World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2000 In Athletics (track And Field)

Article Id: WHEBN0010948857
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2000 In Athletics (track And Field)  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Long jump, Pole vault, Shot put, Athletics at the 2000 Summer Olympics, 800 metres, Half marathon, Süreyya Ayhan, Twin Cities Marathon, 2000 European Athletics Indoor Championships, Phillips Idowu
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2000 In Athletics (track And Field)

2000 in athletics
Major world events Olympic Games
IAAF Athletes of the Year Jan Železný
Marion Jones
1999
2001

This article contains an overview of the sport of athletics, including track and field, cross country and road running, in the year 2000.

The primary athletics competition for the 2000 season was at the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, Australia.

Major events

World

Regional

National

World records

Awards

Men

2000 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS ATHLETE
IAAF World Athlete of the Year  Jan Železný (CZE)
Track & Field Athlete of the Year  Virgilijus Alekna (LTU)
European Athlete of the Year Award  Jan Železný (CZE)
Best Male Track Athlete ESPY Award  Michael Johnson (USA)

Women

2000 TRACK & FIELD AWARDS ATHLETE
IAAF World Athlete of the Year  Marion Jones (USA)[1]
Track & Field Athlete of the Year  Marion Jones (USA)
European Athlete of the Year Award  Trine Hattestad (NOR)
Best Female Track Athlete ESPY Award  Marion Jones (USA)

Men's Best Year Performances

Marathon


400m Hurdles

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Angelo Taylor (USA) 47.50
2.  Hadi Soua'an Al-Somaily (KSA) 47.53
3.  Llewellyn Herbert (RSA) 47.81
4.  Eric Thomas (USA) 47.94
5.  Samuel Matete (ZAM) 48.01


3,000m Steeplechase

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Bernard Barmasai (KEN) 8:02.76
2.  Brahim Boulami (MAR) 8:02.90
3.  Ali Ezzine (MAR) 8:03.57
4.  Kipkirui Misoi (KEN) 8:03.74
5.  Reuben Kosgei (KEN) 8:03.92

Pole Vault

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.  Jeff Hartwig (USA) 6.03 m
2.  Michael Stolle (GER) 5.95 m
3.  Lawrence Johnson (USA) 5.90 m
 Pavel Gerasimov (RUS)
 Maksim Tarasov (RUS)
 Danny Ecker (GER)
 Nick Hysong (USA)

Hammer Throw


Decathlon

Women's Best Year Performances

100 metres

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Marion Jones (USA) 10.78
2.  Chandra Sturrup (BAH) 10.86
3.  Ekateríni Thánou (GRE) 10.91
 Inger Miller (USA)
5.  Zhanna Block (UKR) 10.93

200 metres

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Marion Jones (USA) 21.94
2.  Inger Miller (USA) 22.09
3.  Pauline Davis-Thompson (BAH) 22.27
4.  Susanthika Jayasinghe (SRI) 22.28
5.  Beverly McDonald (JAM) 22.35


Half Marathon

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Paula Radcliffe (GBR) 1:07:07


Marathon


100m Hurdles

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Gail Devers (USA) 12.33
2.  Delloreen Ennis-London (JAM) 12.52
3.  Glory Alozie (NGR) 12.54
4.  Michelle Freeman (JAM) 12.57
 Melissa Morrison (USA)

400m Hurdles

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Irina Privalova (RUS) 53.02
2.  Sandra Glover (USA) 53.33
3.  Deon Hemmings (JAM) 53.45
4.  Nezha Bidouane (MAR) 53.53
5.  Daimí Pernía (CUB) 53.68


3,000m Steeplechase

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS TIME
1.  Cristina Casandra (ROM) 9:40.20
2.  Yekaterina Volkova (RUS) 9:52.40
3.  Anzhelika Averkova (UKR) 9:54.10
4.  Daniela Petrescu (ROM) 9:54.86
5.  Luminita Gogârlea (ROM) 9:56.99


High Jump

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.  Monica Iagăr (ROM) 2.02 m
2.  Hestrie Cloete (RSA) 2.01 m
 Yelena Yelesina (RUS)
 Venelina Veneva (BUL)
 Kajsa Bergqvist (SWE)


Pole Vault

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS HEIGHT
1.  Stacy Dragila (USA) 4.63 m
2.  Anzhela Balakhonova (UKR) 4.56 m
3.  Tatiana Grigorieva (AUS) 4.55 m
4.  Kellie Suttle (USA) 4.53 m
5.  Emma George (AUS) 4.50 m
 Svetlana Feofanova (RUS)
 Daniela Bártová (CZE)
 Yelena Belyakova (RUS)
 Nicole Humbert (GER)
 Vala Flosadóttir (ISL)


Hammer Throw


Heptathlon

RANK 2000 WORLD BEST PERFORMERS POINTS
1.  Eunice Barber (FRA) 6842
2.  Denise Lewis (GBR) 6831
3.  Yelena Prokhorova (RUS) 6765
4.  Natalya Roshchupkina (RUS) 6633
5.  Natalya Sazanovich (BLR) 6527


Deaths


References

  • ARRS



This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.