2010 Little League World Series results

All times shown are US EDT.

Pool play
  Game 1 Game 2 Game 3 Game 4 Game 5 Game 6 Game 7
Pool A Ohio GL 16◄
New Jersey MA 6
Linescore
Hawaii W 2
Georgia (U.S. state) SE 6◄
Linescore
Hawaii W 3◄
New Jersey MA 1
Linescore
Ohio GL 0
Georgia (U.S. state) SE 6◄
Linescore
Ohio GL 4
Hawaii W 6◄
Linescore
Hawaii W 7◄
Georgia (U.S. state) SE 4
Linescore
Georgia (U.S. state) SE 5
Hawaii W 12◄
Linescore
Pool B Washington (state) NW 1
Connecticut NE 3◄
Linescore
Texas SW 10◄
Minnesota MW 8
Linescore
Washington (state) NW 5◄
Minnesota MW 2
Linescore
Texas SW 14◄
Connecticut NE 1 (F/4)
Linescore
Washington (state) NW 9◄
Connecticut NE 5
Linescore
Texas SW 4
Washington (state) NW 7◄
Linescore
Texas SW 7◄
Washington (state) NW 5
Linescore
Pool C Germany EUR 0 (F/4)
Puerto Rico CAR 11◄
Linescore
Japan JPN 4◄
Mexico MEX 2
Linescore
Mexico MEX 11◄
Germany EUR 2
Linescore
Japan JPN 7◄
Puerto Rico CAR 2
Linescore
Puerto Rico CAR 2
Mexico MEX 4◄
Linesscore
Japan JPN 3◄
Mexico MEX 2
Linescore
Pool D Canada CAN 4◄
Panama LA 2
Linescore
Chinese Taipei A-P 18◄
Saudi Arabia MEA 0 (F/4)
Linescore
Saudi Arabia MEA 0 (F/4)
Panama LA 13◄
Linescore
Chinese Taipei A-P 23◄
Canada CAN 0 (F/4)
Linescore
Canada CAN 2
Panama LA 4◄
Linescore
Chinese Taipei A-P 5◄
Panama LA 1
Linescore
Crossover games Minnesota Midwest 1
Germany Europe 2◄
Linescore
New Jersey Mid-Atlantic 10◄
Saudi Arabia Middle East and Africa 0
Linescore
Elimination round
Semifinals Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 2 (F/7)
Japan Japan 3◄
Linescore
Texas Southwest 0 (F/5)
Hawaii West 10◄
Linescore
Consolation game Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 14◄
Texas Southwest 2 (F/4)
Linescore
Championship game Japan Japan 4◄
Hawaii West 1
Linescore

Pool Play

Pool A

  Games 1–3 Games 4–5 Games 6–7
                             
-  Ohio Great Lakes 16  
-  New Jersey Mid-Atlantic 6  
  W1  Ohio Great Lakes 0  
  W2  Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 6  
-  Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 6
-  Hawaii West 2  
  W4  Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 4 5
  W5  Hawaii West 7 12
L1  New Jersey Mid-Atlantic 1  
L2  Hawaii West 3  
  W3  Hawaii West 6
  L4  Ohio Great Lakes 4  

Game 1: Great Lakes 16, Mid-Atlantic 6

August 21 11:00 am EDT
Lamade Stadium[1]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Ohio Great Lakes 8 1 0 4 1 2 16 15 1
New Jersey Mid-Atlantic 3 3 0 0 0 0 6 5 2
WP: Jarod Morrison (1–0)   LP: Joey Rose (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
GL: Jarod Morrison (1), Jacob Jones 2 (2)
MA: Joey Rose (1)

Game 2: Southeast 6, West 2

August 21 3:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[2]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Hawaii West 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 4 0 0 0 2 X 6 3 1
WP: Jacob Pate (1–0)   LP: Noah Shackles (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
W: Ty DeSa (1)
SE: Knox Carter (1)

Game 3: West 3, Mid-Atlantic 1

August 22 2:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[3]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Hawaii West 1 0 1 0 1 0 3 9 1
New Jersey Mid-Atlantic 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 1
WP: Shiloh Baniaga (1–0)   LP: Michael Tiplady (0–1)   Sv: Dane Kaneshiro (1)
Home runs:
W: Ty DeSa (2), Shiloh Baniaga (1)
MA: Kevin Blum (1)

Game 4: Southeast 6, Great Lakes 0

August 24 4:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[4]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Ohio Great Lakes 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 0
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 3 0 1 1 1 X 6 7 1
WP: Troy Gilliland (1–0)   LP: Cole Heflin (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
GL: None
SE: Blake Hicks (1), Kobie Buglioli (1), Matthew Lang (1)

Game 5: West 6, Great Lakes 4

August 25 4:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[5]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Ohio Great Lakes 0 1 0 3 0 0 4 7 0
Hawaii West 0 0 0 6 0 X 6 1 0
WP: Ezra Heleski (1–0)   LP: Brooks Robinson (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
GL: Ryan Robinson (1)
W: Matthew Campos (1)

Game 6: West 7, Southeast 4

August 26 7:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[6]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Hawaii West 0 2 3 0 0 2 7 10 0
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 0 0 0 1 0 3 4 4 1
WP: Noah Shackles (1–1)   LP: Blake Hicks (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
W: Justice Nakagawa (1)
SE: None

Game 7: West 12, Southeast 5

August 27 2:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[7]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Georgia (U.S. state) Southeast 0 0 4 0 1 0 5 8 3
Hawaii West 0 0 4 3 5 X 12 7 1
WP: Keolu Ramos (1–0)   LP: Jacob Pate (1–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
SE: None
W: None

Pool B

  Games 1–3 Games 4–5 Games 6–7
                             
-  Connecticut New England 3  
-  Washington (state) Northwest 1  
  W1  Connecticut New England 1  
  W2  Texas Southwest (F/4) 14  
-  Minnesota Midwest 8
-  Texas Southwest 10  
  W4  Texas Southwest 4 7
  W5  Washington (state) Northwest 7 5
L1  Washington (state) Northwest 5  
L2  Minnesota Midwest 2  
  W3  Washington (state) Northwest 9
  L4  Connecticut New England 5  

Game 1: New England 3, Northwest 1

August 20 1:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[8]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Washington (state) Northwest 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 6 1
Connecticut New England 0 1 0 0 2 X 3 5 3
WP: Nick Nardone (1–0)   LP: Isaiah Hatch (0–1)   Sv: Eddie Magi (1)
Home runs:
NW: None
NE: None

Game 2: Southwest 10, Midwest 8

August 20 3:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[9]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Texas Southwest 3 5 0 1 1 0 10 12 1
Minnesota Midwest 0 0 2 2 0 4 8 3 0
WP: Mason Van Noort (1–0)   LP: Nick Tuel (0–1)   Sv: Pryce Beshoory (1)
Home runs:
SW: Blake Toler (1), Jorge Gutierrez (1), Jake Orlando 2 (2)
MW: Colin Quinn (1)

Game 3: Northwest 5, Midwest 2

August 21 8:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[10]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Washington (state) Northwest 0 0 2 0 3 0 5 5 2
Minnesota Midwest 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 1
WP: Ikaika Nahaku (1–0)   LP: Talor Blustin (0–1)   Sv: Dillon O'Grady (1)
Home runs:
NW: Casey Manning (1)
MW: None

Game 4: Southwest 14, New England 1

August 22 8:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[11]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Texas Southwest 1 7 4 2 14 13 0
Connecticut New England 0 0 1 0 1 4 3
WP: Mason Van Noort (2–0)   LP: Eddie Magi (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
SW: Beau Orlando (1)
NE: None

Completed early due to mercy rule

Game 5: Northwest 9, New England 5

August 24 8:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[12]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Washington (state) Northwest 2 0 2 0 2 3 9 14 0
Connecticut New England 0 0 3 0 2 0 5 9 2
WP: Hudson Byorick (1–0)   LP: Jack Quinn (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
NW: Isaiah Hatch (1), Casey Manning (2)
NE: Nick Nardone (1)

Game 6: Northwest 7, Southwest 4

August 25 8:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[13]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Texas Southwest 1 0 3 0 0 0 4 4 3
Washington (state) Northwest 0 1 0 4 2 X 7 7 2
WP: Isaiah Hatch (1–1)   LP: Jorge Gutierrez (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
SW: Beau Orlando (2)
NW: None

Game 7: Southwest 7, Northwest 5

August 26 4:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[14]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Texas Southwest 0 0 0 3 0 4 7 8 0
Washington (state) Northwest 4 0 0 0 1 0 5 8 3
WP: Mason Van Noort (3–0)   LP: Ikaika Nahaku (1–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
SW: Mason Van Noort (1), Jaron Roblyer (1)
NW: None

Pool C

  Games 1–3 Games 4–5 Games 6–7
                             
-  Puerto Rico Caribbean (F/4) 11  
-  Germany Europe 0  
  W1  Puerto Rico Caribbean 2  
  W2  Japan Japan 7  
-  Japan Japan 4
-  Mexico Mexico 2  
  W4  Japan Japan 3
  W5  Mexico Mexico 2
L1  Germany Europe 2  
L2  Mexico Mexico 11  
  W3  Mexico Mexico 4
  L4  Puerto Rico Caribbean 2  

Game 1: Caribbean 11, Europe 0

August 20 6:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[15]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Germany Europe 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Puerto Rico Caribbean 2 5 2 2 11 8 0
WP: Jonathan Martínez (1–0)   LP: Mackenzie Mueller (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
EUR: None
CAR: Yomar Valentin 2 (2), Victor Valentin (1), Bryan Figueroa (1), Joshuan Sandoval (1)

Completed early due to mercy rule

Game 2: Japan 4, Mexico 2

August 20 8:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[16]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Japan Japan 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 8 1
Mexico Mexico 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 4 0
WP: Natsuki Mizumachi (1–0)   LP: Ricardo Puga (0–1)   Sv: Ichiro Ogasawara (1)
Home runs:
JPN: Ginga Maruoka (1)
MEX: Eduardo Mata (1)

Game 3: Mexico 11, Europe 2

August 22 Noon EDT
Volunteer Stadium[17]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Mexico Mexico 0 0 4 1 3 3 11 13 1
Germany Europe 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 4 1
WP: Aldo Buendia (1–0)   LP: Daniel Harrington (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
MEX: Enrique Penaloza 2 (2), Ricardo Puga (1)
EUR: Tyler Ullmann (1), Kaleb Stokes (1)

Game 4: Japan 7, Caribbean 2

August 22 6:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[18]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Japan Japan 3 4 0 0 0 0 7 4 0
Puerto Rico Caribbean 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 6 3
WP: Ryusuke Ikeda (1–0)   LP: Javier Rodriguez (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
JPN: None
CAR: None

Game 5: Mexico 4, Caribbean 2

August 23 4:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[19]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Puerto Rico Caribbean 0 0 2 0 0 0 2 5 7
Mexico Mexico 0 0 2 0 2 X 4 5 2
WP: Eduardo Mata (1–0)   LP: Jonathan Martínez (1–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
CAR: None
MEX: None

Game 6: Japan 3, Mexico 2

August 24 6:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[20]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Japan Japan 0 0 2 1 0 0 3 6 0
Mexico Mexico 1 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 1
WP: Konan Tomori (1–0)   LP: Hugo Mendiola Jr (0–1)   Sv: Ichiro Ogasawara (2)
Home runs:
JPN: Kaname Shinozaki (1)
MEX: Ricardo Puga (2), Enrique Penaloza (3)

Pool D

  Games 1–3 Games 4–5 Games 6–7
                             
-  Panama Latin America 2  
-  Canada Canada 4  
  W1  Canada Canada 0  
  W2  Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific (F/4) 23  
-  Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific (F/4) 18
-  Saudi Arabia MEA 0  
  W4  Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 5
  W5  Panama Latin America 1
L1  Panama Latin America (F/4) 13  
L2  Saudi Arabia MEA 0  
  W3  Panama Latin America 4
  L4  Canada Canada 2  

Game 1: Canada 4, Latin America 2

August 21 1:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[21]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Canada Canada 0 1 2 0 1 0 4 6 2
Panama Latin America 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 6 1
WP: Lucas Soper (1–0)   LP: Javier Garcia (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
CAN: None
LA: Francisco Gonzalez (1)

Game 2: Asia-Pacific 18, MEA 0

August 21 6:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[22]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 6 2 8 2 18 16 1
Saudi Arabia MEA 0 0 0 0 0 0 2
WP: Po-Jung Tseng (1–0)   LP: Deji Ogunsola (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
A-P: None
MEA: None

Completed early due to mercy rule

Game 3: Latin America 13, MEA 0

August 22 3:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[23]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Saudi Arabia MEA 0 0 0 0 0 3 2
Panama Latin America 5 3 5 X 13 13 1
WP: Sebastian Carrizo (1–0)   LP: Braden Barnett (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
MEA: None
LA: None

Completed early due to mercy rule

Game 4: Asia-Pacific 23, Canada 0

August 23 2:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[24]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 6 7 7 3 23 15 0
Canada Canada 0 0 0 0 0 1 4
WP: Yung-Heng Li Wu (1–0)   LP: Lichel Hirakawa-Kao (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
A-P: Hsun-Hao Shih 2 (2)
CAN: None

Completed early due to mercy rule

Game 5: Latin America 4, Canada 2

August 24 2:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[25]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Canada Canada 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 4 3
Panama Latin America 1 0 1 2 0 X 4 7 0
WP: Luis Bazan (1–0)   LP: Lichel Hirakawa-Kao (0–2)   Sv: None
Home runs:
CAN: Zach Chaba (1)
LA: Rafael DeLeon (1)

Game 6: Asia-Pacific 5, Latin America 1

August 25 4:00 pm EDT
Volunteer Stadium[26]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 0 0 1 0 4 0 5 6 0
Panama Latin America 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 1
WP: Shao-Fei Huang (1–0)   LP: Irving Indunis (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
A-P: None
LA: None

Crossover games

Game A: Europe 2, Midwest 1

August 23 Noon EDT
Lamade Stadium[27]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Minnesota Midwest 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 9 1
Germany Europe 1 0 0 0 1 X 2 5 0
WP: Jonathon Oswald (1–0)   LP: Nick Tuel (0–2)   Sv: None
Home runs:
MW: None
EUR: None

Game B: Mid-Atlantic 10, MEA 0

August 24 Noon EDT
Lamade Stadium[28]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
New Jersey Mid-Atlantic 2 2 0 0 2 4 10 13 0
Saudi Arabia MEA 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
WP: Kevin Blum (1–0)   LP: Bradlee Sumner (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
MA: Kevin Blum (2), Russell Petranto (1), Patrick Marinaccio (1), Joey Rose (2)
MEA: None

Elimination round

Int'l and US championships LLWS championship
August 28 – 1:00 pm EDT - Lamade
 Japan Japan (F/7)  3  
 Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific  2  
 
August 29 – 3:00 pm EDT - Lamade
     Japan Japan  4
   United StatesHawaii West  1
Consolation game
August 28 – 4:40 pm EDT - Lamade August 29 – 11:00 am EDT - Lamade
 Hawaii West (F/5)  10  Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific (F/4)  14
 Texas Southwest  0    United States Texas Southwest  2

Semifinals

International championship: Japan 3, Asia-Pacific 2

August 28 1:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[29]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 1
Japan Japan 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 5 1
WP: Koutaro Kamikura (1–0)   LP: Shao-Fei Huang (1–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
A-P: None
JPN: None

United States championship: West 10, Southwest 0

August 28 4:40 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[30]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Texas Southwest 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0
Hawaii West 4 0 3 0 3 10 10 0
WP: Ezra Heleski (2–0)   LP: Beau Orlando (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
SW: None
W: Noah Shackles (1)

Completed early due to mercy rule

Consolation game

Asia-Pacific 14, Southwest 2

August 29 11:00 am EDT
Lamade Stadium[31]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Chinese Taipei Asia-Pacific 9 1 3 1 14 14 1
Texas Southwest 0 0 2 0 2 4 2
WP: Wei-Chih Chen (1–0)   LP: Jaron Roblyer (0–1)   Sv: None
Home runs:
A-P: Hsun-Hao Shih (3)
SW: Beau Orlando (3)

Completed early due to mercy rule

Championship game

Japan 4, West 1

August 29 3:00 pm EDT
Lamade Stadium[32]
Team 1 2 3 4 5 6 R H E
Japan Japan 0 1 0 1 0 2 4 5 2
Hawaii West 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 4 0
WP: Ryusuke Ikeda (2–0)   LP: Cody Maltezo (0–1)   Sv: Ichiro Ogasawara (3)
Home runs:
JPN: Konan Tomori (1)
W: None

References

External links

  • Full schedule from littleleague.org
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.