World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Ohio Capital Conference

Ohio Capital Conference
(OCC)
Ohio Capital Conference logo
Established 1966
Association Ohio High School Athletic Association
Division OHSAA Division I & II
Members 32
Sports fielded 23
Region Central Ohio
Headquarters Columbus, Ohio
Commissioner Dave Cecutti (since 2007)
Website [1]
Locations
Ohio Capital Conference locations

The Ohio Capital Conference is a high school athletic conference located in Central Ohio. It comprises 32 public high schools located primarily in suburban Columbus, Ohio, encompassing Delaware, Fairfield, Franklin, Licking, Knox, and Union counties. The league is geographically divided into three divisions of eight teams each (Ohio, Central, and Cardinal), and a "small school" division of eight teams, known as the Capital. Twenty-six schools compete in the OHSAA's Division I classification for football while six schools compete in Division II. All conference members compete in the Central District postseason tournaments prior to the regional and state tournaments.

Academically, 27 of the 32 members were rated 'Excellent' by the Ohio Department of Education during the 2010–2011 school year. Two were rated 'Effective' and three were classified under 'Continuous Improvement'. Effective in the 2011/12 season, every division except the Ohio Division faced Realignment. The newest school to join the OCC is Canal Winchester(2013/14) The most recent school to leave is Watkins Memorial (Moved to new Licking County League in the 2013/14 season)

Members

Ohio Division
School Nickname Location Colors Joined Conference Enrollment
Gahanna-Lincoln Lions Gahanna, Ohio           Blue and Gold 1966 2,352
Grove City Greyhounds Grove City, Ohio           Crimson & Blue 1981 1,855
Groveport Madison Cruisers Groveport, Ohio           Red & Black 1974 1,739
Lancaster Golden Gales Lancaster, Ohio           Blue and Gold 1997 1,603
Newark Wildcats Newark, Ohio           Crimson and White 1997 1,565
Pickerington Central Tigers Pickerington, Ohio           Purple and White 1981 1,651
Pickerington North Panthers Pickerington, Ohio                Purple, Black, & Silver 2004 2,341
Reynoldsburg Raiders Reynoldsburg, Ohio           Purple and Gold 1966 1,575
Central Division
School Nickname Location Colors Joined Conference Enrollment
Central Crossing Comets Grove City, Ohio           Royal Blue and Silver 2002 1,652
Dublin Coffman Shamrocks Dublin, Ohio                Green, Black, & White 1991 1,875
Hilliard Davidson Wildcats Hilliard, Ohio           Royal Blue and White 1974 1,805
Marysville Monarchs Marysville, Ohio           Red and Blue 1991 1,563
Olentangy Liberty Patriots Lewis Center, Ohio           Blue and Silver 2004 1,471
Upper Arlington Golden Bears Upper Arlington, Ohio           Black and Gold 1981 1,802
Thomas Worthington Cardinals Worthington, Ohio           Blue and Red 1966 1,526
Westland Cougars Galloway, Ohio           Forest Green and White 1970 1,528
Cardinal Division
School Nickname Location Colors Joined Conference Enrollment
Canal Winchester Indians Canal Winchester, Ohio           Maroon and White 2013 1060
Dublin Jerome Celtics Dublin, Ohio           Green and Vegas Gold 2004 1,231
Dublin Scioto Irish Dublin, Ohio           Green and Silver 1995 1,264
Hilliard Bradley Jaguars Hilliard, Ohio                Royal Blue, Black, and Silver 2009 1,434
Hilliard Darby Panthers Hilliard, Ohio                Black, Columbia Blue, & White 1997 1,423
Westerville Central Warhawks Westerville, Ohio           Black and Silver 2004 1,561
Westerville North Warriors Westerville, Ohio           Cardinal and Gold 1977 1,470
Westerville South Wildcats Westerville, Ohio           Red and White 1966 1,497
Capital Division
School Nickname Location Colors Joined Conference Enrollment
Big Walnut Golden Eagles Sunbury, Ohio           Red and Gold 1997 940
Delaware-Hayes Pacers Delaware, Ohio           Orange and Black 1968 1,419
Franklin Heights Golden Falcons Columbus, Ohio           Black and Gold 1981 1,163
Mount Vernon Yellow Jackets Mount Vernon, Ohio           Orange and Black 1966 1,296
New Albany Eagles New Albany, Ohio           Maroon and Gold 2006 1,197
Olentangy Orange Pioneers Lewis Center, Ohio           Blue and Orange 2008 1,233
Olentangy Braves Lewis Center, Ohio           Blue and Gold 1997 1,174
Worthington Kilbourne Wolves Columbus, Ohio           Royal Blue and Black 1991 1,287

Former members

School Nickname Location Colors OCC Member Enrollment Current Conference
Pleasant View Panthers Grove City, Ohio           Green and Gold 1968–1970 844 Now a middle school
Whitehall-Yearling Rams Whitehall, Ohio           Black and White 1966–2001 (1966–1999, football) 821 Mid-State League
Chillicothe Cavaliers Chillicothe, Ohio           Blue and White 1977–2006 935 Southeastern Ohio Athletic League
Watkins Memorial Warriors Pataskala, Ohio           Black and Gold 1991-2013 1,182 Licking County League

Membership timeline

DateFormat = yyyy ImageSize = width:850 height:auto barincrement:20 Period = from:1965 till:2014 TimeAxis = orientation:horizontal PlotArea = right:o left:0 bottom:50 top:0

Colors = id:barcolor

id:line value:pink
id:bg value:white

PlotData=

width:15 textcolor:black shift:(5,-5) anchor:from fontsize:m
bar:1 color:powderblue from:1966 till:end text:Gahanna Lincoln (1966-present)
bar:2 color:powderblue from:1966 till:end text:Thomas Worthington (1966–present)
bar:3 color:powderblue from:1966 till:end text:Reynoldsburg (1966-present)
bar:4 color:powderblue from:1966 till:2001 text:Whitehall-Yearling (1966-2001)
bar:5 color:powderblue from:1966 till:end text:Westerville South (1966–present)
bar:6 color:powderblue from:1968 till:end text:Mount Vernon (1968-present)
bar:7 color:powderblue from:1968 till:end text:Delaware Hayes (1968–present)
bar:8 color:powderblue from:1968 till:1970 text:Pleasant View (1968–1970)
bar:9 color:powderblue from:1970 till:end text:Westland (1970–present)
bar:10 color:powderblue from:1974 till:end text:Groveport Madison (1974–present)
bar:11 color:powderblue from:1974 till:end text:Hilliard Davidson (1974–present)
bar:12 color:powderblue from:1977 till:2006 text:Chillicothe (1977–2006)
bar:13 color:powderblue from:1977 till:end text:Westerville North (1977–present)
bar:14 color:powderblue from:1981 till:end text:Franklin Heights (1981–present)
bar:15 color:powderblue from:1981 till:end text:Grove City (1981–present)
bar:16 color:powderblue from:1981 till:end text:Pickerington Central (1981–present)
bar:17 color:powderblue from:1981 till:end text:Upper Arlington (1981-present)
bar:18 color:powderblue from:1991 till:end text:Dublin Coffman (1991–present)
bar:19 color:powderblue from:1991 till:end text:Marysville (1991-present)
bar:20 color:powderblue from:1991 till:2013 text:Watkins Memorial (1991-2013)
bar:21 color:powderblue from:1991 till:end text:Worthington Kilbourne (1991–present)
bar:22 color:powderblue from:1995 till:end text:Dublin Scioto (1995–present)
bar:23 color:powderblue from:1997 till:end text:Big Walnut (1997–present)
bar:24 color:powderblue from:1997 till:end text:Hilliard Darby (1997–present)
bar:25 color:powderblue from:1997 till:end text:Lancaster (1997–present)
bar:26 color:powderblue from:1997 till:end text:Newark (1997–present)
bar:27 color:powderblue from:1997 till:end text:Olentangy (1997–present)
bar:28 color:powderblue from:2002 shift:(-35,-5) till:end text:Central Crossing (2002–present)
bar:29 color:powderblue from:2004 shift:(-55,-5) till:end text:Dublin Jerome (2004–present)
bar:30 color:powderblue from:2004 shift:(-75,-5) till:end text:Olentangy Liberty (2004-present)
bar:31 color:powderblue from:2004 shift:(-80,-5) till:end text:Pickerington North (2004-present)
bar:32 color:powderblue from:2004 shift:(-80,-5) till:end text:Westerville Central (2004–present)
bar:33 color:powderblue from:2006 shift:(-80,-5) till:end text:New Albany (2006–present)
bar:34 color:powderblue from:2008 shift:(-155,-5) till:end text:Olentangy Orange (2008–present)
bar:35 color:powderblue from:2009 shift:(-155,-5) till:end text:Hilliard Bradley (2009–present)
bar:36 color:powderblue from:2013 shift:(-190,-5) till:end text:Canal Winchester (2013–present)

ScaleMajor = gridcolor:line unit:year increment:4 start:1965

TextData =

fontsize:L
textcolor:black
pos:(370,30) # tabs:(0-center)
text:"Ohio Capital Conference Membership History"

Sports

The Ohio Capital Conference sponsors the following 23 varsity sports.

History

Representatives from Gahanna Lincoln, Reynoldsburg, Westerville, Whitehall and Worthington Met at Millers Village Inn on December 6, 1966 for the purpose of approving the proposed constitution for the new league. Joe Endry, Acting Chairman of the group, asked for suggestions for a name for the new league. Several suggestions were made and the name Ohio Capital Conference was unanimously chosen.[1] For the 2012-2013 school year, all the divisions except the Ohio Division faced realignment. The following schools- Hilliard Darby, Worthington Kilbourne, Marysville, Olentangy, Olentangy Liberty, and Hilliard Bradley moved divisions. http://www.occ-sports.com/

Football Championships

By Year

Year Champions
Ohio Capital Central Cardinal Buckeye
1968 Gahanna Lincoln
Worthington
Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1969 Delaware-Hayes
Whitehall-Yearling
Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1970 Westland Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1971 Worthington Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1972 Gahanna Lincoln Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1973 Gahanna Lincoln Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1974 Worthington Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1975 Gahanna Lincoln
Worthington
Started in 1976 Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1976 Gahanna Lincoln Hilliard Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1977 Gahanna Lincoln
Groveport Madison
Hilliard Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1978 Gahanna Lincoln
Groveport Madison
Hilliard Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1979 Gahanna Lincoln Westerville North Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1980 Gahanna Lincoln Westerville North Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1981 Upper Arlington Whitehall-Yearling Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1982 Upper Arlington
Groveport Madison
Gahanna Lincoln
Franklin Heights Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1983 Upper Arlington
Worthington
Pickerington Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1984 Worthington Whitehall-Yearling Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1985 Worthington Whitehall-Yearling Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1986 Worthington Westerville North Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1987 Gahanna Lincoln Chillicothe Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1988 Westerville North Chillicothe Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1989 Grove City Franklin Heights Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1990 Grove City Chillicothe Started in 1991 Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1991 Dublin Marysville Grove City Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1992 Gahanna Lincoln
Westland
Thomas Worthington
Pickerington Grove City Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1993 Westland Mount Vernon
Whitehall-Yearling
Reynoldsburg
Upper Arlington
Hilliard
Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1994 Dublin Marysville
Watkins Memorial
Hilliard Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1995 Westerville North Franklin Heights Westerville South Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1996 Hilliard Delaware-Hayes Grove City Started in 1997 Started in 2004
1997 Newark Franklin Heights Worthington Kilbourne Upper Arlington Started in 2004
1998 Gahanna Lincoln Mount Vernon Westerville South
Dublin Coffman
Grove City
Upper Arlington Started in 2004
1999 Pickerington Marysville Grove City Upper Arlington Started in 2004
2000 Pickerington Marysville Westerville South Upper Arlington Started in 2004
2001 Gahanna Lincoln
Pickerington
Big Walnut Hilliard Davidson Dublin Scioto Started in 2004
2002 Pickerington Big Walnut
Mount Vernon
Watkins Memorial
Grove City
Worthington Kilbourne
Dublin Scioto
Upper Arlington
Started in 2004
2003 Lancaster Big Walnut Westerville South Dublin Scioto Started in 2004
2004 Lancaster
Newark
Olentangy Liberty Westerville South Pickerington Central Hilliard Davidson
2005 Newark Olentangy Liberty Worthington Kilbourne Grove City Hilliard Davidson
2006 Lancaster Watkins Memorial
Big Walnut
Westerville Central Pickerington Central Hilliard Davidson
2007 Hilliard Darby
Lancaster
Olentangy Liberty
Big Walnut
Marysville
Pickerington North
Pickerington Central Dublin Coffman
2008 Pickerington Central Big Walnut Upper Arlington Dublin Jerome
Olentangy Liberty
Westerville South
Eliminated after 2008
2009 Pickerington Central New Albany
Olentangy Orange
Dublin Coffman Westerville South Eliminated after 2008
2010 Pickerington Central New Albany Hilliard Davidson Westerville South Eliminated after 2008
2011 Pickerington Central Big Walnut
New Albany
Olentangy Orange
Hilliard Davidson Olentangy Liberty
Westerville Central
Westerville South
Eliminated after 2008
2012 Pickerington Central
Pickerington North
New Albany Dublin Coffman
Hilliard Davidson,
Hilliard Darby Eliminated after 2008

By School

School Years of
Participation
OCC
Championships
Last
OCC
Championship
Last
Outright
OCC
Championship
Big Walnut 1997–present 7 2011 2008
Central Crossing 2002–present 0 —— ——
Chillicothe 1977–2005 3 1990 1990
Delaware Hayes 1968–present 2 1996 1996
Dublin Coffman 1991–present 6 2012 2009
Dublin Jerome 2004–present 1 2008 ——
Dublin Scioto 1995–present 3 2003 2003
Franklin Heights 1981–present 4 1997 1997
Gahanna Lincoln 1968–present 14 2001 1998
Grove City 1981–present 9 2005 2005
Groveport Madison 1974–present 3 1982 ——
Hilliard Bradley 2009–present 0 —— ——
Hilliard Darby 1997–present 2 2012 2012
Hilliard Davidson 1974–present 13 2012 2011
Lancaster 1997–present 4 2007 2006
Marysville 1991–present 4 2007 2000
Mount Vernon 1968–present 3 2002 1998
Marysville 1991–present 4 2007 2000
New Albany 2006–present 4 2012 2012
Newark 1997–present 2 2005 2005
Olentangy 1997–present 0 —— ——
Olentangy Liberty 2004–present 5 2011 2005
Olentangy Orange 2008–present 2 2011 ——
Pickerington Central 1981–present 14 2012 2011
Pickerington North 2004–present 2 2012 ——
Pleasant View 1968–1969 0 —— ——
Reynoldsburg 1968–present 1 1992 ——
Thomas Worthington 1968–present 9 1992 1986
Upper Arlington 1981–present 10 2008 2008
Watkins Memorial 1991–present 3 2006 ——
Westerville Central 2004–present 2 2011 2006
Westerville North 1977–present 5 1995 1995
Westerville South 1968–present 9 2011 2010
Westland 1970–present 3 1993 1993
Whitehall Yearling 1968–1999 5 1993 1985
Worthington Kilbourne 1991–present 3 2005 2005

References


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.