World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Nina Bratchikova

Nina Bratchikova
Нина Братчикова
Bratchikova at the US Open 2011
Country  Russia
Residence Tavira, Portugal
Born (1985-06-28) 28 June 1985
Zhukovsky, Russian SFSR, Soviet Union
Height 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in)
Turned pro 2004
Retired Active
Plays Right-handed (two-handed backhand)
Prize money $776,146
Singles
Career record 361 - 301
Career titles 0 WTA, 9 ITF
Highest ranking No. 79 (10 December 2012)
Current ranking No. 385 (28 July 2014)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open 3R (2012)
French Open 3R (2012)
Wimbledon 1R (2012, 2013)
US Open 1R (2012)
Doubles
Career record 356 - 205
Career titles 1 WTA, 35 ITF
Highest ranking No. 63 (10 September 2012)
Current ranking No. 882 (28 July 2014)
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open 1R (2012)
French Open 3R (2012)
Wimbledon 1R (2012)
US Open 2R (2012)
Last updated on: 28 July 2014.

Nina Bratchikova (Russian: Нина Олеговна Братчикова; born 28 June 1985, in Zhukovsky) is a professional Russian tennis player. On 10 December 2012, she reached her highest WTA singles ranking of 79. She is coached by Pedro Pereira.

Tennis career

2010

In 2010, Bratchikova entered the ITF Tournament in Moscow, where she won the doubles event partnering French Irena Pavlovic against Ukrainian sisters Lyudmyla Kichenok & Nadiya Kichenok.

She also won the ITF singles event against Tamarine Tanasugarn in Johannesburg.

Nina Bratchikova in-action at the 2011 US Open qualifying tournament

2012

Bratchikova made it to the third round of the 2012 Australian Open where she lost to Iveta Benešová. She made her Top 100 debut (at 92) the following week.

In November, she won the doubles title at the Oksana Kalashnikova.

2013

Brathchikova lost in the first round of the 2013 Australian Open to Kirsten Flipkens.

In May, Bratchikova changed her nation of representation to Portugal in time for the French Open, reasons are yet to be confirmed. In the first round, she lost to world no. 12 Maria Kirilenko by 6–0, 6–1 in only 1h7m.

In June, Bratchikova lost in the first round of Nürnberger Versicherungscup to no. 56 Annika Beck by 6–2, 6–2 in only 1h5m. Later, in Wimbledon she played again with Annika Beck and lost by 6–3, 6–2 in 1h33m.

In July, Bratchikova lost in the first round in Budapest to Spanish no. 71 María Teresa Torró by 6-1, 7-5 in only 1h12m. But in doubles with Anna Tatishvili she reached the final and lost against Andrea Hlaváčková and Lucie Hradecká from Czech Republic by 6-4, 6-1. A week later, Bratchikova played in Bastad and defeated no. 331 Lesley Kerkhove by 6-3, 6-1. In the second round, she lost to no. 76 Johanna Larsson by 6-2, 6-3.

In August, Bratchikova won the first round in the qualifying of the US Open, beating World no. 201 Anne Schäfer by 6-3, 6-3. In the second round, she lost to world no. 166 Chanel Simmonds by 6-0, 6-2.

WTA and WTA 125 Series Finals

Doubles: 4 (1-3)

Winner — Legend (pre/post 2010)
Grand Slam tournaments (0–0)
WTA Tour Championships (0–0)
Tier I / Premier Mandatory & Premier 5 (0–0)
Tier II / Premier (0–0)
Tier III, IV & V / International (0–3)
WTA 125 series tournaments (1–0)
Titles by Surface
Hard (1/1)
Grass (0/0)
Clay (0/2)
Carpet (0/0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Runner-up 1. 5 October 2008 Tashkent Open, Tashkent, Uzbekistan Hard Kathrin Wörle-Scheller Raluca Olaru
Olga Savchuk
7–5, 5–7, [7–10]
Runner-up 2. 24 April 2011 Grand Prix SAR La Princesse Lalla Meryem, Fes, Marocco Clay Sandra Klemenschits Andrea Hlaváčková
Renata Voráčová
3–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 11 November 2012 Royal Indian Open, Pune, India Hard Oksana Kalashnikova Julia Glushko
Noppawan Lertcheewakarn
6–0, 4–6, [10–8]
Runner-up 4. 14 July 2013 Budapest Grand Prix, Budapest, Hungary Clay Anna Tatishvili Andrea Hlaváčková
Lucie Hradecká
4-6, 1-6

ITF Circuit Finals

Singles (9–8)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (5–5)
Clay (4–3)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Runner-up 1. 12 May 2002 Zaton, Croatia Clay Delia Sescioreanu 4-6 4-6
Runner-up 2. 1 June 2003 Campobasso, Italy Clay Catalina Castano 2-6 2-6
Winner 1. 6 December 2003 Tel Aviv, Israel Hard Shahar Peer 6-4 6-4
Winner 2. 7 March 2004 Melilla, Spain Hard Frederica Piedade 6-2 6-4
Runner-up 3. 2 May 2004 Taranto, Italy Clay Martina Muller 3-6 2-6
Winner 3. 9 July 2006 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay Raluca Olaru 6-4 4-6 6-0
Runner-up 4. 24 February 2008 Portimao, Portugal Hard Elena Chalova 4-6 4-6
Winner 4. 25 May 2008 Moscow, Russia Clay Ksenia Pervak 3-6 6-1 7-5
Winner 5. 1 June 2008 Togliatti, Russia Hard Patricia Mayr-Achleitner 6-3 6-0
Runner-up 5. 22 February 2009 Portimao, Portugal Hard Sandra Soler-Sola 6-3 2-6 3-6
Winner 6. 17 May 2009 Vila Real de Santo António, Portugal Clay Irene Santos-Bravo 7-5 2-6 6-4
Runner-up 6. 25 October 2009 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Zuzana Kucova 0-6 6-7(7)
Winner 7. 18 April 2010 Johannesburg, South Africa Hard Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-5 7-6(7)
Winner 8. 31 October 2010 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Zuzana Kucova 7-5 6-1
Runner-up 7. 26 December 2010 Pune, India Hard Bojana Jovanovski 4-6 4-6
Winner 9. 6 February 2011 Rabat, Morocco Clay Maria Joao Koehler 3-6 6-4 6-1
Runner-up 8. 27 October 2013 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Gioia Barbieri 6-3 3-6 0-3 ret.

Doubles: 61 (35–26)

$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Winner 1. 14 October 2001 Catania, Italy Clay Anna Floris Georgia Mortello
Lisa Tognetti
6–2 5-7 7-6(8)
Runner-up 1. 15 April 2003 Cavtat, Croatia Clay Raissa Gourevitch Mervana Jugic-Salkic
Darija Jurak
6–2 5-7 7-6(8)
Winner 2. 29 November 2003 Haifa, Israel Hard Olena Antypina Veronika Kapshay
Barbara Pocza
7-5 6-4
Winner 3. 6 December 2003 Tel Aviv, Israel Hard Olena Antypina Oksana Karyshkova
Alena Yaryshka
6-1 5-7 6-3
Winner 4. 1 March 2004 Melilla, Spain Hard Alla Kudryavtseva Anastasia Dvornikova
Irena Nossenko
7-5 6-3
Runner-up 2. 30 May 2004 Tongliao, China Hard Anna Bastrikova Liga Dekmeijere
İpek Şenoğlu
5–7 6–7
Runner-up 3. 28 June 2004 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay Frederica Piedade Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Paula Garcia
3-6 6-3 4-6
Runner-up 4. 9 August 2004 Martina Franca, Italy Clay Giulia Casoni Aurélie Védy
Jasmin Wöhr
1-6 6-3 6-7
Runner-up 5. 14 November 2004 Barcelona, Spain Clay Ekaterina Kozhokina Lourdes Dominguez Lino
Laura Pous-Tio
4-6 6-7
Winner 5. 20 March 2005 St. Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) Ekaterina Makarova Alla Kudryavtseva
Ekaterina Kosminskaya
7-6 6-2
Winner 6. 11 April 2005 Mumbai, India Hard Francesca Lubiani Rushmi Chakravarthi
Sai Jayalakshmy Jayaram
6-3 6-4
Runner-up 6. 12 June 2005 Gorizia, Italy Clay Olena Antypina Giulia Casoni
Valentina Sulpizio
2-6 0-6
Runner-up 7. 18 July 2005 Les Contamines, France Clay Ekaterina Kosminskaya Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Yevgenia Savranska
1-6 6-2 4-6
Winner 7. 29 Aug 2005 Balashikha, Russia Clay Anna Bastrikova Ekaterina Lopes
Olga Panova
6-2 6-2
Runner-up 8. 27 September 2005 Batumi, Georgia Hard (i) Anna Bastrikova Nadejda Ostrovskaya
Anastasiya Yakimova
6-2 2-6 6-7
Runner-up 9. 21 November 2005 Poitiers, France Hard (i) Akgul Amanmuradova Maret Ani
Mervana Jugic-Salkic
6-7 1-6
Winner 8. 5 March 2006 Las Palmas, Spain Hard Alla Kudryavtseva Karolina Kosińska
Alicja Rosolska
6-1 6-3
Winner 9. 12 March 2006 Telde, Spain Clay Alla Kudryavtseva Sara Errani
Giulia Gabba
6-1 6-1
Winner 10. 11 April 2006 Biarritz, France Clay Yaroslava Shvedova Klaudia Jans-Ignacik
Alicja Rosolska
6-3 6-2
Runner-up 10. 23 May 2006 Beijing, China Hard (i) Liga Dekmeijere Chia-Jung Chuang
Tamarine Tanasugarn
6-4 2-6 3-6
Runner-up 11. 2 July 2006 Périgueux, France Clay Lioudmila Skavronskaia Monique Adamczak
Marie-Ève Pelletier
3–6, 4–6
Runner-up 12. 3 July 2006 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay Akgul Amanmuradova Raluca Olaru
Margalita Chakhnashvili
5–7 6–1 1–6
Winner 11. 22 July 2006 Dnipropetrovsk, Ukraine Clay Olena Antypina Evgeniya Rodina
Kristina Antoniychuk
6-1 5-7 7-5
Winner 12. 18 February 2007 Biberach, Germany Hard Urszula Radwańska Darija Jurak
Sandra Martinović
6–2, 6–0
Winner 13. 23 March 2007 Mumbai, India Hard Akgul Amanmuradova Olga Panova
Stefanie Vögele
6-2 6-3
Runner-up 13. 5 June 2007 Madrid, Spain Clay Neuza Silva Jorgelina Cravero
Betina Jozami
4-6 4-6
Winner 14. 9 July 2007 Mont-de-Marsan, France Clay Neuza Silva Joana Cortez
Teliana Pereira
6–3, 7–6(7–3)
Runner-up 14. 25 August 2007 Moscow, Russia Clay Sophie Lefèvre Maria Kondratieva
Vesna Dolonc
6-2 6-1
Runner-up 15. 28 October 2007 Podolsk, Russia Hard (i) Anastasia Poltoratskaya Vasilisa Davydova
Arina Rodionova
3–6, 0–6
Runner-up 16. 14 January 2008 Stuttgart, Germany Hard (i) Kateryna Herth Vasilisa Davydova
Elizaveta Tochilovskaya
2-6 5-7
Winner 15. 4 February 2008 Algarve, Portugal Hard Kateryna Herth Neuza Silva
Danielle Harmsen
6-4 6-3
Runner-up 17. 17 March 2008 St. Petersburg, Russia Hard (i) Vasilisa Davydova Nikola Frankova
Anastasia Pavlyuchenkova
2-6 2-6
Winner 16. 5 May 2008 Jounieh, Lebanon Clay Veronika Kapshay Kristína Kučová
Stefanie Vögele
7–5, 3–6, [10–6]
Winner 17. 26 May 2008 Togliatti, Russia Clay Vasilisa Davydova Nikola Frankova
Patricia Mayr-Achleitner
6-3 5-7 10-3
Runner-up 18. 3 August 2008 Vigo, Spain Hard Frederica Piedade Neuza Silva
Nicole Thijssen
2–6, 4–6
Runner-up 19. 4 July 2009 Pozoblanco, Spain Hard Agnes Szatmari Andrea Hlaváčková
Olga Savchuk
3–6, 3–6
Runner-up 20. 1 August 2009 Almaty, Kazakhstan Hard Agnes Szatmari Elena Chalova
Oksana Kalashnikova
1–6, 0–6
Runner-up 21. 8 August 2009 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Agnes Szatmari Yuliana Fedak
Darya Kustova
4–6, 5–7
Winner 18. 14 September 2009 Napoli, Italy Clay Oksana Kalashnikova Betina Jozami
Maria Irigoyen
7-6 (5) 2-6 10-8
Winner 19. 26 September 2009 Madrid, Spain Hard Irena Pavlovic Claire Feuerstein
Constance Sibille
6–2, 6–4
Winner 20. 3 October 2009 Granada, Spain Hard Arina Rodionova Betina Jozami
Valeria Savinykh
6–1, 3–6, [10–5]
Winner 21. 16 October 2009 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Anna Gerasimou Anna Brazhnikova
Anastasia Mukhametova
7-6 7-6
Winner 22. 23 October 2009 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Anna Gerasimou Chen Astrogo
Keren Shlomo
6-4 7-5
Winner 23. 31 October 2009 İstanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Ksenia Palkina Petra Cetkovska
Renata Voracova
W/O
Runner-up 22. 16 November 2009 Pune, India Hard Ksenia Palkina Anastasiya Vasylyeva
Nicole Clerico
6-4 3-6 11-13
Winner 24. 28 March 2010 Moscow, Russia Carpet (i) Irena Pavlovic Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiya Kichenok
6-7(4–7), 6–2, [10–3]
Winner 25. 12 July 2010 Contrexéville, France Clay Ekaterina Lopes Jelena Dokic
Sharon Fichman
6-4 4-6 6-4
Winner 26. 2 August 2010 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ekaterina Lopes Yuliana Fedak
Anastasiya Vasylyeva
6-4 6-4
Winner 27. 22 October 2010 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Agnes Szatmari Anna Brazhnikova
Anastasia Mukhametova
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 23. 29 October 2010 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Agnes Szatmari Melanie Klaffner
Karolina Kosińska
6–3, 5–7, [7–10]
Winner 28. 20 December 2010 Pune, India Hard Alexandra Panova Anna Shkudun
Sachie Ishizu
6–3, 7–6(7–2)
Runner-up 24. 2 May 2011 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Ksenia Palkina Han Sung-hee
Liang Chen
6-4 6-7(5) 4-6
Winner 29. 11 June 2011 Marseille, France Clay Irina-Camelia Begu Laura-Ioana Andrei
Mădălina Gojnea
6–2, 6–2
Winner 30. 27 June 2011 Pozoblanco, Spain Clay Irena Pavlovic Marina Melnikova
Sofia Shapatava
6-2 6-4
Winner 31. 12 September 2011 Sofia, Bulgaria Clay Darija Jurak Alexandra Cadanțu
Ioana Raluca Olaru
6–4, 7–5
Winner 32. 19 September 2011 Saint-Malo, France Clay Darija Jurak Johanna Larsson
Jasmin Wöhr
6–4, 6–2
Winner 33. 17 October 2011 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Melanie Klaffner Tadeja Majerič
Aleksandrina Naydenova
7–5, 5–7, [10–6]
Winner 34. 28 November 2011 Dubai, United Arab Emirates Hard Darija Jurak Akgul Amanmuradova
Alexandra Dulgheru
6–4, 3–6, [10–6]
Winner 35. 19 December 2011 Ankara, Turkey Hard (i) Darija Jurak Janette Husárová
Katalin Marosi
6–4, 6–2
Runner-up 25. 15 October 2012 Lagos, Nigeria Hard Margarita Lazareva Conny Perrin
Chanel Simmonds
1–6, 1–6
Runner-up 26. 22 July 2013 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Valeria Solovyeva Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiya Kichenok
2–6, 2–6

Singles Performance timeline

Tournament 2012 2013 2014 W–L
Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open 3R 1R A 2–2
French Open 3R 1R A 2–2
Wimbledon 1R 1R A 0–2
US Open 1R Q2 0–2
Win–loss 4–4 0–3 4–7

Doubles Performance timeline

Tournament 2012 2013 2014 W–L
Grand Slam Tournaments
Australian Open 1R 1R A 0-2
French Open 3R 2R A 3–2
Wimbledon 1R Q1 A 0–2
US Open 2R 1R 1–2
Win–loss 3–4 1–3 4–7

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.