Satellite award for best editing

The Satellite Award for Best (Film) Editing is one of the annual Satellite Awards given by the International Press Academy.

Winners and nominees

1990s

Year Winners and nominees Editor(s)
1996 Independence Day David Brenner
The English Patient Walter Murch
Fargo Roderick Jaynes
Mission: Impossible Paul Hirsch
Romeo + Juliet Jill Bilcock
1997 Titanic Conrad Buff and Richard A. Harris
Air Force One Richard Francis-Bruce
Amistad Michael Kahn
Boogie Nights Dylan Tichenor
L.A. Confidential Peter Honess
1998 Saving Private Ryan Michael Kahn
Beloved Carol Littleton
Pleasantville William Goldenberg
Shakespeare in Love David Gamble and Christopher Greenbury
The Thin Red Line Leslie Jones, Saar Klein and Billy Weber
1999 The Sixth Sense Andrew Mondshein
American Beauty Tariq Anwar and Christopher Greenbury
Buena Vista Social Club Monica Anderson and Brian Johnson
The Insider William Goldenberg, David Rosenbloom and Paul Rubell
Sleepy Hollow Chris Lebenzon and Joel Negron
The Talented Mr. Ripley Walter Murch

2000s

Year Winners and nominees Editor(s)
2000 Thirteen Days Conrad Buff
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Wo hu cang long) Tim Squyres
Gladiator Pietro Scalia
Mission: Impossible II Steven Kemper and Christian Wagner
Traffic Stephen Mirrione
2001 The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring John Gilbert
Amélie (Le fabuleux destin d'Amélie Poulain) Hervé Schneid
A Beautiful Mind Dan Hanley and Mike Hill
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone Richard Francis-Bruce
Moulin Rouge! Jill Bilcock
2002 Gangs of New York Thelma Schoonmaker
Adaptation. Eric Zumbrunnen
Insomnia Dody Dorn
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers Michael J. Horton
One Hour Photo Jeffrey Ford
2003 The Last Samurai Victor Du Bois and Steven Rosenblum
House of Sand and Fog Lisa Zeno Churgin
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Jamie Selkirk
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World Lee Smith
Mystic River Joel Cox
Seabiscuit William Goldenberg
2004 Collateral Jim Miller and Paul Rubell
The Aviator Thelma Schoonmaker
Closer John Bloom and Antonia Van Drimmelen
House of Flying Daggers (Shi mian mai fu) Long Cheng
Lemony Snicket's A Series of Unfortunate Events Dylan Tichenor
Spider-Man 2 Bob Murawski
2005 Brokeback Mountain Geraldine Peroni and Dylan Tichenor
Good Night, and Good Luck Stephen Mirrione
Jarhead Walter Murch
Kung Fu Hustle (Kung fu) Angie Lam
Sin City Robert Rodriguez
War of the Worlds Michael Kahn
2006 X-Men: The Last Stand Mark Goldblatt, Mark Helfrich and Julia Wong
Babel Douglas Crise and Stephen Mirrione
Dreamgirls Virginia Katz
Flags of Our Fathers Joel Cox
Miami Vice William Goldenberg
2007 American Gangster Pietro Scalia
The Bourne Ultimatum Christopher Rouse
Eastern Promises Ronald Sanders
The Lookout Jill Savitt
No Country for Old Men Roderick Jaynes
La Vie en Rose (La môme) Richard Marizy
2008 Iron Man Dan Lebental
Australia Dody Dorn and Michael McCusker
The Dark Knight Lee Smith
Frost/Nixon Daniel P. Hanley and Mike Hill
Quantum of Solace Matt Chessé and Rick Pearson
Slumdog Millionaire Chris Dickens
2009 The Hurt Locker Chris Innis and Bob Murawski
2012 David Brenner and Peter S. Elliot
District 9 Julian Clarke
It Might Get Loud Greg Finton
Nine Claire Simpson and Wyatt Smith
Red Cliff (Chi bi) Angie Lam, Yang Hongyu, and Robert A. Ferretti

2010s

Year Winners and nominees Editor(s)
2010 Please Give Robert Frazen
Inception Lee Smith
Shutter Island Thelma Schoonmaker
The Social Network Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall
The Town Dylan Tichenor
Unstoppable Chris Lebenzon and Robert Duffy
2011 The Guard Chris Gill
The Descendants Kevin Tent
Drive Mat Newman
Shame Joe Walker
War Horse Michael Kahn
Warrior Aaron Marshall, John Gilroy, Matt Chesse, and Sean Albertson
2012 Silver Linings Playbook Crispin Struthers and Jay Cassidy
Cloud Atlas Alexander Berner
Flight Jeremiah O'Driscoll
Les Misérables Chris Dickens and Melanie Ann Oliver
The Sessions Lisa Bromwell
Zero Dark Thirty Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

External links

  • International Press Academy website
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.