2008 French Open - Women's Doubles

2008 French Open
Champions   Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
Runners-up   Australia Casey Dellacqua
Italy Francesca Schiavone
Final score   2–6, 7–5, 6–4
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    -45    45+    women
WC Singles    men    women  
WC Doubles    men    women  
Main article: 2008 French Open

Alicia Molik and Mara Santangelo were the defending champions, but lost in the first round to Sara Errani and Bethanie Mattek.

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual won in the final 2–6, 7–5, 6–4, against Casey Dellacqua and Francesca Schiavone.

Seeds

Draw

Key


Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
7 6    
   Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
 Spain María José Martínez Sánchez
66 2    
  1  Zimbabwe Cara Black
 United States Liezel Huber
4 62    
  10  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
6 7    
4  Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
 Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
7 5 5
  10  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
64 7 7  
    10  Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
 Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
2 7 6
     Australia Casey Dellacqua
 Italy Francesca Schiavone
6 5 4
  6  Belarus Victoria Azarenka
 Israel Shahar Pe'er
64 5    
   Australia Casey Dellacqua
 Italy Francesca Schiavone
7 7    
     Australia Casey Dellacqua
 Italy Francesca Schiavone
6 6  
  7  Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
2 1    
7  Ukraine Alona Bondarenko
 Ukraine Kateryna Bondarenko
6 6  
     United States Ashley Harkleroad
 Russia Galina Voskoboeva
3 3    

Top half

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
6 6    
   Poland K Jans
 Bosnia and Herzegovina M Jugić-Salkić
3 4       1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
6 64 6  
   Russia A Kleybanova
 Russia E Makarova
7 6        Russia A Kleybanova
 Russia E Makarova
4 7 2  
   Russia V Dushevina
 Ukraine T Perebiynis
5 3         1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
3 6 6  
   Belarus D Kustova
 Czech Republic K Zakopalová
1 4         15  Ukraine M Koryttseva
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 2 0  
WC  France S Lefèvre
 France A Védy
6 6       WC  France S Lefèvre
 France A Védy
3 6 2
   Romania IR Olaru
 Spain A Parra Santonja
3 2     15  Ukraine M Koryttseva
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 4 6  
15  Ukraine M Koryttseva
 Czech Republic V Uhlířová
6 6         1  Zimbabwe C Black
 United States L Huber
7 6  
12  United States L Raymond
 Australia S Stosur
6 6            Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
66 2  
   Uzbekistan A Amanmuradova
 Germany J Wöhr
3 2       12  United States L Raymond
 Australia S Stosur
7 6    
WC  France A Hesse
 France K Mladenovic
1 3     WC  France J Coin
 France V Huck
64 0    
WC  France J Coin
 France V Huck
6 6         12  United States L Raymond
 Australia S Stosur
5 3  
   Italy ME Camerin
 Argentina G Dulko
63 6 5          Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
7 6    
   Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
7 3 7        Spain N Llagostera Vives
 Spain MJ Martínez Sánchez
7 5 6
   Italy S Errani
 United States B Mattek
6 6        Italy S Errani
 United States B Mattek
64 7 4  
5  Australia A Molik
 Italy M Santangelo
4 2    

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 6    
   Japan A Morigami
 Japan A Nakamura
0 1       4  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 6    
   Paraguay R de los Ríos
 Bulgaria T Pironkova
7 1 6      Paraguay R de los Ríos
 Bulgaria T Pironkova
2 2    
WC  France O Sanchez
 France L Thorpe
5 6 3       4  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
6 6    
   Austria S Bammer
 Germany S Lisicki
3 5         Alt  South Africa N Grandin
 United States R Kops-Jones
3 0    
   Czech Republic L Hradecká
 Czech Republic R Voráčová
6 7          Czech Republic L Hradecká
 Czech Republic R Voráčová
3 0  
Alt  South Africa N Grandin
 United States R Kops-Jones
1 7 7   Alt  South Africa N Grandin
 United States R Kops-Jones
6 6    
13  Czech Republic I Benešová
 Slovakia J Husárová
6 5 5       4  Chinese Taipei Y-j Chan
 Chinese Taipei C-j Chuang
7 5 5
10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
7 66 6       10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 4 7 7
   Poland A Radwańska
 Poland U Radwańska
63 7 3     10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6    
   New Zealand M Erakovic
 Netherlands M Krajicek
4 63        France É Loit
 France P Parmentier
1 1    
   France É Loit
 France P Parmentier
6 7         10  Spain A Medina Garrigues
 Spain V Ruano Pascual
6 6  
   Argentina ME Salerni
 Tunisia S Sfar
2 1         8  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
4 3    
   Romania E Gallovits
 Romania M Niculescu
6 6          Romania E Gallovits
 Romania M Niculescu
6 5 1
   Russia A Kudryavtseva
 Germany M Müller
1 0     8  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
2 7 6  
8  China Z Yan
 China J Zheng
6 6    

Bottom half

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
6  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
7 6    
   Colombia C Castaño
 Estonia K Kanepi
64 1       6  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
6 6    
WC  France S Brémond
 France M Johansson
7 2 6   WC  France S Brémond
 France M Johansson
2 2    
   Chinese Taipei S-w Hsieh
 United States V King
5 6 4       6  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
5 7 6  
   Poland M Domachowska
 Poland A Rosolska
6 6         11  China S Peng
 China T Sun
7 63 2  
   China C Ji
 China S Sun
4 2          Poland M Domachowska
 Poland A Rosolska
3 2  
   Italy T Garbin
 Italy R Vinci
2 7 0   11  China S Peng
 China T Sun
6 6    
11  China S Peng
 China T Sun
6 64 6       6  Belarus V Azarenka
 Israel S Pe'er
64 5  
16  Belarus T Poutchek
 Russia A Rodionova
7 7            Australia C Dellacqua
 Italy F Schiavone
7 7  
   Belarus E Dzehalevich
 Belarus O Govortsova
64 65       16  Belarus T Poutchek
 Russia A Rodionova
3 7 1  
   Australia C Dellacqua
 Italy F Schiavone
6 6        Australia C Dellacqua
 Italy F Schiavone
6 64 6  
   Russia N Petrova
 Switzerland P Schnyder
3 2            Australia C Dellacqua
 Italy F Schiavone
7 3 6
   Russia E Vesnina
 Russia V Zvonareva
6 6         3  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
5 6 4  
   Sweden S Arvidsson
 Czech Republic B Záhlavová Strýcová
1 3          Russia E Vesnina
 Russia V Zvonareva
 0  4  
   Czech Republic P Cetkovská
 Czech Republic L Šafářová
6 3 0   3  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
 6  6    
3  Czech Republic K Peschke
 Australia R Stubbs
4 6 6  

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 2 6  
   Slovakia D Cibulková
 Czech Republic E Hrdinová
0 6 2     7  Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
2 6 7  
   Switzerland T Bacsinszky
 France A Cornet
6 2        Switzerland T Bacsinszky
 France A Cornet
6 2 67  
   Czech Republic G Navrátilová
 Austria T Paszek
4 0 r       7  Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 0 7  
WC  France S Cohen-Aloro
 France C Pin
5 2         9  Russia D Safina
 Hungary Á Szávay
4 6 65  
   Russia M Kirilenko
 Italy F Pennetta
7 6          Russia M Kirilenko
 Italy F Pennetta
3 64  
   France S Foretz
 Ukraine O Savchuk
4 1     9  Russia D Safina
 Hungary Á Szávay
6 7    
9  Russia D Safina
 Hungary Á Szávay
6 6         7  Ukraine A Bondarenko
 Ukraine K Bondarenko
6 6  
14  France N Dechy
 Russia E Likhovtseva
6 6            United States A Harkleroad
 Russia G Voskoboeva
3 3  
   France V Razzano
 Belgium Y Wickmayer
2 3       14  France N Dechy
 Russia E Likhovtseva
5 2    
   Romania S Cîrstea
 France A Rezaï
4 6 6      Romania S Cîrstea
 France A Rezaï
7 6    
   Russia Y Shvedova
 Thailand T Tanasugarn
6 2 2          Romania S Cîrstea
 France A Rezaï
3 2  
WC  France Y Fedossova
 France V Pichet
6 4 1          United States A Harkleroad
 Russia G Voskoboeva
6 6    
   United States A Harkleroad
 Russia G Voskoboeva
4 6 6        United States A Harkleroad
 Russia G Voskoboeva
6 4 6
   United States J Craybas
 Denmark C Wozniacki
0 1     2  Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Japan A Sugiyama
4 6 2  
2  Slovenia K Srebotnik
 Japan A Sugiyama
6 6    

External links

  • Draw
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.