World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Poland at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Article Id: WHEBN0007519168
Reproduction Date:

Title: Poland at the 1964 Winter Olympics  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Poland at the 1932 Winter Olympics, Poland at the 1948 Winter Olympics, Poland at the 1964 Summer Olympics, Poland at the 1980 Winter Olympics, Poland at the 1992 Winter Olympics
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Poland at the 1964 Winter Olympics

Poland at the Olympic Games

Flag of Poland
IOC code  POL
NOC Polish Olympic Committee
Website www.pkol.pl (Polish)
At the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck
Competitors 51 (40 men, 11 women) in 8 sports
Flag bearer Jerzy Wojnar, Luge
Medals Gold
0
Silver
0
Bronze
0
Total
0
Olympic history (summary)
Summer Games
Winter Games
Other related appearances
Austria (1908–1912)
Russian Empire (1912)

Poland competed at the 1964 Winter Olympics in Innsbruck, Austria.

Alpine skiing

Men
Athlete Event Race
Time Rank
Andrzej Dereziński Downhill 2:35.89 49
Bronisław Trzebunia 2:32.29 40
Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz 2:25.88 24
Andrzej Dereziński Giant Slalom DSQ
Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz 2:06.44 41
Bronisław Trzebunia 1:59.82 29
Men's slalom
Athlete Qualifying Final
Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Time 1 Rank Time 2 Rank Total Rank
Bronisław Trzebunia 57.72 38 56.55 13 QF 1:16.27 27 1:06.46 26 2:22.73 27
Andrzej Dereziński 56.75 35 56.66 14 QF 1:18.21 30 1:09.30 34 2:27.51 33
Jerzy Woyna Orlewicz 54.55 17 QF 1:18.31 31 1:06.68 28 2:24.99 30
Women
Athlete Event Race 1 Race 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska Downhill 2:11.75 41
Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska Giant Slalom 2:10.20 36
Maria Gąsienica Daniel-Szatkowska Slalom DSQ DSQ

Biathlon

Men
Event Athlete Time Misses Adjusted time 1 Rank
20 km Stanisław Styrczula 1'32:52.1 4 1'40:52.1 35
Józef Gąsienica Sobczak 1'22:00.6 6 1'34:00.6 20
Stanisław Szczepaniak 1'27:43.5 3 1'33:43.5 18
Józef Rubiś 1'22:31.6 2 1'26:31.6 6
1 Two minutes added per miss.

Cross-country skiing

Men
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
15 km Józef Gut Misiaga 57:27.1 45
Tadeusz Jankowski 55:57.2 33
Edward Budny 55:35.2 28
Józef Rysula 54:09.4 21
30 km Henryk Marek DSQ
Tadeusz Jankowski 1'42:34.0 40
Alfons Dorner 1'41:31.9 35
Józef Rysula 1'38:29.1 24
Men's 4 x 10 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Józef Gut Misiaga
Tadeusz Jankowski
Edward Budny
Józef Rysula
2'27:27.0 8
Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
5 km Weronika Budny 21:07.1 27
Czesława Stopka 20:34.4 24
Teresa Trzebunia 20:25.8 23
Stefania Biegun 19:16.0 14
10 km Teresa Trzebunia 47:20.3 24
Czesława Stopka 46:57.1 23
Stefania Biegun 44:45.0 18
Women's 3 x 5 km relay
Athletes Race
Time Rank
Teresa Trzebunia
Czesława Stopka
Stefania Biegun
1'08:55.4 7

Ice hockey

First Round

Winners (in bold) qualified for the Group A to play for 1st-8th places. Teams, which lost their qualification matches, played in Group B for 9th-16th places.

Team 1  Score  Team 2
 Germany 2–1  Poland

Consolation Round

Rank Team Pld W L T GF GA Pts
9  Poland 7 6 1 0 40 13 12
10  Norway 7 5 2 0 40 19 10
11  Japan 7 4 2 1 35 31 9
12  Romania 7 3 3 1 31 28 7
13  Austria 7 3 3 1 24 28 7
14  Yugoslavia 7 3 3 1 29 37 7
15  Italy 7 2 5 0 24 42 4
16  Hungary 7 0 7 0 14 39 0
  • Poland 6-1 Romania
  • Poland 4-2 Norway
  • Poland 6-2 Hungary
  • Poland 7-0 Italy
  • Japan 4-3 Poland
  • Poland 9-3 Yugoslavia
  • Austria 1-5 Poland
Contestants
Andrzej Fonfara
Bronisław Gosztyła
Henryk Handy
Tadeusz Kilanowicz
Józef Kurek
Gerard Langner
Józef Manowski
Jerzy Ogórczyk
Stanisław Olczyk
Władysław Pabisz
Hubert Sitko
Augustyn Skórski
Józef Stefaniak
Andrzej Szal
Sylwester Wilczek
Józef Wiśniewski
Andrzej Żurawski

Luge

Men
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Edward Fender DNF DNF
Jerzy Wojnar 1:04.47 33 53.14 10 1:10.72 31 1:03.36 29 4:11.69 28
Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz 54.00 14 52.70 5 52.66 6 53.66 10 3:33.02 6
Lucjan Kudzia 53.11 9 55.44 21 52.36 4 53.51 8 3:34.42 11
(Men's) Doubles
Athletes Run 1 Run 2 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Lucjan Kudzia
Ryszard Pędrak
51.95 6 51.82 5 1:43.77 5
Edward Fender
Mieczysław Pawełkiewicz
52.60 9 52.53 7 1:45.13 7
Women
Athlete Run 1 Run 2 Run 3 Run 4 Total
Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank Time Rank
Barbara Gorgoń-Flont 54.24 9 53.01 6 52.46 6 53.02 5 3:32.73 5
Helena Macher 53.15 6 54.50 9 54.55 9 53.67 8 3:35.87 8
Irena Pawełczyk 52.81 5 52.42 4 52.47 7 52.82 4 3:30.52 4

Nordic combined

Events:

  • normal hill ski jumping (Three jumps, best two counted and shown here.)
  • 15 km cross-country skiing
Athlete Event Ski Jumping Cross-country Total
Distance 1 Distance 2 Points Rank Time Points Rank Points Rank
Erwin Feidor Individual 68.0 72.0 219.1 8 54:41.3 187.06 19 406.16 14

Ski jumping

Athletes performed three jumps, the best two were counted and are shown here.
Athlete Event Jump 1 Jump 2 Total
Distance Points Distance Points Points Rank
Ryszard Witke Normal hill 73.5 94.5 72.0 91.6 186.1 45
Antoni Łaciak 72.5 95.1 74.0 99.2 194.3 34
Piotr Wala 75.0 101.1 74.0 100.9 201.0 22
Józef Przybyła 78.0 104.5 74.0 98.7 203.2 18
Ryszard Witke Large hill 86.0 96.4 74.0 90.9 187.3 35
Andrzej Sztolf 85.0 96.7 79.5 99.5 196.2 26
Józef Przybyła 92.0 106.1 87.5 105.2 211.3 9
Piotr Wala 86.5 97.0 88.0 105.9 205.5 15

Speed skating

Women
Event Athlete Race
Time Rank
500 m Helena Pilejczyk 50.1 23
Adelajda Mroske 49.9 22
Elwira Seroczyńska 48.8 16
1000 m Elwira Seroczyńska 1:42.1 22
Adelajda Mroske 1:41.7 21
Helena Pilejczyk 1:39.8 15
1500 m Elwira Seroczyńska 2:39.3 26
Helena Pilejczyk 2:38.3 25
Adelajda Mroske 2:36.4 22
3000 m Helena Pilejczyk 5:47.3 26
Adelajda Mroske 5:47.1 25

References

  • Official Olympic Reports
  • Olympic Winter Games 1964, full results by sports-reference.com


This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.