World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

27th Young Artist Awards

 

27th Young Artist Awards

The 27th Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film and television for the year 2005, and took place on March 25, 2006 at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, Los Angeles, California.[1][2][3]

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][4][5]

Contents

Categories

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Performance in a Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actor

Josh Hutcherson - Zathura - Columbia Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress

Dakota Fanning - Dreamer - Dreamworks

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor

Ridge Canipe - Walk the Line - Universal Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress

Suzuka Ohgo - Memoirs of a Geisha - Universal Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

Adrian Alonso - The Legend of Zorro - Columbia Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

Georgie Henley - The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Walt Disney Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble Cast

Bad News Bears - Paramount

Seth Adkins, Ridge Canipe, Brandon Craggs, Jeffrey Davies, Timmy Detters, Carlos and Emmanuel Estrada, Troy Gentile, Kenneth Harris, Carter Jenkins, Amon Johal, Tyler Patrick Jones, Sammi Kane Kraft and Jeffrey Tedmori
Brent Kinsman, Shane Kinsman, Forrest Landis, Liliana Mumy, Piper Perabo, Kevin Schmidt, Jacob Smith, Alyson Stoner, Blake Woodruff and Morgan York
Drake Bell, Dean Collins, Miranda Cosgrove, Jennifer Habib, Jessica Habib, Miki Ishikawa, Lil' JJ, Tyler Patrick Jones, Brecken Palmer, Bridger Palmer, Danielle Panabaker, Ty Panitz, Slade Pearce, Haley Ramm, Nicholas Roget-King and Andrew Vo

Best Performance in an International Feature Film

Best Performance in an International Feature Film - Leading Young Performer

(tie) Marcos Henrique (Brazil) - 2 Filhos de Francisco - Globo Films
(tie) Dablio Moreira (Brazil) - 2 Filhos de Francisco - Globo Films

Best Performance in a Short Film

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor

Evan Lee Dahl - Christopher Brennan Saves the World - Fresh Face Pictures

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress

Mary Ann Springer - Cleats of Imminent Doom - Curious Productions

  • Anna Friedman - The Braggart - David Andalman Productions
  • Courtney Halverson - A Distant Shore - Franklin Rho Productions

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actor

Michael Mitchell - Silver Bells - Hallmark Productions

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actress

Danielle Keaton - American Black Beauty - Fresh Water Entertainment

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actor

Hunter Clary - Snow Wonder - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actress

Niamh Wilson - Haunting Sarah - Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV series

Best Performance in a TV series - Leading Young Actor (Comedy or Drama)

Carter Jenkins - Surface - NBC

Best Performance in a TV series - Leading Young Actress (Comedy or Drama)

Camille Winbush - The Bernie Mac Show - FOX

Best Performance in a TV series - Supporting Young Actor (Drama)

Malcolm David Kelley - Lost - ABC

Best Performance in a TV series - Supporting Young Actress (Drama)

Sofia Vassilieva - Medium - NBC

Best Performance in a TV series - Supporting Young Actor (Comedy)

Angus T. Jones - Two and a Half Men - CBS

Best Performance in a TV series - Supporting Young Actress (Comedy)

Renee Olstead - Still Standing - CBS

Best Performance in a TV series - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger (Comedy or Drama)

Noah Gray-Cabey - My Wife and Kids - ABC

Best Performance in a TV series - Young Actress Age Ten or Younger (Comedy or Drama)

Jasmine Jessica Anthony - Commander in Chief - ABC

Best Performance in a TV series - Guest Starring Young Actor (Comedy or Drama)

Joseph Castanon - The Ghost Whisperer - CBS

Best Performance in a TV series - Guest Starring Young Actress (Comedy or Drama)

Darcy Rose Byrnes - The Young and the Restless - CBS

Best Young Ensemble Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)

Zoey 101 - Nickelodeon

Sean Flynn Amir, Paul Butcher, Kristin Herrera, Victoria Justice, Christopher Massey, Alexa Nikolas, Erin Sanders, Jamie Lynn Spears and Matthew Underwood
Andrew Chalmers, Shannon Collis, Demetrius Joyette, Melanie Leishman, Sara Paxton and Kerry Michael Saxena
Dalmar Abuzeid, Sarah Barrable-Tishauer, John Bregar, Deanna Casaluce, Daniel Clark, Lauren Collins, Ryan Cooley, Marc Donato, Jake Epstein, Stacey Farber, Aubrey Graham, Jake Goldsbie, Shenae Grimes, Jamie Johnston, Shane Kippel, Andrea Lewis, Mike Lobel, Miriam McDonald, Melissa McIntyre, Daniel Morrison, Adamo Ruggiero and Cassie Steele
Ashley Leggat, Daniel Magder, Michael Seater, Jordan Todosey and Ariel Waller
Jordan Calloway, Bianca Collins, Emma Degerstedt, Dustin Ingram, Malese Jow, Carter Jenkins, Emma Roberts, Brandon Smith and Chelsea Tavares

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actor

Matthew Josten - Chicken Little - Walt Disney Pictures

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actress

Tajja Isen - Atomic Betty - Cartoon Network

Best Family Entertainment

Best Family Television Movie or Special

Silver Bells - Hallmark

Best Family Television Series (Drama)

Surface - NBC

Best Family Television Series (Comedy)

Everybody Hates Chris - UPN

Best International Family Feature Film

Saint Ralph - Canada

Best Family Feature Film - Animation

Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit - Aardman Animations

Best Family Feature Film - Comedy or Musical

Charlie and the Chocolate Factory - Warner Bros.

Best Family Feature Film - Drama

The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe - Walt Disney Pictures

Special Awards

Outstanding Young Family Singing Group

The Von Trapp Children

Michael Landon Award

Outstanding Contribution to Youth in Entertainment

Hunter Gomez

Outstanding Young Musician

Andrew Tang - Concert Pianist

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award

Victoria Paige Meyerink

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award

MythBusters - Discovery Channel

Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Family Feature Documentary

March of the Penguins

Jackie Coogan Award

Outstanding Youth Feature Documentary

Mad Hot Ballroom

Best Original Song

Tony Renis - "Christmas in Love"

Outstanding International Drama

The Wedding Chest - Producer: Yevgeniya Tirdatova

References

External links

Official site

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.