World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 Nordic Figure Skating Championships

Article Id: WHEBN0021453689
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009 Nordic Figure Skating Championships  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2009 Norwegian Figure Skating Championships, Nordic Figure Skating Championships, 2009 Latvian Figure Skating Championships, 2009 Croatian Figure Skating Championships, 2009 Romanian Figure Skating Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009 Nordic Figure Skating Championships

2009 Nordic Figure Skating Championships
Type: Multi-level International
Date: 6 February – 8 February
Season: 2008-2009
Location: Malmö, Sweden
Venue: Malmö Isstadion
Champions
Men's singles:
Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari
Ladies' singles:
Viktoria Helgesson
Previous:
Next:

The 2009 Nordic Figure Skating Championships were the Nordic Figure Skating Championships of the 2008-2009 figure skating season. They were a multi-national competition between skaters from Nordic countries. Skaters competed in the disciplines of men's singles and ladies singles on the Senior, Junior, and Novice levels.

The 2009 Nordic Championships were held at the Malmö Isstadion in Malmö, Sweden between February 6 and 8, 2009.

Senior results

Senior men

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Ari-Pekka Nurmenkari  Finland 171.78 1 2
2 Alexander Majorov  Sweden 171.00 2 1
3 Justus Strid  Denmark 141.89 3 3
4 Anton Truvé  Sweden 116.54 5 4
5 Valtter Virtanen  Finland 113.44 6 5
6 Jimmy Karlsson  Sweden 110.18 4 7
7 Jesper Kristiansen  Denmark 98.27 7 6
8 Lasse Sääkslahti  Finland 96.46 8 8
9 Ossi Kanervo  Finland 89.18 10 9
10 Matias Piispanen  Finland 81.20 9 10
WD Adrian Schultheiss  Sweden

Senior ladies

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Viktoria Helgesson  Sweden 138.58 1 1
2 Linnea Mellgren  Sweden 118.63 2 2
3 Henriikka Hietaniemi  Finland 112.23 3 3
4 Angelica Olsson  Sweden 108.71 6 4
5 Maria Taljegard  Sweden 106.34 4 5
6 Erle Harstad  Norway 99.16 7 6
7 Minna Parviainen  Finland 98.97 5 8
8 Karina Sinding Johnson  Denmark 94.95 8 7


Junior results

Junior men

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Otto-Eemeli Laamanen  Finland 125.39 2 2
2 Michael Neumann  Sweden 125.18 5 1
3 Matthias Versluis  Finland 125.01 1 3
4 Samuli Tyyskä  Finland 115.69 8 4
5 Mathias Andersson  Sweden 109.68 4 6
6 Julian Lagus  Finland 109.45 10 5
7 Filip Nordman  Finland 109.11 3 7
8 Keiran Araza  Denmark 103.42 9 8
9 Bertil Skeppar  Sweden 100.20 7 10
10 Simon Bergersen  Norway 95.88 11 9
11 Jesper Holkjær Gormsen  Denmark 95.59 6 11

Junior ladies

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Joshi Helgesson  Sweden 127.36 1 1
2 Isabelle Olsson  Sweden 108.87 2 4
3 Anne Line Gjersem  Norway 108.34 9 2
4 Rebecca Emanuelsson  Sweden 106.77 3 5
5 Malin Magnusson - Ruf  Sweden 104.67 4 6
6 Noora Pitkänen  Finland 100.46 11 3
7 Matleena Laakso  Finland 97.57 6 8
8 Malin Taljegard  Sweden 96.41 13 7
9 Alisa Mikonsaari  Finland 95.31 5 11
10 Anita Anderberg Madsen  Denmark 93.15 8 9
11 Celine Mysen  Norway 92.28 7 10
12 Anine Rabe  Norway 83.56 12 12
13 Ann Julie Arnesen  Norway 79.12 10 14
14 Tara Bang  Denmark 78.31 16 13
15 Signe Svane Magnussen  Denmark 74.61 14 15
16 Sissi Keränen  Finland 73.08 15 16
17 Frederikke Muff  Denmark 65.32 17 17
18 Íris Kara Heiðarsdóttir  Iceland 59.21 19 18
19 Dana Rut Gunnarsdóttir  Iceland 54.27 18 20
20 Guðbjörg Guttormsdóttir  Iceland 52.34 20 19

Novice results

Novice men

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Marcus Björk  Sweden 100.61 1 1
2 Tino Olenius  Finland 93.53 2 2
3 Juho Pirinen  Finland 92.47 4 3
4 Nicky Obreykov  Sweden 91.46 3 4
5 Eero Vartiainen  Finland 80.70 5 5
6 Mandus Thorman  Sweden 77.37 6 6
7 Andreas Brammer  Denmark 69.59 8 7
8 Erik Martoma  Finland 67.46 9 8
9 Ilkka Koivistoinen  Finland 64.02 7 9

Novice ladies

Rank Name Nation Total Points SP FS
1 Josefine Taljegard  Sweden 105.39 1 1
2 Johanna Wick  Sweden 99.97 2 2
3 Timila Shrestha  Finland 92.93 3 3
4 Eevi Ruutti  Finland 86.64 4 7
5 Krista Pitkäniemi  Finland 85.54 5 6
6 Camilla Gjersem  Norway 85.11 8 4
7 Kathrine Schönning Östby  Norway 83.00 7 5
8 Daria Podtelejnikova  Denmark 79.86 6 9
9 Nora Kristine Stenersen  Norway 77.96 12 8
10 Emma Andersen  Denmark 76.83 10 10
11 Signe Krogh Jörgebsen  Denmark 74.01 9 11
12 Gabriella Josefsson  Sweden 69.62 11 12
13 Sunna Hrund Sverrisdóttir  Iceland 57.78 14 13
14 Íris Lóa Eskin  Iceland 57.18 13 15
15 Helga Jóhannsdóttir  Iceland 52.32 15 14

References

  • 2009 Nordic Championships Results

External links

  • 2009 Nordic Championships
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.