World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1989 In Athletics (track And Field)

Article Id: WHEBN0014882640
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1989 In Athletics (track And Field)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Long jump, Pole vault, Shot put, 800 metres, Half marathon, Twin Cities Marathon, 1989 European Athletics Indoor Championships, 1989 IAAF World Indoor Championships, 1500 metres, Robson da Silva
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1989 In Athletics (track And Field)

This page contains an overview of the year 1989 in athletics (track and field).

International Events


World records

Men

EVENT ATHLETE MARK DATE VENUE
High Jump  Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.44m July 29 San Juan, Puerto Rico


Women

EVENT ATHLETE MARK DATE VENUE
Mile  Paula Ivan (ROU) 4:15.61 July 10 Nice, France
Half Marathon  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 1:08:31 September 16 New Bedford, USA


Men's Best Year Performers

100 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Leroy Burrell (USA) 9.94
2.  Raymond Stewart (JAM) 9.97
3.  Frank Fredericks (RSA) 10.02
4.  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 10.03
5.  Andre Cason (USA) 10.04


200 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Robson da Silva (BRA) 19.96
2.  Dennis Mitchell (USA) 20.09
 Floyd Heard (USA)
4.  Mark Witherspoon (USA) 20.12
5.  Joe DeLoach (USA) 20.13


400 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Antonio Pettigrew (USA) 44.27
2.  Butch Reynolds (USA) 44.30
3.  Danny Everett (USA) 44.36
4.  Steve Lewis (USA) 44.47
5.  Roberto Hernández (CUB) 44.58


800 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Paul Ereng (KEN) 1:43.16
2.  Nixon Kiprotich (KEN) 1:43.38
 Sebastian Coe (GBR) 1:43.38
4.  Johnny Gray (USA) 1:43.39
5.  Abdi Bile (SOM) 1:43.60


1,500 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Abdi Bile (SOM) 3:30.55
2.  Saïd Aouita (MAR) 3:30.63
3.  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 3:32.57
4.  Gennaro di Napoli (ITA) 3:32.98
5.  José Luis González (ESP) 3:33.33


Mile

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Abdi Bile (SOM) 3:49.90
2.  Saïd Aouita (MAR) 3:50.09
3.  Wilfred Kirochi (KEN) 3:50.49
4.  Joe Falcon (USA) 3:51.07
5.  Dieter Baumann (FRG) 3:51.15

3,000 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Saïd Aouita (MAR) 7:29.45
2.  Yobes Ondieki (KEN) 7:35.01
3.  Arturo Barrios (MEX) 7:35.71
4.  Dieter Baumann (FRG) 7:38.93
5.  Vincent Rousseau (BEL) 7:39.41


5,000 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Yobes Ondieki (KEN) 13:04.24
2.  Saïd Aouita (MAR) 13:06.26
3.  Arturo Barrios (MEX) 13:07.79
4.  Brahim Boutayeb (MAR) 13:12.10
5.  Sydney Maree (USA) 13:13.84


10,000 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Arturo Barrios (MEX) 27:08.23
2.  Salvatore Antibo (ITA) 27:16.50
3.  Addis Abebe (ETH) 27:17.82
4.  Francesco Panetta (ITA) 27:24.16
5.  John Ngugi (KEN) 27:28.07


Half Marathon

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Matthew Temane (RSA) 1:01:10


Marathon

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Juma Ikangaa (TAN) 2:08:01
2.  Belayneh Dinsamo (ETH) 2:08:40
3.  Douglas Wakiihuri (KEN) 2:09:03
4.  Abebe Mekonnen (ETH) 2:09:06
 Steve Moneghetti (AUS) 2:09:06


110m Hurdles

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Roger Kingdom (USA) 12.92
2.  Colin Jackson (GBR) 13.11
3.  Greg Foster (USA) 13.19
4.  Renaldo Nehemiah (USA) 13.20
5.  Tonie Campbell (USA) 13.22


400m Hurdles

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Kevin Young (USA) 47.86
2.  Andre Phillips (USA) 47.94
3.  Winthrop Graham (JAM) 48.20
4.  Danny Harris (USA) 48.27
5.  David Patrick (USA) 48.33


3,000m Steeplechase

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Peter Koech (KEN) 8:05.35
2.  Patrick Sang (KEN) 8:06.03
3.  Julius Kariuki (KEN) 8:12.18
4.  Joseph Mahmoud (FRA) 8:13.38
5.  Graeme Fell (CAN) 8:15.80


High Jump

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.  Javier Sotomayor (CUB) 2.44
2.  Patrik Sjöberg (SWE) 2.40
3.  Hollis Conway (USA) 2.39
4.  Hennadiy Avdyeyenko (URS) 2.37
5.  Carlo Thränhardt (FRG) 2.34
 Rudolf Povarnitsyn (URS)
 Dalton Grant (GBR)


Long Jump

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Larry Myricks (USA) 8.70
2.  Carl Lewis (USA) 8.54
3.  Mike Powell (USA) 8.49
4.  Leroy Burrell (USA) 8.37
5.  Vladimir Ratushkov (URS) 8.33


Triple Jump

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Volodymyr Inozemtsev (URS) 17.62
2.  Oleg Sakirkin (URS) 17.58
3.  Mike Conley (USA) 17.57
4.  Charles Simpkins (USA) 17.53
5.  Kenny Harrison (USA) 17.47


Discus

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Wolfgang Schmidt (GDR) 70.92
2.  Mike Buncic (USA) 68.88
3.  Luis Delís (CUB) 68.28
4.  Jürgen Schult (GDR) 68.12
5.  Vésteinn Hafsteinsson (ISL) 67.64


Shot Put

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Ulf Timmermann (GDR) 22.19
2.  Randy Barnes (USA) 22.18
 Werner Günthör (SUI)
4.  Jim Doehring (USA) 21.57
5.  Aleksandr Bagach (URS) 21.42


Hammer

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Heinz Weis (FRG) 82.84
2.  Igor Astapkovich (URS) 82.52
3.  Vasiliy Sidorenko (URS) 82.30
4.  Yuriy Syedikh (URS) 81.92
5.  Andrey Abduvaliyev (URS) 81.00

Javelin (new design)

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Kazuhiro Mizoguchi (JPN) 87.60
2.  Steve Backley (GBR) 85.90
3.  Tom Petranoff (USA) 85.34
4.  Volker Hadwich (GDR) 84.84
5.  Peter Borglund (SWE) 84.76


Pole Vault

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.  Sergey Bubka (URS) 6.00
 Rodion Gataullin (URS) 6.00
3.  Joe Dial (USA) 5.90
4.  Grigoriy Yegorov (URS) 5.81
 Tim Bright (USA)


Decathlon

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS POINTS
1.  Dave Johnson (USA) 8549
2.  Christian Plaziat (FRA) 8485
3.  Richardas Malakhovskis (URS) 8437
4.  Christian Schenk (GDR) 8351
5.  Michael Smith (CAN) 8317


Women's Best Year Performers

60 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Nelli Cooman (NLD) 7.05
2.  Gwen Torrence (USA) 7.07
3.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 7.10
4.  Laurence Bily (FRA) 7.19
5.  Sisko Hanhijoki (FIN) 7.23


100 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Dawn Sowell (USA) 10.78
2.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 10.95
3.  Laurence Bily (FRA) 11.04
4.  Evelyn Ashford (USA) 11.05
5.  Sheila Echols (USA) 11.07


200 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Dawn Sowell (USA) 22.04
2.  Evette de Klerk (RSA) 22.06
3.  Merlene Ottey (JAM) 22.21
4.  Silke Möller (GDR) 22.23
5.  Dannette Young (USA) 22.29


400 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 50.01
2.  Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) 50.18
3.  Grit Breuer (GDR) 50.48


800 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Ana Fidelia Quirot (CUB) 1:54.44
2.  Sigrun Wodars (GDR) 1:55.70
3.  Doina Melinte (ROU) 1:56.55
4.  Dalia Matuseviciene (URS) 1:57.27
5.  Olga Dogadina (URS) 1:58.0


1,500 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Paula Ivan (ROU) 3:59.23
2.  Doina Melinte (ROU) 4:00.89
3.  Svetlana Kitova (URS) 4:02.69


Mile

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Paula Ivan (ROU) 4:15.61
2.  Doina Melinte (ROU) 4:20.39
3.  Svetlana Kitova (URS) 4:22.52
4.  Lynn Williams (CAN) 4:24.75


3,000 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Paula Ivan (ROU) 8:38.48
2.  Yvonne Murray (GBR) 8:38.51
3.  Marie-Pierre Duros (FRA) 8:38.97
4.  Elly van Hulst (NED) 8:40.85
5.  PattiSue Plumer (USA) 8:42.12


5,000 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Kathrin Weßel (GDR) 14:59.01
2.  PattiSue Plumer (USA) 15:00.00
3.  Lynn Williams (CAN) 15:01.30
4.  Elizabeth McColgan (GBR) 15:14.54
5.  Päivi Tikkanen (FIN) 15:15.76


10,000 metres

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 30:48.51
2.  Kathrin Weßel (GDR) 31:33.92
3.  Viorica Ghican (ROU) 31:46.43
4.  Iris Biba (GDR) 31:52.09
5.  Akemi Matsuno (JPN) 31:54.0


Half Marathon

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 1:08:31


Marathon

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Ingrid Kristiansen (NOR) 2:24:33
2.  Veronique Marot (GBR) 2:25:56
3.  Wanda Panfil (POL) 2:27:05
4.  Mun Gyong-Ae (PRK) 2:27:16
5.  Kim Jones (USA) 2:27:54


60m Hurdles

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) 7.73
2.  Ludmila Engquist (URS) 7.77
3.  Yordanka Donkova (BGR) 7.78
4.  Jackie Joyner-Kersee (USA) 7.81
5.  Yelizaveta Chernysova (URS) 7.82


100m Hurdles

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Cornelia Oschkenat (GDR) 12.60
2.  Monique Tourret (FRA) 12.65
3.  Yelizaveta Chernyshova (URS) 12.68
 Mihaela Pogacian (ROU)
5.  Ludmila Engquist (URS) 12.69


400m Hurdles

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Sandra Farmer-Patrick (USA) 53.37
2.  Myrtle Bothma (RSA) 53.82
3.  Petra Krug (GDR) 54.35
4.  Debbie Flintoff-King (AUS) 54.42
5.  Sally Gunnell (GBR) 54.64


High Jump

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.  Silvia Costa (CUB) 2.04 m
2.  Heike Balck (GDR) 2.01 m
3.  Jan Wohlschlag (USA) 2.00 m
 Alina Astafei (ROU)
 Heike Henkel (FRG)


Long Jump

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Galina Chistyakova (URS) 7.24 m
2.  Helga Radtke (GDR) 7.15 m
3.  Larisa Berezhnaya (URS) 7.12 m
4.  Marieta Ilcu (ROU) 7.08 m
5.  Niole Medvedyeva (URS) 6.98 m


Shot Put

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Li Meisu (CHN) 20.82 m
2.  Heike Hartwig (GDR) 20.78 m
3.  Christa Wiese (GDR) 20.00 m
4.  Asta Hovi (FIN) 18.57 m
5.  Monika Andris (URS) 18.43 m


Javelin (old design)

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS DISTANCE
1.  Petra Meier (GDR) 76.88
2.  Trine Hattestad (NOR) 71.12
3.  Beate Koch (GDR) 70.76
4.  Karen Forkel (GDR) 70.12
5.  Natalya Shikolenko (URS) 69.38


Heptathlon

RANK 1989 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS POINTS
1.  Larisa Nikitina (URS) 7007
2.  Anke Behmer (GDR) 6686
3.  Remigia Nazaroviené (URS) 6604
4.  Liliana Nastase (ROU) 6602
5.  Sabine Braun (GDR) 6575


Marathons

International Races

DATE MARATHON NATION MEN'S WINNER TIME WOMEN'S WINNER TIME
January 15 Hamilton Bermuda Bermuda United Kingdom James Doig 2:26:46 United States Sally Zimmer 2:58:40
January 15 Marrakech Morocco Morocco Belgium Jean Weyts 2:15:49 United States Janis Klecker 2:39:19
January 29 Osaka Japan Japan New Zealand Lorraine Moller 2:30:21
February 5 Oita Japan Japan Japan Satoru Shimizu 2:12:26
February 5 Valencia Spain Spain Poland Miroslaw Dzienisik 2:19:09 Spain Elisenda Pucurull 2:46:19
February 12 Manila Philippines Philippines Brazil Osmiro Souza da Silva 2:24:35 Italy Cesarina Taroni 2:55:00
February 26 Seville Spain Spain Tanzania Suleiman Nyambui 2:16:59 Spain Consuelo Alonso 2:51:33
March 5 Los Angeles United States United States Canada Arthur Boileau 2:13:01 Soviet Union Zoya Ivanova 2:34:42
March 12 Arusha Tanzania Tanzania Tanzania Simon Naali 2:14:40 Tanzania Blanka James 3:23:03
March 12 Hong Kong Hong Kong Hong Kong United Kingdom Kevin Ball 2:38:44 Hong Kong Ko Funglong 3:41:59
March 19 Barcelona Spain Spain United States Douglas Kurtis 2:16:37 Belgium Martine Vandegehuchte 2:37:41
March 19 Tokyo Japan Japan Japan Hiromi Taniguchi 2:09:34
April 9 Bremem West Germany West Germany West Germany Heinz-Bernhardt Burger 2:16:42 Romania Ewa Wrzosek 2:48:46
April 16 Rotterdam Netherlands Netherlands Ethiopia Belayneh Dinsamo 2:08:39 Romania Elena Murgoci 2:32:03
April 16 Vienna Austria Austria Tanzania Alfredo Shahanga 2:10:28 West Germany Christa Vahlensieck "2:34:46
April 17 Boston United States United States Ethiopia Abebe Mekonnen 2:09:06 Norway Ingrid Kristiansen 2:24:33
April 23 Budapest Hungary Hungary East Germany Stefan Seidemann 2:19:52 Czechoslovakia Dana Hajna 2:45:50
April 23 London United Kingdom United Kingdom Kenya Douglas Wakiihuri 2:09:03 United Kingdom Veronique Marot 2:25:56
April 23 Lyon France France Algeria Mohamed Youkmane 2:14:42 France M Carrara 2:58:59
April 23 Munich West Germany West Germany West Germany Herbert Steffny 2:11:30 Brazil Janete Mayal 2:37:04
April 23 Rotorua New Zealand New Zealand New Zealand Paul Ballinger 2:18:21 New Zealand Bernardine Portenski 2:46:02
April 30 Les Herbiers France France Hungary Csaba Szűcs 2:14:29 Poland Lydia Camberg 2:43:07
April 30 Madrid Spain Spain Brazil Jose Cesar Sousa 2:15:16 Spain Elena Cobos 2:41:14
April 30 Paris France France United Kingdom Steve Brace 2:13:03 Japan Kazue Kojima 2:29:23
May 1 Belfast Northern Ireland Northern Ireland England Ian Bloomfield 2:20:45 Republic of Ireland Rosaleen Hayden 2:58:31
May 1 Rome Italy Italy Italy Guido Genicco 2:20:43 Kenya Pascaline Wangui 2:46:28
May 7 Amsterdam Netherlands Netherlands Netherlands Gerard Genicco 2:13:52 Poland Gabriela Gorzynska 2:47:16
May 7 Long Beach United States United States New Zealand Rex Wilson 2:12:27 China Wen Yanming 2:43:33
May 7 Pittsburgh United States United States United States Kenneth Martin 2:15:28 United States Margareth Groos 2:32:39
May 7 Vancouver Canada Canada Israel Shem-Tov Sabag 2:19:41 Canada Anne Mangal 2:50:05
May 21 Hamburg West Germany West Germany Brazil Nivaldo Filho 2:13:21 Netherlands Jolanda Homminga 2:40:28
June 3 Stockholm Sweden Sweden United Kingdom David Clarke 2:13:24 Sweden Evy Palm 2:33:26
June 4 Auckland New Zealand New Zealand New Zealand Murray Fleming 2:18:28 New Zealand Helen Moros 2:46:35
June 11 Redcliffe Australia Australia United Kingdom Lawrence Adams 2:22:51 Australia Jan Fedrick 2:51:09
June 25 Rio de Janeiro Brazil Brazil Brazil Joao de Souza 2:16:07 Brazil Evany Souza 2:53:47
July 9 San Francisco United States United States South Africa Ernest Tjela 2:15:01 United States Stephanie Robertson 3:09:08
July 15 Nuremberg West Germany West Germany Austria Andreas Achleitner 2:32:03 West Germany Ulrike Pietzsch 3:03:07
July 23 Brisbane Australia Australia Australia Bradley Camp 2:10:11 Australia Jan Fedrick 2:51:30
July 30 Blumenau Brazil Brazil Brazil Valmir de Carvalho 2:17:52 Brazil Nercy Freitas de Costa 2:47:47
August 12 Helsinki Finland Finland Finland Jouni Kortelainen 2:18:58 Finland Ritva Lemettinen 2:40:30
August 13 Adelaide Australia Australia Australia John Duck 2:25:50 United Kingdom Leslie Watson 2:49:49
August 20 Reykjavik Iceland Iceland United Kingdom Robin Nash 2:25:49 Netherlands Wilma Rusman 2:47:25
August 26 Rio de Janeiro Brazil Brazil Brazil Jose Carlos Santana 2:18:19 Brazil Marinete Quintanilha 2:56:44
September 9 Oslo Norway Norway United Kingdom Ronald Boreham 2:19:05 Soviet Union Olga Durynina 2:38:15
September 17 Buenos Aires Argentina Argentina Argentina Juan Pablo Juarez 2:16:03 Argentina Ana Maria Nielsen 2:43:58
September 24 Brussels Belgium Belgium United Kingdom Pavel Klimes 2:16:46 Belgium Nelly Aerts 2:36:49
September 24 Ciudad Mexico Mexico Mexico Ethiopia Tesfaye Tafa 2:17:54 Mexico Maria Flora Morena 2:44:34
September 24 Montreal Canada Canada Canada Peter Maher 2:20:07 Canada Helene Rochefort 2:39:46
September 24 Portland United States United States Japan Tsugumichi Sadakata 2:18:45 United States Debra Myra 2:44:09
October 1 Berlin West Germany West Germany Tanzania Alfredo Shahanga 2:10:11 Finland Päivi Tikkanen 2:28:45
October 8 Melbourne Australia Australia Japan Takeshi Soh 2:18:13 Australia Colleen Stephens '2:49:18
October 8 Penang Malaysia Malaysia Malaysia Amaran Raman 2:35:09 India Sunita Anand Godara 3:03:02
October 8 Venice Italy Italy Italy Marco Milani 2:16:08 Italy Emma Scaunich 2:36:02
October 15 Beijing China China Denmark Peter Dall 2:12:47 North Korea Mun Gyong-Ae 2:27:16
October 15 Istanbul Turkey Turkey Turkey Aydin Ceken 2:27:41
October 22 Athens Greece Greece Netherlands Jan van Rijthoven 2:23:19 United States Leslie Lewis 2:37:42
October 22 Frankfurt West Germany West Germany West Germany Herbert Steffny 2:13:51 West Germany Iris Biba 2:33:14
October 22 Hamilton New Zealand New Zealand New Zealand Robert Schuddeboom 2:25:23 New Zealand Irene Wilson 3:23:45
October 22 Split Croatia Croatia Netherlands Michel de Maat 2:26:16 Soviet Union Tatyana Ulyanova 3:10:18
October 29 Chicago United States United States United Kingdom Paul Davies-Hale 2:11:25 United States Lisa Weidenbach 2:28:15
October 30 Dublin Republic of Ireland Ireland Republic of Ireland John Griffin 2:16:45 Republic of Ireland Pauline Nolen 2:44:32
November 5 New York City United States United States Tanzania Juma Ikangaa 2:08:01 Norway Ingrid Kristiansen 2:25:30
November 6 Lisbon Portugal Portugal Portugal Joaquim Silva 2:16:56 Brazil Evany Souza 2:47:27
November 12 Iraklion Greece Greece United States Christopher Prior 2:19:05 United Kingdom Glynis Penny 2:45:27
November 19 Rome Italy Italy Algeria Mohamed Salmi 2:13:17 Kenya Pascaline Wangui 2:39:10
November 19 Tokyo Japan Japan Soviet Union Lyubov Klochko 2:31:33
November 26 Bangkok Thailand Thailand United States Douglas Kurtis 2:20:15 Italy Cesarina Taroni 2:47:53
November 26 Kawaguchiko Japan Japan Poland Wieslaw Perszke 2:18:10 Japan Reiko Hirosawa 2:53:55
December 3 Fukuoka Japan Japan Portugal Manuel Matias 2:12:54
December 10 Honolulu United States United States Tanzania Simon Naali 2:11:47 Netherlands Carla Beurskens 2:31:50

Births

Deaths

  • June 22 — Lee Calhoun (56), American athlete (b. 1933)


References

  • Year Lists
  • 1989 Year Rankings
  • Association of Road Racing Statisticians
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.