World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2006 CAF Confederation Cup

Article Id: WHEBN0010036256
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2006 CAF Confederation Cup  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: CAF Confederation Cup, ASO Chlef
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2006 CAF Confederation Cup

The [1]

Results/Fixtures

Preliminary Round

1st legs played 17–19 February 2006.
2nd legs played 3–5 March 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASC Entente Mauritania w/o Algeria ASO Chlef 1
Sahel SC Niger 2 - 4 Ivory Coast Séwé Sports 1 - 1 1 - 3
ES Zarzis Tunisia 2 - 0 Burkina Faso US Ouagadougou 2 - 0 0 - 0
Akonangui FC Equatorial Guinea 0 - 0 (5-4 p) Cameroon Impôts FC 0 - 0 0 - 0
TP USCA Bangui Central African Republic 1 - 5 Cameroon Les Astres FC 1 - 3 0 - 2
Tourbillon FC Chad 3 - 5 Republic of the Congo CSMD Diables Noirs 2 - 2 1 - 3
Bakau United FC The Gambia w/o Ivory Coast JC Abidjan 1
Al-Akhdar Libya 1 - 4 Egypt Haras El Hodood 1 - 0 0 - 4
Rayon Sport Rwanda 2 - 0 Ethiopia Awassa City FC 1 - 0 1 - 0
Mighty Blackpool Sierra Leone 2 - 3 Senegal ASC CS Sucrière 2 - 1 0 - 2
World Hope Kenya 1 - 2 Uganda Uganda Revenue Authority SC 1 - 1 0 - 1
Dynamic Togolais Togo 0 - 5 Mali AS Bamako 0 - 0 0 - 5
AS Kabasha Democratic Republic of the Congo 0 - 2 Gabon Sogéa FC 0 - 0 0 - 2
SMB FC Seychelles 0 - 3 Botswana Township Rollers 0 - 2 0 - 1
ZESCO United Zambia 4 - 0 Mauritius Pointe aux Sables Mates 3 - 0 1 - 0
Zimbabwe Club Zimbabwe 2 Tanzania Moro United
Clube Ferroviário da Beira Mozambique 2 - 1 Comoros Élan Club 2 - 1 3
JKU SC Zanzibar 1 - 2 Madagascar USJF Ravinala 0 - 0 1 - 2

1 ASC Entente and Bakau United FC withdrew.
2 Zimbabwe could not send a team due to cup winners and league runners-up Masvingo United being suspended from CAF competition.
3 The tie between Ferroviario da Beira and Elan Club was played over one leg only by mutual consent.

First Round

1st legs played 17–19 March 2006.
2nd legs played 31 March -2 April 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
ASO Chlef Algeria 0 - 1 Senegal AS Douanes 0 - 0 0 - 1
Séwé Sports Ivory Coast 2 - 3 Algeria NA Hussein Dey 1 - 0 1 - 3
ES Zarzis Tunisia 1 - 6 Morocco Olympique Khouribga 1 - 0 0 - 6
Akonangui FC Equatorial Guinea 1 - 1 (5-6 p) Nigeria Lobi Stars 1 - 0 0 - 1
Les Astres FC Cameroon 2 - 3 Angola Pétro Atlético 1 - 2 2 - 2
CSMD Diables Noirs Republic of the Congo 2 - 3 Ghana Berekum Arsenal 2 - 1 0 - 2
JC Abidjan Ivory Coast 0 - 2 Nigeria Heartland F.C. 0 - 0 0 - 2
Haras El Hodood Egypt 7 - 0 Guinea AS Kaloum Star 6 - 0 0 - 1
Rayon Sport Rwanda 1 - 3 Egypt Al-Ittihad Al-Iskandary 1 - 0 0 - 3
ASC CS Sucrière Senegal 0 - 4 Tunisia Espérance 0 - 1 0 - 3
Uganda Revenue Authority SC Uganda 2 - 3 Sudan Al-Merrikh 2 - 1 0 - 2
AS Bamako Mali 1 - 0 Ghana King Faisal Babes 1 - 0 0 - 0
Sogéa FC Gabon 1 - 2 Angola GD Interclube 1 - 0 0 - 2
ZESCO United Zambia 2 - 3 Botswana Township Rollers 2 - 1 0 - 2
Moro United Tanzania 6 - 01 Democratic Republic of the Congo TP Mazembe 3 - 0 3 - 0
USJF Ravinala Madagascar 0 - 0 (4-3 p) Mozambique Clube Ferroviário da Beira 0 - 0 0 - 0

1 TP Mazembe was disqualified for showing up late for the 1st leg due to transportation problems.

First Round of 16

1st legs played 21–23 April 2006.
2nd legs played 5–7 May 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
NA Hussein Dey Algeria 3 - 1 Senegal AS Douanes 2 - 0 1 - 1
Lobi Stars Nigeria 2 - 3 Morocco Olympique Khouribga 1 - 1 1 - 2
Berekum Arsenal Ghana 0 - 2 Angola Pétro Atlético 0 - 0 0 - 2
Haras El Hodood Egypt 2 - 3 Nigeria Heartland F.C. 0 - 0 2 - 3
Espérance Tunisia 1 - 1 (4-3 p) Egypt Al-Ittihad Al-Iskandary 1 - 0 0 - 1
AS Bamako Mali 1 - 1 (2-3 p) Sudan Al-Merrikh 3 - 0 0 - 3
Township Rollers Botswana 1 - 2 Angola GD Interclube 1 - 1 0 - 1
USJF Ravinala Madagascar 2 - 5 Tanzania Moro United 1 - 2 1 - 3

Second Round of 16

1st legs played 14-July 16, 2006.
2nd legs played 28-July 30, 2006.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
USCA Foot Madagascar 0 - 1 Angola GD Interclube 0 - 0 0 - 1
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 5 - 4 Nigeria Heartland F.C. 5 - 0 0 - 4
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 7 - 1 Tanzania Moro United 4 - 1 3 - 0
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 3 - 2 Sudan Al-Merrikh 2 - 0 1 - 2
ASC Port Autonome Senegal 0 - 4 Angola Pétro Atlético 0 - 1 0 - 31
FAR Rabat Morocco 2 - 1 Algeria NA Hussein Dey 2 - 0 0 - 1
Al Hilal Omdurman Sudan 1 - 2 Morocco Olympique Khouribga 0 - 0 1 - 2
Raja Casablanca Morocco 0 - 2 Tunisia Espérance 0 - 0 0 - 2

1 Port Autonome did not show up for the second leg.

Group Stage

The Group Stage matches were played between August and October 2006.

Group A

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Morocco FAR Rabat 13 6 4 1 1 9 5 4
Morocco Olympique Khouribga 10 6 3 1 2 6 4 2
Angola Pétro Atlético 8 6 2 2 2 10 7 3
Angola GD Interclube 3 6 1 0 5 3 12 -9
Home Score Away
GD Interclube Angola 1 - 3 Angola Pétro Atlético
FAR Rabat Morocco 3 - 1 Morocco Olympique Khouribga
Olympique Khouribga Morocco 1 - 0 Angola GD Interclube
Pétro Atlético Angola 1 - 1 Morocco FAR Rabat
FAR Rabat Morocco 2 - 0 Angola GD Interclube
Olympique Khouribga Morocco 1 - 0 Angola Pétro Atlético
GD Interclube Angola 0 - 2 Morocco FAR Rabat
Pétro Atlético Angola 1 - 1 Morocco Olympique Khouribga
Olympique Khouribga Morocco 2 - 0 Morocco FAR Rabat
Pétro Atlético Angola 4 - 1 Angola GD Interclube
GD Interclube Angola 1 - 0 Morocco Olympique Khouribga
FAR Rabat Morocco 2 - 1 Angola Pétro Atlético

Group B

Team Pts Pld W D L GF GA GD
Tunisia Étoile Sahel 18 6 6 0 0 15 3 12
Tunisia Espérance 8 6 2 2 2 10 7 3
Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo 4 6 1 1 4 8 12 -4
Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC 4 6 1 1 4 6 17 -11
Home Score Away
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 1 - 0 Tunisia Espérance
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 5 - 1 Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC
Espérance Tunisia 1 - 0 Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 0 - 2 Tunisia Étoile Sahel
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 4 - 1 Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo
Espérance Tunisia 5 - 0 Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 0 - 1 Tunisia Étoile Sahel
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 1 - 1 Tunisia Espérance
Espérance Tunisia 1 - 3 Tunisia Étoile Sahel
Renacimiento FC Equatorial Guinea 3 - 0 Democratic Republic of the Congo FC Saint Eloi Lupopo
FC Saint Eloi Lupopo Democratic Republic of the Congo 2 - 2 Tunisia Espérance
Étoile Sahel Tunisia 4 - 1 Equatorial Guinea Renacimiento FC

Final

The 1st leg was played on November 18 and the 2nd leg on December 2.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FAR Rabat Morocco 1 - 1(a) Tunisia Étoile Sahel 1 - 1 0 - 0

External links

  • Official Site

Template:CAF Confederation Cup Seasons


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.