Broadcast film critics association award for best animated feature

The Critics' Choice Award for Best Animated Feature is one of the awards given to people working in the motion picture industry by the Broadcast Film Critics Association. It was first given out in 1998.

List of winners & nominees

1990s

Year Winner Director(s)
1998
A Bug's Life (TIE) John Lasseter
Andrew Stanton
The Prince of Egypt (TIE) Simon Wells
Brenda Chapman
Steve Hickner
1999
Toy Story 2 John Lasseter
Lee Unkrich
Ash Brannon

2000s

Year Winner Director(s)
2000
Chicken Run Peter Lord
Nick Park
2001
Shrek Andrew Adamson
Vicky Jenson
Monsters, Inc. Pete Docter
Lee Unkrich
David Silverman
Waking Life Richard Linklater
2002
Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no Kamikakushi) Hayao Miyazaki
Ice Age Chris Wedge
Carlos Saldanha
Lilo & Stitch Chris Sanders
Dean DeBlois
2003
Finding Nemo Andrew Stanton
Lee Unkrich
Brother Bear Aaron Blaise
Robert Walker
The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville) Sylvain Chomet
2004
The Incredibles Brad Bird
Shrek 2 Andrew Adamson
Kelly Asbury
Conrad Vernon
The Polar Express Robert Zemeckis
2005
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Nick Park
Steve Box
Chicken Little Mark Dindal
Corpse Bride Tim Burton
Mike Johnson
Howl's Moving Castle (Hauru no ugoku shiro) Hayao Miyazaki
Madagascar Eric Darnell
Tom McGrath
2006
Cars John Lasseter
Joe Ranft
Flushed Away David Bowers
Sam Fell
Happy Feet George Miller
Warren Coleman
Judy Morris
Monster House Gil Kenan
Over the Hedge Tim Johnson
Karey Kirkpatrick
2007
Ratatouille Brad Bird
Jan Pinkava
Bee Movie Steven Hickner
Simon J. Smith
Beowulf Robert Zemeckis
Persepolis Marjane Satrapi
Vincent Paronnaud
The Simpsons Movie David Silverman
2008
WALL-E Andrew Stanton
Bolt Chris Williams
Byron Howard
Kung Fu Panda John Stevenson
Mark Osborne
Madagascar: Escape 2 Africa Eric Darnell
Tom McGrath
Waltz with Bashir Ari Folman
2009
Up Pete Docter
Bob Peterson
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs Phil Lord
Christopher Miller
Coraline Henry Selick
The Fantastic Mr. Fox Wes Anderson
The Princess and the Frog Ron Clements
John Musker

2010s

Year Winner Director(s)
2010
Toy Story 3 Lee Unkrich
Despicable Me Pierre Coffin
Chris Renaud
How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders
Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist Sylvain Chomet
Tangled Nathan Greno
Byron Howard
2011
Rango Gore Verbinski
The Adventures of Tintin Steven Spielberg
Arthur Christmas Sarah Smith
Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Puss in Boots Chris Miller
2012
Wreck-it Ralph Rich Moore
Brave Mark Andrews & Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie Tim Burton
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath & Conrad Vernon
ParaNorman Chris Fell & Sam Butler
Rise of the Guardians Peter Ramsey
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.