World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Satellite Award for Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature

Article Id: WHEBN0012715803
Reproduction Date:

Title: Satellite Award for Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Satellite Awards, List of Pixar awards and nominations (feature films), Phil Lord and Christopher Miller, Song of the Sea (2014 film), 17th Satellite Awards
Collection: Awards for Best Animated Feature Film, Satellite Awards
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Satellite Award for Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature

The Satellite Award for Best Animated or Mixed Media Feature is an annual Satellite Award given by the International Press Academy.

Contents

  • Winners and nominees 1
    • 1990s 1.1
    • 2000s 1.2
    • 2010s 1.3
  • References 2

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Winners and nominees Director(s)
1996 The Hunchback of Notre Dame Gary Trousdale and Kirk Wise
James and the Giant Peach Henry Selick
Mars Attacks! Tim Burton
Muppet Treasure Island Brian Henson
Space Jam Joe Pytka
1997 Men in Black Barry Sonnenfeld
Alien Resurrection Jean-Pierre Jeunet
Anastasia Don Bluth and Gary Goldman
The Lost World: Jurassic Park Steven Spielberg
Starship Troopers Paul Verhoeven
1998 A Bug's Life John Lasseter
Antz Eric Darnell and Tim Johnson
Mulan Tony Bancroft and Barry Cook
The Prince of Egypt Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner and Simon Wells
The Rugrats Movie Igor Kovalyov and Norton Virgien
1999 Toy Story 2 John Lasseter
The Iron Giant Brad Bird
Princess Mononoke (Mononoke-hime) Hayao Miyazaki
South Park: Bigger Longer & Uncut Trey Parker
Stuart Little Rob Minkoff
Tarzan Chris Buck and Kevin Lima

2000s

Year Winners and nominees Director(s)
2000 Chicken Run Peter Lord and Nick Park
Dinosaur Eric Leighton and Ralph Zondag
The Emperor's New Groove Mark Dindal
Rugrats in Paris: The Movie Stig Bergqvist and Paul Demeyer
Titan A.E. Don Bluth and Gary Goldman
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Peter Jackson
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Chris Columbus
Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius John A. Davis
Monsters, Inc. Pete Docter
Shrek Andrew Adamson and Vicky Jenson
2002 Spirited Away (Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi) Hayao Miyazaki
Ice Age Chris Wedge
Lilo & Stitch Dean DeBlois and Chris Sanders
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron Kelly Asbury and Lorna Cook
The Wild Thornberrys Movie Cathy Malkasian and Jeff McGrath
2003 The Triplets of Belleville (Les triplettes de Belleville) Sylvain Chomet
Brother Bear Aaron Blaise, Robert Walker
Finding Nemo Andrew Stanton
Looney Tunes: Back in Action Joe Dante
Millennium Actress (Sennen joyû) Satoshi Kon
Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas Patrick Gilmore and Tim Johnson
2004 The Incredibles Brad Bird
The Polar Express Robert Zemeckis
Shrek 2 Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury and Conrad Vernon
The SpongeBob SquarePants Movie Stephen Hillenburg
Teacher's Pet Timothy Björklund
Team America: World Police Trey Parker
2005 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe Andrew Adamson
Chicken Little Mark Dindal
Corpse Bride Tim Burton and Mike Johnson
Howl's Moving Castle (Hauru no ugoku shiro) Hayao Miyazaki
Wallace & Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit Steve Box and Nick Park
2006 Pan's Labyrinth (El laberinto del fauno) Guillermo del Toro
Cars John Lasseter
Flushed Away David Bowers and Sam Fell
Happy Feet George Miller
Ice Age: The Meltdown Carlos Saldanha
2007 Ratatouille Brad Bird
300 Zack Snyder
Beowulf Robert Zemeckis
The Golden Compass Chris Weitz
Persepolis Vincent Paronnaud and Marjane Satrapi
The Simpsons Movie David Silverman
2008 WALL·E Andrew Stanton
Bolt Byron Howard and Chris Williams
Horton Hears a Who! Jimmy Hayward and Steve Martino
The Sky Crawlers (Sukai kurora) Mamoru Oshii
The Tale of Despereaux Sam Fell and Robert Stevenhagen
Waltz with Bashir (Vals Im Bashir) Ari Folman
2009 Fantastic Mr. Fox Wes Anderson
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs Phil Lord and Christopher Miller
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince David Yates
The Princess and the Frog Ron Clements and John Musker
Up Pete Docter
Where the Wild Things Are Spike Jonze

2010s

Year Winners and nominees Director(s)
2010 Toy Story 3 Lee Unkrich
Alice in Wonderland Tim Burton
Despicable Me Pierre Coffin and Chris Renaud
How to Train Your Dragon Chris Sanders and Dean DeBlois
The Illusionist (L'Illusioniste) Sylvain Chomet
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole Zack Snyder
2011 The Adventures of Tintin: The Secret of the Unicorn Steven Spielberg
Kung Fu Panda 2 Jennifer Yuh Nelson
The Muppets James Bobin
Puss in Boots Chris Miller
Rango Gore Verbinski
Rio Carlos Saldanha
2012 Rise of the Guardians Peter Ramsey
Brave Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
Frankenweenie Tim Burton
Ice Age: Continental Drift Steve Martino and Mike Thurmeier
Madagascar 3: Europe's Most Wanted Eric Darnell, Tom McGrath and Conrad Vernon
ParaNorman Sam Fell and Chris Butler
Wreck-It Ralph Rich Moore
2013 The Wind Rises (Kaze Tachinu) Hayao Miyazaki
Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs 2 Cody Cameron and Kris Pearn
The Croods Kirk DeMicco and Chris Sanders
Epic Chris Wedge
Ernest & Celestine (Ernest et Célestine) Stéphane Aubier, Vincent Patar, and Benjamin Renner
Frozen Chris Buck and Jennifer Lee
Monsters University Dan Scanlon
Turbo David Soren

References

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.