World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

29th Young Artist Awards

 

29th Young Artist Awards

The 29th Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television and theatre for the year 2007, and took place on March 30, 2008 at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, Los Angeles, California.[1][2][3]

The big winner that year was Bridge to Terabithia, with one of the rare "sweeps" in the history of the Young Artist Awards. The film won all categories for which it was nominated, taking a total of five awards – "Best 'Fantasy' Family Feature Film", "Best Leading Young Actor in a Feature Film" for Josh Hutcherson, "Best Leading Young Actress in a Feature Film" for AnnaSophia Robb, "Best Young Actress Age 10 and Under in a Feature Film" for Bailee Madison, and "Best Young Ensemble in a Feature Film" for the entire young cast.[3]

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][4][5]

Contents

Categories

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Performance in a Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actor

Josh Hutcherson - Bridge to Terabithia - Buena Vista Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress

AnnaSophia Robb - Bridge to Terabithia - Buena Vista Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor (Fantasy or Drama)

Leon G. Thomas III - August Rush - Warner Brothers

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor (Comedy or Musical)

Zachary Gordon - Georgia Rule - Universal Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress

Jasmine Jessica Anthony - 1408 - MGM

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actor Ten and Under

Micah Berry - Things We Lost in the Fire - Paramount Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actress Ten and Under

Bailee Madison - Bridge to Terabithia - Buena Vista Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble Cast

Bridge to Terabithia - Buena Vista Pictures

Josh Hutcherson, AnnaSophia Robb, Bailee Madison, Cameron Wakefield, Isabelle Rose Kircher, Lauren Clinton, Elliot Lawless, Carly Owen, Devon Wood, Emma Fenton and Grace Brannigan
Spencir Bridges, Dallin Boyce, Telise Galanis, Tad D'Agostino, Talon G. Ackerman, Taggart Hurtubise, Molly Jepson, Tyger Rawlings, Zachary Allen and Sean Patrick Flaherty
Chris O'Neil, Rhiannon Leigh Wryn, Marc Musso, Megan McKinnon and Nicole Munoz
Emma Roberts, Josh Flitter, Amy Bruckner and Kay Panabaker

Best Performance in an International Feature Film

Best Performance in an International Feature Film - Leading Young Performer

Adrian Alonso (Mexico) - La Misma Luna (Under the Same Moon) - Fox Searchlight

Best Performance in a Short Film

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor

Remy Thorne - Bad - Vincenzo Giammanco (Director)

  • Joseph Castanon - Little Wings - Journey Blue Films
  • Hunter Gomez - The Blacksmith and the Carpenter - Scottsdale Community College
  • Dominic Scott Kay - Grampa's Cabin - Red Balloon Entertainment
  • Kendall McCulty - Conflation - Stéphanie Joalland (Director)
  • Benjamin B. Smith - Heart Attack - Christi Olson (Director)
  • Connor Stanhope - The Velveteen Rabbit - Denise Quesnel (Director)

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress

Mia Ford - Far Sighted - Filmmakers Alliance

  • Taylor Lipman - The Infamous Buddy Blade - Delaware Coalition Films
  • Kendra McCulty - Conflation - Stéphanie Joalland (Director)
  • Diandra Newlin - The Bench - Revolocity
  • Car’ynn Sims - The Infamous Buddy Blade - Delaware Coalition Films

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actor

Chevez Ezaneh - Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee - HBO

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Leading Young Actress

Danielle Chuchran - Saving Sarah Cain - Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actor

Zack Shada - Jane Doe: Ties That Bind - Hallmark Channel

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actress

Bailee Madison - The Last Day of Summer - Nickelodeon

Best Performance in a TV Series

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actor

Jamie Johnston - Degrassi: The Next Generation - CTV

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actress

Miley Cyrus - Hannah Montana - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actor

Slade Pearce - October Road - ABC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actress

Adair Tishler - Heroes - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

Dylan Minnette - Saving Grace - TNT

Best Performance in a TV series - Guest Starring Young Actor

Chandler Canterbury - Criminal Minds (ep: "In Birth and Death") - CBS

Best Performance in a TV series - Guest Starring Young Actress

Jasmine Jessica Anthony - Ugly Betty (ep: "Something Wicked This Way Comes") - ABC

Best Performance in a TV series - Recurring Young Actor

Connor Price - The Dead Zone - USA Network

Best Performance in a TV series - Recurring Young Actress

Erin Sanders - Zoey 101 - Nickelodeon

Best Young Ensemble Performance in a TV Series

Out of Jimmy's Head - Cartoon Network

Jon Kent Ethridge, Dominic Janes, Terrence Hardy, Jr., Caden Michael Gray, Austin Rogers, Tinashe Kachingwe, Jonina Gable, Nolan Gould, Katelin Petersen and Nicole Smolen
Miley Cyrus, Emily Osment, Mitchel Musso, Moisés Arias and Cody Linley
Alex Wolff, Nat Wolff, Allie DiMeco, Thomas Batuello, David Levi, Qaasim Middleton and Cooper Pillot
Jordan Calloway, Bianca Collins, Dustin Ingram, Malese Jow, Mary Lou, Emma Roberts and Chelsea Tavares
Selena Gomez, David Henrie, Jennifer Stone and Jake T. Austin
Jamie Lynn Spears, Paul Butcher, Sean Flynn, Victoria Justice, Christopher Massey, Erin Sanders and Matthew Underwood

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actor

Paul Butcher - Meet the Robinsons - Walt Disney Feature Animation

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actress

Tajja Isen - Super Why! - PBS

Best Family Entertainment

Best Family Television Movie or Special

You've Got a Friend - Hallmark Channel

Best Family Television Series

Hannah Montana - Disney Channel

Best Family Television Reality Show, Game Show or Documentary

Are You Smarter than a 5th Grader? - FOX

  • Endurance - Discovery Kids
  • Kid Nation - CBS
  • My Life as a Child - TLC
  • Who Cares About Girls? - Oxygen

Best Short Film Starring Youth

Bad - Vincenzo Giammanco (Director)

  • The Bench - Revolocity
  • The Black Smith and the Carpenter - Scottsdale Community College
  • The Don of Virgil Junior High - Rising Nile Productions
  • Far Sighted - Filmmakers Alliance
  • The Infamous Buddy Blade - Delaware Coalition Films
  • The Velveteen Rabbit - Denise Quesnel (Director)

Best International Feature Film

La Misma Luna (Under the Same Moon) - Mexico

Best Family Feature Film (Animation)

Ratatouille - Walt Disney Studios

Best Family Feature Film (Fantasy or Musical)

Bridge to Terabithia - Walden Media

Best Family Feature Film (Comedy or Drama)

August Rush - Warner Brothers

Special Awards

Outstanding Young Performance in Live Theatre

Sara Niemietz as "Patrice" in 13 - Mark Taper Forum, Los Angeles

Former Child Star - Life Achievement Award

Jim Turner - Kung Fu

Outstanding Young Performer in a Foreign Film

Russia

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award

Nova - PBS

References

External links

  • Official site

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.