World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2007–08 Cypriot First Division

Article Id: WHEBN0012163512
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2007–08 Cypriot First Division  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Marian Pahars, Hélio Roque, GSP Stadium, Vlatko Grozdanoski
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2007–08 Cypriot First Division

Marfin Laiki League
Season 2007-08
Champions Anorthosis
13th title
Relegated Aris
Nea Salamis
Olympiakos
Champions League Anorthosis
UEFA Cup APOEL
Omonia
UEFA Intertoto Ethnikos
Matches played 218
Goals scored 591 (2.71 per match)
Top goalscorer David da Costa (16 goals)
Łukasz Sosin (16 goals)

The Cypriot First Division 2007-08 league started on 1 September 2007.

The defending champion were APOEL. Clubs promoted from second division were Alki, APOP Kinyras and Doxa Katokopia.

This year, for the first time, the championship featured a group stage play-off system. Teams are divided into 3 groups; 1st-4th, 5th-8th and 9th-12th. Points from the main season still count.

Anorthosis Famagusta won the championship three games before the end of the season, without losing a single match.

First round

League table

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts GF GA GD Notes
1 Anorthosis 26 19 7 0 64 49 13 +36 Second Round Group A
2 APOEL 26 16 5 5 53 51 19 +32
3 Omonia 26 14 6 6 48 36 22 +14
4 AEK 26 12 5 9 41 34 32 +2
5 Apollon 26 10 9 7 39 40 33 +7 Second Round Group B
6 APOP 26 10 7 9 37 35 35 0
7 Paralimni 26 10 6 10 36 28 30 -2
8 Ethnikos 26 11 1 14 34 34 35 -1
9 Doxa 26 9 7 10 34 38 40 -2 Second Round Group C
10 Alki 26 7 6 13 27 32 40 -8
11 AEL 26 7 6 13 27 28 38 -10
12 Aris 26 7 6 13 27 24 35 -11
13 Nea Salamis (R) 26 6 6 14 24 28 54 -26 Relegated to Second Division
14 Olympiakos (R) 26 3 5 18 14 23 54 -31

Last Update: 23 Mar 2008
Source: soccerway.com
Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

Results

Home/Away

AEK AEL ALK ANO APOE APOL APOP ARI DOX ENP ETH NEA OLY OMO
AEK 2-2 2-0 1-1 0-3 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-2 1-3 1-0 2-2 2-1 1-0
AEL 0-2 2-0 1-2 1-1 0-0 0-2 0-0 2-1 1-4 1-2 1-0 3-1 1-1
Alki 0-2 2-0 0-0 0-4 1-0 3-1 1-1 1-1 0-1 1-3 4-1 5-0 2-1
Anorthosis 2-1 3-1 1-0 1-0 1-1 3-1 4-0 2-1 1-0 5-1 5-0 1-0 2-0
APOEL 1-0 2-0 3-0 0-1 2-0[1] 4-0 3-0 3-2 0-1 2-1 3-1 4-0 1-0
Apollon 2-0 4-3 1-0 2-2 0-2[2] 2-0 2-1 2-2 3-0 2-1 4-1 3-2 3-3
APOP 0-1 0-1 5-3 0-2 1-1 1-0 1-0 3-1 1-1 2-1 4-2 3-1 0-0
Aris 2-3 2-1 2-5 0-0 2-2 3-1 1-2 1-0 2-1 0-1 1-0 3-0 1-2
Doxa Katokopia 3-3 2-1 1-0 1-1 2-2 1-0 2-2 2-1 2-2 2-1 2-3 2-0 1-0
Paralimni 0-1 1-1 2-1 1-2 1-0 2-2 0-2 1-0 0-1 0-2 1-0 0-1 1-3
Ethnikos Achnas 0-2 2-1 1-1 0-1 0-2 2-1 2-1 2-0 3-1 0-1 5-0 2-1 1-2
Nea Salamis 2-0 0-2 1-1 0-4 1-3 0-0 1-1 0-0 2-1 1-1 2-0 4-2 0-2
Olympiakos 0-2 1-2 1-1 0-1 2-2 2-2 1-1 0-1 2-1 2-2 1-0 2-4 0-1
Omonia 3-2 1-0 3-0 1-1 2-1 1-1 1-0 0-0 2-1 0-1 2-1 3-0 2-0

Last Update: 23 Mar 2008.
Source : UEFA

Second round

The first 12 teams are divided into 3 groups. Points are carried over from the first round.

Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts GF GA GD Notes
1 Anorthosis (C) 32 20 12 0 72 58 19 +39 Champions League 1st Qualifying Round
2 APOEL 32 18 7 7 61 58 28 +30 UEFA Cup 1st Qualifying Round
3 Omonia 32 14 10 8 52 42 31 +11
4 AEK 32 14 8 10 50 46 42 +4
  ANO APOE OMO AEK
Anorthosis 3-0 0-0 3-3
APOEL 1-1 2-2 2-1
Omonia 0-0 1-2 0-0
AEK 2-2 1-0 5-3
Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts GF GA GD Notes
5 Apollon 32 12 11 9 47 49 41 +8 [3]
6 Paralimni 32 13 7 12 46 42 45 -3
7 Ethnikos 32 13 4 15 43 44 43 +1 UEFA Intertoto Cup
8 APOP 32 11 9 12 42 47 49 -2
  APOL APOP ENP ETH
Apollon 2-2 4-1 0-2
APOP 1-2 3-4 1-0
Paralimni 1-0 4-3 1-1
Ethnikos Achnas 1-1 2-2 4-3
Pos Team Pld Won Drw Lst Pts GF GA GD Notes
9 AEL 32 11 7 14 40 39 45 -6
10 Alki 32 11 7 14 40 41 44 -3
11 Doxa 32 10 9 13 39 43 48 -5
12 Aris (R) 32 8 6 18 30 31 48 -17 Relegated to Second Division
  DOX ALK AEL ARI
Doxa 0-0 1-2 2-0
Alki 1-0 2-1 4-1
AEL 2-2 1-0 3-2
Aris 3-0 1-2 0-2

Last Update: 11 May 2008
Source (League Table): UEFA.com
Source (Results): UEFA.com

Pld = Matches played; W = Matches won; D = Matches drawn; L = Matches lost; F = Goals for; A = Goals against; GD = Goal difference; Pts = Points

Top scorers

# Name Club Goals
1 Brazil Da Costa Doxa Katokopias 16
= Poland Łukasz Sosin Anorthosis 16
3 Cyprus Constantinos Makrides APOEL 13
4 Portugal Bernardo Vasconcelos Omonia 12
= Uruguay Ignacio Risso Apollon 12
= Romania Adrian Mihalcea Aris 12

Last Update: 11 May 2008
Source: soccerboards.com

See also

Notes

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.