World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2011 MercedesCup – Singles

Article Id: WHEBN0032366564
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2011 MercedesCup – Singles  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2011 ATP World Tour, 2011 Proton Malaysian Open, 2011 Serbia Open, 2011 Aircel Chennai Open, 2011 BRD Năstase Țiriac Trophy
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2011 MercedesCup – Singles

Singles
2011 MercedesCup
Champion Juan Carlos Ferrero
Runner-up Pablo Andújar
Final score 6–4, 6–0

Albert Montañés was the defending champion, but lost to compatriot Pablo Andújar in the second round.

Andújar reached the final, where he faced Juan Carlos Ferrero. His 5 years older compatriot defeated him 6–4, 6–0 and claimed the title.

Seeds

  1. Gaël Monfils (First Round)
  2. Jürgen Melzer (First Round)
  3. Mikhail Youzhny (Second Round)
  4. Gilles Simon (First Round)
  5. Florian Mayer (First Round)
  6. Nikolay Davydenko (First Round)
  7. Andreas Seppi (First Round)
  8. Guillermo García-López (Second Round)

Main draw

Key

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  Q   Federico del Bonis 6 4 4  
    Juan Carlos Ferrero 3 6 6  
      Juan Carlos Ferrero 6 6  
      Pablo Andújar 4 0  
    Pablo Andújar 6 3 6
  WC   Łukasz Kubot 4 6 4  

Top Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 G Monfils 6 67 4
  V Hănescu 2 79 6   V Hănescu 3 66  
  M Zverev 4 6 2 Q P Červenák 6 78  
Q P Červenák 6 4 6 Q P Červenák 1 2  
  S Stakhovsky 4 6 77 Q F del Bonis 6 6  
  J Pospíšil 6 2 65   S Stakhovsky 4 3  
Q F del Bonis 6 6   Q F del Bonis 6 6  
5 F Mayer 2 3   Q F del Bonis 6 4 4
3 M Youzhny 6 6     JC Ferrero 3 6 6
  P Petzschner 3 3   3 M Youzhny 78 2 2
LL B Knittel 2 4     JC Ferrero 66 6 6
  JC Ferrero 6 6     JC Ferrero 6 6  
  B Paire 63 6 6   M Granollers 4 3  
Q E Donskoy 77 4 2   B Paire 4 5  
  M Granollers 6 3 6   M Granollers 6 7  
7 A Seppi 3 6 1

Bottom Half

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 N Davydenko 6 1 4
WC C-M Stebe 3 6 6 WC C-M Stebe 77 6  
WC R Kern 4 1     F Fognini 65 4  
  F Fognini 6 6   WC C-M Stebe 2 1  
Q V Crivoi 2 1   P Andújar 6 6  
  P Andújar 6 6     P Andújar 2 6 6
  A Montañés 4 77 6   A Montañés 6 4 3
4 G Simon 6 65 2   P Andújar 6 3 6
8 G García-López 6 6   WC Ł Kubot 4 6 4
  R Štěpánek 1 3   8 G García-López 6 4 3
WC Ł Kubot 77 3 6 WC Ł Kubot 4 6 6
  D Gimeno-Traver 62 6 2 WC Ł Kubot 7 5 6
  T Kamke 61 1     S Giraldo 5 7 3
  J Chardy 77 6     J Chardy 6 5 4
  S Giraldo 6 7     S Giraldo 1 7 6
2 J Melzer 4 5  

Qualifying draw

Seeds

  1. Simon Greul (Second Round)
  2. Evgeny Donskoy (Qualified)
  3. Bastian Knittel (Qualifying Competition, Lucky Loser)
  4. Victor Crivoi (Qualified)
  5. Leonardo Mayer (Qualifying Competition)
  6. Jan Hernych (Second Round)
  7. Pablo Galdón (First Round)
  8. Federico del Bonis (Qualified)

Qualifiers

Lucky Losers

  1. Bastian Knittel


First Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1   Simon Greul 7 6    
    Joško Topić 5 4    
  1   Simon Greul 1 5    
      Pavol Červenák 6 7    
    Matthew Simpson 2 4  
      Pavol Červenák 6 6    
        Pavol Červenák 7 6  
      Borut Puc 5 4  
      Andrea Arnaboldi 64 6 65  
    Romain Jouan 77 3 77  
      Romain Jouan 5 6 66
      Borut Puc 7 2 78  
    Borut Puc 77 5 6
  7   Pablo Galdón 64 7 3  

Second Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2   Evgeny Donskoy 7 4 6  
    Marco Trungelliti 5 6 0  
  2   Evgeny Donskoy 6 6    
      Sebastian Sachs 2 4    
    Sebastian Sachs 6 6  
      Nils Langer 2 4    
    2   Evgeny Donskoy 78 6  
      Louk Sorensen 66 4  
      Maximilian Marterer 2 2    
    Louk Sorensen 6 6    
      Louk Sorensen 6 6  
  6   Jan Hernych 2 2    
WC   Jochen Nufer 0 1  
  6   Jan Hernych 6 6    

Third Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3   Bastian Knittel 6 6    
    Neven Krivokuća 1 2    
  3   Bastian Knittel 7 6    
      Jaan-Frederik Brunken 5 4    
   George Bastl 4 4  
      Jaan-Frederik Brunken 6 6    
    3   Bastian Knittel 2 0  
  8   Federico del Bonis 6 6  
  WC   Elmar Ejupović 6 7    
    Jan Blecha 4 5    
  WC   Elmar Ejupović 3 4  
  8   Federico del Bonis 6 6    
    David Thurner 0 3  
  8   Federico del Bonis 6 6    

Fourth Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4   Victor Crivoi 3 6 6  
    Marcel Zimmermann 6 4 4  
  4   Victor Crivoi 7 6    
  WC   Florian Fallert 5 3    
    Remko de Rijke 3 4  
  WC   Florian Fallert 6 6    
    4   Victor Crivoi 2 6 7
  5   Leonardo Mayer 6 1 5
  WC   Fabian Schmid 2 1    
    Lukáš Dlouhý 6 6    
      Lukáš Dlouhý 4 6 4
  5   Leonardo Mayer 6 4 6  
    Renzo Olivo 1 65  
  5   Leonardo Mayer 6 77    


References

  • Main Draw
  • Qualifying Draw
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.