World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Ordina Open

Article Id: WHEBN0026174602
Reproduction Date:

Title: Ordina Open  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Lleyton Hewitt, Patrick Rafter, 's-Hertogenbosch, Richard Krajicek, Justine Henin, Silvia Farina Elia, Guillermo Coria, Mahesh Bhupathi, Mary Pierce, Richey Reneberg
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Ordina Open

Rosmalen Grass Court Championships
Founded1990
LocationOfficial website
 ATP World Tour
CategoryATP World Series
(1990–1995)
ATP International Series
(2001–2008)
ATP World Tour 250 series
(2009–current)
Draw32S / 32Q / 16D
Prize Money€398,250
 WTA Tour
CategoryWTA Tier III
(1996–2008)
WTA International Tournaments
(2009–current)
Draw32M / 16Q / 16D
Prize MoneyUS$220,000

The Rosmalen Grass Court Championships, now sponsored by Topshelf and called the Topshelf Open, is a tennis tournament on the ATP Tour and WTA Tour held in 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands. The matches are played on outdoors grass courts at the Autotron convention center.

In 1989 a two-group round robin invitational tournament with eight players was organized in Rosmalen which was won by Miloslav Mečíř. The next year, 1990, the tournament became part of the newly founded ATP Tour and was officially called the Continental Grass Court Championships. At the time of its founding it was the only grass court tournament in continental Europe. The tournament is a preparation event for the Wimbledon Championships and is held the week prior to Wimbledon. In 1996 a women's singles and doubles event was added to the tournament. The men's tournament is currently part of the ATP World Tour 250 and the women's tournament is part of the WTA International Tournaments series.

Past finals

Men

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Israel Amos Mansdorf Soviet Union Alexander Volkov 6–3, 7–6
1991 Germany Christian Saceanu Netherlands Michiel Schapers 6–1, 3–6, 7–5
1992 Germany Michael Stich United States Jonathan Stark 6–4, 7–5
1993 France Arnaud Boetsch Australia Wally Masur 3–6, 6–3, 6–3
1994 Netherlands Richard Krajicek Germany Karsten Braasch 6–3, 6–4
1995 Slovakia Karol Kučera Sweden Anders Järryd 7–6(9–7), 7–6(7–4)
1996 United States Richey Reneberg France Stephane Simian 6–4, 6–0
1997 Netherlands Richard Krajicek France Guillaume Raoux 6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1998 Australia Patrick Rafter Czech Republic Martin Damm 7–6(7–2), 6–2
1999 Australia Patrick Rafter Romania Andrei Pavel 3–6, 7–6(9–7), 6–4
2000 Australia Patrick Rafter France Nicolas Escudé 6–1, 6–3
2001 Australia Lleyton Hewitt Argentina Guillermo Cañas 6–3, 6–4
2002 Netherlands Sjeng Schalken France Arnaud Clément 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
2003 Netherlands Sjeng Schalken France Arnaud Clément 6–3, 6–4
2004 France Michaël Llodra Argentina Guillermo Coria 6–3, 6–4
2005 Croatia Mario Ančić France Michaël Llodra 7–5, 6–4
2006 Croatia Mario Ančić Czech Republic Jan Hernych 6–0, 5–7, 7–5
2007 Croatia Ivan Ljubičić Netherlands Peter Wessels 7–6, 4–6, 7–6
2008 Spain David Ferrer France Marc Gicquel 6–4, 6–2
2009 Germany Benjamin Becker Netherlands Raemon Sluiter 7–5, 6–3
2010 Ukraine Sergiy Stakhovsky Serbia Janko Tipsarević 6–3, 6–0
2011 Russia Dmitry Tursunov Croatia Ivan Dodig 6–3, 6–2
2012 Spain David Ferrer Germany Philipp Petzschner 6–3, 6–4
2013 France Nicolas Mahut Switzerland Stanislas Wawrinka 6–3, 6–4

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1990 Switzerland Jakob Hlasek
Germany Michael Stich
United States Jim Grabb
United States Patrick McEnroe
7–6, 6–3
1991 Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Richard Krajicek
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
6–3, 7–6
1992 United States Jim Grabb
United States Richey Reneberg
United States John McEnroe
Germany Michael Stich
6–4, 6–7, 6–4
1993 United States Patrick McEnroe
United States Jonathan Stark
South Africa David Adams
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
7–6, 1–6, 6–4
1994 Netherlands Stephen Noteboom
Netherlands Fernon Wibier
Italy Diego Nargiso
Sweden Peter Nyborg
6–3, 1–6, 7–6
1995 Netherlands Richard Krajicek
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
Netherlands Hendrik Jan Davids
Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
7–5, 6–3
1996 Australia Paul Kilderry
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
Sweden Anders Järryd
Canada Daniel Nestor
7–5, 6–3
1997 Netherlands Jacco Eltingh
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
United States Trevor Kronemann
Australia David Macpherson
6–4, 7–5
1998 France Guillaume Raoux
Netherlands Jan Siemerink
Australia Joshua Eagle
Australia Andrew Florent
6–3, 3–6, 6–1
1999 Not held due to rain
2000 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
6–4, 6–7, 7–6
2001 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Netherlands Sjeng Schalken
Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
6–4, 6–4
2002 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
United States Brian MacPhie
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
2003 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
United States Donald Johnson
India Leander Paes
7–5, 7–6
2004 Czech Republic Martin Damm
Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Germany Lars Burgsmüller
Czech Republic Jan Vacek
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
2005 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Pavel Vízner
Czech Republic Tomáš Cibulec
Czech Republic Leoš Friedl
6–3, 6–4
2006 Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
France Arnaud Clément
South Africa Chris Haggard
6–1, 7–6
2007 South Africa Jeff Coetzee
Netherlands Rogier Wassen
Czech Republic Martin Damm
India Leander Paes
3–6, 7–6, [12–10]
2008 Croatia Mario Ančić
Austria Jürgen Melzer
India Mahesh Bhupathi
India Leander Paes
7–6(7–5), 6–3
2009 South Africa Wesley Moodie
Belgium Dick Norman
Sweden Johan Brunström
Netherlands Antilles Jean-Julien Rojer
7–6(7–3), 6–7(8–10), [10–5]
2010 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
Czech Republic Lukáš Dlouhý
India Leander Paes
1–6, 7–5, [10–7]
2011 Italy Daniele Bracciali
Czech Republic František Čermák
Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
6–3, 2–6, [10–8]
2012 Sweden Robert Lindstedt
Romania Horia Tecău
Colombia Juan Sebastián Cabal
Russia Dmitry Tursunov
6–3, 7–6(7–1)
2013 Belarus Max Mirnyi
Romania Horia Tecău
Germany Andre Begemann
Germany Martin Emmrich
6–3, 7–6(7–4)

Women

Singles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Germany Anke Huber Czech Republic Helena Suková 6–4, 7–6
1997 Romania Ruxandra Dragomir Netherlands Miriam Oremans 5–7, 6–2, 6–4
1998 France Julie Halard-Decugis Netherlands Miriam Oremans 6–3, 6–4
1999 Puerto Rico Kristina Brandi Croatia Silvija Talaja 6–0, 3–6, 6–1
2000 Switzerland Martina Hingis Romania Ruxandra Dragomir 6–2, 3–0, retired
2001 Belgium Justine Henin Belgium Kim Clijsters 6–4, 3–6, 6–3
2002 Greece Eleni Daniilidou Russia Elena Dementieva 3–6, 6–2, 6–3
2003 Belgium Kim Clijsters Belgium Justine Henin-Hardenne 6–7(4–7), 3–0, retired
2004 France Mary Pierce Czech Republic Klára Koukalová 7–6(8–6), 6–2
2005 Czech Republic Klára Koukalová Czech Republic Lucie Šafářová 3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2006 Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek Russia Dinara Safina 6–3, 6–4
2007 Russia Anna Chakvetadze Serbia Jelena Janković 7–6(7–2), 3–6, 6–3
2008 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Russia Dinara Safina 7–5, 6–3
2009 Thailand Tamarine Tanasugarn Belgium Yanina Wickmayer 6–3, 7–5
2010 Belgium Justine Henin Germany Andrea Petkovic 3–6, 6–3, 6–4
2011 Italy Roberta Vinci Australia Jelena Dokić 6–7(7–9), 6–3, 7–5
2012 Russia Nadia Petrova Poland Urszula Radwańska 6–4, 6–3
2013 Romania Simona Halep Belgium Kirsten Flipkens 6–4, 6–2

Doubles

Year Champions Runners-up Score
1996 Latvia Larisa Savchenko Neiland
Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6–4, 7–6(9–7)
1997 Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
Czech Republic Helena Vildová
Slovakia Karina Habšudová
Argentina Florencia Labat
6-3, 7-6(8–6)
1998 Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
Romania Cătălina Cristea
Czech Republic Eva Melicharová
6–7(4–7), 7–6(8–6), 7–6(7–5)
1999 Italy Silvia Farina
Italy Rita Grande
Zimbabwe Cara Black
Netherlands Kristie Boogert
7–5, 7–6(7–2)
2000 United States Erika De Lone
Australia Nicole Pratt
Australia Catherine Barclay
Slovakia Karina Habšudová
7–6(8–6), 4–3 retired
2001 Romania Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie
Russia Nadia Petrova
Belgium Kim Clijsters
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
7–6(7–5), 6–7(5–7), 6–4
2002 Australia Catherine Barclay
Germany Martina Müller
Germany Bianka Lamade
Bulgaria Magdalena Maleeva
6–4, 7–5
2003 Russia Elena Dementieva
Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya
France Mary Pierce
Russia Nadia Petrova
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
2004 Australia Lisa McShea
Venezuela Milagros Sequera
Croatia Jelena Kostanić
Luxembourg Claudine Schaul
7–6(7–3), 6–3
2005 Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Russia Dinara Safina
Czech Republic Iveta Benešová
Spain Nuria Llagostera Vives
6–4, 2–6, 7–6(13–11)
2006 China Yan Zi
China Zheng Jie
Serbia Ana Ivanovic
Russia Maria Kirilenko
3–6, 6–2, 6–2
2007 Chinese Taipei Chan Yung-jan
Chinese Taipei Chuang Chia-jung
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Spain Virginia Ruano Pascual
7–5, 6–2
2008 New Zealand Marina Erakovic
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Latvia Līga Dekmeijere
Germany Angelique Kerber
6–3, 6–2
2009 Italy Sara Errani
Italy Flavia Pennetta
Netherlands Michaëlla Krajicek
Belgium Yanina Wickmayer
6–4, 5–7, [13–11]
2010 Russia Alla Kudryavtseva
Australia Anastasia Rodionova
United States Vania King
Kazakhstan Yaroslava Shvedova
3–6, 6–3, [10–8]
2011 Czech Republic Barbora Záhlavová-Strýcová
Czech Republic Klára Zakopalová
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Italy Flavia Pennetta
1–6, 6–4, [10–7]
2012 Italy Sara Errani
Italy Roberta Vinci
Russia Maria Kirilenko
Russia Nadia Petrova
6–4, 3–6, [11–9]
2013 Romania Irina-Camelia Begu
Spain Anabel Medina Garrigues
Slovakia Dominika Cibulková
Spain Arantxa Parra Santonja
4–6, 7–6(7–3), [11–9]

Sponsors

2010

Notes

External links

  • Official website

Coordinates: 51°42′32″N 5°25′08″E / 51.709°N 5.419°E / 51.709; 5.419

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.