World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1996–97 Ukrainian Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0020087990
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1996–97 Ukrainian Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ukrainian Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1996–97 Ukrainian Cup

1996—97 Ukrainian Cup
Country Ukraine
Teams 73
Champions Shakhtar Donetsk
Runners-up Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Top goal scorer(s) Yakiv Kripak (5)

The Ukrainian Cup 1996–97 is the 6th annual edition of Ukraine's football knockout competition, known as the Ukrainian Cup.

The Cup started with the round of 32, but it also had couple of preliminaries.

Competition schedule

First preliminary round

FC Pokuttia Kolomyia 1:2 FC Halychyna Drohobych
FC Paperovyk Malyn 1:0 FC Keramik Baranivka
FC Nerafa Slavutych 2:4 FC Fakel Varva
FC Nyva Bershad 1:0 FC Ros Bila Tserkva
FC Portovyk Kerch 0:1 FC Dynamo Saky
FC Portovyk Illichivsk 1:0 FC Torpedo Melitopol
Hirnyk Komsomolsk 0:1 FC Shakhtar-2 Donetsk
FC Petrivtsi Myrhorod 3:1 FC Avanhard Merefa
FC Lokomotyv Smila 2:0 FC Olimpiya Pivdenoukrainsk

Second preliminary round

FC Halychyna Drohobych 1:0 FC Zakarpattia Uzhhorod
FC Paperovyk Malyn 0:1 FC Veres Rivne
FC Fakel Varva 0:1 FC Desna Chernihiv game was played at Lokomotyv Stadium in Hrebinka
FC Nyva Bershad 1:1 FC Hazovyk Komarne aet, pk 2:3
FC Obolon Kyiv 3:0 FC Dnipro Cherkasy
FC Karpaty Mukacheve 2:1 FC Kalush
FC Systema-Boreks Borodyanka 2:2 FC CSKA-2 Kyiv aet, pk 7:8
FC Haray Zhovkva 2:0 FC Khutrovyk Tysmenytsia
FC Oskil Kupyansk 1:0 FC Metalist Kharkiv
FC Shakhtar Stakhanov 1:2 FC Metalurh Donetsk
FC Viktor Zaporizhia 1:0 FC Metalurh Novomoskovsk
FC Dynamo Saky 2:1 FC Tytan Armyansk
FC Portovyk Illichivsk 2:1 SC Odessa
FC Shakhtar-2 Donetsk 0:2 FC Metalurh Mariupol game was played at Hirnyk Stadium in Hirne
FC Petrivtsi Myrhorod 1:0 FC Avanhard-Industria Rovenky
FC Lokomotyv Smila 0:1 FC Krystal Kherson

Third preliminary round

FC Halychyna Drohobych 0:0 FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi aet, pk 2:4
FC Veres Rivne 2:3 FC Volyn Lutsk
FC Desna Chernihiv -:+ FC Yavir Krasnopilya
FC Hazovyk Komarne 3:0 FC Podillya Khmelnytskyi game was played at Kolos Stadium in Horodok
FC Obolon Kyiv 1:2 FC Dynamo-2 Kyiv
FC Karpaty Mukacheve 3:2 FC Krystal Chortkiv
FC CSKA-2 Kyiv 2:1 FC Khimik Zhytomyr game was played at the local Sports school Stadium in Bortnichi
FC Haray Zhovkva 0:1 FC Lviv
FC Oskil Kupyansk 0:0 FC Naftovyk Okhtyrka aet, pk 3:2
FC Metalurh Donetsk 3:2 FC Shakhtar Makiivka game was played at Shakhtar Stadium
FC Viktor Zaporizhia 0:2 FC Polihraftekhnika Oleksandria game was played at Slavutych Arena
FC Dynamo Saky 1:0 FC Stal Alchevsk
FC Portovyk Illichivsk 3:0 SC Mykolaiv
FC Metalurh Mariupol 5:0 FC Zorya Luhansk
FC Petrivtsi Myrhorod 0:2 FC Khimik Severodonetsk
FC Krystal Kherson 3:3 FC Metalurh Nikopol aet, pk 5:6

First Elimination Round (1/16)

FC Bukovyna Chernivtsi 1:2 FC Karpaty Lviv
FC Volyn Lutsk 1:0 SC Tavriya Simferopol
FC Yavir Krasnopilya 0:0 FC Kremin Kremenchuk aet, pk 3:4
FC Hazovyk Komarne 0:2 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia
FC Dynamo-2 Kyiv 0:4 FC Chornomorets Odessa game was played at Lobanovsky Dynamo Stadium
FC Karpaty Mukacheve 2:1 FC Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
FC CSKA-2 Kyiv 1:2 FC Torpedo Zaporizhia
FC Lviv 2:3 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk game was played at Yunist Stadium in Lviv
FC Oskil Kupyansk 2:3 FC Nyva Vinnytsia
FC Metalurh Donetsk 1:1 FC Dynamo Kyiv aet, pk 5:6, game was played at Shakhtar Stadium
FC Polihraftekhnika Oleksandria 1:0 FC Prykarpatia Ivano-Frankivsk
FC Dynamo Saky 0:2 FC CSKA Kyiv
FC Portovyk Illichivsk 1:1 FC Zirka Kirovohrad aet, pk 3:4
FC Metalurh Mariupol 1:3 FC Shakhtar Donetsk
FC Khimik Severodonetsk 4:0 FC Nyva Ternopil
FC Metalurh Nikopol 0:3 FC Vorskla Poltava

Second Elimination Round (1/8)

FC Karpaty Lviv 1:0 FC Volyn Lutsk
FC Kremin Kremenchuk 3:5 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia
FC Chornomorets Odessa 7:0 FC Karpaty Mukacheve
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2:0 FC Torpedo Zaporizhia
FC Nyva Vinnytsia 0:0 FC Dynamo Kyiv aet, pk 4:3
FC CSKA Kyiv 1:0 FC Polihraftekhnika Oleksandria
FC Zirka Kirovohrad 0:1 FC Shakhtar Donetsk
FC Vorskla Poltava 2:0 FC Khimik Severodonetsk

Quarterfinals (1/4)

First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
FC Karpaty Lviv 1:1 0:3 1:4 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia
FC Chornomorets Odessa 0:1 0:3 0:4 FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
FC CSKA Kyiv 2:0 1:1 3:1 FC Nyva Vinnytsia
FC Vorskla Poltava 0:0 1:2 1:2 FC Shakhtar Donetsk

Semifinals (1/2)

First Leg Second Leg Aggregate
FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 3:0 0:2 3:2 FC Metalurh Zaporizhia
FC Shakhtar Donetsk 2:1 3:0 5:1 FC CSKA Kyiv

Final

The final was held at the NSC Olimpiysky on May 25, 1997 in Kiev.

1997-05-25
?:? LST
Shakhtar Donetsk 1 – 0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk
Atelkin Goal 36' Report
NSC Olimpiyskiy, Kiev
Attendance: 42,500[1]
Referee: Serhiy Tatulian (Kiev), (FIFA)

Top goalscorers

Scorer Goals Team

See also

References

External links

  • Calendar of Matches—Schedule of the Ukrainian Cup on the UkrSoccerHistory.com. (Ukrainian)

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.