World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Dutch Figure Skating Championships

 

Dutch Figure Skating Championships

The Dutch Figure Skating Championships (Dutch: Nederlandse kampioenschappen kunstschaatsen) are a figure skating national championship held annually to determine the national champions of the Netherlands. Skaters compete in the disciplines of men's singles, ladies singles, pair skating, and ice dancing. Skaters compete at the senior, junior (A), novice (B), and debs (C) levels.

Contents

  • Medalists 1
    • Men 1.1
    • Ladies 1.2
    • Pairs 1.3
    • Ice Dance 1.4
  • References 2

Medalists

Men

Mens Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1950 The Hague Paul Engelfriet
1951 The Hague Paul Engelfriet
1952-
1957
no men's competition held
1958 The Hague Wouter Toledo
1959 The Hague Wouter Toledo
1960 The Hague Wouter Toledo
1961 The Hague Wouter Toledo
1962 The Hague Wouter Toledo
1963 The Hague Wouter Toledo
1964 The Hague Wouter Toledo Arnoud Hendriks
1965 The Hague Arnoud Hendriks
1966 The Hague Arnoud Hendriks
1967 The Hague Arnoud Hendriks
1968 The Hague Arnoud Hendriks
1969 's-Hertogenbosch Arnoud Hendriks
1970 Heerenveen Arnoud Hendriks Rob Ouwerkerk
1971 Eindhoven Arnoud Hendriks Rob Ouwerkerk
1972 Groningen Rob Ouwerkerk
1973 Heerenveen Rob Ouwerkerk Richard Pennekamp
1974 Amsterdam Rob Ouwerkerk
1975 The Hague Rob Ouwerkerk
1976-
1978
no men's competition held
1979 Amsterdam Gerard van Hattem
1980 Groningen Gerard van Hattem Koos van Hattem Arend Basile
1981 Groningen Gerard van Hattem Koos van Hattem
1982 Eindhoven Ed van Campen René van Campen
1983 Heerenveen Ed van Campen
1984 Zoetermeer Ed van Campen René van Campen
1985 Den Bosch Ed van Campen Alcuin Schulten
1986 Eindhoven Alcuin Schulten Ed van Campen Johan van der Neut
1987 Zoetermeer Alcuin Schulten Johan van der Neut
1988 Groningen Alcuin Schulten Alex Vrancken Johan van der Neut
1989 Geleen Alcuin Schulten Alex Vrancken
1990 Groningen Alcuin Schulten Marcus Deen Alex Vrancken
1991 Amsterdam Marcus Deen Alcuin Schulten
1992 The Hague Alcuin Schulten Marcus Deen
1993 Heerenveen Marcus Deen
1994 Zoetermeer Marcus Deen
1995 Tilburg Marcus Deen Thomas Hopman
1996 Zoetermeer Marcus Deen Thomas Hopman no other competitors
1997 Groningen Marcus Deen Thomas Hopman no bronze medalist
1998 Tilburg Thomas Hopman Marcus Deen no other competitors
1999 Tilburg Maurice Lim Thomas Hopman no other competitors
2000 Amsterdam Maurice Lim Michaël Lim Thomas Hopman
2001 Eindhoven Thomas Hopman no other competitors
2002 Groningen no men's competition held
2003 Amsterdam Thomas Hopman no other competitors
2004 Groningen no men's competition held
2005 The Hague no men's competition held
2006 's-Hertogenbosch Christian Gijtenbeek no silver medalist no other competitors
2007 Utrecht Christian Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2008 Tilburg Christian Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2009 Heerenveen Boyito Mulder no silver medalist no other competitors
2010 Eindhoven Boyito Mulder no other competitors
2011 Groningen Boyito Mulder Christian Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2012 Tilburg Boyito Mulder Florian Gostelie Christian Gijtenbeek
2013 Dordrecht Florian Gostelie Christian Gijtenbeek no other competitors

Ladies

Ladies Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1950 The Hague Rietje van Erkel Trees Cool Lidy Stoppelman
1951 The Hague Lidy Stoppelman Rietje van Erkel Joan Haanappel
1952 The Hague Lidy Stoppelman Joyce Mathyi Nellie Maas
1953 The Hague Lidy Stoppelman Nellie Maas Joan Haanappel
1954 The Hague Nellie Maas Joan Haanappel Sjoukje Dijkstra
1955 The Hague Joan Haanappel Sjoukje Dijkstra Lenie Edelman
1956 The Hague Joan Haanappel Sjoukje Dijkstra Jeanine Ferir
1957 The Hague Joan Haanappel Sjoukje Dijkstra Lilian van der Graaf
1958 The Hague Joan Haanappel Sjoukje Dijkstra Jeanine Ferir
1959 The Hague Sjoukje Dijkstra Joan Haanappel Jeanine Ferir
1960 The Hague Sjoukje Dijkstra Joan Haanappel Willy ten Hoopen
1961 The Hague Sjoukje Dijkstra Truusje Geradts Lilian van der Graaf
1962 The Hague Sjoukje Dijkstra
1963 The Hague Sjoukje Dijkstra Truusje Geradts Lily Verbeek
1964 The Hague Sjoukje Dijkstra Madeleine Hendriks Lily Verbeek
1965 The Hague Madeleine Hendriks Anneke Heijdt Magdaleen Fesevur
1966 The Hague Anneke Heijdt Astrid Feiertag Madeleine Hendriks
1967 The Hague Anneke Heijdt Rieneke Zendijk Astrid Feiertag
1968 The Hague Anneke Heijdt Rieneke Zendijk
1969 's-Hertogenbosch Lia Does Yvonne Brink Willie de Zoete
1970 Heerenveen Lia Does Wang-La Liu Yvonne Brink
1971 Eindhoven Dianne de Leeuw Lia Does Sophie Verlaan
1972 Groningen Dianne de Leeuw Lia Does Sophie Verlaan
1973 Heerenveen Dianne de Leeuw Sophie Verlaan Anne-Marie Verlaan
1974 Amsterdam Dianne de Leeuw Sophie Verlaan Anne-Marie Verlaan
1975 The Hague Dianne de Leeuw Anne-Marie Verlaan Sophie Verlaan
1976 The Hague Dianne de Leeuw Anne-Marie Verlaan Sophie Verlaan
1977 Amsterdam Anne-Marie Verlaan Sophie Verlaan Rudina Pasveer
1978 Tilburg Astrid Jansen in de Wal Rudina Pasveer Bibiane Pruyn
1979 Amsterdam Astrid Jansen in de Wal Rudina Pasveer Herma van der Horst
1980 Groningen Astrid Jansen in de Wal Rudina Pasveer Li Scha Wang
1981 Groningen Rudina Pasveer Li Scha Wang Margo van Dijk
1982 Eindhoven Ingrid Aalders Li Scha Wang Roslund van Horn
1983 Heerenveen Li Scha Wang Rudina Pasveer Margo van Dijk
1984 Zoetermeer Li Scha Wang Tjin Li Wang Margo van Dijk
1985 Den Bosch Tjin Li Wang Barbara van den Hoogen Li Scha Wang
1986 Eindhoven Li Scha Wang Magdi Stolcenbergen Tjin Li Wang
1987 Zoetermeer Li Scha Wang Jeltje Schulten Astrid Winkelman
1988 Groningen Astrid Winkelman Jeltje Schulten Marion Krijgsman
1989 Geleen Jeltje Schulten Marion Krijgsman Daniëlla Roymans
1990 Groningen Astrid Winkelman Marion Krijgsman Jeltje Schulten
1991 Amsterdam Marion Krijgsman Monique van der Velden Jeltje Schulten
1992 The Hague Marion Krijgsman Connie Stuiver Monique van der Velden
1993 Heerenveen Monique van der Velden Marion Krijgsman Nanda van de Berg
1994 Zoetermeer Monique van der Velden Marion Krijgsman
1995 Tilburg Monique van der Velden Georgina de Wit Haya Leenards
1996 Zoetermeer Georgina de Wit Selma Duijn Haya Leenards
1997 Groningen Selma Duijn Georgina de Wit Jessica Lim
1998 Tilburg Marion Krijgsman Jessica Lim Selma Duijn
1999 Tilburg Marion Krijgsman Karin Janssens Jessica Lim
2000 Amsterdam Karen Venhuizen Marion Krijgsman Jessica Lim
2001 Eindhoven Karen Venhuizen Marion Krijgsman Angelika Naaktgeboren
2002 Groningen Karen Venhuizen Martine Zuiderwijk Sylvana Herrero
2003 Amsterdam Karen Venhuizen Martine Zuiderwijk Joëlle Bastiaans
2004 Groningen Karen Venhuizen Joëlle Bastiaans Martine Zuiderwijk
2005 The Hague Karen Venhuizen Martine Zuiderwijk Sharon Resseler
2006 's-Hertogenbosch Karen Venhuizen Martine Zuiderwijk Sharon Resseler
2007 Utrecht Karen Venhuizen Jacqueline Voll Sharon Resseler
2008 Tilburg Karen Venhuizen Eva Lim Jacqueline Voll
2009 Heerenveen Manouk Gijsman Eva Lim Jacqueline Voll
2010 Eindhoven Manouk Gijsman Eva Lim Nathalie Klaassen
2011 Groningen Joyce den Hollander Manouk Gijsman Manon van Huijgevoort
2012 Tilburg Manouk Gijsman Eva Lim Michelle Couwenberg
2013 Dordrecht Michelle Couwenberg Kim Bell Joyce den Hollander

Pairs

Pairs Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1994 Zoetermeer Jeltje Schulten / Alcuin Schulten
1995 Tilburg Jeltje Schulten / Alcuin Schulten
1996 Zoetermeer Jeltje Schulten / Alcuin Schulten no other competitors

Ice Dance

Ice dance Medalists
Year Location Gold Silver Bronze
1956 The Hague Catharina Odink / Jacobus Odink Kitty Muysenberg / Philip van der Mast
1957 The Hague Catharina Odink / Jacobus Odink Corrie van Rossum / Anton Knaap
1958 The Hague Catharina Odink / Jacobus Odink Corrie van Rossum / Anton Knaap
1959 The Hague Catharina Odink / Jacobus Odink Corrie van Rossum / Anton Knaap Agatha Ruygrok / Kees Stolze
1960 The Hague Catharina Odink / Jacobus Odink Jopie Wolff / Nico Wolff
1961 The Hague Catharina Odink / Jacobus Odink Jopie Wolff / Nico Wolff Truusje Geradts / Wouter Toledo
1962 The Hague Jopie Wolff / Nico Wolff Catharina Odink / Jacobus Odink
1963 The Hague Jopie Wolff / Nico Wolff Truusje Geradts / Ronald du Burck
1964 The Hague Jopie Wolff / Nico Wolff Truusje Geradts / Ronald du Burck
1965 The Hague Truusje Geradts / Ronald du Burck
1966 The Hague Truusje Geradts / Ronald du Burck
1967 The Hague Truusje Geradts / Ronald du Burck
1968-
1987
no ice dance competition held
1988 Groningen Joanne van Leeuwen / Eerde van Leeuwen Wil Visser / Feike Neef
1989 Geleen Joanne van Leeuwen / Eerde van Leeuwen
1990 Groningen Joanne van Leeuwen / Eerde van Leeuwen
1991 Amsterdam Joanne van Leeuwen / Eerde van Leeuwen Marjo 't Hart / Hans 't Hart
1992 The Hague Joanne van Leeuwen / Eerde van Leeuwen Marjo 't Hart / Hans 't Hart
1993 Heerenveen Chouw Lan Chan / Arthur Kosten Marjo 't Hart / Hans 't Hart
1994 Zoetermeer Anita Chaudhuri / Hans 't Hart
1995 Tilburg Anita Chaudhuri / Hans 't Hart
1996-
1999
no ice dance competition held
2000 Amsterdam Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2001 Eindhoven Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2002 Groningen Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2003 Amsterdam Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2004 Groningen Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2005 The Hague Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2006 's-Hertogenbosch Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2007 Utrecht Marie-Louise Gijtenbeek / Xander Gijtenbeek no other competitors
2008-
2013
no ice dance competition held

References

  • Dutch Ice Skating Association (KNSB)
  • Overview Top 3 results (1950-2013) at schaatsen.nl
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.