World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

UEFA Intertoto Cup 2000

Article Id: WHEBN0023829654
Reproduction Date:

Title: UEFA Intertoto Cup 2000  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Udinese Calcio, Zagłębie Lubin, FK Austria Wien, University College Dublin A.F.C., Floriana F.C., FC Rostov, HNK Cibalia, 1999 in Swedish football, MYPA, FC Red Bull Salzburg
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

UEFA Intertoto Cup 2000

The 2000 UEFA Intertoto Cup finals were won by Udinese Calcio, Celta de Vigo, and Stuttgart. All three teams advanced to the UEFA Cup.

First round

  • Matches played on 18–19 June and 25–26 June
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Pelister Republic of Macedonia 4–1 Luxembourg Hobscheid 3–1 1–0
Trenčín Slovakia 0–4 Latvia Dinaburg 0–3 0–1
Zagłębie Lubin Poland 7–1 Azerbaijan Vilash Masallı 4–0 3–1
Cibalia Croatia 4–2 Serbia and Montenegro Obilić 3–1 1–1
LASK Linz Austria 4–1 Israel Hapoel Petah Tikva 3–0 1–1
Nea Salamis Famagusta Cyprus 6–2 Albania Vllaznia 4–1 2–1
HB Tórshavn Faroe Islands 0–7 Hungary Tatabánya 0–4 0–3
Leiftur Iceland (a)6–6 Switzerland Luzern 2–2 4–4
Glenavon Northern Ireland 1–4 Croatia Slaven Belupo 1–1 0–3
Dnepr-Transmash Belarus 4–2 Denmark Silkeborg 2–1 2–1
Floriana Malta 1–3 Norway Stabæk 1–1 0–2
Dinamo Tbilisi Georgia (country) 3–3(a) Belgium Standard Liège 2–2 1–1
Primorje Slovenia 11–0 Belgium Westerlo 5–0 6–0
Narva Trans Estonia 4–9 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–5 2–4
Cwmbran Town Wales 0–2 Moldova Nistru Otaci 0–1 0–1
Kocaelispor Turkey 1–1(p) Lithuania Atlantas 0–1 1–0
Västra Frölunda Sweden (a)2–2 Bosnia and Herzegovina Zrinjski Mostar 1–0 1–2
MyPa Finland 4–5 Switzerland Neuchâtel Xamax 1–2 3–3
Araks Ararat Armenia 1–3 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–2 0–1
University College Dublin Republic of Ireland 3–3(a) Bulgaria Velbazhd Kyustendil 3–3 0–0

Second round

  • Matches played 1–2 July and 8–9 July
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Nistru Otaci Moldova 3–7 Austria SV Austria Salzburg 2–6 1–1
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 6–1 Slovenia NK Primorje 3–0 3–1
Perugia Italy 2–3 Belgium Standard Liège 1–2 1–1
Nea Salamis FC Cyprus 1–3 Austria Austria Wien 1–0 0–3
Stabæk Norway 0–5 France AJ Auxerre 0–2 0–3
Dinaburg FC Latvia 0–1 Denmark AaB 0–0 0–1
LASK Linz Austria 3–4 Czech Republic FK Marila Příbram 1–1 2–3
FK Atlantas Lithuania 2–7 England Bradford City A.F.C. 1–3 1–4
RCD Mallorca Spain 3–4 Romania Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ 2–1 1–3
FK Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 8–2 Belarus FC Dnepr-Transmash 6–2 2–0
CS Sedan Ardennes France 6–2 Iceland Leiftur 3–0 3–2
Neuchâtel Xamax Switzerland 2–10 Germany VfB Stuttgart 1–6 1–4
Zagłębie Lubin Poland 1–1(a) Croatia NK Slaven Belupo 1–1 0–0
Tatabánya FC Hungary 3–2 Croatia HNK Cibalia 3–2 0–0
FK Pelister Republic of Macedonia 3–1 Sweden Västra Frölunda IF 3–1 0–0
Velbazhd Kyustendil Bulgaria 2–8 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 2–0 0–8

First leg

1 July 2000
Perugia Italy 1 – 2 Belgium Standard Liège
Calori Goal 52' Lukunku Goal 35'
Thijs Goal 55'

Second leg

8 July 2000
Standard Liège Belgium 1 – 1 Italy Perugia
Mornar Goal 54' Alenichev Goal 29' (pen.)

Standard Liège won 3–2 on aggregate.

Third round

  • Matches played 15–16 July and 22 July
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta de Vigo Spain 5–1 Republic of Macedonia FK Pelister 3–0 2–1
AaB Denmark 2–3 Italy Udinese 0–2 2–1
CS Sedan Ardennes France 1–2 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 0–0 1–2
FK Marila Příbram Czech Republic 1–3 England Aston Villa F.C. 0–0 1–3[1]
FK Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 8–0 Greece Kalamata FC 5–0 3–0
RC Lens France 2–2(a) Germany VfB Stuttgart 2–1 0–1
Bradford City A.F.C. England 3–0 Netherlands RKC Waalwijk 2–0 1–0
FC Rostselmash Russia 1–5 France AJ Auxerre 0–2 1–3
NK Slaven Belupo Croatia 1–2 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc 1–1 0–1
Standard Liège Belgium 4–2 Austria SV Austria Salzburg 3–1 1–1
Ceahlăul Piatra Neamţ Romania 2–5 Austria Austria Wien 2–2 0–3
FC Zenit Saint Petersburg Russia 4–2 Hungary Tatabánya FC 2–1 2–1

First leg

16 July 2000
AaB Denmark 0 – 2 Italy Udinese
Sosa Goal 36'72'

Second leg

22 July 2000
Udinese Italy 1 – 2 Denmark AaB
Muzzi Goal 33' Gaarde Goal 14'
Boye Goal 89'

Udinese won 3–2 on aggregate.

Semi–finals

  • Matches played 26 July and 2 August
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 3–1 Czech Republic Chmel Blšany 3–1 0–0
VfB Stuttgart Germany 2–1 Belgium Standard Liège 1–1 1–0
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 4–0 England Bradford City 1–0 3–0
Celta Vigo Spain 3–1 England Aston Villa 1–0 2–1[1]
Austria Wien Austria 0–3 Italy Udinese 0–1 0–2
Auxerre France 3–2 Germany VfL Wolfsburg 1–1 2–1(aet)

First leg

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
16:30
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 3–1 Czech Republic Chmel Blšany
Hapal Goal 12'
Vlček Goal 38'
Mucha Goal 63'
Tichota Goal 3'
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 939
Referee: Nikolai Ivanov (Russia)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
20:15
Stuttgart Germany 1–1 Belgium Standard Liège
Thiam Goal 68' Meyssen Goal 59'
Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 1,516
Referee: Orhan Erdemir (Turkey)[2]

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
17:00
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 1–0 England Bradford City
Tarasov Goal 16'
Petrovsky Stadium, Saint Petersburg
Attendance: 1,900
Referee: Bruno Coué (France)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
21:30
Celta Vigo Spain 1–0 England Aston Villa
McCarthy Goal 89'
Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 9,550
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
20:30
Austria Wien Austria 0–1 Italy Udinese
Report Sosa Goal 44'
Franz Horr Stadium, Vienna
Attendance: 7,000
Referee: Costas Kapitanis (Cyprus)

26 July 2000 (2000-07-26)
20:30
Auxerre France 1–1 Germany VfL Wolfsburg
Sebescen Goal 71' (o.g.) Rische Goal 21'
Stade de l'Abbé-Deschamps, Auxerre
Attendance: 1,455
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Second leg

2 August 2000 (2000-08-02)
16:30
Chmel Blšany Czech Republic 0–0 Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc

Sigma Olomouc won 3–1 on aggregate.


2 August 2000 (2000-08-02)
19:45
Bradford City England 0–3 Russia Zenit Saint Petersburg
Ugarov Goal 68'
Haravoy Goal 75'
Tarasov Goal 85'
Valley Parade, Bradford
Attendance: 9,572
Referee: Miroslav Radoman (Yugoslavia)

Zenit St. Petersburg won 4–0 on aggregate.


2 August 2000 (2000-08-02)
21:00
Udinese Italy 2–0 Austria Austria Wien
Sosa Goal 10'
Muzzi Goal 36'
Report
Stadio Friuli, Udine
Attendance: 22,000
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)

Udinese won 3–0 on aggregate.

Finals

  • Matches played 8 & 22 August
Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Celta Vigo Spain 4–3 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg 2–1 2–2
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 4–6 Italy Udinese 2–2 2–4(aet)
Auxerre France 1–3 Germany VfB Stuttgart 0–2 1–1

First leg

8 August 2000 (2000-08-08)
21:30
Celta Vigo Spain 2–1 Russia Zenit St. Petersburg
Karpin Goal 21'
Juanfran Goal 90+1'
Report Igonin Goal 2'
Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Herbert Fandel (Germany)

8 August 2000 (2000-08-08)
20:45
Sigma Olomouc Czech Republic 2–2 Italy Udinese
Mucha Goal 12'
Kovář Goal 24' (pen.)
Walem Goal 41'
Sosa Goal 65'
Andrův stadion, Olomouc
Attendance: 7,484
Referee: Stéphane Bré (France)

8 August 2000 (2000-08-08)
20:30
Auxerre France 0–2 Germany Stuttgart
Thiam Goal 18'
Balakov Goal 70'

Second leg

22 August 2000 (2000-08-22)
17:00
Zenit St. Petersburg Russia 2–2 Spain Celta Vigo
Popovych Goal 32'66' Report Karpin Goal 84'
McCarthy Goal 90+2'
Petrovsky Stadium, St. Petersburg
Attendance: 60,000
Referee: Michel Piraeux (Belgium)[3]

Celta Vigo won 4–3 on aggregate.


22 August 2000 (2000-08-22)
21:00
Udinese Italy 4–2 (a.e.t.) Czech Republic Sigma Olomouc
Muzzi Goal 86'
Ujfaluši Goal 90+3' (o.g.)
Sosa Goal 99'
Margiotta Goal 115'
Report Hapal Goal 43'
Mucha Goal 88'
Stadio Friuli, Udine
Attendance: 26,000
Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway)

Udinese won 6–4 on aggregate.


22 August 2000 (2000-08-22)
18:15
Stuttgart Germany 1–1 France Auxerre
Balakov Goal 60' Report Kapo Goal 39'
Mercedes-Benz Arena, Stuttgart
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Arturo Dauden Ibañez (Spain)

Stuttgart won 3–1 on aggregate.

See also

References

External links

  • Official website
  • Results at Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.