World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

9th Congress of the Philippines

Article Id: WHEBN0006601910
Reproduction Date:

Title: 9th Congress of the Philippines  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of senators of the Philippines, Legislative districts of Manila, Legislative districts of Negros Occidental, Legislative districts of Cebu, Legislative districts of Pangasinan
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

9th Congress of the Philippines

9th Congress of the Philippines
1992 – 1995
President Fidel Ramos
Vice President Joseph Estrada
Senate
Senate President Neptali Gonzales (1992-1993)
Edgardo Angara (1993-1995)
Senate President pro tempore Leticia Ramos-Shahani
Majority leader Alberto Romulo
Minority leader Wigberto Tañada
Members 24
House of Representatives
House Speaker Jose C. de Venecia, Jr.
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
the Philippines

The Ninth Congress of the Philippines (Filipino: Ikasiyam na Kongreso ng Pilipinas) was the meeting of the national legislature of the Republic of the Philippines, composed of the Philippine Senate and House of Representatives. The convening of the 9th Congress follows the 1992 national elections, where, under the transitory provisions of the Constitution, the first 12 senators who garnered the highest votes would have a six-year term while the next 12 senators would have a three-year term and the entire membership of the House of Representatives was replaced.

Contents

  • Sessions 1
  • Legislation 2
  • Leadership 3
    • Senate 3.1
    • House of Representatives 3.2
  • Members 4
    • Composition 4.1
    • Senate 4.2
    • House of Representatives 4.3
  • See also 5
  • References 6
  • External links 7
  • Further reading 8

Sessions

  • First Regular Session: July 27, 1992 – June 4, 1993
    • First Special Session: January 4 – February 26, 1993
    • Second Special Session: March 8 – April 16, 1993
  • Second Regular Session: July 26, 1993 – June 10, 1994
    • Third Special Session: January 3 – April 1, 1994
  • Third Regular Session: July 25, 1994 – June 9, 1995
    • Fourth Special Session: January 2 – February 24, 1995
    • Fifth Special Session: February 27 – March 24, 1995
    • Sixth Special Session: March 27 – April 7, 1995
    • Seventh Special Session: April 10 – May 5, 1995

Legislation

Laws passed by the 9th Congress:

Leadership

Senate

  • President of the Senate
Neptali A. Gonzales (LDP)
Edgardo J. Angara (LDP)
  • Senate President Pro-Tempore
Leticia R. Shahani (Lakas-NUCD)
  • Majority Floor Leader
Alberto Romulo (LDP)
  • Minority Floor Leader
Wigberto E. Tañada (Liberal)

House of Representatives

  • Speaker of the House of Representatives
Jose C. de Venecia, Jr. (Lakas-CMD, 4th District Pangasinan)
  • Speaker Pro Tempore
Raul A. Daza (Liberal, 1st District Northern Samar)
  • Majority Floor Leader
  • Minority Floor Leader

Members

Composition

Final Senate composition.
Final House of Representatives composition.
Party Senate House of
Representatives
KBL 0 3
LDP 16 86
Lakas 2 40
Liberal 1 11
Nacionalista 0 7
NPC 5 30
Independent 0 6
Sectoral representatives NA 15
Others and coalition 0 16
Total 24 214

Senate

Senator Party Term Term Start Term End
  Heherson T. Alvarez
LDP
2
1992
1998
  Edgardo J. Angara
LDP
2
1992
1998
  Agapito A. Aquino
LDP
2
1992
1995
  Rodolfo G. Biazon
LDP
1
1992
1995
  Anna Dominique M. Coseteng
NPC
1
1992
1995
  Neptali A. Gonzales
LDP
2
1992
1998
  Teofisto P. Guingona
LDP
2
1992
1995
  Ernesto F. Herrera
LDP
2
1992
1998
  Jose M. Lina
LDP
2
1992
1995
  Gloria Macapagal-Arroyo
LDP
1
1992
1995
  Ernesto M. Maceda
NPC
2
1992
1998
  Orlando S. Mercado
LDP
2
1992
1998
  Blas F. Ople
LDP
1
1992
1998
  John Henry R. Osmeña
NPC
2
1992
1995
  Santanina T. Rasul
Lakas-NUCD
2
1992
1995
  Ramon B. Revilla
LDP
1
1992
1998
  Raul S. Roco
LDP
1
1992
1995
  Alberto G. Romulo
LDP
2
1992
1998
  Leticia R. Shahani
Lakas-NUCD
2
1992
1998
  Vicente C. Sotto III
LDP
1
1992
1998
  Wigberto E. Tañada
Liberal
2
1992
1995
  Francisco S. Tatad
NPC
1
1992
1995
  Arturo M. Tolentino
NPC
1
1992
1995
  Freddie N. Webb
LDP
1
1992
1998
^1 Became Executive Secretary on July 6, 1993.

House of Representatives

District Representatives
Province/City District Representative Party Term
Abra
Lone
  Jeremias Z. Zapata
Lakas-NUCD
1
Agusan del Norte
1st
Charito B. Plaza
2
2nd
Edelmiro A. Amante, Sr.
Nacionalista
2
Agusan del Sur
Lone
Ceferino S. Paredes, Jr.
NPC
1
Aklan
Lone
Allen S. Quimpo
Lakas-NUCD
1
Albay
1st
Edcel C. Lagman
LDP
2
2nd
Carlos R. Imperial
NPC
1
3rd
Al Francis C. Bichara
Nacionalista
1
Antique
Lone
Exequiel B. Javier
Lakas-NUCD
2
Aurora
Lone
Benedicto G. Miran
LDP
2
Bacolod City
Lone
Romeo G. Guanzon
Lakas-NUCD
2
Basilan
Lone
Elnorita P. Tugung
1
Bataan
1st
Felicito C. Payumo
Liberal
2
2nd
Dominador N. Venegas
1
Batanes
Lone
Enrique C. Lizardo
1
Batangas
1st
Eduardo R. Ermita
Lakas-NUCD
1
2nd
Hernando B. Perez
Lakas-NUCD
2
3rd
Milagros Laurel-Trinidad
Nacionalista
2
4th
Ralph G. Recto
LDP
1
Benguet
1st
  Bernardo M. Vergara
NPC
1
2nd
  Samuel M. Dangwa
LDP
2
Bohol
1st
Venice Borja-Agana
Lakas NUCD
2
2nd
Erico B. Aumentado
Lakas NUCD
1
3rd
Isidro C. Zarraga
Lakas NUCD
2
Bukidnon
1st
Socorro O. Acosta
Liberal
2
2nd
Reginaldo N. Tilanduca
NPC
1
3rd
Jose Ma. R. Zubiri, Jr.
NPC
2
Bulacan
1st
Teodulo C. Natividad
LDP
1
2nd
Pedro M. Pancho
Lakas NUCD
1
3rd
Ricardo C. Silverio
Lakas NUCD
1
4th
Angelito M. Sarmiento
Lakas NUCD
1
Cagayan
1st
  Juan Ponce Enrile
Nacionalista
1
2nd
  Edgar R. Lara
NPC
1
3rd
  Francisco K. Mamba
Lakas-NUCD
1
Cagayan de Oro City
Lone
Erasmo B. Damasing
Lakas NUCD
1
Caloocan City
1st
Aurora A. Henson
1
2nd
Luis A. Asistio
NPC
1
Camarines Norte
Lone
Emmanuel B. Pimentel
LDP
1
Camarines Sur
1st
Rolando R. Andaya
Lakas NUCD
2
2nd
Celso O. Baguio
1
3rd
Arnulfo P. Fuentebella
NPC
1
4th
Ciriaco R. Alfelor
Lakas NUCD
2
Camiguin
Lone
Pedro P. Romualdo
Lakas NUCD
2
Capiz
1st
  Gerardo A. Roxas, Jr.
Liberal
2
  Manuel A. Roxas II
Liberal
1
2nd
Vicente J. Andaya, Jr.
Lakas NUCD
1
Catanduanes
Lone
Leandro B. Verceles, Jr.
LDP
1
Cavite
1st
Dominador G. Nazareno, Jr.
NPC
1
2nd
Renato P. Dragon
LDP/MAGDALO
2
3rd
Telesforo A. Unas
LDP
1
Cebu
1st
Eduardo R. Gullas
LDP
1
2nd
Crisologo Abines
NPC
2
3rd
Pablo P. Garcia
LDP
2
4th
Celestino E. Martinez, Jr.
Lakas NUCD
2
5th
Ramon D. Durano III
NPC
2
6th
Nerissa Corazon Soon-Ruiz
LDP
1
Cebu City
1st
Raul V. Del Mar
2
2nd
Antonio V. Cuenco
2
Cotabato (North)
1st
Anthony P. Dequiña
1
2nd
Gregorio A. Andolana
2
Davao City
1st
Jesus G. Dureza
2
2nd
Manuel M. Garcia
1
3rd
Elias B. Lopez
1
Davao del Norte
1st
Rogelio M. Sarmiento
1
2nd
Baltazar A. Sator
2
3rd
Rodolfo P. Del Rosario
2
Davao del Sur
1st
Alejandro D. Almendras, Sr.
1
2nd
Benjamin V. Bautista, Sr.
2
Davao Oriental
1st
Ma. Elena T. Palma-Gil
1
2nd
Thelma Z. Almario
2
Eastern Samar
Lone
Jose T. Ramirez
2
Ifugao
Lone
  Benjamin B. Cappleman
LDP
1
Ilocos Norte
1st
  Roque R. Ablan, Jr.
KBL
2
2nd
  Ferdinand R. Marcos II
KBL
1
Ilocos Sur
1st
  Mariano M. Tajon
LDP
1
2nd
  Eric D. Singson
LDP
2
Iloilo
1st
Oscar G. Garin
2
2nd
Alberto J. Lopez
2
3rd
Licurgo P. Tirador
2
4th
Nicetas P. Panes
1
5th
Neil D. Tupas
2
Iloilo City
Lone
Rafael J. Lopez-Vito
2
Isabela
1st
  Rodolfo B. Albano
NPC
2
2nd
  Faustino S. Dy, Jr.
NPC
1
3rd
  Santiago P. Respicio
NPC
2
4th
  Antonio M. Abaya
NPC
2
Kalinga-Apayao
Lone
  Elias K. Bulut
LDP
1
La Union
1st
  Victor F. Ortega
NPC
2
2nd
  Jose D. Aspiras
NPC
2
Laguna
1st
Roy M. Almoro
1
2nd
Rodolfo R. Tingzon
1
3rd
Florante L. Aquino
2
4th
Magdaleno M. Palacol
2
Lanao del Norte
1st
Mariano Ll. Badelles, Sr.
2
2nd
Mario E. Hisuler
1
Lanao del Sur
1st
Mamintal M. Adiong
Lakas-NUCD
1
2nd
Mohamad Ali B. Dimaporo
NPC
2
Las Piñas-Muntinlupa
Lone
  Manuel B. Villar, Jr.
Lakas-NUCD
1
Leyte
1st
Cirilo Roy C. Montejo
2
2nd
Sergio Antonio F. Apostol
1
3rd
Alberto S. Veloso
2
4th
Carmelo J. Locsin
2
5th
Eriberto V. Loreto
2
Maguindanao
1st
Michael O. Mastura
2
2nd
Simeon A. Datumanong
Lakas-NUCD
2
Makati
Lone
Joker P. Arroyo
1
Malabon-Navotas
Lone
Teresa Aquino-Oreta
2
Manila
1st
Martin B. Isidro
2
2nd
Jaime C. Lopez
2
3rd
Leonardo B. Fugoso
2
4th
Ramon S. Bagatsing, Jr.
2
5th
Amado S. Bagatsing
2
6th
Rosenda Ann H. Ocampo
1
Marikina
Lone
Romeo D. Candazo
1
Marinduque
Lone
Carmencita O. Reyes
2
Masbate
1st
Tito R. Espinosa
2
2nd
Luz Cleta R. Bakunawa
2
3rd
Antonio T. Kho
1
Misamis Occidental
1st
Percival B. Catane
1
2nd
Hilarion J. Ramiro, Jr.
1
Misamis Oriental
1st
Homobono T. Cesar
1
2nd
Victorico L. Chavez
1
Mountain Province
Lone
  Victor S. Dominguez
Lakas-NUCD
2
Negros Occidental
1st
Tranquilino B. Carmona
1
2nd
Manuel H. Puey
2
3rd
Jose Carlos V. Lacson
2
4th
Edward M. Matti
2
5th
Mariano M. Yulo
2
6th
Hortensia L. Starke
2
Negros Oriental
1st
Jerome V. Paras
2
2nd
Miguel L. Romero
2
3rd
Margarito B. Teves
2
Northern Samar
1st
Raul A. Daza
Liberal
2
2nd
Wilmar P. Lucero
Liberal
1
Nueva Ecija
1st
Renato V. Diaz
1
2nd
Eleuterio R. Violago
1
3rd
Pacifico M. Fajardo
1
4th
Victorio A. Lorenzo
1
Nueva Vizcaya
Lone
Leonardo B. Perez
1
Occidental Mindoro
Lone
Jose T. Villarosa
1
Oriental Mindoro
1st
J. Renato V. Leviste
1
2nd
Jesus M. Punzalan
2
Palawan
1st
David A. Ponce De Leon
2
2nd
Alfredo Amor E. Abueg, Jr.
1
Pampanga
1st
Carmelo F. Lazatin
2
2nd
Emigdio L. Lingad
2
3rd
Andrea D. Domingo
1
4th
Emilio Bondoc
2
Pangasinan
1st
  Oscar M. Orbos
independent
2
2nd
  Chris F. Mendoza
Lakas-NUCD
2
3rd
  Eric Galo P. Acuña
NPC
1
4th
  Jose C. De Venecia, Jr.
Lakas-NUCD
2
5th
  Amadeo R. Perez, Jr.
LDP
1
6th
  Conrado M. Estrella III
NPC
2
Parañaque
Lone
Roilo J. Golez
1
Pasay City
Lone
Jovito O. Claudio
1
Pasig
Lone
Rufino S. Javier
2
Pateros-Taguig
Lone
Dante O. Tinga
2
Quezon
1st
Wilfrido L. Enverga
2
2nd
Marcial C. Punzalan, Jr.
1
3rd
Danilo E. Suarez
1
4th
Manolet O. Lavides
1
Quezon City
1st
Renato A. Yap
1
2nd
Dante V. Liban
1
3rd
Dennis Y. Roldan
1
4th
  Feliciano R. Belmonte, Jr.
Lakas-NUCD
1
Quirino
Lone
Junie E. Cua
2
Rizal
1st
  Manuel Sanchez
Lakas NUCD
1
  Gilberto Duavit
NPC
1
2nd
Emigdio S. Tanjuatco, Jr.
2
Romblon
Lone
Eleandro Jesus F. Madrona
1
Samar (Western)
1st
Rodolfo T. Tuazon
1
2nd
Catalino V. Figueroa
1
San Juan-Mandaluyong
Lone
Ronaldo B. Zamora
2
Siquijor
Lone
Orlando B. Fua
1
Sorsogon
1st
Salvador H. Escudero III
2
2nd
Bonifacio H. Gillego
2
South Cotabato
1st
Luwalhati R. Antonino
1
2nd
Daisy P. Avance-Fuentes
1
3rd
James L. Chiongbian
2
Southern Leyte
Lone
Roger G. Mercado
2
Sultan Kudarat
Lone
Estanislao V. Valdez
2
Sulu
1st
Bensaudi O. Tulawie
1
2nd
Asani S. Tammang
1
Surigao del Norte
1st
Glenda B. Ecleo
2
2nd
Robert Z. Barbers
Lakas NUCD
1
Surigao del Sur
1st
Mario S. Ty
2
2nd
Ernesto T. Estrella
2
Tarlac
1st
Jose S. Cojuangco, Jr.
2
2nd
Jose V. Yap
2
3rd
Herminio S. Aquino
2
Tawi-Tawi
Lone
Nur G. Jaafar
1
Valenzuela
Lone
Antonio M. Serapio
2
Zambales
1st
Katherine H. Gordon
2
2nd
Antonio M. Diaz
1
Zamboanga City
Lone
Maria Clara Lobregat
LDP
2
Zamboanga del Norte
1st
Artemio A. Adasa, Jr.
2
2nd
Ernesto S. Amatong
2
3rd
Angel M. Carloto
2
Zamboanga del Sur
1st
Alejandro S. Urro
1
2nd
Antonio H. Cerilles
2
3rd
Belma A. Cabilao
1
Sectoral Representatives
Sector Representative Term
Labor Zoilo V. De La Cruz, Jr.
1
Andres L. Dinglasan, Jr.
1
Temistocles S. Dejon, Sr.
1
Ramon J. Jabar
1
Paterno D. Menzon
1
Ernesto C. Verceles
1
Alejandro C. Villaviza
1
Overseas Filipino Workers Tomas F. Concepcion
1
Peasant Leonardo Q. Montemayor
1
Vicente V. Tagle
1
Urban Poor Ariel Zartiga
1
Women Minerva G. Laudico
1
Leonor I. Luciano
1
Youth Edgar M. Avila
1
Cesar Chavez
1
^1 Died in office on April 4, 1993.
^2 Assumed office after winning a special election.
^3 Died in office on February 28, 1995.
^4 Disqualified for not being a Filipino citizen on December 7, 1993.
^5 Assumed office after winning a special election.

See also

References

External links

  • "List of Senators". Senate of the Philippines. Archived from the original on 2006-09-14. Retrieved 2006-09-16. 
  • i'L Project - Philippine Laws and Jurispudance Databank""The LAWPH. Arellano Law Foundation. Archived from the original on 1 September 2006. Retrieved 2006-09-16. 

Further reading

  • Philippine House of Representatives Congressional Library
  • The Presidents of the Senate of the Republic of the Philippines.  
  • Pobre, Cesar P. Philippine Legislature 100 Years.  
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.