World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 Copa Libertadores

Article Id: WHEBN0004371100
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 Copa Libertadores  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Sport Club Internacional, Mariano Pavone, Ernesto Farías, Tinga (footballer), São Paulo FC
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 Copa Libertadores

2006 Copa Libertadores
2006 Copa Toyota Libertadores de América
2006 Copa Toyota Libertadores da América
Tournament details
Dates January 24 - August 16
Teams 38 (from 11 associations)
Final positions
Champions Internacional (1st title)
Runners-up São Paulo
Tournament statistics
Matches played 138
Goals scored 386 (2.8 per match)
Top scorer(s) 14 players (5 goals each)

The 2006 Copa Toyota Libertadores was the 47th edition of the Latin American Copa Libertadores football club tournament. 38 teams from 11 football associations have taken part, starting with the first qualifying round played on 24 January 2006. Internacional, from Porto Alegre, Brazil, won this edition.

Contents

  • Qualified Teams 1
  • First stage 2
  • Group stage 3
    • Group 1 3.1
    • Group 2 3.2
    • Group 3 3.3
    • Group 4 3.4
    • Group 5 3.5
    • Group 6 3.6
    • Group 7 3.7
    • Group 8 3.8
  • Knockout Stages 4
    • Qualified Teams 4.1
    • Bracket 4.2
    • Round of 16 4.3
    • Quarter-finals 4.4
    • Semi-finals 4.5
    • Finals 4.6
  • Top goalscorers 5
  • See also 6
  • External links 7

Qualified Teams

Group Stage
Newell's Old Boys Estudiantes São Paulo Corinthians
Vélez Sársfield Rosario Central Paulista Internacional
Bolívar Unión Española Deportivo Cali LDU Quito
The Strongest Universidad Católica Atlético Nacional El Nacional
Cerro Porteño Cienciano Nacional Maracaibo
Libertad Sporting Cristal Rocha Caracas
UNAM Tigres UANL
First stage
River Plate Goias Palmeiras Oriente Petrolero
Colo-Colo Santa Fe Cuenca Nacional
Universitario Defensor Sporting Deportivo Táchira Guadalajara

First stage

Teams in the Team #1 column played at home in the first leg.
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Nacional 2-2 (a) Universitario 2-2 0-0
Defensor Sporting 2-2 (a) Santa Fe 2-2 0-0
River Plate 8-0 Oriente Petrolero 6-0 2-0
Colo-Colo 4-8 Guadalajara 1-3 3-5
Palmeiras 6-2 Deportivo Táchira 2-0 4-2
Deportivo Cuenca 1-4 Goias 1-1 0-3

Group stage

6 winners from the qualifying round and the 26 pre-qualified clubs are drawn into 8 groups of 4 teams each. The top 2 teams in each group will advance to the Libertadores Cup play-offs.

Tiebreakers, if necessary, are applied in the following order:

  1. Cumulative goal difference.
  2. Total goals scored.
  3. Away goals scored.
  4. Sorting

Group 1

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
São Paulo 12 6 4 0 2 12 6 6
Guadalajara 12 6 3 3 0 6 3 3
Caracas 5 6 1 2 3 7 7 0
Cienciano 4 6 1 1 4 3 12 -9
  CAR CIE GDL SÃO
Caracas 4–0 0–0 1–2
Cienciano 2–1 0–1 0–2
Guadalajara 1–1 0–0 2–1
São Paulo 2–0 4–1 1–2

Group 2

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Santa Fe 10 6 3 1 2 9 7 2
Estudiantes 10 6 3 1 2 10 10 0
Sporting Cristal 7 6 2 1 3 11 12 -1
Bolivar 7 6 2 1 3 7 8 -1
  BOL SPC ELP ISF
Bolívar 1–2 1–0 1–0
Sporting Cristal 2–1 2–2 1–2
Estudiantes 2–1 4–3 1–0
Santa Fe 2–2 2–1 3–1

Group 3

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Goiás 11 6 3 2 1 7 1 6
Newell's Old Boys 8 6 2 2 2 7 7 0
Unión Española 8 6 2 2 2 3 5 -2
The Strongest 6 6 2 0 4 4 8 -4
  GOI NOB UE STR
Goiás 3–0 0–0 2–0
Newell's Old Boys 0–0 2–0 2–0
Unión Española 0–2 1–1 1–0
The Strongest 1–0 3–2 0–1

Group 4

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Corinthians 13 6 4 1 1 10 6 4
Tigres UANL 10 6 3 1 2 12 10 2
Universidad Católica 10 6 3 1 2 12 11 1
Deportivo Cali 1 6 0 1 5 9 16 -7
  COR UANL UC CALI
Corinthians 1–0 2–2 3–0
Tigres UANL 2–0 1–0 5–4
U. Católica 2–3 3–2 2–1
Deportivo Cali 0–1 2–2 2–3

Group 5

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Vélez Sársfield 16 6 5 1 0 18 6 12
LDU Quito 10 6 3 1 2 16 9 7
Rocha 5 6 1 2 3 4 16 -12
Universitario 2 6 0 2 4 5 12 -7
  VEL LDU ROC UNI
Vélez Sársfield 2–2 3–0 4–3
LDU 1–3 5–0 4–0
Rocha F.C. 0–5 3–2 0–0
Universitario 0–1 1–2 1–1

Group 6

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Internacional 14 6 4 2 0 13 4 9
Nacional 9 6 2 3 1 6 6 0
Maracaibo 8 6 2 2 2 7 8 -1
UNAM 1 6 0 1 5 4 12 -8
  INT NAC MBO UNAM
Internacional 3–0 4–0 3–2
Nacional 0–0 0–0 2–0
Maracaibo 1–1 2–3 3–0
UNAM 1–2 1–1 0–1

Group 7

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Atlético Nacional 10 6 3 1 2 13 9 4
Palmeiras 9 6 2 3 1 9 8 1
Cerro Porteño 8 6 2 2 2 9 12 -3
Rosario Central 5 6 1 2 3 6 8 -2
  AN PAL CER CEN
Atlético Nacional 1–2 2–2 1–0
Palmeiras 3–2 2–3 0–0
Cerro Porteño 1–5 0–0 1–3
Rosario Central 1–2 2–2 0–2

Group 8

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Libertad 11 6 3 2 1 8 3 5
River Plate 9 6 3 0 3 10 10 0
El Nacional 6 6 1 3 2 8 10 -2
Paulista 6 6 1 3 2 4 7 -3
  LIB RIV ELN PAU
Libertad 2–0 4–1 1–0
River Plate 1–0 4–3 4–1
El Nacional 1–1 2–0 1–1
Paulista 0–0 2–1 0–0

Knockout Stages

The teams were seeded 1 to 8 (first placed teams of each group) and 9 to 16 (second placed teams of each group) and the ties were 1 vs 16, 2 vs 15, etc.

Qualified Teams

Teams qualified as first place Teams qualified as second place
Seed Team Pld Points GD
1 Vélez Sársfield 6 16 +12
2 Internacional 6 14 +9
3 Corinthians 6 13 +4
4 São Paulo 6 12 +6
5 Goiás 6 11 +6
6 Libertad 6 11 +5
7 Atlético Nacional 6 10 +4
8 Santa Fe 6 10 +2
9 Guadalajara 6 12 +3
10 LDU Quito 6 10 +7
11 Tigres UANL 6 10 +2
12 Estudiantes 6 10 0
13 Palmeiras 6 9 +1
14 River Plate 6 9 +0
15 Nacional 6 9 +0
16 Newell's Old Boys 6 8 +0

Bracket

  Round of 16 Round of 8 Semifinals Final
                                                     
2   Internacional 2 0 2  
15   Nacional 1 0 1  
  2   Internacional 1 2 3  
  10   LDU Quito 2 0 2  
7   Atlético Nacional 0 0 0
10   LDU Quito 4 1 5  
  2   Internacional 0 2 2  
  6   Libertad 0 0 0  
6   Libertad 0 0 0 (5)  
11   Tigres UANL 0 0 0 (3)  
  6   Libertad 2 3 5
  14   River Plate 2 1 3  
3   Corinthians 2 1 3
14   River Plate 3 3 6  
  2   Internacional 2 2 4
  4   São Paulo 1 2 3
4   São Paulo 1 2 3  
13   Palmeiras 1 1 2  
  4   São Paulo 0 1 1 (4)
  12   Estudiantes 1 0 1 (3)  
5   Goiás 0 3 3
12   Estudiantes (a) 2 1 3  
  4   São Paulo 1 3 4
  9   Guadalajara 0 0 0  
1   Vélez Sársfield 4 2 6  
16   Newell's Old Boys 2 2 4  
  1   Vélez Sársfield 0 1 1
  9   Guadalajara 0 2 2  
8   Santa Fe 0 3 3
9   Guadalajara 3 1 4  

Round of 16

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg GF AG Pen.
Newell's Old Boys 1 4 Vélez Sársfield 2–4 2–2
Nacional 1 4 Internacional 1–2 0–0
River Plate 6 0 Corinthians 3–2 3–1
Palmeiras 1 4 São Paulo 1–1 1–2
Estudiantes 3 3 Goiás 2–0 1–3 3–3 1–0
Tigres UANL 2 2 Libertad 0–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 3–5
LDU Quito 6 0 Atlético Nacional 4–0 1–0
Guadalajara 3 3 Santa Fe 3–0 1–3 4–3

Quarter-finals

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg GF AG Pen.
Guadalajara 4 1 Vélez Sársfield 0–0 2–1
LDU Quito 3 3 Internacional 2–1 0–2 2–3
Estudiantes 3 3 São Paulo 1–0 0–1 1–1 0–0 3–4
River Plate 1 4 Libertad 2–2 1–3

Semi-finals

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg GF AG Pen.
Libertad 1 4 Internacional 0–0 0–2
Guadalajara 0 6 São Paulo 0–1 0–3

Finals

Teams Scores Tie-breakers
1st leg home team Points 2nd leg home team 1st leg 2nd leg GF AG Pen.
São Paulo 1 4 Internacional 1–2 2–2
Copa Libertadores de América
2006 Champion

Internacional
First Title

Top goalscorers

Player Team Goals
Aloísio São Paulo 5
Félix Borja El Nacional 5
José Luis Calderón Estudiantes 5
Agustín Delgado LDU Quito 5
Sebastián Ereros Vélez Sársfield 5
Ernesto Farías River Plate 5
Fernandão Internacional 5
Marcinho Palmeiras 5
Daniel Montenegro River Plate 5
Nilmar Corinthians 5
Mariano Pavone Estudiantes 5
Jorge Quinteros Universidad Católica 5
Patricio Urrutia LDU Quito 5
Washington Palmeiras 5

See also

External links

  • Copa Libertadores 2006
  • Conmebol - Official Site of the Copa Libertadores. (English) (Spanish)
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.