World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Manchester Open

Manchester Open
Defunct tennis tournament
Tour Grand Prix circuit (1970-1989)
ATP Tour(1990-1994)
Founded 1880
Abolished 2009
Location Manchester, England
Liverpool, England
Venue Northern Lawn Tennis Club (Manchester)
Surface Grass / Outdoor

The Manchester Open (formerly the Northern Tennis Tournament) was a grass court tennis tournament on the ATP Tour held at the Northern Lawn Tennis Club, in the Didsbury suburb of Manchester, Great Britain. The tournament had been held annually since 1880 (with a few disruptions) and was known originally as the Northern Lawn Tennis Championships, Northern Tennis Tournament or Manchester Trophy. Until the end of the 1920s the location of the tournament alternated between Manchester and Liverpool.[1] Between 1970 and 1989 it was part of the men's Grand Prix Tennis Tour known throughout the 1980s as the Greater Manchester Grass Court Tennis Championships.[2] In 1990 it became an ATP Tour event as part of the ATP International Series until 1994. In 1995 the tournament was moved to Nottingham and continued as an ATP World Series event. The current Manchester Trophy is now part of the ATP Challenger Tour; throughout its history the event has been won by a number of Wimbledon champions such as Pete Sampras, who won his first ever grass court title there.[3] The tournament ended in 2009.

Contents

  • Past finals 1
    • Singles 1.1
    • Doubles 1.2
  • Notes 2
  • References 3

Past finals

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1880 Richard T. Richardson Walter E. Fairlie 6–0, 6–3, 6–0
1881 Richard T. Richardson John Comber 6–1, 6–1, 6–0
1882 Richard T. Richardson Ernest Renshaw 6–1, 3–6, 5–7, 6–4, 11–9
1883 William Wilberforce Champion Russell 6–1, 3–6, 6–1, 6–0
1884 Donald C. Stewart William Wilberforce 5–7, 6–4, 6–4, 6–0
1885 James Dwight Donald C. Stewart 6–2, 6–4, 6–4
1886 Herbert Grove James Dwight 6–4, 6–3, 6–1
1887 Herbert Grove David G. Chaytor 4–6, 6–2, 8–10, 6–4, 6–2
1888 Willoughby Hamilton Henry Grove 6–1, 8–6, 6–1
1889 Willoughby Hamilton Harold Mahony 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 6–2
1890 Joshua Pim Willoughby Hamilton 2–6, 6–8, 7–5, 7–5, 6–3
1891 Joshua Pim Wilfred Baddeley 4–6, 8–6, 6–4, 7–5
1892 Joshua Pim Harry S. Barlow 4–6, 6–1, 6–4, 6–4
1893 Joshua Pim Harold Mahony 4–6, 6–3, 7–5, 6–2
1894 Wilfred Baddeley Joshua Pim 4–6, 11–9, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1895 Wilfred Baddeley Herbert Baddeley 6–8, 6–2, 6–4, 1–0 RET.
1896 Wilfred Baddeley Harold Mahony 6–1, 10–12, 7–5, 6–4
1897 Wilfred Baddeley Reginald Doherty 6–2, 7–5, 2–6, 6–0
1898 Lawrence Doherty Clarence Hobart 6–1, 6–1, 8–6
1899 Sydney H. Smith Wilberforce Eaves 7–9, 6–3, 6–3, 8–6
1900 Sydney H. Smith Edward R. Allen 6–3, 6–8, 6–4, 4–6, 6–2
1901 Sydney H. Smith Wilberforce Eaves 10–12, 7–5, 6–2, 6–4
1902 Sydney H. Smith Harold Mahoney 7–5, 7–5, 3–6, 10–8
1903 Sydney H. Smith Xenophon Casdagli 6–1, 6–3, 6–2
1904 Sydney H. Smith Frank Riseley 6–2, 7–9, 2–6, 6–2, 6–2
1905 Sydney H. Smith Frank Riseley walkover
1906 Frank Riseley Sydney H. Smith 4–6, 7–5, 6–1, 6–3
1907 Norman Brookes Xenophon Casdagli 6–0, 6–2
1908 Arthur W. Gore James Cecil Parke 6–3, 4–6, 6–1, 6–8, 6–4
1909 Robert Powell Theodore Mavrogordato 6–4, 6–1, 6–4
1910 Beals Wright James Cecil Parke Divided Wright taking the cup
1911 James Cecil Parke Stanley N. Doust 7–5, 5–7, 6–1, 6–0
1912 James Cecil Parke Theodore Mavrogordato 6–3, 1–6, 6–3, 6–4
1913 James Cecil Parke Anthony Wilding 6–2, 7–5, 6–8, 2–6, 7–5
1914 Theodore Mavrogordato Alfred Dunlop 9–7, 8–6, 6–2
1915–1918 Not held (due to World War I)
1919 James Cecil Parke George Dodd 0–6, 6–3, 9–7, 6–0
1920 Theodore Mavrogordato Randolph Lycett 8–6, 6–2, 5–7, 3–0 ret.
1921 Randolph Lycett Theodore Mavrogordato 8–6, 2–6, 6–4, 1–6, 6–4
1922 Ali-Hassan Fyzee Louis A. Meldon 9–7, 6–4, 11–9
1923 John D. P. Wheatley
1924 Samuel Ernest Charlton William G. Ireland 10–8, 6–4, 4–6, 7–5
1925 Norman Dicks Gerald R. Sherwell 6–1, 7–5, 2–6, 6–3
1926 Maxwell Woosnam Douglas Hodges 7–9, 6–2, 6–2, 8–6
1927 Edwin D. McCrea
1928 John Olliff Edwin D. McCrea 6–2, 3–6, 6–4, 6–4
1929 John Olliff Charles Kingsley 2–6, 6–3, 6–4, 2–6, 14–12
1930 Henry Austin John Olliff 8–6, 6–2, 6–4
1931 John Olliff Nigel Sharpe 6–3, 3–6, 7–9, 6–3 ret.
1932 Eskell D. Andrews Martin Wedd 6–2, 6–3
1933 Herby Aldred J. Gilbert Hall 3–6, 6–2, 6–1
1934 George Lyttleton–Rogers Camille Malfroy 6–4, 4–6, 6–4
1935 Jiro Yamagishi George Lyttleton–Rogers 6–3, 8–6
1936 Charles E. Hare David N. Jones 6–4, 5–7, 6–4
1937 George Lyttleton–Rogers Norman Farquharson 6–4, 2–6, 6–4
1938 Jack Piercy Clifford J. Hovell 6–4, 10–8
1939 Eric J. Filby 6–3, 6–4
1940–1945 Not held (due to World War II)
1946 Jack Harper Derrick Barton 6–4, 6–1
1947 William Sidwell Torsten Johansson 6–2, 6–3
1948 John Bromwich Eric Sturgess 2–6, 6–2, 8–6
1949 Tony Mottram Naresh Kumar 6–2, 6–2
1950 Geoffrey Brown Sumant Misra 6–0, 6–2
1951 Gardnar Mulloy Don Candy 6–4, 6–2
1952 Frank Sedgman Don Candy 6–2, 4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1953 Mervyn Rose Clive Wilderspin 4–6, 6–3, 6–0
1954 Ken Rosewall Rex Hartwig 6–2, 6–1
1955 Hugh Stewart Roger Becker 6–4, 3–6, 6–1
1956 Jaroslav Drobný Lew Hoad 2–6, 6–3, 7–5
1957 Lew Hoad Ramanathan Krishnan 6–2, 6–1
1958 Ramanathan Krishnan Naresh Kumar 5-7, 6-3, 6-2
1959 Kurt Nielsen Torben Ulrich 4–6, 6–3, 6–4
1960 Mark Otway Martin Mulligan 3–6, 6–2, 7–5
1961 Mike Sangster Luis Ayala divided
1962 Mike Sangster Billy Knight 10–12, 6–3, 6–4
1963 Mike Sangster Tony Roche 19–17, 6–4
1964 Abandoned
1965 Tom Okker Roger Taylor 7–5, 6–3
1966 John E. Barrett Lew Gerrard 6–3, 6–3
1967 Owen Davidson Ray Ruffels 6–1, 6–8, 6–4
1968 Ken Fletcher Luis Ayala 6–3, 6–2
1969 Clark Graebner Graham Stilwell 9–7, 3–6, 6–4
1970 Robert Lutz Tom Gorman 6–2, 9–7
1971 Colin Dibley Bob Hewitt 6–1, 6–4
1972 Thomaz Koch Colin Dibley 6–2, 5–7, 6–4
1973 Sherwood Stewart Richard Crealy 6-3, 6-4
1974 Jimmy Connors Mike Collins 13–11, 6–2
1975 Not held
1976 Roscoe Tanner Paul McNamee 6–3, 7–9, 12–10
1977 Billy Martin Saeed Meer 6–2, 6–1
1978 Colin Dibley
1979 Colin Dibley Mark Cox 6–4, 6–4
1980 Roscoe Tanner Stan Smith 6–3, 6–4
1981 Phil Dent
1982 John McEnroe Russell Simpson 6–3, 6–7, 10–8
1983 Tim Mayotte Pat Dupre 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
1984 Jeremy Bates
1985 Jeremy Bates
1986 Glenn Michibata
1987 Stefan Edberg Kevin Curren 6–3, 6–4
1988 Stefan Edberg
1989 Patrick Baur Andrew Castle 6–4, 6–7, 7–5
1990 Pete Sampras Gilad Bloom 7–6, 7–6
1991 Goran Ivanišević Pete Sampras 6–4, 6–4
1992 Jacco Eltingh MaliVai Washington 6–3, 6–4
1993 Jason Stoltenberg Wally Masur 6–1, 6–3
1994 Patrick Rafter Wayne Ferreira 7–6(7–5), 7–6(7–4)
1995 Chris Wilkinson Christian Saceanu 6–4, 6–4
1996 Ben Ellwood Fernon Wibier 6–4, 6–4
1997 Oscar Burrieza-Lopez Stefano Pescosolido 7–6, 2–6, 6–1
1998 Chris Wilkinson Stefano Pescosolido 6–3, 6–4
1999 Igor Gaudi Neville Godwin 7–6, 6–2
2000 Mosé Navarra Martin Lee 6–4, 6–3
2001 Jean-François Bachelot Jamie Delgado 6–4, 6–4
2002 Vladimir Voltchkov Karol Beck 6–4, 7–6(7–2)
2003 Nicolas Mahut Gilles Elseneer 6–3, 7–6(7–5)
2004 Alex Bogdanovic Michal Mertiňák 6–1, 6–3
2005 Daniele Bracciali Igor Zelenay 6–4, 6–4
2006 Harsh Mankad Joshua Goodall 7–6(7–1), 7–6(7–4)
2007 Harel Levy Travis Rettenmaier 6–2, 6–4
2008 Björn Rehnquist Richard Bloomfield 7–6(10–8), 0–6, 6–3
2009 Olivier Rochus Igor Sijsling 6–3, 4–6, 6–2
2010 Not held

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Mark Kratzmann
Jason Stoltenberg
Nick Brown
Kelly Jones
6–3, 2–6, 6–4
1991 Omar Camporese
Goran Ivanišević
Nick Brown
Andrew Castle
6–4, 6–3
1992 Patrick Galbraith
David Macpherson
Jeremy Bates
Laurie Warder
4–6, 6–3, 6–2
1993 Ken Flach
Rick Leach
Stefan Kruger
Glenn Michibata
6–4, 6–1
1994 Rick Leach
Danie Visser
Scott Davis
Trevor Kronemann
6–4, 4–6, 7–6
1995 Tim Henman
Mark Petchey
Massimo Bertolini
Diego Nargiso
6–3, 6–4
1996 Max Mirnyi
Lior Mor
Dick Norman
Fernon Wibier
7–5, 7–6
1997 Mark Petchey
Danny Sapsford
Noam Behr
Filippo Veglio
6–3, 6–7, 7–6
1998 Mosé Navarra
Stefano Pescosolido
Wayne Arthurs
Ben Ellwood
6–1, 6–7, 7–6
1999 Jeff Coetzee
Neville Godwin
Jamie Delgado
Martin Lee
6–4, 6–2
2000 Dejan Petrovic
Andy Ram
Yves Allegro
Ivo Heuberger
6–2, 7–6
2001 Ben Ellwood
Fredrik Loven
Wesley Moodie
Shaun Rudman
4–6, 7–5, 6–4
2002 Karol Beck
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
John Hui
Anthony Ross
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
2003 Martin Lee
Arvind Parmar
Daniel Kiernan
David Sherwood
6–3, 2–6, 6–2
2004 Jean-François Bachelot
Nicolas Mahut
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Lovro Zovko
6–2, 6–4
2005 Mark Hilton
Jonathan Marray
James Auckland
Daniel Kiernan
6–3, 6–2
2006 Joshua Goodall
Ross Hutchins
Chris Guccione
Thomas Oger
3–6, 7–5, [10–5]
2007 Rohan Bopanna
Aisam-ul-Haq Qureshi
Jesse Huta Galung
Michael Ryderstedt
4–6, 6–3, [10–5]
2008 Adam Feeney
Robert Smeets
Harsh Mankad
Ashutosh Singh
6–3, 6–7(5–7), [10–6]
2009 Joshua Goodall
Jonathan Marray
Colin Fleming
Ken Skupski
6–7(1–7), 6–3, [11–9]
2010 Not held

Notes

  1. ^
  2. ^
  3. ^

References

  • http://www.lta.org.uk/Manchester: Accessed 17/09/2011.
  • The Northern Lawn Tennis Club Manchester: Accessed 17/09/2011.
  • Championship Roll of Honour. Accessed 8/11/2011.
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.