World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Hillingdon Council election, 2010

Article Id: WHEBN0027295300
Reproduction Date:

Title: Hillingdon Council election, 2010  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: London Borough of Hillingdon, Hillingdon, United Kingdom local elections, 2010
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Hillingdon Council election, 2010

Elections for Hillingdon Council in London were held on 6 May 2010. The 2010 United Kingdom General Election and other local elections took place on the same day.

In London council elections the entire council is elected every four years, as opposed to some local elections where one councillor is elected every year in three of the four years.

Summary of results

Hillingdon Council election result 2010[1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Conservative 46 +1
  Labour 19 +1
  Liberal Democrat 0 0 2 -2
  Green 0 0 0 0
  Independent 0 0 0 0
  BNP 0 0 0 0 1,954
style="background-color: ; width: 3px;" |   National Front (UK) 0 0 0 0 1,172
style="background-color: ; width: 3px;" |   UKIP 0 0 0 0 611

Ward results

Barnhill Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Robert Major 3,305 21.7
Labour Lindsay Bliss 3,253 21.4
Labour Roshan Lal Ghei 3,027 21.4
Conservative Gordon John Howard Fewkes 1,273 8.4
Conservative Sarwan Singh Heer 1,221 8.0
Conservative Tariq Ramzan Choudhary 1,189 7.8
Liberal Democrat Jennifer Elizabeth Cope 669 4.4
Liberal Democrat Mary Outhwaite 544 3.6
Liberal Democrat Verna Veitch 400 2.6
style="background-color: ; width: 5px;" | Andrew Mark Cripps 324 2.1
Majority 1,754
Turnout 15,205
Botwell Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Janet Elizabeth Gardner 3,282 20.5
Labour Phoday Saikouba Jarjussey 2,895 18.1
Labour Mohammed Khursheed 2,869 18.0
Conservative Graham Ernest Moorhouse Horn 1,671 10.5
Conservative Labhaya Ram Chamdal 1,574 9.8
Conservative Peter William Smallwood 1,570 9.8
Liberal Democrat Michael James Healy 816 5.1
Liberal Democrat Nigel Bakhai 661 4.1
Liberal Democrat Neville George Parsonage 644 4.0
Majority 1,198
Turnout 15,982
Brunel Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Sandra Jenkins 2,542 17.1
Conservative Brian Stead 2,235 15.1
Conservative Richard James Mills 2,219 15.0
Labour John Campbell 1,590 10.7
Labour Iain Robert Chopping 1,383 9.3
Labour Sharon Michelle Atubo 1,347 9.1
Liberal Democrat Jason Bannister 1,052 7.1
Liberal Democrat John Grigg 988 6.7
Liberal Democrat Humam Abdul-Motalib 815 5.5
Green Hazel Frances Dawe 339 2.3
Green Susan Jean Murray 323 2.2
Majority 629
Turnout 14,833
Cavendish Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Charville Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Beulah Mary East 2,479 15.4
Conservative Mary Aileen O'Connor 2,336 14.6
Conservative Neil Gordon Fyfe 2,296 14.3
Labour David John Horne 2,223 13.8
Labour Christopher George Payne 2,176 13.6
Conservative Anwar Bamber 2,127 13.3
BNP Dianne Neal 618 3.9
Liberal Democrat Geoffrey Alan Jacobs 541 3.4
Liberal Democrat Ian Wallace Kitt 527 3.3
Liberal Democrat Melanie Margaret Winterbotham 444 2.8
Green Michael Rodney Francis Harling 284 1.8
Majority 73
Turnout
Eastcote and East Ruislip Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Harefield Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Richard Michael Barnes 1,972 29.6
Conservative Henry Gary Higgins 1,703 25.6
Liberal Democrat Anthony Peter Brian 804 12.1
Liberal Democrat Hilary Margaret Sculthorp 634 9.5
Labour Anthony Charles Thomas Eginton 542 8.1
Labour Rowena Michele McNamara 505 7.6
style="background-color: ; width: 5px;" | Ian Costard Edward 504 7.6 -6.3
Majority 899
Turnout
Heathrow Villages Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Scott Benson 1,938 15.9
Labour June Ingrid Nelson 1,696 13.9
Conservative Sukhpal Kaur Brar 1,659 13.6
Labour Anthony Burles 1,641 13.5
Conservative Santokh Singh Dhillon 1,615 13.2
Labour Jagjit Singh 1,604 13.2
BNP Cheryl Ann MacDonald 596 4.9
Independent Christine Mary Taylor 539 4.4
Independent Russell Floyd Page 453 3.7
Independent Jane Elizabeth Taylor 447 3.7
Majority 18
Turnout
Hillingdon East Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Ickenham Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Manor Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Northwood Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Pinkwell Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
South Ruislip Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Shirley Ann Harper-O' Neill 2,517 16.1
Conservative Allan George Kauffman 2,499 16.0
Conservative Judy Annette Kelly 2,450 15.6
Liberal Democrat Alister Simon Cryan 1,340 8.6
Labour Ingeld Thomas Gardner 1,270 8.1
Labour Brenda Ann Jones 1,237 7.9
Labour Clifford Dennis Pattenden 1,163 7.4
Liberal Democrat Christine Ann Leonard 1,151 7.3
Liberal Democrat Nicholas Mark Watts 1,082 6.9
style="background-color: ; width: 5px;" | UKIP Robin Edwin Kirby 611 3.9
style="background-color: ; width: 5px;" | Francis Samuel McAllister 344 2.2
Majority 1,110
Turnout
Townfield Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Uxbridge North Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Uxbridge South Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
West Drayton Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Michael James Dudley Bull 2,650 17.5
Conservative Paul John Buttivant 2,352 15.5
Labour Anita Grace MacDonald 2,183 14.4
Conservative Nadia Ramzan Choudhary 1,979 13.0
Labour Prakash Pravin Kumar Auchombit 1,567 10.3
Labour Mustapha Sowe 1,518 10.0
Independent Ann Frances Banks 1,194 7.9
BNP Leslie William Jolley 740 4.9
Independent Geoffrey Denis Courtenay 640 4.2
Independent Shajeel Malik 349 2.3
Majority
Turnout
West Ruislip Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Yeading Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout
Yiewsley Ward
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Majority
Turnout

References


Preceded by
Hillingdon Council election, 2006
Hillingdon local elections Succeeded by
Hillingdon Council election, 2014
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.