World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 Little League World Series qualification

Article Id: WHEBN0023692679
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009 Little League World Series qualification  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Little League World Series (Midwest Region), Little League World Series (Southeast Region)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009 Little League World Series qualification

Qualification for the 2009 Little League World Series took place in eight United States regions and eight international regions from June through August 2009.

United States

Great Lakes

State City LL Organization Record
 Illinois Chicago Jackie Robinson West 3–1
 Ohio Hamilton West Side 2–2
 Indiana Columbus Bartholomew County 2–2
 Kentucky Russellville Logan County/Russellville 2–2
 Michigan Grosse Pointe Farms Grosse Pointe Farms-City 2–2
 Wisconsin Madison West Madison American 1–3
  Semi-finals Final
August 13 - Indianapolis
 3  Indiana 3  
 2  Ohio 1  
 
August 15 - Indianapolis
     4  Kentucky 10
   3  Indiana 3
August 13 - Indianapolis
 4  Kentucky 10
 1  Illinois 4  

Mid-Atlantic

State City LL Organization Record
 New York Staten Island South Shore National 4–0
 New Jersey Bernardsville Somerset Hills 3–1
 Pennsylvania Moon Township Moon Township 3–1
 Delaware Middletown Middletown-Odessa-Townsend 1–3
 Maryland Williamsport Conococheague 1–3
 Washington, D.C. Washington, D.C. Northwest Washington 0–4
  Semi-finals Final
August 14 - Bristol
 3  Pennsylvania 2  
 2  New Jersey 3  
 
August 17 - Bristol
     2  New Jersey 0
   1  New York 4
August 13 - Bristol
 4  Delaware 1
 1  New York 7  

Midwest

Note: The Dakotas are organized into a single Little League district.

State City LL Organization Record
 Nebraska Blair Blair 4–0
 Iowa Urbandale Urbandale 3–1
 South Dakota Rapid City Harney 2–2
 Missouri Columbia Daniel Boone National 2–2
 Minnesota Minnetonka East Tonka South 1–3
 Kansas Cherokee Cherokee Community 0–4
  Semi-finals Final
August 13 - Indianapolis
 3  South Dakota 2  
 2  Iowa 3  
 
August 15 - Indianapolis
     2  Iowa 7
   4  Missouri 6
August 13 - Indianapolis
 4  Missouri 3
 1  Nebraska 2  

New England

State City LL Organization Record
 Massachusetts Peabody Peabody Western 4–0
 Rhode Island Lincoln Lincoln 3–1
 Vermont Brattleboro Brattleboro 2–2
 Connecticut Glastonbury Glastonbury National 2–2
 New Hampshire Portsmouth Portsmouth 1–3
 Maine Bangor Bangor East 0–4
  Semi-finals Final
August 14 - Bristol
 3  Vermont 3  
 2  Rhode Island 14  
 
August 15 - Bristol
     2  Rhode Island 7
   1  Massachusetts 11
August 13 - Bristol
 4  Connecticut 1
 1  Massachusetts 12  

Northwest

State City LL Organization Record
 Washington Mercer Island Mercer Island 4–0
 Montana Billings Boulder Arrowhead 3–1
 Oregon Salem Parrish 2–2
 Alaska Sitka Sitka 2–2
 Idaho Post Falls Post Falls 1–3
 Wyoming Laramie Laramie 0–4
  Semi-finals Final
August 13 – San Bernardino
 3  Oregon 9  
 2  Montana 7  
 
August 15 – San Bernardino
     3  Oregon 3
   1  Washington 8
August 13 – San Bernardino
 4  Alaska 1
 1  Washington 15  

Southeast

Pool A
State City LL Organization Record
 Georgia Warner Robins Warner Robins American 3–0
 Alabama Jackson Jackson 1–2
 Florida Rockledge Rockledge 1–2
 North Carolina Charlotte Coulwood Oakdale 1–2
Pool B
State City LL Organization Record
 Virginia Chantilly Chantilly American 3–0
 Tennessee Tullahoma Tullahoma National 1–2
 South Carolina Greenwood Greenwood Abbeville 1–2
 West Virginia Hurricane Hurricane 1–2
  Semi-finals Final
August 12 - Ceredo-Kenova
 2A  Alabama 4  
 1B  Virginia 8  
 
August 14 - Ceredo-Kenova
     1B  Virginia 3
   1A  Georgia 6
August 12 - Ceredo-Kenova
 2B  Tennessee 2
 1A  Georgia 3  

Southwest

Pool A
State City LL Organization Record
 Texas West San Antonio McAllister Park American 3–0
 Mississippi Biloxi Biloxi 2–1
 Louisiana Lake Charles South Lake Charles 1–2
 Oklahoma Tulsa Tulsa American 0–3
Pool B
State City LL Organization Record
 Texas East Bridge City Bridge City 3–0
 Arkansas White Hall White Hall National 2–1
 New Mexico Albuquerque Eastdale 1–2
 Colorado Grand Junction Grand Mesa 0–3
  Semi-finals Final
August 11 - Waco
 2A  Mississippi 5  
 1B  Texas East 6  
 
August 13 - Waco
     1B  Texas East 4
   1A  Texas West 6
August 11 - Waco
 2B  Arkansas 1
 1A  Texas West 16  

West

State City LL Organization Record
California Northern California Granite Bay/Loomis Lakeside 4–0
California Southern California Chula Vista Park View 4–0
 Nevada Las Vegas Legacy 2–2
 Arizona Glendale Arrowhead 1–3
 Hawaii Wailuku Central East Maui 1–3
 Utah Cedar City Cedar City American 0–4
  Semi-finals Final
August 14 - San Bernardino
 3  Nevada 2  
 2 California Southern California 15  
 
August 16 - San Bernardino
     2 California Southern California 11
   1 California Northern California 4
August 14 - San Bernardino
 4  Arizona 8
 1 California Northern California 9  

International

Asia-Pacific

Pool A
Team City LL Organization Record
 Chinese Taipei(Taiwan) Taoyuan, Taiwan Kuei-Shan 5–0
 South Korea Korea Seoul 4–1
 Thailand Chiang Mai, Thailand Sanuk 2–3
 Singapore Singapore Singapore 2–3
 Australia Victoria Waverly 2–3
 New Zealand Auckland BB & SB Confederation of India 0–5
Pool B
Country City LL Organization Record
 Guam Agana Central 3–1
 Northern Mariana Islands Saipan, Marianas Islands Saipan 3–1
 Hong Kong,China Hong Kong Hong Kong 2–2
 Indonesia Jakarta, Indonesia Indonesian 1–3
 Philippines Makati City, Philippines ILLAM Central 1–3
Final
   
July 11 - Taipei
 Chinese Taipei Chinese Taipei  11
 Guam Guam  0

Canada Canada

Province City LL Organization Record
 British Columbia Vancouver Hastings Community 5–0
 Ontario Windsor Windsor Turtle Club 4–1
 Saskatchewan Regina North Regina 3–2
 Nova Scotia Sydney Mines Sydney Mines 2–3
 Quebec Val d'Or C B M De Val d'Or 1–4
 Quebec Salaberry-de-Valleyfield Valleyfield 0–5
  Semi-finals Final
August 14 - Val D'Or
 3  Saskatchewan 2  
 2  Ontario 10  
 
August 15 - Val D'Or
     2  Ontario 2
   1  British Columbia 9
August 14 - Val D'Or
 4  Nova Scotia 2
 1  British Columbia 4  

Caribbean

Pool A
Country City LL Organization Record
 Curaçao Willemstad (A) Pabao 3–0
 Puerto Rico Puerto Rico Radames Lopez 2–1
 U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Elmo Plaskett East 0–2
 Bermuda Southside Bermuda Youth Athletic 0–2
Pool B
Country City LL Organization Record
 Curaçao Willemstad (B) Willemstad 4–0
 Dominican Republic Santiago Bravos de Pontenzuela 2–2
 Aruba Santa Cruz Aruba Center 2–2
 Sint Maarten St. Maarten Saint Maarten 1–3
 Bonaire Kralendijk Bonaire 1–3
  Semi-finals Final
July 24 - Curaçao
 1B Curaçao Willemstad 8  
 2A  Puerto Rico 5  
 
July 25 - Curaçao
     1B Curaçao Willemstad 0
   1A Curaçao Pabao 4
July 24 - Curaçao
 1A Curaçao Pabao 12
 2B  Dominican Republic 2  

Europe

Pool A
Country City LL Organization Record
 Germany Kaiserslautern Kaiserslautern Military Command American 5–0
 England London London Youth Baseball 4–1
 Italy Ancona Marche 3–2
 Czech Republic Brno South Moravia 2–3
 Turkey Istanbul Mediterranean 1–4
 Lithuania Vilnius Vilnius 0–5
Pool B
Country City LL Organization Record
 Ukraine Kirovohrad Kirovohrad/Nove Celo 4–0
 Bulgaria Dupnitsa Devils 2–2
 Poland Slask Żory/Rybnik/Jastrzebie 2–2
 Belarus Brest Brest Zubrs 2–2
 Netherlands Alkmaar Alkmaar 0–4
Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
August 9 - Kutno, Poland        
 1A  Germany  17
August 10 - Kutno, Poland
 4B  Belarus  0  
 3A  Italy  2
August 9 - Kutno, Poland
     1A  Germany  7  
 2B  Bulgaria  4
August 11 - Kutno, Poland
 3A  Italy  7  
 1A  Germany  10
August 9 - Kutno, Poland    
   1B  Ukraine  0
 2A  England  10
August 10 - Kutno, Poland
 3B  Poland  0  
 2A  England  7
August 9 - Kutno, Poland
     1B  Ukraine  14  
 1B  Ukraine  1
 4A  Czech Republic  0  
 

Japan Japan

Participating teams
Prefecture City LL Organization
 Aichi Nagoya Nagoya Kita
 Chiba Chiba Chiba City
 Ehime Masaki Iyo Masaki
 Fukushima Iwaki Iwakitaira
 Hokkaido Asahikawa Asahikawa Taisetsu
 Kanagawa Yokohama Seya
 Mie Matsuzaka Matsuzaka
 Miyagi Sendai Sendai Higashi
 Nagasaki Sasebo Sasebo Chuo
 Nara Yamatotakada Yamatotakada
 Niigata Niigata Niigata Chuo
 Okayama Kasaoka Kasaoka
 Osaka Izumisano Izumisano
 Saitama Ōmiya-ku Ōmiya
 Tokyo Chōfu Chōfu
 Tokyo Fuchū Musashi Fuchu
Round of 16 Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                           
July 4 - Tokyo            
 Tokyo Musashi Fuchu  2
July 4 - Tokyo
 Chiba Prefecture Chiba City  6  
 Chiba Prefecture Chiba City  11
July 4 - Tokyo
   Nagasaki Prefecture Sasebo Chuo   7  
 Nagasaki Prefecture Sasebo Chuo  2
July 11 - Tokyo
 Ehime Prefecture Iyo Masaki  1  
 Chiba Prefecture Chiba City  17
July 4 - Tokyo
   Saitama Prefecture Ōmiya  3  
 Saitama Prefecture Ōmiya  6
July 4 - Tokyo
 Nara Prefecture Yamatotakada  4  
 Saitama Prefecture Ōmiya  9
July 4 - Tokyo
   Aichi Prefecture Nagoya Kita  2  
 Aichi Prefecture Nagoya Kita  4
July 11 – Tokyo
 Fukushima Prefecture Iwakitaira  0  
 Chiba Prefecture Chiba City  17
July 4 - Tokyo
   Osaka Prefecture Izumisano  4
 Okayama Prefecture Kasaoka  2
July 4 - Tokyo
 Miyagi Prefecture Sendai Higashi  1  
 Okayama Prefecture Kasaoka  2
July 4 - Tokyo
   Osaka Prefecture Izumisano  8  
 Hokkaido Asahikawa Taisetsu  1
July 11 – Tokyo
 Osaka Prefecture Izumisano  13  
 Osaka Prefecture Izumisano  5
July 4 - Tokyo
   Kanagawa Prefecture Seya  2  
 Niigata Prefecture Niigata Chuo  0
July 4 - Tokyo
 Kanagawa Prefecture Seya  9  
 Kanagawa Prefecture Seya  10
July 4 - Tokyo
   Mie Prefecture Matsuzaka  2  
 Mie Prefecture Matsuzaka  4
 Tokyo Chōfu  1  

Latin America

Country City LL Organization Record
 Panama Chitré Chitré 6–0
 Venezuela Maracaibo Coquivacoa 5–1
 Nicaragua Granada Don Bosco 4–2
 Colombia (B) Colombia Falcon 2–4
 Guatemala Guatemala City Liga Pequena De Beisbol de Guatemala 2–4
 Colombia (A) Barranquilla Del Norte 2–4
 Costa Rica Santo Domingo Santa Domingo 0–6
  Semi-finals Final
July 3 - Barranquilla
 3  Nicaragua 0  
 2  Venezuela 6  
 
July 4 - Barranquilla
     4  Colombia 1
   2  Venezuela 9
July 3 - Barranquilla
 4  Colombia 1
 1  Panama 0  

Mexico Mexico

Phase 1

Pool A
City LL Organization Record
Reynosa, Tamaulipas Guadalupe Trevino Kelly 5–0
Guadalupe, Nuevo León Epitacio "Mala" Torres 4–1
Guadalajara, Jalisco Legion Zapopan 3–2
Mexicali, Baja California Felix Arce 2–3
Ciudad Juárez, Chihuahua Satellite 1–4
Mexico, Distrito Federal Olmeca 0–5
Pool B
City LL Organization Record
Mexico, Distrito Federal Maya 5–0
Matamoros, Tamaulipas Matamoros 4–1
Torreón, Coahuila Infantil Y Juvenil Sertoma AC 3–2
Monterrey, Nuevo León Unidad Modelo 2–3
Nogales, Sonora La Bellota 1–4
Cuauhtemoc, Chihuahua Broncos de Cuauhtemoc 0–5

Phase 2

  First Round     Second Round     Semi-Finals     Finals
                                       
      1B  Mexico City 9  
  3A  Guadalajara 4     2B  Matamoros 5    
  2B  Matamoros 8         1B  Mexico City 1  
      1A  Reynosa 6    
    1A  Reynosa 6          
  3B  Torreón 6     2A  Guadalupe 2        
  2A  Guadalupe 16         1A  Reynosa 12[1] -
      1B  Mexico City 0 -
         
  3A  Guadalajara 2        
  3B  Torreón 3         1B  Mexico City 8    
      3B  Torreón 2     2B  Matamoros 7  
      2B  Matamoros 12  
  2B  Matamoros 12    
  2A  Guadalupe 5  

Middle East-Africa

Country City LL Organization Record
 Saudi Arabia Dhahran Arabian American 3–1
 United Arab Emirates Dubai Dubai 2–2
 Kuwait Kuwait City Kuwait 1–3
Final
   
July 30 - Kutno
 2  United Arab Emirates  0
 1  Saudi Arabia  15

References

External links

  • [1]
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.