World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2003–04 UEFA Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0002795493
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2003–04 UEFA Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Ferencvárosi TC, David Albelda, Vicente Rodríguez, Sonny Anderson, Feyenoord
Collection: 2003–04 in European Football, Uefa Cup Seasons
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2003–04 UEFA Cup

2003–04 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates 12 August 2003 – 19 May 2004
Teams 145 (from UEFA confederations)
Final positions
Champions Valencia (1st title)
Runners-up Marseille
Tournament statistics
Matches played 287
Top scorer(s) Sonny Anderson
Didier Drogba
Mateja Kežman
Alan Shearer
(6 goals)

The 2003–04 UEFA Cup was won by Valencia in the final against Marseille. It wrapped up a league and UEFA Cup double for Valencia.

Contents

  • Qualifying round 1
    • First leg 1.1
  • First round 2
    • First leg 2.1
    • Second leg 2.2
  • Second round 3
    • First leg 3.1
    • Second leg 3.2
  • Third round 4
    • First leg 4.1
    • Second leg 4.2
  • Fourth round 5
    • First leg 5.1
    • Second leg 5.2
  • Quarter-finals 6
    • First leg 6.1
    • Second leg 6.2
  • Semi-finals 7
    • First leg 7.1
    • Second leg 7.2
  • Final 8
  • Top goalscorers 9
  • See also 10
  • External links 11

Qualifying round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK 1–0 Fylkir 1–0 0–0
Vllaznia Shkodër 0–6 Dundee 0–2 0–4
Levadia 3–6 Varteks 1–3 2–3
Esbjerg 9–1 FC Santa Coloma 5–0 4–1
Željezničar Sarajevo 4–1 Anorthosis 1–0 3–1
Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–2 Banants 1–1 2–1
Brøndby 5–0 Dinamo Minsk 3–0 2–0
Malmö 6–0 Portadown 4–0 2–0
Dinamo București 6–3 Liepājas Metalurgs 5–2 1–1
Valletta 0–4 Neuchâtel Xamax 0–2 0–2
Kärnten 3–2 Grindavík 2–1 1–1
Viktoria Žižkov 6–1 Zhenis 3–0 3–1
FK Sarajevo 1–4 Sartid 1–1 0–3
APOEL 5–1 Derry City 2–1 3–0
Litex Lovech 0–2 Zimbru Chişinău 0–0 0–2
Neman Grodno 1–1 (a) Steaua București 1–1 0–0
Eztella Ettelbruck 1–9 Kamen Ingrad 1–2 0–7
Manchester City 7–0 Total Network Solutions 5–0 2–0
Molde 6–0 KÍ Klaksvík 2–0 4–0
Odense 4–1 TVMK 1–1 3–0
Ventspils (a) 3–3 Wisła Płock 1–1 2–2
MyPa 5–4 Young Boys 3–2 2–2
Vaduz 0–2 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–1 0–1
Coleraine 2–6 União de Leiria 2–1 0–5
Dyskobolia Grodzisk 6–1 Atlantas 2–0 4–1
Dinamo Tirana 1–7 Lokeren 0–4 1–3
Cwmbran Town 0–6 Maccabi Haifa 0–3 0–3
Publikum 12–2 Belasica 7–2 5–0
Cementarnica 55 Skopje (a) 1–1 GKS Katowice 0–0 1–1
Matador Púchov 6–0 Sioni Bolnisi 3–0 3–0
Red Star Belgrade 8–2 Nistru Otaci 5–0 3–2
Ekranas 2–3 Debreceni VSC 1–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Birkirkara 0–6 Ferencváros TC 0–5 0–1
Haka 2–2 (a) Hajduk Split 2–1 0–1
Torpedo Moscow 9–0 Domagnano 5–0 4–0
Atyrau 1–6 Levski Sofia 1–4 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana 4–2 Shelbourne 1–0 3–2
Lens 5–0 Torpedo Kutaisi 3–0 2–0
Nordsjælland 6–0 Shirak 4–0 2–0
Artmedia Petržalka 2–0 F91 Dudelange 1–0 1–0
NSÍ Runavík 1–9 Lyn Oslo 1–3 0–6

First leg

First round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
AIK 0–2 Valencia 0–1 0–1
Dinamo Bucureşti 5–2 Shakhtar Donetsk 2–0 3–2
Maccabi Haifa 4–3 Publikum 2–1 2–2
Dundee 1–3 Perugia 1–2 0–1
Cementarnica 55 0–6 Lens 0–1 0–5
Newcastle United 6–0 NAC Breda 5–0 1–0
Panionios 3–1 Nordsjælland 2–1 1–0
Hearts 2–0 Željezničar 2–0 0–0
Gençlerbirliği 4–2 Blackburn Rovers 3–1 1–1
Matador Púchov 1–9 Barcelona 1–1 0–8
Dinamo Zagreb 3–1 MTK Hungária 3–1 0–0
Hapoel Ramat Gan 0–5 Levski Sofia 0–1 0–4
Sartid 2–4 Slavia Prague 1–2 1–2
Villarreal 3–2 Trabzonspor 0–0 3–2
Grasshopper 1–1 (a) Hajduk Split 1–1 0–0
Hertha BSC 0–1 Groclin 0–0 0–1
Vålerenga (a) 1–1 GAK 0–0 1–1
Zimbru Chişinău 2–3 Aris 1–1 1–2
Varteks 3–6 Debrecen 1–3 2–3
União de Leiria 2–3 Molde 1–0 1–3
Austria Wien 1–3 Borussia Dortmund 1–2 0–1
Auxerre 2–0 Neuchâtel Xamax 1–0 1–0
Ventspils 1–10 Rosenborg 1–4 0–6
Gaziantepspor 1–0 Hapoel Tel Aviv 1–0 0–0
Odense 5–6 Red Star Belgrade 2–2 3–4
Sporting CP 3–0 Malmö 2–0 1–0
Utrecht 6–0 Žilina 2–0 4–0
Metalurh Donetsk 1–4 Parma 1–1 0–3
MyPa 0–3 Sochaux 0–1 0–2
Southampton 1–2 Steaua București 1–1 0–1
Roma 5–1 Vardar 4–0 1–1
Manchester City 4–2 Lokeren 3–2 1–0
Spartak Moscow 3–1 Esbjerg 2–0 1–1
CSKA Sofia 2–2 (2–3 p) Torpedo Moscow 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Ferencváros 2–2 (2–3 p) Copenhagen 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
APOEL 3–6 Mallorca 1–2 2–4
Olimpija Ljubljana 1–4 Liverpool 1–1 0–3
PAOK 3–1 Lyn 0–1 3–0
Malatyaspor 2–3 Basel 0–2 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Louviére 1–2 Benfica 1–1 0–1
Austria Salzburg (a) 2–2 Udinese 0–1 2–1
Brøndby 2–0 Viktoria Žižkov 1–0 1–0
Kaiserslautern 1–3 Teplice 1–2 0–1
Hamburg 2–4 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 2–1 0–3
Bordeaux 3–2 Artmedia Petržalka 2–1 1–1
Wisła Kraków 4–2 NEC 2–1 2–1
Kamen Ingrad 0–1 Schalke 04 0–0 0–1
Feyenoord 3–1 Kärnten 2–1 1–0

First leg

Second leg

Second round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
1–0 Red Star Belgrade 0–0 1–0
Dinamo Zagreb 1–3 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 0–2 1–1
Borussia Dortmund 2–6 Sochaux 2–2 0–4
Manchester City 1–1 (a) Groclin 1–1 0–0
Benfica 5–1 Molde 3–1 2–0
Slavia Prague 2–2 (a) Levski Sofia 2–2 0–0
Spartak Moscow 5–3 Dinamo București 4–0 1–3
Gaziantepspor 6–1 Lens 3–0 3–1
Schalke 04 3–3 (1–3 p) Brøndby 2–1 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Perugia 3–1 Aris 2–0 1–1
Utrecht 0–4 Auxerre 0–0 0–4
Steaua București 1–2 Liverpool 1–1 0–1
Vålerenga 0–0 (4–3 p) Wisła Kraków 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
PAOK 1–1 (a) Debrecen 1–1 0–0
Copenhagen 2–3 Mallorca 1–2 1–1
Basel 2–4 Newcastle United 2–3 0–1
Roma 2–1 Hajduk Split 1–0 1–1
Gençlerbirliği 4–1 Sporting CP 1–1 3–0
Villarreal 2–1 Torpedo Moscow 2–0 0–1
Feyenoord 1–3 Teplice 0–2 1–1
Bordeaux 2–1 Hearts 0–1 2–0
Panionios 0–5 Barcelona 0–3 0–2
Austria Salzburg 0–9 Parma 0–4 0–5
Valencia 4–0 Maccabi Haifa 0–0 4–0

First leg

6 November 2003
21:00
Roma 1–0 Hajduk Split
Cassano Goal 90+1' Report

Second leg


27 November 2003
18:00
Parma 5–0 Austria Salzburg
Carbone Goal 1'7'
Filippini Goal 43'
Sorrentino Goal 47'87'
Report

Parma won 9–0 on aggregate.



27 November 2003
19:30
Aris 1–1 Perugia
Papadopoulos Goal 90+4' Report Margiotta Goal 29'

Perugia won 3–1 on aggregate.



27 November 2003
20:45
Hajduk Split 1–1 Roma
Bule Goal 33' Report Cassano Goal 85'

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.

Third round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Brøndby 1–3 Barcelona 0–1 1–2
Parma 0–4 Gençlerbirliği 0–1 0–3
Benfica (a) 2–2 Rosenborg 1–0 1–2
Marseille 1–0 Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 1–0 0–0
Celtic 3–1 Teplice 3–0 0–1
Perugia 1–3 PSV Eindhoven 0–0 1–3
Groclin 1–5 Bordeaux 0–1 1–4
Valencia 5–2 Beşiktaş 3–2 2–0
Galatasaray 2–5 Villarreal 2–2 0–3
Club Brugge 1–0 Debrecen 1–0 0–0
Sochaux 2–2 (a) Internazionale 2–2 0–0
Liverpool 6–2 Levski Sofia 2–0 4–2
Spartak Moscow 1–3 Mallorca 0–3 1–0
Gaziantepspor 1–2 Roma 1–0 0–2
Auxerre 1–0 Panathinaikos 0–0 1–0
Vålerenga 2–4 Newcastle United 1–1 1–3

First leg


26 February 2004
18:00
Gaziantepspor 1–0 Roma
Şimşek Goal 19' Report

Second leg


3 March 2004
17:30
Roma 2–0 Gaziantepspor
Emerson Goal 23'
Cassano Goal 43'
Report

Roma won 2–1 on aggregate.

v Benfica

Fourth round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celtic 1–0 Barcelona 1–0 0–0
Gençlerbirliği 1–2 Valencia 1–0 0–2 (a.e.t.)
Bordeaux 4–1 Club Brugge 3–1 1–0
Newcastle United 7–1 Mallorca 4–1 3–0
Auxerre 1–4 PSV Eindhoven 1–1 0–3
Benfica 3–4 Internazionale 0–0 3–4
Liverpool 2–3 Marseille 1–1 1–2
Villarreal 3–2 Roma 2–0 1–2

First leg

11 March 2004
19:00
Bordeaux 3–1 Club Brugge
Celades Goal 60'71'
Riera Goal 87'
Report Verheyen Goal 58'


11 March 2004
20:00
Celtic 1–0 Barcelona
Thompson Goal 59' Report
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 59,539
Referee: Wolfgang Stark (Germany)


11 March 2004
20:45
Newcastle United 4–1 Mallorca
Bellamy Goal 67'
Shearer Goal 71'
Robert Goal 74'
Bramble Goal 84'
Report Correa Goal 58'
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
Attendance: 38,012
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)


11 March 2004
21:00
Liverpool 1–1 Marseille
Baroš Goal 55' Report Drogba Goal 79'
Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 41,270
Referee: Yuri Baskakov (Russia)

11 March 2004
21:30
Villarreal 2–0 Roma
Anderson Goal 29'
José Mari Goal 35'
Report

Second leg

25 March 2004
19:30
Club Brugge 0–1 Bordeaux
Report Chamakh Goal 84'

Bordeaux won 4–1 on aggregate.


25 March 2004
20:30
PSV Eindhoven 3–0 Auxerre
Kežman Goal 4'27'
Van Bommel Goal 73'
Report

PSV Eindhoven won 4–1 on aggregate.


25 March 2004
20:45
Roma 2–1 Villarreal
Emerson Goal 10'
Cassano Goal 50'
Report Anderson Goal 66'

Villarreal won 3–2 on aggregate.


25 March 2004
21:00
Barcelona 0–0 Celtic
Report
Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 78,000
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)

Celtic won 1–0 on aggregate.


25 March 2004
21:00
Mallorca 0–3 Newcastle United
Report Shearer Goal 46'89'
Bellamy Goal 78'
Son Moix, Majorca
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)

Newcastle United won 7–1 on aggregate.


25 March 2004
21:00
Internazionale 4–3 Benfica
Martins Goal 45+1'70'
Recoba Goal 60'
Vieri Goal 64'
Report Nuno Gomes Goal 36'67'
Tiago Goal 77'

Internazionale won 4–3 on aggregate.


25 March 2004
21:00
Marseille 2–1 Liverpool
Drogba Goal 38' (pen.)
Méïté Goal 58'
Report Heskey Goal 15'
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 50,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibañez (Spain)

Marseille won 3–2 on aggregate.


25 March 2004
21:30
Valencia 2–0 (a.e.t.) Gençlerbirliği
Mista Goal 63'
Vicente Goal 94'
Report

Valencia won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

The first legs were played on 8 April, and the second legs were played on 14 April 2004.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Bordeaux 2–4 Valencia 1–2 1–2
Marseille 2–0 Internazionale 1–0 1–0
Celtic 1–3 Villarreal 1–1 0–2
PSV Eindhoven 2–3 Newcastle United 1–1 1–2

First leg

8 April 2004
19:15
Bordeaux 1–2 Valencia
Riera Goal 18' Report Baraja Goal 75'
Rufete Goal 88'

8 April 2004
20:45
PSV Eindhoven 1–1 Newcastle United
Kežman Goal 15' Report Jenas Goal 45+4'
Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 35,000
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)


8 April 2004
21:00
Celtic 1–1 Villarreal
Larsson Goal 64' Report Josico Goal 9'
Celtic Park, Glasgow
Attendance: 58,493
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)

Second leg

14 April 2004
20:00
Villarreal 2–0 Celtic
Anderson Goal 6'
Roger Goal 68'
Report
Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal
Attendance: 15,964
Referee: Massimo De Santis (Italy)

Villarreal won 3–1 on aggregate.


14 April 2004
20:45
Internazionale 0–1 Marseille
Report Meriem Goal 74'

Marseille won 2–0 on aggregate.


14 April 2004
20:45
Newcastle United 2–1 PSV Eindhoven
Shearer Goal 9'
Speed Goal 66'
Report Kežman Goal 52' (pen.)

Newcastle United won 3–2 on aggregate.


14 April 2004
21:45
Valencia 2–1 Bordeaux
Pellegrino Goal 52'
Rufete Goal 60'
Report Eduardo Goal 71'

Valencia won 4–2 on aggregate.

Semi-finals

The first legs were played on 22 April, and the second legs were played on 6 May 2004.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Newcastle United 0–2 Marseille 0–0 0–2
Villarreal 0–1 Valencia 0–0 0–1

First leg

22 April 2004
20:45
Newcastle United 0–0 Marseille
Report
St James' Park, Newcastle upon Tyne
Attendance: 52,004
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)

22 April 2004
21:45
Villarreal 0–0 Valencia
Report
Estadio El Madrigal, Villarreal
Attendance: 23,000
Referee: Lucílio Batista (Portugal)

Second leg

6 May 2004
21:00
Marseille 2–0 Newcastle United
Drogba Goal 18'82' Report
Stade Vélodrome, Marseille
Attendance: 58,897
Referee: Ľuboš Micheľ (Slovakia)

Marseille won 2–0 on aggregate.


6 May 2004
21:45
Valencia 1–0 Villarreal
Mista Goal 16' (pen.) Report
Mestalla Stadium, Valencia
Attendance: 52,000
Referee: Terje Hauge (Norway)

Valencia won 1–0 on aggregate.

Final

19 May 2004
20:45 CEST
Valencia 2–0 Marseille
Vicente Goal 45' (pen.)
Mista Goal 58'
Report
Ullevi, Gothenburg
Attendance: 39,000
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)

Top goalscorers

Rank Name Team Goals Minutes played
1 Sonny Anderson Villarreal 7 967'
2 Mateja Kežman PSV Eindhoven 6 540'
Didier Drogba Marseille 6 635'
Alan Shearer Newcastle United 6 900'
5 Nuno Gomes Benfica 5 379'
Craig Bellamy Newcastle United 5 502'
Mista Valencia 5 581'
Albert Riera Bordeaux 5 769'

See also

External links

  • 2003–04 All matches UEFA Cup – season at UEFA website
  • Results at RSSSF.com
  • Details at guardian.co.uk
  • All scorers 2003–04 UEFA Cup according to (excluding preliminary round) according to protocols UEFA + all scorers preliminary round
  • 2003/04 UEFA Cup - results and line-ups (archive)
  • Regulations of UEFA Cup 2003-04
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.