World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

1994 WTA Tour

Article Id: WHEBN0022391740
Reproduction Date:

Title: 1994 WTA Tour  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 1995 WTA Tour, 1994 Salem Open-Beijing, 1993 WTA Tour, 1994 in tennis, 1994 Volkswagen Cup
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

1994 WTA Tour

1994 WTA Tour
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario won eight titles, the most in the year
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario won eight titles, the most in the year
Details
Duration 3 January – 14 November, 1994
Edition 24th
Tournaments 55
Categories Grand Slam (4)
WTA Championships
WTA Tier I (8)
WTA Tier II (19)
WTA Tier III (11)
WTA Tier IV (12)
Achievements
Most tournament titles Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (8)
Most tournament finals Steffi Graf (12)
Prize money leader Arantxa Sánchez Vicario ($2,943,665)
Points leader Steffi Graf (353.00)
Awards
Player of the year Steffi Graf
Doubles Team of the year Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
Most improved player of the year Mary Pierce
Newcomer of the year Irina Spirlea
Comeback player of the year Meredith McGrath
1993
1995

The Women's Tennis Association (WTA). The WTA Tour includes the four Grand Slam tournaments, the WTA Tour Championships and the WTA Tier I, Tier II, Tier III and Tier IV events. ITF tournaments are not part of the WTA Tour, although they award points for the WTA World Ranking.

Schedule

The table below shows the 1994 WTA Tour schedule.

Key
Grand Slam events
Year-end championships
WTA Tier I events
WTA Tier II events
WTA Tier III events
WTA Tier IV events
Team events

January

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 January Hyundai Hopman Cup
Perth, Australia
ITF Mixed Teams Championships
A$1,000,000 – Hard (i) – 12 teams
 Czech Republic
2–1
 Germany  Australia
 Austria
 Switzerland
 France
 Spain
 United States
Danone Hardcourt Championships
Brisbane, Australia
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
6-1, 2-6, 6-3
Florencia Labat Magdalena Maleeva
Shi-Ting Wang
Rachel McQuillan
Michelle Jaggard-Lai
Natalia Medvedeva
Barbara Rittner
Laura Golarsa
Natalia Medvedeva
6-3, 6-1
Jenny Byrne
Rachel McQuillan
10 January Tasmanian International
Hobart, Australia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Mana Endo
6-1, 6-7, 6-4
Rachel McQuillan Chanda Rubin
Kristie Boogert
Silvia Farina
Ginger Helgeson
Beate Reinstadler
Laura Golarsa
Linda Harvey-Wild
Chanda Rubin
7-5, 4-6, 7-6
Jenny Byrne
Rachel McQuillan
NSW Open
Sydney, Australia
Tier II event
$300,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kimiko Date
6-4, 6-2
Mary Joe Fernández Patty Fendick
Gabriela Sabatini
Conchita Martínez
Linda Ferrando
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Barbara Rittner
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
6-2, 6-3
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
17 January
24 January
Ford Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grand Slam
$2,425,858 - Hard - 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw
Steffi Graf
6-0, 6-2
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Kimiko Date
Gabriela Sabatini
Lindsay Davenport
Conchita Martínez
Jana Novotná
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 4-6, 6-4
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
Larisa Neiland
Andrei Olhovskiy
7–5, 6–7(0–7), 6–2
Helena Suková
Todd Woodbridge
31 January AMWAY Classic
Auckland, New Zealand
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Ginger Helgeson
7-6, 6-3
Inés Gorrochategui Julie Halard
Patricia Hy
Anna Smashnova
Tessa Price
Veronika Martinek
Jolene Watanabe
Patricia Hy
Mercedes Paz
6-4, 7-6
Jenny Byrne
Julie Richardson
Tory Pan Pacific Open
Tokyo, Japan
Tier I event
$750,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6-2, 6-4
Martina Navratilova Kristie Boogert
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
Jana Nejedly
Pam Shriver
Marketa Kochta
Larisa Savchenko
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smyliee
6-3, 3-6, 7-6
Manon Bollegraf
Martina Navratilova

February

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 February Virginia Slims of Chicago
Chicago, IL, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 7-5
Chanda Rubin Magdalena Maleeva
Lori McNeil
Martina Navratilova
Sandra Cacic
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Lindsay Davenport
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Manon Bollegraf
Martina Navratilova
EA Generau Ladies
Linz, Austria
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Sabine Appelmans
6-1, 4-6, 7-6
Meike Babel Barbara Schett
Eugenia Maniokova
Anke Huber
Elena Makarova
Leila Meskhi
Anna-Maria Cecchini
Eugenia Maniokova
Leila Meskhi
6-2, 6-2
Åsa Carlsson
Caroline Schneider
Asia Women's Tennis Open
Osaka, Japan
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Manuela Maleeva-Fragniere
6-1, 4-6, 7-5
Iva Majoli Mana Endo
Ai Sugiyama
Yone Kamio
Misumi Miyauchi
Kristie Boogert
Sung-Hee Park
Larisa Savchenko
Rennae Stubbs
6-4, 6-7, 7-5
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
14 February China Open
Beijing, China
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Yayuk Basuki
6-4, 6-2
Kyōko Nagatsuka Andrea Strnadová
Pam Shriver
Alexia Dechaume-Balleret
Silke Meier
Li Fang
Misumi Miyauchi
Li-Ling Chen
Fang Li
6-0, 6-2
Kerry-Anne Guse
Valda Lake
IGA Classic
Oklahoma City, OK, USA
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Meredith McGrath
7-6, 7-6
Brenda Schultz Zina Garrison-Jackson
Amy Frazier
Katrina Adams
Sandra Cacic
Patty Fendick
Helen Kelesi
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
7-6, 6-2
Katrina Adams
Manon Bollegraf
Open GAZ de France
Paris, France
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Martina Navratilova
7-5, 6-3
Julie Halard Leila Meskhi
Katerina Maleeva
Sabine Appelmans
Caroline Vis
Laurence Courtois
Wiltrud Probst
Sabine Appelmans
Laurence Courtois
6-4, 6-4
Mary Pierce
Andrea Temesvári
21 February Evert Cup
Indian Wells, CA, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6-0, 6-4
Amanda Coetzer Iva Majoli
Lindsay Davenport
Ginger Helgeson
Natasha Zvereva
Judith Wiesner
Mary Joe Fernández
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
6-2, 6-4
Manon Bollegraf
Helena Suková
28 February Virginia Slims of Florida
Delray Beach, FL, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6-3, 7-5
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Helena Suková
Chanda Rubin
Sabine Hack
Gabriela Sabatini
Natalia Medvedeva
Stephanie Rottier
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 6-0
Manon Bollegraf
Helena Suková

March

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 March
14 March
Lipton Championships
Miami, FL, USA
Tier I event
$1,000,000 - Hard - 96S/64Q/48D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
4-6, 6-1, 6-2
Natasha Zvereva Lindsay Davenport
Brenda Schultz
Kimiko Date
Gabriela Sabatini
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 6-1
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
21 March Virginia Slims of Houston
Houston, TX, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Sabine Hack
7-5, 6-4
Mary Pierce Conchita Martínez
Åsa Carlsson
Ángeles Montolio
Veronika Martinek
Sandra Cacic
Bettina Fulco-Villella
Manon Bollegraf
Martina Navratilova
6-4, 6-2
Katrina Adams
Zina Garrison-Jackson
28 March Family Circle Cup
Hilton Head, SC, USA
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
6-4, 6-0
Natasha Zvereva Mary Pierce
Iva Majoli
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Anna-Maria Cecchini
Lindsay Davenport
Ginger Helgeson
Lori McNeil
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-4, 4-1, Retired
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva

April

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 April Bausch & Lomb Championships
Amelia Island, FL, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 6-4
Gabriela Sabatini Martina Navratilova
Lindsay Davenport
Sabine Hack
Chanda Rubin
Mary Pierce
Conchita Martínez
Larisa Savchenko
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 6-7, 6-4
Amanda Coetzer
Inés Gorrochategui
Japan Open Maylasia
Tokyo, Japan
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Kimiko Date
7-5, 6-0
Amy Frazier Naoko Sawamatsu
Sabine Appelmans
Barbara Schett
Florencia Labat
Patty Fendick
Marianne Werdel
Mami Donoshiro
Ai Sugiyama
6-4, 6-1
Yayuk Basuki
Nana Miyagi
11 April PTT Pattaya Open
Pattaya City, Thailand
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Sabine Appelmans
6-7, 7-6, 6-2
Patty Fendick Florencia Labat
Kristine Radford
Petra Kamstra
Meredith McGrath
Nicole Arendt
Barbara Paulus
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
7-6, 3-6, 6-3
Yayuk Basuki
Nana Miyagi
18 April Barcelona Ladies Open
Barcelona, Spain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-0 6-2
Iva Majoli Sabine Hack
Magdalena Maleeva
Julie Halard
Patricia Tarabini
Ann Grossman
Conchita Martínez
Larisa Savchenko
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-2, 6-4
Julie Halard
Nathalie Tauziat
WTA Singapore Open
Singapore, Singapore
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Naoko Sawamatsu
7-5, 7-5
Florencia Labat Nicole Arendt
Fang Li
Linda Harvey-Wild
Tessa Price
Julie Steven
Yone Kamio
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
6-4, 6-1
Nicole Arendt
Kristine Radford
25 April Danamon Open
Jakarta, Indonesia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Yayuk Basuki
6-4, 3-6, 7-6
Florencia Labat Shi-Ting Wang
Kristine Radford
Nana Miyagi
Nicole Arendt
Rachel McQuillan
Dianne Van Rensburg
Nicole Arendt
Kristine Radford
6-2, 6-2
Kerry-Anne Guse
Andrea Strnadová
Citizen Cup
Hamburg, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4-6, 7-6, 7-6
Steffi Graf Jana Novotná
Sabine Hack
Magdalena Maleeva
Barbara Rittner
Anke Huber
Leila Meskhi
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-3, 6-2
Eugenia Maniokova
Leila Meskhi
Ilva Trophy
Taranto, Italy
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Julie Halard
6-2, 6-3
Irina Spîrlea Sandra Dopfer
Brenda Schultz
Alexandra Fusai
Laurence Courtois
Anna-Maria Cecchini
Karina Habšudová
Irina Spîrlea
Noëlle van Lottum
6-3, 2-6, 6-1
Anna-Maria Cecchini
Isabelle Demongeot

May

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
7-6, 6-4
Martina Navratilova Karina Habšudová
Irina Spîrlea
Nathalie Tauziat
Adriana Serra Zanetti
Judith Wiesner
Naoko Sawamatsu
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-1, 6-3
Gabriela Sabatini
Brenda Schultz
9 May German Open
Berlin, Germany
Tier I event
$750,000 - Clay - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
7-6, 6-4
Brenda Schultz Jana Novotná
Anke Huber
Julie Halard
Inés Gorrochategui
Ann Grossman
Elena Makarova
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 7-6
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
BVV Prague Open
Prague, Czech Republic
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amanda Coetzer
6-1, 7-6
Åsa Carlsson Paola Suárez
Silke Frankl
Barbara Schett
Ludmila Richterová
Ruxandra Dragomir
Alexandra Fusai
Amanda Coetzer
Linda Harvey-Wild
6-4, 3-6, 6-2
Kristie Boogert
Laura Golarsa
16 May European Open
Lucerne, Switzerland
Tier III event
$150,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singels Draw - Doubles Draw
Lindsay Davenport
7-6, 6-4
Lisa Raymond Chanda Rubin
Amy Frazier
Meredith McGrath
Helena Suková
Beate Reinstadler
Magdalena Maleeva
Doubles canceled due to rain[1]
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Strasbourg, France
Tier III event
$150,000 - Clay - 28S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Mary Joe Fernández
2-6, 6-4, 6-0
Gabriela Sabatini Judith Wiesner
Kimiko Date
Iva Majoli
Sabine Appelmans
Lori McNeil
Naoko Sawamatsu
Lori McNeil
Rennae Stubbs
6-3, 3-6, 6-2
Patricia Tarabini
Caroline Vis
23 May
30 May
French Open
Paris, France
Grand Slam
$3,535,650 - Clay - 128S/64Q/64D/48X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw - Girls' Singles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-4, 6-4
Mary Pierce Steffi Graf
Conchita Martínez
Inés Gorrochategui
Petra Ritter
Sabine Hack
Julie Halard
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-2, 6-2
Lindsay Davenport
Lisa Raymond
Kristie Boogert
Menno Oosting
7–5, 3–6, 7–5
Larisa Neiland
Andrei Olhovskiy

June

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 June DFS Classic
Birmingham, Great Britain
Tier III event
$150,000 - Grass - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Lori McNeil
6-2, 6-2
Zina Garrison-Jackson Nathalie Tauziat
Brenda Schultz
Laura Golarsa
Pam Shriver
Iva Majoli
Joannette Kruger
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Savchenko
6-4, 6-4
Catherine Barclay
Kerry-Anne Guse
13 June Volkswagen Championships
Eastbourne, Great Britain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Grass - 56S/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Meredith McGrath
6-2, 6-4
Linda Harvey-Wild Yayuk Basuki
Natasha Zvereva
Martina Navratilova
Silvia Farina
Kristine Radford
Lisa Raymond
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-7, 6-4, 6-3
Inés Gorrochategui
Helena Suková
20 June
27 June
Wimbledon Championships
London, Great Britain
Grand Slam
$2,705,332 - Grass - 128S/64Q/64D/64X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw
Conchita Martínez
6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Martina Navratilova Lori McNeil
Gigi Fernández
Larisa Savchenko
Lindsay Davenport
Jana Novotná
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-4, 6-1
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
Helena Suková
Todd Woodbridge
3–6, 7–5, 6–3
Lori McNeil
T. J. Middleton

July

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 July Torneo Internzionale
Palermo, Italy
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Irina Spîrlea
6-4, 1-6, 7-6
Brenda Schultz Anna-Maria Cecchini
Sandra Dopfer
Fang Li
Neus Avila-Bonastre
Petra Ritter
Katarína Studeníková
Ruxandra Dragomir
Laura Garrone
6-1, 6-0
Alice Canepa
Giulia Casoni
18 July Fed Cup
Frankfurt, Germany
Team event
Clay
 Spain
3-0
 United States
 Germany
 France
 Japan
 South Africa
 Bulgaria
 Austria
25 July Citroën Austrian Ladies Open
Styria, Austria
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Clay - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anke Huber
6-3, 6-3
Judith Wiesner Anna-Maria Cecchini
Silvia Farina
María Sánchez Lorenzo
Petra Ritter
Barbara Rittner
Karina Habšudová
Anna-Maria Cecchini
Patricia Tarabini
7-5, 7-5
Alexandra Fusai
Karina Habšudová
Acura U.S. Women's Hardcourt Championships
Stratton Mountain, VT, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Conchita Martínez
4-6, 6-3, 6-4
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Iva Majoli
Amanda Coetzer
Tami Whitlinger Jones
Mary Joe Fernández
Ginger Helgeson
Marianne Werdel
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
7-6, 2-6, 7-5
Conchita Martínez
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

August

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 August Toshiba Classic
San Diego, CA, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Steffi Graf
6-2, 6-1
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario Tami Whitlinger Jones
Conchita Martínez
Julie Halard
Lindsay Davenport
Jana Novotná
Christina Singer
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-3, 6-3
Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
Rachel McQuillan
8 August LA Women's Tennis Championships
Manhattan Beach, CA, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Amy Frazier
6-1, 6-3
Ann Grossman Sabine Appelmans
Julie Halard
Conchita Martínez
Jana Novotná
Patricia Hy
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Julie Halard
Nathalie Tauziat
6-1, 0-6, 6-1
Jana Novotná
Lisa Raymond
15 August Matinee LTD Canadian Open
Montreal, Canada
Tier I event
$750,000 - Hard - 56S/32Q/28D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7-5, 1-6, 7-6
Steffi Graf Mary Pierce
Kimiko Date
Gabriela Sabatini
Judith Wiesner
Natalia Baudone
Katerina Maleeva
Meredith McGrath
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario

2-6, 6-2, 6-4
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
22 August OTB Open
Schenectady, NY, USA
Tier III event
$150,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Judith Wiesner
7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Larisa Savchenko Amanda Coetzer
Nathalie Tauziat
Shi-Ting Wang
Natalia Medvedeva
Stephanie Rottier
Barbara Rittner
Meredith McGrath
Larisa Savchenko
6-2, 6-2
Pam Shriver
Elizabeth Smylie
29 August
15 September
US Open
New York, USA
Grand Slam
$3,900,000 - Hard - 128S/64Q/64D/32X
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw - Mixed Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1-6 7-6 6-4
Steffi Graf Jana Novotná
Gabriela Sabatini
Amanda Coetzer
Mary Pierce
Gigi Fernández
Kimiko Date
Jana Novotná
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-3, 6-3
Katerina Maleeva
Robin White
Elna Reinach
Patrick Galbraith
6-2, 6-4
Jana Novotná
Todd Woodbridge

September

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
19 September Moscow Ladies Open
Moscow, Russia
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Magdalena Maleeva
7-5, 6-1
Anna-Maria Cecchini Elena Makarova
Sabine Appelmans
Elena Likhovtseva
Helena Suková
Els Callens
Silvia Farina
Elena Makarova
Eugenia Maniokova
7-6, 6-4
Laura Golarsa
Caroline Vis
Nichirei International Championships
Tokyo, Japan
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 6-2
Amy Frazier Nana Miyagi
Gabriela Sabatini
Marianne Werdel
Sabine Hack
Ai Sugiyama
Mana Endo
Julie Halard
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
6-1, 0-6, 6-1
Amy Frazier
Rika Hiraki
26 September Volkswagen Card Cup
Leipzig, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jana Novotná
7-5, 6-1
Mary Pierce Judith Wiesner
Anke Huber
Brenda Schultz
Iva Majoli
Barbara Rittner
Anna-Maria Cecchini
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
6-4, 6-4
Manon Bollegraf
Larisa Savchenko

October

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 October Zurich Open
Zürich, Switzerland
Tier I event
$750,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Magdalena Maleeva
7-5, 3-6, 6-4
Natasha Zvereva Helena Suková
Miriam Oremans
Martina Navratilova
Shaun Stafford
Lori McNeil
Mary Pierce
Manon Bollegraf
Martina Navratilova
7-6, 6-1
Patty Fendick
Meredith McGrath
10 October Porsche Tennis Grand Prix
Filderstadt, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anke Huber
6-4, 6-2
Mary Pierce Karina Habšudová
Marianne Werdel
Conchita Martínez
Gigi Fernández
Martina Hingis
Martina Navratilova
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
7-6, 6-4
Manon Bollegraf
Larisa Savchenko
17 October Brighton International
Brighton, Great Britain
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jana Novotná
6-7, 6-3, 6-4
Helena Suková Larisa Savchenko
Julie Halard
Conchita Martínez
Nathalie Tauziat
Meike Babel
Katerina Maleeva
Manon Bollegraf
Larisa Savchenko

4-6, 6-2, 6-3
Mary Joe Fernández
Jana Novotná
24 October Nokia Grand Prix
Essen, Germany
Tier II event
$400,000 - Hard (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Jana Novotná
6-2, 6-4
Iva Majoli Natalia Medvedeva
Karina Habšudová
Brenda Schultz
Anke Huber
Martina Hingis
Sabine Appelmans
Maria Lindström
Maria Strandlund
6-2, 6-1
Eugenia Maniokova
Leila Meskhi
31 October Bell Challenge
Quebec City, Canada
Tier III event
$150,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Katerina Maleeva
6-3, 6-3
Brenda Schultz Chanda Rubin
Nathalie Tauziat
Amanda Coetzer
Patricia Hy
Elna Reinach
Linda Harvey-Wild
Elna Reinach
Nathalie Tauziat
6-4, 6-3
Linda Harvey-Wild
Chanda Rubin
Bank of the West Classic
Oakland, CA, USA
Tier II event
$400,000 - Carpet (i) - 28S/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
1-6, 7-6, 7-6
Martina Navratilova Lindsay Davenport
Debbie Graham
Zina Garrison-Jackson
Anke Huber
Jolene Watanabe
Amy Frazier
Lindsay Davenport
Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
7-5, 6-4
Gigi Fernández
Martina Navratilova

November

Week of Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 November Advanta Championships of Philadelphia
Philadelphia, PA, USA
Tier I event
$750,000 - Carpet (i) - 32S/32Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Anke Huber
6-0, 6-7, 7-5
Mary Pierce Gabriela Sabatini
Natasha Zvereva
Kimberly Po
Chanda Rubin
Brenda Schultz
Meilen Tu
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva

4-6, 6-4, 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini
Brenda Schultz
Commonwealth Bank Tennis Classic
Surabaya, Indonesia
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/10Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Elena Pampoulova
2-6, 6-0, retired
Ai Sugiyama Michelle Jaggard-Lai
Sung-Hee Park
Radka Bobková
Katarína Studeníková
Janette Husárová
Petra Begerow
Yayuk Basuki
Romana Tedjakusuma

Walkover
Kyōko Nagatsuka
Ai Sugiyama
14 November Virginia Slims Championships
New York, United States
Year-end championships
$3,708,500 – Carpet (i) – 16S/8D
Singles Draw – Doubles Draw
Gabriela Sabatini
6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Lindsay Davenport Mary Pierce
Kimiko Date
Steffi Graf
Jana Novotná
Conchita Martínez
Julie Halard
Gigi Fernández
Natasha Zvereva
6-3, 6-7, 6-3
Jana Novotná
Sánchez Vicario
Taiwan Ladies Open
Taipei, Taiwan
Tier IV event
$100,000 - Hard - 32S/8Q/16D
Singles Draw - Doubles Draw
Shi-Ting Wang
6-1, 6-3
Kyōko Nagatsuka Rita Grande
Yone Kamio
Jolene Watanabe
Radka Bobková
Dominique Monami
Nana Miyagi
Michelle Jaggard-Lai
Rene Simpson-Alter
6-0, 7-6
Nancy Feber
Alexandra Fusai

Statistical information

List of players and titles won, last name alphabetically:

The following players won their first title:

Rankings

Below are the 1994 WTA year-end rankings in both singles and doubles competition:

Singles Year-end Ranking[2]
No Player Name Points 1993 Change
1  Steffi Graf (GER) 353.2966 1 =
2  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 311.7073 2 =
3  Conchita Martínez (ESP) 180.2141 4 +1
4  Jana Novotná (CZE) 164.0995 6 +2
5  Mary Pierce (FRA) 155.7375 12 +7
6  Lindsay Davenport (USA) 141.9000 20 +14
7  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 138.4333 5 -2
8  Martina Navratilova (USA) 134.6079 3 -5
9  Kimiko Date (JPN) 124.7929 13 +4
10  Natalia Zvereva (BLR) 123.9882 19 +9
11  Magdalena Maleeva (BUL) 94.8929 11 +5
12  Anke Huber (GER) 94.4017 10 -2
13  Iva Majoli (CRO) 84.5278 46 +33
14  Mary Joe Fernández (USA) 81.4417 7 -7
15  Brenda Schultz (NED) 76.9500 40 +25
16  Amy Frazier (USA) 72.6250 25 +9
17  Lori McNeil (USA) 71.0625 39 +22
18  Amanda Coetzer (RSA) 68.9283 15 -3
19  Sabine Hack (GER) 67.9722 24 +5
20  Inés Gorrochategui (ARG) 67.7167 57 +37
Doubles Year-end Ranking[3]
No Player Name Points 1993 Change
1  Natasha Zvereva (BLR) 494.6247 3 +2
2  Gigi Fernández (USA) 465.0201 1 -1
3  Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (ESP) 431.3038 6 +3
4  Jana Novotná (CZE) 364.3657 4 =
5  Martina Navratilova (USA) 277.7750 11 +6
6  Meredith McGrath (FRA) 262.4556 23 +17
7  Patty Fendick (USA) 229.3761 14 +7
8  Lindsay Davenport (USA) 210.8846 49 +41
9  Manon Bollegraf (NED) 209.9600 18 +9
10  Lisa Raymond (USA) 206.4583 32 +22
11  Larisa Neiland (LAT) 205.0437 5 -6
12  Pam Shriver (USA) 193.9146 7 -5
13  Elizabeth Smylie (AUS) 179.5423 9 -4
14  Gabriela Sabatini (ARG) 160.4091 NR NR
15  Lori McNeil (USA) 160.2713 12 -3
16  Inés Gorrochategui (ARG) 159.3750 19 +3
17  Rennae Stubbs (AUS) 137.9267 8 +9
18  Eugenia Maniokova (RUS) 131.6765 39 +21
19  Robin White (USA) 130.9500 62 +43
20  Julie Halard (FRA) 127.8500 70 +50

See also

References

  1. ^ 1994 Eurocard Open Draw (PDF). WTA Tour.
  2. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1994".  
  3. ^ Hill, James (2011-11-11). "Corel WTA Tour Rankings Rank Date: 23 November 1994".  

External links

  • 1994 Tournament Archive. WTA Tour.

1994 WTA Tour

Subcategories

This category has only the following subcategory.

Pages in category "1994 WTA Tour"

The following 71 pages are in this category, out of 71 total.

1

1 cont.

1 cont.

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.