World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of All England Men's Doubles champions

Article Id: WHEBN0010205774
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of All England Men's Doubles champions  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: All England Open Badminton Championships
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of All England Men's Doubles champions

Below is the list of the winners at the All England Open Badminton Championships in men's doubles. Between 1915-1919 the All England was cancelled because of the World War I. Between 1940-1946 the All England was cancelled because of the World War II.

Year Champion Runner-up Score
1899 England D. Oakes/Stewart Massey England Col. Ian M. Campbell/L. Hanson
1900 England H.L. Mellersh/F.S. Collier England D. Oakes/Stewart Marsden Massey
1901 England H.L. Mellersh/F.S. Collier England C.H. Martin/Stewart Marsden Massey
1902 England H.L. Mellersh/F.S. Collier England C.H. Martin/Stewart Marsden Massey
1903 England Stewart Marsden Massey/E.L. Huson England George Alan Thomas/Ralph Watling
1904 England Albert Davis Prebble/Henry Norman Marrett England S.H. Dillon/J.F. Stokes
1905 England C.T.J. Barnes/Stewart Marsden Massey England Henry Norman Marrett/Albert Davis Prebble 11-15, 15-11, 15-10
1906 England Henry Norman Marrett/George Alan Thomas England Albert Davis Prebble/Norman Wood 15-5, 5-15, 15-11
1907 England Albert Davis Prebble/Norman Wood England Frank Chesterton/Stewart Marsden Massey
1908 England Henry Norman Marrett/George Alan Thomas England Frank Chesterton/Stewart Marsden Massey 16-18, 18-13, 15-4
1909 England Frank Chesterton/Albert Davis Prebble England Henry Norman Marrett/George Alan Thomas 15-6, 3-15, 15-7
1910 England Henry Norman Marrett/George Alan Thomas England Frank Chesterton/Albert Davis Prebble 15-4, 12-15, 15-12
1911 England P. D. Fitton/Ernest Edward Shedden Hawthorn England R. Franck/C.J. Greenwood 8-15, 15-3, 15-10
1912 England Henry Norman Marrett/George Alan Thomas England Frank Chesterton/Guy A. Sautter 15-9, 15-12
1913 England Frank Chesterton/George Alan Thomas Scotland J.Crombie/H.J.H. Inglis 15-10, 15-8
1914 England Frank Chesterton/George Alan Thomas England U.N.Lappin (Guy A. Sautter)/Ernest Edward Shedden Hawthorn 17-16, 15-7
1915
1919
No competition
1920 England A.Fee (Archibald Engelbach)/Raoul du Roveray England J.H.C.Prior/Herbert Uber 15-13, 15-8
1921 England George Alan Thomas/Frank Hodge Republic of Ireland Gordon 'Curly' Mack/Frank Devlin 7-15, 15-8, 15-13
1922 England Guy A. Sautter/Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin England George Alan Thomas/Frank Hodge 15-7, 15-9
1923 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/Gordon 'Curly' Mack England George Alan Thomas/W M Swinden 15-8, 15-13
1924 England Sir George Alan Thomas/Frank Hodge England A.K.Jones/W M Swinden 15-6, 15-8
1925 England Herbert Uber/A.K. Jones Republic of Ireland Gordon 'Curly' Mack/R.A.Goff 15-8, 15-3
1926 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/Gordon 'Curly' Mack England Raoul Du Roveray/J.Vincent 15-3, 15-5
1927 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/Gordon 'Curly' Mack England Raoul Du Roveray/Albert Harbot 15-0, 7-15, 15-5
1928 England Sir George Alan Thomas/Frank Hodge England Herbert Uber/A.K.Jones 15-9, 4-15, 15-9
1929 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/Gordon 'Curly' Mack England Alan Titherley/T.P.Dick 15-2, 15-3
1930 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/Gordon 'Curly' Mack England Alan Titherley/T.P.Dick 15-5, 15-10
1931 Republic of Ireland Frank Devlin/Gordon 'Curly' Mack England K.G.Livingstone/Raymond M. White 15-6, 11-15, 15-4
1932 England Donald C. Hume/Raymond M. White England Leslie Nichols/Ralph C.F. Nichols 14-15, 18-16, 15-4
1933 England Donald C. Hume/Raymond M. White Republic of Ireland Tom H. Boyle/James L. Rankin
1934 England Donald C. Hume/Raymond M. White England Leslie Nichols/Ralph C.F. Nichols 15-12, 12-15, 15-7
1935 England Donald C. Hume/Raymond M. White England Leslie Nichols/Ralph C.F. Nichols 15-12, 15-13
1936 England Leslie Nichols/Ralph C.F. Nichols England Donald C. Hume/Raymond M. White 15-7, 15-2
1937 England Leslie Nichols/Ralph C.F. Nichols England Donald C. Hume/Raymond M. White 15-6, 18-14
1938 England Leslie Nichols/Ralph C.F. Nichols England Raymond M. White/Republic of Ireland I.C.Maconachie 15-12, 7-15, 15-9
1939 Republic of Ireland Tom H. Boyle/James L. Rankin England Leslie Nichols/Ralph C.F. Nichols 15-4, 15-3
1940
1946
No competition
1947 Denmark Tage Madsen/Poul Holm Denmark Jørn Skaarup/Preben Dabelsteen 4-15, 15-12, 15-4
1948 Denmark Preben Dabelsteen/Børge Frederiksen Sweden Conny Jepsen/Nils Jonson 15–8, 16–18, 18–17
1949 Malaysia Ooi Teik Hock/Teoh Seng Khoon United States David Freeman/Wynn Rogers 15–5, 15–6
1950 Denmark Jørn Skaarup/Preben Dabelsteen Denmark Poul Holm/Børge Frederiksen 9–15, 15–2, 15–12
1951 Malaysia David Ewe Choong/Eddy B. Choong Malaysia Ong Poh Lim/Ismail Bin Marjan 9–15, 15–7, 15–10
1952 Malaysia David Ewe Choong/Eddy B. Choong Denmark Poul Holm/Ole Jensen 9–15, 15–12, 15–7
1953 Malaysia David Ewe Choong/Eddy B. Choong Denmark Poul Holm/Ole Jensen 15–5, 15–12
1954 Malaysia Ooi Teik Hock/Ong Poh Lim Malaysia David Ewe Choong/Eddy B. Choong 18–16, 15–12
1955 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Malaysia David Ewe Choong/Eddy B. Choong 15–9, 14–17, 15–11
1956 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Denmark John Nygaard/Poul Erik Nielsen 18–14, 15–5
1957 United States Joseph C. Alston/Malaysia 'Johnny' Heah Malaysia David Ewe Choong/Eddy B. Choong 15–10, 16–17, 15–5
1958 Denmark Erland Kops/Poul Erik Nielsen Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen 15–7, 11–15, 15–8
1959 Malaysia Lim Say Hup/Teh Kew San DenmarkHenning Borch/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen 15–12, 15–10
1960 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Poul Erik Nielsen Malaysia Lim Say Hup/Teh Kew San 14–17, 15–3, 15–1
1961 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Denmark Erland Kops/Poul Erik Nielsen 15–6, 15–5
1962 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Thailand Narong Bhornchima/Raphi Kanchanaraphi 17–16, 15–3
1963 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Indonesia Ferry Sonneville/Tan Joe Hok 10–15, 15–4, 15–7
1964 Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen Denmark Erland Kops/Poul Erik Nielsen 9–15, 15–9, 17–15
1965 Malaysia Ng Boon Bee/Tan Yee Khan Denmark Erland Kops/Malaysia Oon Chong Jin 15-7, 15-5
1966 Malaysia Ng Boon Bee/Tan Yee Khan Denmark Finn Kobberø/Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen 9–15, 15–9, 17–15
1967 DenmarkHenning Borch/Erland Kops Denmark Svend Pri/Per Walsøe 15–8, 15–12
1968 DenmarkHenning Borch/Erland Kops Malaysia Ng Boon Bee/Tan Yee Khan 15–6, 15–4
1969 DenmarkHenning Borch/Erland Kops England David Eddy/Roger A. Powell 13-15, 15-10, 15-9
1970 Denmark Tom Bacher/Poul Petersen England David Eddy/Roger A. Powell 15–11, 15–0
1971 Malaysia Ng Boon Bee/Punch Gunalan Indonesia Rudy Hartono/Indra Gunawan 15–5, 15–3
1972 Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Ade Chandra England Ray Stevens/Mike Tredgett 15–5, 15–12
1973 Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Ade Chandra Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi 15–1, 15–7
1974 Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Ade Chandra 15-8, 15-6
1975 Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Ade Chandra 15–11, 15–5
1976 Sweden Bengt Froman/Thomas Kihlstrom Denmark Svend Pri/Steen Skovgaard 15–12, 17–15
1977 Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Ade Chandra 15–7, 18–15
1978 Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi Indonesia Christian Hadinata/Ade Chandra 15–12, 15–8
1979 Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi Sweden Stefan Karlsson/Claes Nordin 17-16, 15-3
1980 Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi England Ray Stevens/Mike Tredgett 10–15, 15–9, 15–10
1981 Indonesia Rudy Heryanto/Hariamanto Kartono Indonesia Tjun Tjun/Johan Wahjudi 15–9, 15–8
1982 Malaysia Razif Sidek/Jalani Sidek Scotland Billy Gilliland/Dan Travers 8-15, 15-9, 15-10
1983 Sweden Thomas Kihlström/Stefan Karlsson England Mike Tredgett/Martin Dew 15–10, 15–13
1984 Indonesia Rudy Heryanto/Hariamanto Kartono England Mike Tredgett/Martin Dew 15-11, 15-6
1985 South Korea Kim Moon-soo/Park Joo-bong Denmark Mark Christiansen/Michael Kjeldsen 7-15, 15-10, 15-9
1986 South Korea Kim Moon-soo/Park Joo-bong Malaysia Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek 15–2, 15–11
1987 China Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi Indonesia Bobby Ertanto/Rudy Heryanto 15-9, 15-8
1988 China Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi Malaysia Jalani Sidek/Razif Sidek 15–6, 15–7
1989 South Korea Lee Sang-bok/Park Joo-bong Indonesia Rudy Gunawan/Eddy Hartono 15–8, 15–7
1990 South Korea Kim Moon-soo/Park Joo-bong China Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi 17-14, 15-9
1991 China Li Yongbo/Tian Bingyi South Korea Kim Moon-soo/Park Joo-bong 12-15, 15-7, 15-8
1992 Indonesia Rudy Gunawan/Eddy Hartono Denmark Jan Paulsen/Henrik Svarrer 15-10, 15-12
1993 Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen/Thomas Lund China Chen Hongyong/Chen Kang 10-15, 15-2, 15-10
1994 Indonesia Rudy Gunawan/Bambang Suprianto Indonesia Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja 15-12, 15-12
1995 Indonesia Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja Indonesia Antonius Budi Ariantho/Denny Kantono 15-12, 15-18, 15-8
1996 Indonesia Rexy Mainaky/Ricky Subagja Malaysia Cheah Soon Kit/Yap Kim Hock 15-6, 15-5
1997 South Korea Ha Tae-kwon/Kang Kyung-jin Denmark Jon Holst-Christensen/Michael Søgaard 15-11, 17-16
1998 South Korea Lee Dong-soo/Yoo Yong-sung Indonesia Candra Wijaya/Tony Gunawan 15-10, 15-10
1999 Indonesia Tony Gunawan/Candra Wijaya South Korea Lee Dong-soo/Yoo Yong-sung 15-7, 15-5
2000 South Korea Ha Tae-kwon/Kim Dong-moon South Korea Lee Dong-soo/Yoo Yong-sung 15-4, 13-15, 17-15
2001 Indonesia Tony Gunawan/Halim Heryanto Indonesia Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya 15-13, 7-15, 15-7
2002 South Korea Ha Tae-kwon/Kim Dong-moon Indonesia Eng Hian/Flandy Limpele 7-2, 7-2, 1-7, 7-3
2003 Indonesia Sigit Budiarto/Candra Wijaya South Korea Lee Dong-soo/Yoo Yong-sung 15-5, 15-7
2004 Denmark Jens Eriksen/Martin Lundgaard Hansen Malaysia Lee Wan Wah/Choong Tan Fook 9-15, 15-13, 15-3
2005 China Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng Denmark Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen 15-10, 15-6
2006 Denmark Jens Eriksen/Martin Lundgaard Hansen Malaysia Choong Tan Fook/Lee Wan Wah 17-15, 14-17, 15-2
2007 Malaysia Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong China Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng 21-15, 21-18
2008 South Korea Jung Jae-sung/Lee Yong-dae South Korea Lee Jae-jin/Hwang Ji-man 20-22, 21-19, 21-18
2009 China Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng South Korea Han Sang-hoon/Hwang Ji-man 21-17, 21-15
2010 Denmark Lars Paaske/Jonas Rasmussen Denmark Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen 21-23, 21-19, 26-24
2011 Denmark Mathias Boe/Carsten Mogensen Malaysia Koo Kien Keat/Tan Boon Heong 15-21, 21-18, 21-18
2012 South Korea Lee Yong Dae/Jung Jae Sung China Cai Yun/Fu Haifeng 21-23, 21-9, 21-14

In 1914 Guy Sautter played under the alias U.N.Lappin, In 1920 A.Englebach played under the alias A.Fee

References

  • All England Champions 1899-2007
  • BadmintonEngland.co.uk
  • badmintoneurope.com

Template:All England

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.