World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

ATP Sydney Indoor

Article Id: WHEBN0021825845
Reproduction Date:

Title: ATP Sydney Indoor  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Bob Lutz (tennis), Tony Roche, Richey Reneberg, Henri Leconte, Patrick McEnroe, Petr Korda, Paul McNamee, Brad Gilbert, Vitas Gerulaitis, Peter Fleming (tennis)
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

ATP Sydney Indoor

The Australian Indoor Tennis Championship, or Sydney Indoor for short, was a professional men's tennis tournament was played in Sydney, Australia. The event was played under various names as part of the Grand Prix tennis circuit from 1973 through 1989 and as part of the ATP Tour from 1990 through 1994. It was played on indoor hard courts at the Hordern Pavilion through 1982 and at the Sydney Entertainment Centre beginning in 1983.

Records

  • Most singles titles: John McEnroe 4
  • Most consecutive singles titles: John McEnroe 4 (1980-1983)
  • Most singles finals: Ivan Lendl 5

Champions

Singles

Year Tournament Name[1] Champions Runners-up Score
1973 Australian Indoor Championships Australia Rod Laver Australia John Newcombe 3–6, 7–5, 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
1974 Australian Indoor Australia John Newcombe United States Cliff Richey 6–4, 6–3, 6–4
1975 Custom Credit Indoor Tennis Tournament United States Stan Smith United States Robert Lutz 7–6, 6–2
1976 Custom Credit Indoors Australia Geoff Masters United States James Delaney 4–6, 6–3, 7–6, 6–3
1977 Custom Credit Australian Indoors United States Jimmy Connors Australia Ken Rosewall 7–5, 6–4, 6–2
1978 Custom Credit Australian Indoor Championships United States Jimmy Connors Australia Geoff Masters 6–0, 6–0, 6–4
1979 Custom Credit Australian Indoor United States Vitas Gerulaitis Argentina Guillermo Vilas 4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 7–6
1980 Custom Credit Australian Indoor Championships United States John McEnroe United States Vitas Gerulaitis 6–3, 6–4
1981 Custom Credit Australian Indoor United States John McEnroe United States Roscoe Tanner 6–4, 7–5, 6–2
1982 Custom Credit Australian Indoor Championships United States John McEnroe United States Gene Mayer 6–4, 6–1, 6–4
1983 Custom Credit Australian Indoor Championships United States John McEnroe France Henri Leconte 6–1, 6–4, 7–5
1984 Custom Credit Australian Indoor Championships Sweden Anders Järryd Czech Republic Ivan Lendl 6–3, 6–2, 6–4
1985 Custom Credit Australian Indoor Tennis Championships Czech Republic Ivan Lendl France Henri Leconte 6–4, 6–4, 7–6
1986 Swan Premium Open Germany Boris Becker Czech Republic Ivan Lendl 3–6, 7–6, 6–2, 6–0
1987 Swan Premium Sydney Indoor Czech Republic Ivan Lendl Australia Pat Cash 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
1988 Swan Premium Open Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović United States Richard Matuszewski 7–6, 6–3, 6–4
1989 Australian Indoor Tennis Championships Czech Republic Ivan Lendl Sweden Lars-Anders Wahlgren 6–2, 6–2, 6–1
1990 Australian Indoor Tennis Championships Germany Boris Becker Sweden Stefan Edberg 7–6, 6–4, 6–4
1991 Australian Indoor Tennis Championships Sweden Stefan Edberg United States Brad Gilbert 6–2, 6–2, 6–2
1992 Australian Indoor Tennis Championships Croatia Goran Ivanišević Sweden Stefan Edberg 6–4, 6–2, 6–4
1993 Ansett Australian Indoor Tennis Championships Peru Jaime Yzaga Czech Republic Petr Korda 6–4, 4–6, 7–6, 7–6
1994 Australian Indoor Tennis Championship Netherlands Richard Krajicek Germany Boris Becker 7–6, 7–6, 2–6, 6–3

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1973 Australia Rod Laver
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Mal Anderson
Australia Ken Rosewall
7–6, 6–2
1974 Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
6–4, 6–4
1975 United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6–4, 6–2
1976 Egypt Ismail El Shafei
New Zealand Brian Fairlie
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Kim Warwick
4–6, 6–4, 7–6
1977 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Ross Case
Australia Geoff Masters
6–7, 6–3, 6–1
1978 Australia John Newcombe
Australia Tony Roche
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia John Marks
6–4, 6–3
1979 Australia Rod Frawley
Paraguay Francisco González
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Pat Du Pré
W/O
1980 United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
United States Tim Gullikson
South Africa Johan Kriek
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
1981 United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Ferdi Taygan
6–7, 7–6, 6–1
1982 United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Rennert
United States Steve Denton
Australia Mark Edmondson
6–3, 7–6
1983 Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Rennert
6–2, 6–4
1984 Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–4, 6–4
1985 Australia John Fitzgerald
Sweden Anders Järryd
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
6–3, 6–2
1986 Germany Boris Becker
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6–4, 7–6
1987 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
Germany Boris Becker
United States Robert Seguso
6–3, 6–2
1988 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia John Fitzgerald
United States Marty Davis
Australia Brad Drewett
6–3, 6–2
1989 United States David Pate
United States Scott Warner
Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Mark Kratzmann
6–3, 6–7, 7–5
1990 Australia Broderick Dyke
Sweden Peter Lundgren
Sweden Stefan Edberg
Czech Republic Ivan Lendl
6–2, 6–4
1991 United States Jim Grabb
United States Richey Reneberg
United States Luke Jensen
Australia Laurie Warder
6–4, 6–4
1992 United States Patrick McEnroe
United States Jonathan Stark
United States Jim Grabb
United States Richey Reneberg
6–2, 6–3
1993 United States Patrick McEnroe
United States Richey Reneberg
Germany Alexander Mronz
Germany Lars Rehmann
6–3, 7–5
1994 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Zimbabwe Byron Black
United States Jonathan Stark
6–4, 7–6

References

External links

  • ATP vault
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.