World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Olympic Skeet

Article Id: WHEBN0003919664
Reproduction Date:

Title: Olympic Skeet  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2009 World Shotgun Championships, Zhang Shan, Harald Jensen, Çiğdem Özyaman, Diána Igaly
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Olympic Skeet


Olympic Skeet is a variant of skeet shooting, and the specific variant used in the Olympic Games. Two throwing machines at different heights launch a series of 25 targets in a specific order, some as singles and some as doubles, with the shooter having a fixed position between them. Men's competitions consist of five such series, while women's have three. The top six competitors shoot an additional series as a final round, on targets filled with special powder to show hits more clearly to the audience.

Unlike English Skeet, participants shooting Olympic Skeet must call for the clays with their gun off the shoulder, with the stock positioned level with the hip. There is also a delay switch incorporated within the clay trap, meaning the clays might be released immediately, or up to three seconds after the clay is called by the shooter. Under no circumstances must the gun be moved until the clay is released, or the shooter will face disqualification.

The event was introduced in 1968, and until 1992 both men and women were allowed to participate. But in 1996 the event was limited to men only, which was somewhat controversial because the 1992 Olympic Champion was a woman, Zhang Shan of China. In 2000, a female skeet event was introduced.

25 Shot Sequence

Station 1
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 2
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 3
  • Single from the High House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
Station 4
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: High House target to be shot first
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 5
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 6
  • Single from the Low House
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 7
  • Pair: Low House target to be shot first
Station 8
  • Single from the High House
  • Single from the Low House

World Championships, Men

This event was held in 1947–2013.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1947 Stockholm  Norman A. (SWE)
1950 Madrid  Gerard Batten (USA)  William Mariot (GBR)  Carola Mandel (USA)
1952 Oslo  Edwinson C. T. (USA)  Cecil Jones (USA)  Charles Michaelis (USA)
1954 Caracas  Chester Crites (USA)  Kenneth Pendergrass (USA)  Bengt Malmgren (SWE)
1958 Moscow  Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)  Nikolai Durnev (URS)  Juan Garcia (VEN)
1959 Cairo  Oleg Losev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Nikolai Durnev (URS)
1961 Oslo  Carlos Plaza Marquez (VEN)  Bernard Hartman (CAN)  Arkadiy Kaplun (URS)
1962 Cairo  Nikolai Durnev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Thomas Heffron (USA)
1965 Santiago  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG) (CHI)  Guillermo Raydan (VEN)
1966 Wiesbaden (CHI)  Hans Suppli (FRG)  Artur Rogowski (POL)
1967 Bologna  Konrad Wirnhier (FRG)  Evgeni Petrov (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)
1969 San Sebastian  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Nikolai Benesh (URS)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1970 Phoenix  Evgeni Petrov (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Elie Penot (FRA)
1971 Bologna  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Klaus Reschke (GDR)  Loris Beccheroni (ITA)
1973 Melbourne  Vladimir Andreyev (URS)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  David Seabrook (GBR)
1974 Bern  Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Markus Remes (FIN)
1975 Munich  Jury Tsuranov (URS)  Wieslaw Gawlikowski (POL)
 Eric Swinkels (NED)
1977 Antibes  Benny Seiffert (DEN)  Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)
 Anders Karlsson (SWE)
1978 Seoul  Luciano Brunetti (ITA)  Firmo Emilio Roberti Buabud (ARG)  Romano Garagnani (ITA)
1979 Montecatini Terme  Ole Justesen (DEN)  Lars-Goran Carlsson (SWE)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1981 Tucuman  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)  Celso Giardini (ITA)  Elie Penot (FRA)
 Bruno Rossetti (ITA)
1982 Caracas  Daniel Carlisle (USA)  Dean Clark (USA)  Norbert Hofmann (FRG)
1983 Edmonton  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Bruno Rossetti (FRA)  Michael Thompson E. (USA)
1985 Montecatini Terme  Bernhard Hochwald (GDR)  Nam Ho Sin (PRK)
 Bjoern Thorwaldson (SWE)
1986 Suhl  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Ioan Toman (ROM)
1987 Valencia  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Matthew Dryke (USA)  Guillermo Alfredo Torres (CUB)
1989 Montecatini Terme  Claudio Giovannangelo (ITA)  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Vladimir Sokolov (URS)
1990 Moscow  Andrea Benelli (ITA)  Servando Puldon (CUB)  Tamaz Imnaishvili (URS)
1991 Perth  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Kiek van Ieperen (NED)  Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1993 Barcelona  Dean Clark (USA)  GEO)  Karsten Krogner (DEN)
1994 Fagnano  Bruno Rossetti (ITA)  Alexander Cherkasov (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
1995 Nicosia  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Valeri Timokhin (AZE)  Hennie Dompeling (NED)
1997 Lima  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Juan Giha (PER)
1998 Barcelona  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)  Nikolai Tiopli (RUS)  James Graves (USA)
1999 Tampere  Pietro Genga (ITA)  Drew Harvey (GBR)  Andrea Benelli (ITA)
2001 Cairo  Shawn Dulohery (USA)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Marko Kemppainen (FIN)
2002 Lahti  Harald Jensen (NOR)  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
2003 Nicosia  Andrzej Glyda (POL)  Shawn Dulohery (USA)  Di Jin (CHN)
2005 Lonato  Vincent Hancock (USA)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  James Graves (USA)
2006 Zagreb  Andrei Inešin (EST)  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Tore Brovold (NOR)
2007 Nicosia (CYP)  Ioan Toman (ROU)  Vincent Hancock (USA)
2009 Maribor  Vincent Hancock (USA) (CYP)  Ennio Falco (ITA)
2010 Munich  Valeriy Shomin (RUS)  Ennio Falco (ITA) (CYP)
2011 Belgrade  Tore Brovold (NOR)  Abdullah Alrashidi (KUW)
2013 Lima  Jesper Hansen (DEN)  Ennio Falco (ITA)  Henrik Jansson (SWE)

World Championships, Men Team

This event was held in 1958–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1958 Moscow Soviet Union
Boris Antonov
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
Venezuela
Juan Garcia
Cardenas I.
Arnaldo Rincones
Carlos Plaza Marquez
Romania
Gheorghe Enache
Ion Dumitrescu
George Florescu
Popovici S.
1962 Cairo United States of America
Edwin Calhoun
Thomas Heffron
Kenneth Pendergrass
Robert David Rodale
Soviet Union
Jury Tsuranov
Nikolai Durnev
Arkadiy Kaplun
Evgeni Petrov
Sweden
Alwen C.
Klingspor G.
Bo Runesson
Lennert Standar
1966 Wiesbaden United States of America
Arthur Harris
Gordon Horner
Frank Suber
Strothe Shumate
Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
Federal Republic of Germany
Haymo Rethwisch
Hans Suppli
Graf von Hoehenthal
Konrad Wirnhier
1967 Bologna Soviet Union
Nikolai Durnev
Evgeni Kondratiev
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Giancarlo Chiono
Luigi Rivoira
Srefano Rivoira
Denmark
O. W. Folting
Benny Jensen
Karl Eigil Petersen
Benny Seiffert
1969 San Sebastian Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Boris Bulba
Evgeni Petrov
Jury Tsuranov
Poland
Wlodzimierz Danek
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Olgierd Jan Korolkiewicz
Artur Rogowski
United States of America
Earl Francis Herring
Provence P.
Robert David Rodale
Robert Schuehle
1970 Phoenix Soviet Union
Nikolai Benesh
Evgeni Petrov
Valeriy Serov
Jury Tsuranov
United States of America
Kenneth Gilbert
Allen Morrison
Robert David Rodale
James Tiner
France
Jean Claude Guadagnini
Robert Melinette
Elie Penot
Guy Swec
1971 Bologna Soviet Union
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Gennady Sedinkin
Jury Tsuranov
German Democratic Republic
Michael Buchheim
Klaus Krumpholz
Klaus Reschke
Klaus Schulze
Italy
Loris Beccheroni
Ercole Casadio
Floriano de Angeli
Romano Garagnani
1973 Melbourne Soviet Union
Vladimir Andreyev
Evgeni Petrov
Tariel Zhgenti
Jury Tsuranov
Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Jimmy Carlsson
Anders Karlsson
Kurt Samuelsson
Great Britain
Alec Bonnett
John Hawke
David Seabrook
Colin John Sephton
1974 Bern Soviet Union
Alik Aliev
Vladimir Andreyev
Jury Tsuranov
Tariel Zhgenti
Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Hubert Pawlowski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
United States of America
Allen Buntrock
Arthur Harris
John Satterwhite
William Slahucka
1975 Munich German Democratic Republic
Michael Buchheim
Bernhard Hochwald
Wolfgang Klaus
Klaus Reschke
Poland
Wieslaw Gawlikowski
Piotr Nowakowski
Andrzej Socharski
Jerzy Trzaskowski
Denmark
Leo Christensen
Ole Justesen
Poul Steffensen
Hans Kjeld Rasmussen
1977 Antibes United States of America
Joseph Clemmons
Daniel Carlisle
Alger Mullins
Bradley Jay Simmons
France
Gilbert Beasse
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Sweden
Jan-Aake Bengtsson
Anders Karlsson
Mats Land
Lars Erik Olsson
1978 Seoul Italy
Luciano Brunetti
Lindo Dominici
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
France
Gerard Crepin
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Sweden
Gert-Ake Bengtsson
Kent Goran Gustavsson
Manne Johnsson
Anders Karlsson
1979 Montecatini Terme United States of America
Joseph Clemmons
Matthew Dryke
John Satterwhite
Jeffrey Sizemore
Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Timur Matojan
Alexander Skubak
Italy
Lindo Dominici
Celso Giardini
Romano Garagnani
Giancarlo Mecocci
1981 Tucuman Italy
Andrea Benelli
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
France
Jean-Francois Petitpied
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tariel Zhgenti
1982 Caracas United States of America
Daniel Carlisle
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Alger Mullins
France
Gerard Crepin
Elie Penot
Bruno Rossetti
Stephane Tyssier
Italy
Italo Cianfarani
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Raffaele Ventilati
1983 Edmonton United States of America
Dean Clark
Matthew Dryke
Michael Thompson E.
Soviet Union
Sergei Shakhvorostov
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Tariel Zhgenti
Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Jan Hula
Miloslav Kalis
1985 Montecatini Terme United States of America
Dean Clark
Joseph Dickson
Michael Schmidt, Jr.
Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Stanislav Klofanda
1986 Suhl Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
German Democratic Republic
Matthias Dunkel
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Sergey Kolos
Valeri Timokhin
1987 Valencia German Democratic Republic
Bernhard Hochwald
Torsten Remter
Axel Wegner
Italy
Andrea Benelli
Celso Giardini
Luca Scribani Rossi
Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek

Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1989 Montecatini Terme Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
Soviet Union
Vassili Gussev
Vladimir Sokolov
Valeri Timokhin
Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1990 Moscow Czechoslovakia
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
Soviet Union
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Peeter Pakk
Valeri Timokhin
Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
1991 Perth United States of America
Dean Clark
Michael Schmidt, Jr.

Bill Roy

Soviet Union
Alexander Cherkasov
Andrei Inešin
Vladimir Sokolov
Czechoslovakia
Lubos Adamec
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
1993 Barcelona Italy
Andrea Benelli
Claudio Giovannangelo
Bruno Rossetti
Denmark
Karsten Krogner
Frank Nielsen
Ole Riber Rasmussen
United States of America
Dean Clark
James Graves
Bill Roy
1994 Fagnano Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
Russia
Sergey Aksyutin
Alexander Cherkasov
Oleg Tishin
Germany
Jan-Henrik Heinrich
Bernhard Hochwald
Axel Wegner
1995 Nicosia Romania
Attila Iosif Ciorba
Marin Matei
Ioan Toman
Italy
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Bruno Rossetti
Georgia
David Kvatadze
Tamaz Imnaishvili
Givi Shengelia
1997 Lima United States of America
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
Cuba
Servando Puldon
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Russia
Nikolay Salmin
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1998 Barcelona Finland
Timo Laitinen
Janne Himanka
Jani Eklund
Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Jan Sychra
Petr Málek
Russia
Alexey Vetosh
Oleg Tishin
Nikolai Tiopli
1999 Tampere Italy
Pietro Genga
Andrea Benelli
Ennio Falco
Cuba
Guillermo Alfredo Torres
Juan Miguel Rodriguez Martinez
Servando Puldon
Kuwait
Abdullah Alrashidi
Salah Almutairi
Anwer Alhammad
2001 Cairo Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Petr Málek
Jan Sychra
Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Antonakis Andreou
Kyriacos Christoforou
United States of America
Joseph Buffa
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
2002 Lahti Czech Republic
Bronislav Bechynsky
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
United States of America
Shawn Dulohery
James Graves
David Treadwell
Russia
Valeriy Shomin
Aleksey Skorobogatov
Oleg Tishin
2003 Nicosia Cyprus
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
Christos Kourtellas
People's Republic of China
Di Jin
Ridong Qu
Xiguang Gao
Italy
Andrea Benelli
Pietro Genga
Ennio Falco
2005 Lonato Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
United States of America
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Mark Weeks
Italy
Ennio Falco
Valerio Luchini
Andrea Benelli
2006 Zagreb Italy
Valerio Luchini
Ennio Falco
Andrea Benelli
Czech Republic
Jan Sychra
Ales Hutar
Leos Hlavacek
Norway
Tore Brovold
Erik Watndal
Harald Jensen
2007 Nicosia Cyprus
Georgios Achilleos
Kyriacos Christoforou
Antonis Nikolaidis
Czech Republic
Leos Hlavacek
Jan Sychra
Bretislav Dolecek
United States of America
Vincent Hancock
James Graves
Shawn Dulohery
2009 Maribor United States of America (World Record)
Vincent Hancock
Shawn Dulohery
Frank Thompson
Finland Denmark

World Championships, Women

This event was held in 1962–2013.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1962 Cairo  Mercedes Mata (VEN)  Marjorie Annan (USA)  Elena Shebashova (URS)
1966 Wiesbaden  Claudia Smirnova (URS)  Mercedes Garcia (VEN)  Michele Valery (FRA)
1967 Bologna  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Claudia Smirnova (URS)  Mirella Lenzini (ITA)
1969 San Sebastian  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Elena Shebashova (URS)
1970 Phoenix  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Kari Linden (NOR)
1971 Bologna  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Kari Linden (NOR)
1974 Bern  Larissa Korchinskaya (URS)  Saskia Brixner (FRG)  Evior Melander (SWE)
1975 Munich  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Pinky Le Grelle (BEL)  Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1977 Antibes  Ruth Jordan (FRG)  Ila Hill (USA)  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1978 Seoul  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)  Terry Bankey (USA)  Ruth Jordan (FRG)
1979 Montecatini Terme  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)  Larisa Gurvich (URS)  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)
1981 Tucuman  Lanying Wu (CHN)  Ila Hill (USA)  Bianca Rosa Hansberg (ITA)
1982 Caracas  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)  Meimei Feng (CHN)  Weiping Shao (CHN)
1983 Edmonton  Svetlana Yakimova (URS)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)  Terry Carlisle (USA)
1985 Montecatini Terme  Terry Carlisle (USA)  Ling Liu (CHN)  Weiping Shao (CHN)
1986 Suhl  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Michaela Rink (FRG)  Connie Schiller (USA)
1987 Valencia  Meimei Feng (CHN)  Bonnie Mc Laurin (USA)  Nuria Ortiz (MEX)
1989 Montecatini Terme  Shan Zhang (CHN)  Antonella Parrini (ITA)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1990 Moscow  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)  Shan Zhang (CHN)
1991 Perth  Jong Ran Pak (PRK)  Svetlana Demina (URS)  Erzsebet Vasvari (HUN)
1994 Fagnano  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (ARM)  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Daniela Bolis (ITA)
1995 Nicosia  Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)  Connie Schiller (USA)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
1997 Lima  Antonella Parrini (ITA)  Diana Valk (NED)  Jaana Pitkanen (FIN)
1998 Barcelona  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Shan Zhang (CHN)  Andrea Stranovska (SVK)
1999 Tampere  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)  Svetlana Demina (RUS)
2001 Cairo  Zemfira Meftahatdinova (AZE)  Olga Panarina (RUS)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)
2002 Lahti  Diána Igaly (HUN)  Andrea Stranovska (SVK)  Elena Little (GBR)
2003 Nicosia  Ning Wei (CHN)  Katiuscia Spada (ITA)  Diána Igaly (HUN)
2005 Lonato  Veronique Girardet-Allard (FRA)  Cristina Vitali (ITA)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2006 Zagreb  Erdzhanik Avetisyan (RUS)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)  Danka Bartekova (SVK)
2007 Nicosia  Christine Brinker (GER)  Ning Wei (CHN)  Chiara Cainero (ITA)
2009 Maribor  Christine Brinker (GER)  Sutiya Jiewchaloemmit (THA)  Katiuscia Spada (ITA)
2010 Munich  Kimberly Rhode (USA)  Wei Ning (CHN)  Bartekova Danka (SVK)
2011 Belgrade  Christine Wenzel (GER)  Wei Ning (CHN)  Kimberly Rhode (USA)
2013 Lima  Christine Wenzel (GER)  Simona Scocchoetti (ITA)  Elena Allen (GBR)

World Championships, Women Team

This event was held in 1975–2009.

Year Place Gold Silver Bronze
1975 Munich Soviet Union
Larisa Gurvich
Pelageja Koneeva
Valentina Zakordonets
Belgium
Anne Marie Fontaine
Pinky Le Grelle
Odette Michel
Federal Republic of Germany
Saskia Brixner
Ruth Jordan
Claudia von Kanitz
1977 Antibes Federal Republic of Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
United States of America
Joan Elkins
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
France
Jeanne Blot
Odile Bretault
Daniele Lesprit
1978 Seoul Federal Republic of Germany
Saskia Brixner
Claudia von Kanitz
Ruth Jordan
United States of America
Terry Bankey
Eva Funes
Ila Hill
Korea
Keun Sil Cha
Sam Lim Park
Hyun Dug Shin
1979 Montecatini Terme Soviet Union
Natalia Kuzmenko
Svetlana Yakimova
Larisa Gurvich
United States of America
Terry Bankey
Joan Elkins
Ila Hill
France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1981 Tucuman People's Republic of China
Lanying Wu
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
United States of America
Ellen Dryke
Ila Hill
Terry Carlisle
France
Jeanne Blot
Martine Delbes
Daniele Lesprit
1982 Caracas People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Weiping Shao
United States of America
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Connie Schiller
Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1983 Edmonton People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
United States of America
Terry Carlisle
Ila Hill
Connie Schiller
Sweden
Ylva Jansson
Kate Magnusson
Ulla Samuelsson
1985 Montecatini Terme People's Republic of China
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
Jie Wu
United States of America
Terry Carlisle
Ellen Dryke
Eva Funes
Italy
Rossane Bernardini
Sonja Garagnani
Bianca Rosa Hansberg
1986 Suhl People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Ling Liu
Weiping Shao
Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
Elena Pushina
Poland
Elzbieta Bednarczuk
Dorota Chytrowska Mika
Alicja Wilczynska
1989 Montecatini Terme People's Republic of China
Meimei Feng
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
United States of America
Connie Fluker
Cindy Rauhauge
Dorie Ann Vandentop
Hungary
Jozsefne Igaly
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1990 Moscow Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
People's Republic of China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
Soviet Union
Svetlana Demina
Zemfira Meftahatdinova
Elena Pushina
1991 Perth Democratic People's Republic of Korea
Myong Hwa Kim
Hyon Ok Li
Jong Ran Pak
People's Republic of China
Weiping Shao
Lanying Wu
Shan Zhang
Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
1994 Fagnano Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
United States of America
Terry Bankey
Shari Legate
Connie Schiller
Italy
Daniela Bolis
Sabrina Nardini
Antonella Parrini
1995 Nicosia United States of America
Kimberly Rhode
Connie Schiller
Colleen Rumore
Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
Italy
Daniela Bolis
Cristina Vitali
Antonietta Zaino
1998 Barcelona People's Republic of China
Haiyan Liao
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
Russia
Marina Tarasevich
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Italy
Daniela Bolis
Antonella Parrini
Sabrina Nardini
1999 Tampere Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Larisa Antochina
People's Republic of China
Shan Zhang
Zhenru Chen
Chang Nie
Great Britain
Kelly Elvin
Susan Bramley
Elena Little
2001 Cairo Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
People's Republic of China
Zhenru Chen
Ning Wei
Shan Zhang
Italy
Chiara Cainero
Sabrina Nardini
Cristina Vitali
2002 Lahti People's Republic of China
Zhenru Chen
Hong Yan Shi
Ning Wei
Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
Hungary
Ibolya Gobolos
Diána Igaly
Erzsebet Vasvari
2003 Nicosia United States of America
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Shari Legate
Russia
Svetlana Demina
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Olga Panarina
Italy
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
Chiara Cainero
2005 Lonato Italy
Cristina Vitali
Katiuscia Spada
Chiara Cainero
Slovakia
Danka Bartekova
Andrea Stranovska
Lenka Bartekova
United States of America
Haley Dunn
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
2006 Zagreb United States of America
Connie Smotek
Brandie Neal
Haley Dunn
Russia
Erdzhanik Avetisyan
Svetlana Demina
Olga Panarina
Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2007 Nicosia People's Republic of China
Ning Wei
Xiumin Yu
Shan Zhang
United States of America
Haley Dunn
Kimberly Rhode
Connie Smotek
Italy
Chiara Cainero
Katiuscia Spada
Cristina Vitali
2009 Maribor Russia Italy Slovakia

World Championships, total medals

 Rank  Nation Gold Silver Bronze Total
1  USSR 27 21 12 60
2  United States 24 24 15 63
3  Italy 19 16 27 62
4  China 13 9 4 26
5  West Germany 5 3 5 13
6  Russia 4 10 4 18
7  Hungary 4 3 7 14
8  East Germany 3 3 0 6
9  Cyprus 3 2 0 5
10  Kuwait 3 0 1 4
11  Poland 2 4 2 8
12  Czech Republic 2 3 0 5
13  Venezuela 2 2 2 6
14  Mexico 2 2 1 5
15  Denmark 2 1 4 7
16  Azerbaijan 2 1 0 3
16  North Korea 2 1 0 3
18  Norway 2 0 4 6
19  Germany 2 0 1 3
20  France 1 5 8 14
20  Sweden 1 5 8 14
22  Finland 1 1 3 5
23  Romania 1 1 2 4
24  Chile 1 1 0 2
25  Czechoslovakia 1 0 4 5
26  Armenia 1 0 0 1
26  Estonia 1 0 0 1
28  Cuba 0 3 4 7
29  Netherlands 0 3 2 5
30  Great Britain 0 2 4 6
30  Slovakia 0 2 4 6
32  Argentina 0 2 0 2
32  Belgium 0 2 0 2
34 Georgia 0 1 1 2
35  Canada 0 1 0 1
35  Thailand 0 1 0 1
37  South Korea 0 0 1 1
37  Peru 0 0 1 1
Total 132 135 131 398

Current world records

The Olympic skeet rules were changed in 2005 and all records were reset.

Current world records in skeet
Men
Junior Men
Women
Junior Women
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.