World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

List of funicular railways

Article Id: WHEBN0002890946
Reproduction Date:

Title: List of funicular railways  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Funicular railways, Hamilton Incline Railway, Lycabettus Funicular, List of aerial tramways, Mount Oliver Incline
Collection: Funicular Railways, Rail Transport-Related Lists
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

List of funicular railways

This is a list of mountain railways.

Note that it is sometimes hard to draw a line between a funicular railway and an incline elevator.

Contents

  • Africa 1
    •  South Africa 1.1
  • Asia 2
    •  Hong Kong 2.1
    •  India 2.2
    •  Israel 2.3
    •  Japan 2.4
    •  Lebanon 2.5
    •  Malaysia 2.6
    •  People's Republic of China 2.7
    •  Thailand 2.8
  • Europe 3
    •  Austria 3.1
    •  Azerbaijan 3.2
    •  Belgium 3.3
    •  Bosnia and Herzegovina 3.4
    •  Croatia 3.5
    •  Czech Republic 3.6
    •  Finland 3.7
    •  France 3.8
    •  Georgia 3.9
    •  Germany 3.10
    •  Greece 3.11
    •  Hungary 3.12
    •  Isle of Man 3.13
    •  Italy 3.14
    •  Lithuania 3.15
    •  Malta 3.16
    •  Norway 3.17
    •  Poland 3.18
    •  Portugal 3.19
    •  Russia 3.20
    •  Romania 3.21
    •  Slovakia 3.22
    •  Slovenia 3.23
    •  Spain 3.24
    •  Sweden 3.25
    •   Switzerland 3.26
    •  Turkey 3.27
    •  Ukraine 3.28
    •  United Kingdom 3.29
  • North America 4
    •  Canada 4.1
    •  Mexico 4.2
    •  United States 4.3
  • Oceania 5
    •  Australia 5.1
    •  New Zealand 5.2
  • South America 6
    •  Argentina 6.1
    •  Brazil 6.2
    •  Chile 6.3
    •  Colombia 6.4
  • See also 7
  • References 8
  • External links 9

Africa

 South Africa

Flying Dutchman Funicular


Asia

 Hong Kong

Peak Tram in Hong Kong

 India

 Israel

Carmelit underground funicular

 Japan

Car of the Hobashira Cable
Car of the Myoken Cable at the passing loop
Maya Cablecar car
Twin passing loops on the Ikoma Cable line

Aomori Prefecture

Fukuoka Prefecture

Hyogo Prefecture

Ibaraki Prefecture

Kagawa Prefecture

Kanagawa Prefecture

Kyoto Prefecture

Nara Prefecture

Oita Prefecture

Osaka Prefecture

Tokyo Metropolitan Prefecture

Toyama Prefecture

Shiga Prefecture

Shizuoka Prefecture

Wakayama Prefecture

 Lebanon

 Malaysia

Penang Hill Railway.

 People's Republic of China

Chongqing
  • (several funiculars, for transport of riverboat passengers from pontoon to shore etc.; some now closed).
Kiangsi

 Thailand

Europe

 Austria

Hungerburgbahn crossing the Inn river, about 1907
Kreuzeckbahn

 Azerbaijan

 Belgium

 Bosnia and Herzegovina

 Croatia

 Czech Republic

 Finland

 France

 Georgia

 Germany

 Greece

 Hungary

 Isle of Man

 Italy

 Lithuania

 Malta

 Norway

 Poland

 Portugal

 Russia

 Romania

 Slovakia

 Slovenia

 Spain

 Sweden

  Switzerland

(See also article List of funiculars in Switzerland, which lists Swiss funiculars by railway acronym.)

Canton of Berne

Canton of Fribourg

Canton of Glarus

Canton of Graubünden

Canton of Luzern

Canton of Neuchâtel

Canton of Nidwalden

Canton of Schwyz

Canton of St. Gallen

Canton of Ticino

Canton of Uri

Canton of Valais

Canton of Vaud

Canton of Zug

Canton of Zürich

 Turkey

 Ukraine

 United Kingdom

England

Scotland

Wales

North America

 Canada

View from the Old Quebec Funicular

Alberta

Ontario

Quebec

 Mexico

 United States

The Fourth Street Elevator in Dubuque, Iowa
The Johnstown Inclined Plane in Johnstown, Pennsylvania
The Monongahela Incline in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
The Industry Hills Golf Club funicular in the City of Industry, California.

Alaska

Arkansas

California

Colorado

Iowa

Michigan

Minnesota

Missouri

New Jersey

New York

North Carolina

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Puerto Rico

Tennessee

Utah

Virginia

Wisconsin

Oceania

 Australia

 New Zealand

South America

 Argentina

 Brazil

 Chile

Artillería Elevator on Artillería hill, Valparaíso.
Barón Elevator on Barón hill, Valparaíso, Chile

 Colombia

See also

References

  1. ^ [4] [5] [6]
  2. ^ "Palani Temple". Funiculars.net. Retrieved April 4, 2007. 
  3. ^ "Sandiequan, Lu Shan, China". Gangloff Switzerland. Retrieved 2011-10-27. 
  4. ^ "Wat Phra That Doi Suthep - Chiang Mai - Thailand". Sacred Destinations. Retrieved 2013-09-06. 
  5. ^ "Diana Tower". karlovy-vary.cz. Retrieved 2013-09-06. 
  6. ^ a b "History of the Hotel Imperial". Hotel Imperial. Retrieved 2013-09-06. 
  7. ^ "About Sights - Tibilisi Funicular". Georgia About. Retrieved 2013-09-06. 
  8. ^ Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland. Verlag Schweers + Wall GmbH. 2009. p. 87.  
  9. ^ Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland, p. 68
  10. ^ Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland, p. 54
  11. ^ Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland, p. 7
  12. ^ Eisenbahnatlas Deutschland, p. 93
  13. ^ a b Woodhams, John (1989). Funicular Railways. Shire Publications. p. 21.  
  14. ^ "Port Soderick, Isle of Man". Funiculars.net. Retrieved April 4, 2007. 
  15. ^ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_qRg3Irt0Y4
  16. ^ http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xh4wZRVfGoY and http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sjFfooUTBnk
  17. ^ "LTB - Ligerz Tessenberg Bahn". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  18. ^ "Vinifuni". aare seeland mobil. Retrieved 2014-03-04. 
  19. ^ "SMtS - Saint Imier - Mont Soleil". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  20. ^ "NStP - Fribourg / Neuveville-Saint Pierre". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  21. ^ a b c "Funiculars of Switzerland". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  22. ^ "DSB Davos - Schatzalp". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  23. ^ "MMB - Muottas Muragl Bahn". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  24. ^ "DBB - Dietschiberg Bahn". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  25. ^ "Drahtseilbahn Hotel Montana". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  26. ^ "TN Ecluse - Plan". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-13. 
  27. ^ "La Coudre - Chaumont". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-13. 
  28. ^ "SthB - Stanserhorn Bahn". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  29. ^ "FüB - Fürigen Bahn". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  30. ^ "DSS - Drahtseilbahn Schwyz Stoos". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-13. 
  31. ^ "Drahtseilbahn Unterwasser - Iltios". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  32. ^ "Funiculaire Châtelard - Château d'Eau". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-13. 
  33. ^ "Minifunic d'Emosson". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-13. 
  34. ^ Felix Gross (2011). Seilbahnlexikon: Technik, Relikte und Pioniere aus 150 Jahren Seilbahngeschichte (p. 51).
  35. ^ "FLT - Saint-Luc Tignousa". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-12. 
  36. ^ "SMC - Sierre - Montana - Crans". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-13. 
  37. ^ "ZSB - Zermatt - Sunnegga Berg". Funimag. Retrieved 2011-10-13. 
  38. ^ Broadstairs Cliff Railway (1901-1991)
  39. ^ "Folkestone Leas Cliff Water Lift". Retrieved June 14, 2007. 
  40. ^ Hows, Mark. "London Millennium Funicular". Retrieved 6 November 2012. 
  41. ^ "URBIS Museum Manchester". Funicular Railways of the UK. Retrieved 2013-09-06. 
  42. ^ Margate Cliff Railway (Cliftonville Lido) (1913-1970s)
  43. ^ "Sennen Cove". Funicular Railways of the UK. Retrieved 2013-09-06. 
  44. ^ "Southend Cliff Railway". Retrieved June 14, 2007. 
  45. ^ "National Coal Mining Museum". Funicular Railways of the UK. Retrieved 2013-09-06. 
  46. ^ "Legoland Hill Train". Funiculars.net. Retrieved April 4, 2007. 
  47. ^ "Legoland Hill Train (formerly Windsor Safari Park railway)". Dr Mark Hows. Retrieved June 16, 2007. 
  48. ^ "Grutas de Garcia". floatplans.com. Retrieved 2011-02-21. 
  49. ^ "" 2-bedroom Las Casitas Spanish Revival served by a funicular"". 5 February 2014. Retrieved 21 August 2015. 
  50. ^ a b The Funiculars of Golden, Colorado, Barb Warden, 2012
  51. ^ The Tennessee Valley Authority: Design and Persuasion, p. 139
  52. ^ Alpine rail
  53. ^ Cerro Otto
  54. ^ Frame 59 of 112
  55. ^ "Valparaiso". Funiculars.net. Retrieved June 14, 2007. 

External links

  • Funicular railways of the UK – comprehensive site with specifications, history, and many pictures
  • A selection of UK cliff railways and cliff lifts at The Heritage Trail
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.