World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Veronika Kapshay

Veronika Kapshay
Вероніка Капшай
Full name Veronika Kapshay
Country (sports)  Ukraine
Born (1986-12-02) 2 December 1986
Lviv, Soviet Union
Height 1.81 m
Prize money $171,302
Singles
Career record 276–239
Career titles 3 ITF
Highest ranking 227 (14 May 2012)
Current ranking 468 (27 July 2015)
Doubles
Career record 264–210
Career titles 15 ITF
Highest ranking 114 (20 April 2009)
Current ranking 275 (27 July 2015)
Last updated on: 27 July 2015.

Veronika Kapshay (Ukrainian: Вероніка Капшай; born 2 December 1986 in Lviv) is a Ukrainian tennis player.

Kapshay has won three singles and 15 doubles titles on the ITF tour in her career. On 14 May 2012, she reached her best singles ranking of world number 227. On 20 April 2009, she peaked at world number 114 in the doubles rankings.

ITF finals (19–28)

Singles (3–5)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (0–1)
Clay (3–2)
Grass (0–1)
Carpet (0–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Opponent Score
Winner 1. 22 May 2006 Kiev, Ukraine Clay Vesna Manasieva 6–2, 0–6, 7–5
Runner-up 1. 5 June 2006 Warsaw, Poland Clay Galyna Kosyk 2–6, 7–6(7–0), 3–6
Winner 2. 26 June 2006 Kharkiv, Ukraine Clay Anna Lapushchenkova 4–6, 6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 2. 9 October 2006 Benicarló, Spain Carpet Verdiana Verardi 4–6, 4–6
Winner 3. 21 May 2007 Cherkasy, Ukraine Clay Kateryna Avdiyenko 7–5, 6–1
Runner-up 3. 16 May 2011 Moscow, Russia Clay Yulia Putintseva 2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 4. 18 February 2013 Muzaffarnagar, India Grass Melanie Klaffner 2–6, 0–6
Runner-up 5. 26 May 2014 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Akgul Amanmuradova 3–6, 5–7

Doubles (16–23)

Legend
$100,000 tournaments
$75,000 tournaments
$50,000 tournaments
$25,000 tournaments
$15,000 tournaments
$10,000 tournaments
Finals by surface
Hard (8–10)
Clay (7–11)
Grass (0–1)
Carpet (1–1)
Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents Score
Runner-up 1. 27 October 2003 Istanbul, Turkey Hard (i) Susanne Aigner Daria Chemarda
Svetlana Mossiakova
w/o
Runner-up 2. 24 November 2003 Haifa, Israel Hard Barbara Pócza Olena Antypina
Nina Bratchikova
5–7, 4–6
Winner 1. 12 July 2004 Lviv, Ukraine Clay Valeria Bondarenko Anna Sydorska
Oksana Uzhylovska
6–3, 4–6, 7–6(7–2)
Runner-up 3. 6 June 2005 Warsaw, Poland Clay Elena Chalova Olga Brózda
Natalia Kołat
1–6, 4–6
Winner 2. 22 May 2006 Kiev, Ukraine Clay Yana Levchenko Valeria Bondarenko
Oksana Uzhylovska
6–3, 7–5
Winner 3. 11 September 2006 Gliwice, Poland Clay Arina Rodionova Carmen Klaschka
Justine Ozga
6–4, 7–5
Runner-up 4. 9 October 2006 Benicarló, Spain Clay Gabriela Velasco Andreu Nuria Sánchez García
Verdiana Verardi
4–6, 3–6
Winner 4. 16 April 2007 Bari, Italy Clay Mariya Koryttseva Sophie Ferguson
Katarína Kachlíková
7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 5. 13 August 2007 Penza, Russia Clay Mihaela Buzărnescu Sophie Lefèvre
Ágnes Szatmári
1–6, 2–6
Winner 5. 19 November 2007 Opole, Poland Carpet (i) Olga Brózda Lucie Kriegsmannová
Darina Šeděnková
7–5, 6–3
Winner 6. 5 May 2008 Jounieh, Lebanon Clay Nina Bratchikova Kristína Kučová
Stefanie Vögele
7–5, 3–6, [10–6]
Runner-up 6. 4 August 2008 Moscow, Russia Clay Irina Kuzmina Vitalia Diatchenko
Maria Kondratieva
0–6, 4–6
Runner-up 7. 3 August 2009 Moscow, Russia Clay Melanie Klaffner Ekaterina Ivanova
Arina Rodionova
2–6, 2–6
Winner 7. 28 September 2009 Tbilisi, Georgia Clay Réka-Luca Jani Tatia Mikadze
Manana Shapakidze
7–5, 0–6, [10–8]
Runner-up 8. 12 October 2009 Kharkiv, Ukraine Carpet (i) Irina Kuzmina Lyudmyla Kichenok
Nadiia Kichenok
6–2, 2–6, [3–10]
Runner-up 9. 7 June 2010 Szczecin, Poland Clay Justine Ozga Petra Cetkovská
Eva Hrdinová
6–7(5–7), 3–6
Winner 8. 20 September 2010 Telavi, Georgia Hard Ágnes Szatmári Oksana Kalashnikova
Melanie Klaffner
6–1, 2–6, [10–8]
Runner-up 10. 21 March 2011 Kunming, China Hard Irina Buryachok Shuko Aoyama
Rika Fujiwara
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 11. 16 May 2011 Moscow, Russia Clay Justyna Jegiołka Nadejda Guskova
Valeria Solovyeva
3–6, 6–7(2–7)
Winner 9. 13 June 2011 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ekaterina Yashina Tamara Čurović
Sabina Sharipova
2–6, 6–3, [15–13]
Runner-up 12. 5 September 2011 Saransk, Russia Clay Eva Hrdinová Mihaela Buzărnescu
Teodora Mirčić
3–6, 1–6
Runner-up 13. 4 June 2012 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Clay Teodora Mirčić Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Kateryna Kozlova
5–7, 3–6
Runner-up 14. 16 July 2012 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard Ekaterina Yashina Luksika Kumkhum
Varatchaya Wongteanchai
2–6, 4–6
Winner 10. 17 September 2012 Yoshkar-Ola, Russia Hard (i) Margarita Gasparyan Irina Buryachok
Valeria Solovyeva
6–4, 2–6, [11–9]
Runner-up 15. 18 February 2013 Muzaffarnagar, India Grass Justyna Jegiołka Nicha Lertpitaksinchai
Peangtarn Plipuech
6–3, 4–6, [8–10]
Runner-up 16. 3 June 2013 Qarshi, Uzbekistan Hard Teodora Mirčić Margarita Gasparyan
Polina Pekhova
2–6, 1–6
Runner-up 17. 10 June 2013 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Angelina Gabueva Eri Hozumi
Makoto Ninomiya
6–3, 5–7, [8–10]
Winner 11. 1 July 2013 Middelburg, Netherlands Clay Ksenia Palkina Fatma Al-Nabhani
Sviatlana Pirazhenka
6–3, 6–3
Runner-up 18. 26 August 2013 Kazan, Russia Hard Başak Eraydın Valentyna Ivakhnenko
Kateryna Kozlova
4–6, 1–6
Runner-up 19. 23 September 2013 Fergana, Uzbekistan Hard Michaela Hončová Lyudmyla Kichenok
Polina Pekhova
4–6, 2–6
Runner-up 20. 30 September 2013 Budapest, Hungary Clay Réka-Luca Jani Timea Bacsinszky
Xenia Knoll
6–7(3–7), 2–6
Winner 12. 20 January 2014 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard Valentyna Ivakhnenko Melis Sezer
İpek Soylu
3–6, 6–4, [10–5]
Winner 13. 27 January 2014 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard Valentyna Ivakhnenko Polina Leykina
Despina Papamichail
7–6(7–5), 6–2
Runner-up 21. 24 February 2014 Astana, Kazakhstan Hard (i) Kamila Kerimbayeva Albina Khabibulina
Ksenia Palkina
4–6, 5–7
Winner 14. 26 May 2014 Bukhara, Uzbekistan Hard Sabina Sharipova Nigina Abduraimova
Akgul Amanmuradova
6–4, 6–4
Winner 15. 20 October 2014 Perth, Australia Hard Alizé Lim Jessica Moore
Abbie Myers
6–2, 2–6, [10–7]
Runner-up 22. 2 February 2015 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard Melanie Klaffner Anna Morgina
Yuuki Tanaka
6–4, 4–6, [6–10]
Runner-up 23. 27 April 2015 Wiesbaden, Germany Clay Cindy Burger Carolin Daniels
Viktorija Golubic
4–6, 6–4, [6–10]
Winner 16. 24 October 2015 Sharm el-Sheikh, Egypt Hard Julia Wachaczyk Estelle Cascino
María Martínez Martínez
6–2, 6–4

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.