World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Siege of Corinth Union order of battle

Article Id: WHEBN0009067468
Reproduction Date:

Title: Siege of Corinth Union order of battle  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: List of orders of battle
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Siege of Corinth Union order of battle

The following units and commanders of the

  • U.S. War Department, The War of the Rebellion: a Compilation of the Official Records of the Union and Confederate Armies, U.S. Government Printing Office, 1880–1901.
  • Eicher, John H., and David J. Eicher. Civil War High Commands. Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 2001. ISBN 0-8047-3641-3.
  • Dyer, Frederick H. A compendium of the War of the Rebellion, Volume 1, Des Moines IA: The Dyer Publishing Co.. 1908

Sources

  1. ^ Abstract from returns of the Armies of the Mississippi and of the Tennessee and of the District of the Ohio for May 31 and June 1, 1862
  2. ^ Multiple commander names indicate command succession of command during the battle or the campaign.
  3. ^ Official Records, Series I, Volume X, Part 2, pages 147-154 (April 30, 1862) and pages 185-188 (May 13, 1862)
  4. ^ Special Field Orders No. 35
  5. ^ Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant, Chapter XXVI Grant was named Second in Command of the whole army group and was also specifically in command of the Right Wing and Reserves. Halleck moved his headquarters with the Right Wing during the operation.
  6. ^ Grant retained general command of the Dist. of West Tennessee which included all the divisions of Army of the Tennessee now divided between the Right Wing directly under George H. Thomas and Reserves directly under John A. McClernand. Special Field Orders No. 35
  7. ^ Organization of the Army of the Tennessee April 30, 1862
  8. ^ Personal Memoirs of U.S. Grant, Chapter XXVI
  9. ^ Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserve, in front of Corinth MS, May 13, 1862
  10. ^ The First Division, Army of the Ohio was also known as the 7th Division, Army of the Tennessee Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserves, 13 May 1862
  11. ^ The "Union Brigade" was a regiment size command, led by John P. Coulter of the 12th Iowa, composed of members of 8th, 12th and 14th Iowa and 58th Illinois regiments who escaped capture in the Hornet's Nest at Shiloh.
  12. ^ Owing to the reduced regimental strength, the 5th Division was reorganized into three brigades instead of four on 15 May 1862. Orders No. 25
  13. ^ Denver's Official Report
  14. ^ McClernand's Official Report
  15. ^ Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserve, in front of Corinth, MS, May 13, 1862
  16. ^ Logan's Official Report
  17. ^ page 479
  18. ^ transferred from 3rd Brigade May 1862
  19. ^ Organization of the Army of the Ohio, April 30, 1862; Organization of the Army of the Ohio, June 10, 1862
  20. ^ McCook's Official Records
  21. ^ Nelson's Official Report
  22. ^ Sedgewick's Official Report
  23. ^ Official Records
  24. ^ Crittenden's Official Report
  25. ^ Crittenden's Division was originally assigned to the Reserves but was reattached to Buell's command before it could be transferred
  26. ^ Beatty's Official Report
  27. ^ Eicher p.315
  28. ^ Wood's Official Report
  29. ^ Organization of the Right Wing, Left Wing and Reserve, in front of Corinth, MS, May 13, 1862
  30. ^ Organization of the Army of the Mississippi April 30, 1862
  31. ^ Granger's Official Report
  32. ^ page 479
  33. ^ Carlin's Reserve Brigade was reassigned as the 2nd Brigade in Jefferson C Davis' 4th Division on 1 June (Eicher p.163)
  34. ^ General Orders, HQ Army of the Mississippi
  35. ^ James D. Morgan's Official Report of the First Division
  36. ^ Dyer p. 477
  37. ^ Dyer p. 477
  38. ^ Dyer p. 477
  39. ^ General Orders, HQ Army of the Mississippi
  40. ^ Davis' Official Report
  41. ^ Joined 25 May; reorganized as 5th Division on 1 June at which time Carlin's Reserve Brigade became the 2nd Brigade, 4th Division.
  42. ^ A compendium of the War of the Rebellion, Volume 1 p. 478
return p

end

', table.concat(classes, ' '), s )
%s
function p._hatnote(s, options) checkType('_hatnote', 1, s, 'string') checkType('_hatnote', 2, options, 'table', true) local classes = {'hatnote'} local extraclasses = options.extraclasses local selfref = options.selfref if type(extraclasses) == 'string' then classes[#classes + 1] = extraclasses end if selfref then classes[#classes + 1] = 'selfref' end return string.format( '

function p.hatnote(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local s = args[1] local options = {} if not s then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no text specified', 'Template:Hatnote#Errors', args.category ) end options.extraclasses = args.extraclasses options.selfref = args.selfref return p._hatnote(s, options) end


-- Hatnote -- -- Produces standard hatnote text. Implements the template.


function p._formatLink(link, display) -- Find whether we need to use the colon trick or not. We need to use the -- colon trick for categories and files, as otherwise category links -- categorise the page and file links display the file. checkType('_formatLink', 1, link, 'string') checkType('_formatLink', 2, display, 'string', true) link = removeInitialColon(link) local namespace = p.findNamespaceId(link, false) local colon if namespace == 6 or namespace == 14 then colon = ':' else colon = end -- Find whether a faux display value has been added with the | magic -- word. if not display then local prePipe, postPipe = link:match('^(.-)|(.*)$') link = prePipe or link display = postPipe end -- Find the display value. if not display then local page, section = link:match('^(.-)#(.*)$') if page then display = page .. ' § ' .. section end end -- Assemble the link. if display then return string.format('%s', colon, link, display) else return string.format('%s%s', colon, link) end end

function p.formatLink(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local link = args[1] local display = args[2] if not link then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no link specified', 'Template:Format hatnote link#Errors', args.category ) end return p._formatLink(link, display) end


-- Format link -- -- Makes a wikilink from the given link and display values. Links are escaped -- with colons if necessary, and links to sections are detected and displayed -- with " § " as a separator rather than the standard MediaWiki "#". Used in -- the template.


function p.makeWikitextError(msg, helpLink, addTrackingCategory) -- Formats an error message to be returned to wikitext. If -- addTrackingCategory is not false after being returned from -- Module:Yesno, and if we are not on a talk page, a tracking category -- is added. checkType('makeWikitextError', 1, msg, 'string') checkType('makeWikitextError', 2, helpLink, 'string', true) yesno = require('Module:Yesno') local title = mw.title.getCurrentTitle() -- Make the help link text. local helpText if helpLink then helpText = ' (help)' else helpText = end -- Make the category text. local category if not title.isTalkPage and yesno(addTrackingCategory) ~= false then category = 'Hatnote templates with errors' category = string.format( '%s:%s', mw.site.namespaces[14].name, category ) else category = end return string.format( '%s', msg, helpText, category ) end

function p.formatPageTables(...) -- Takes a list of page/display tables and returns it as a list of -- formatted links. Nil values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local links = {} for i, t in ipairs(pages) do checkType('formatPageTables', i, t, 'table') local link = t[1] local display = t[2] links[i] = p._formatLink(link, display) end return links end

function p.formatPages(...) -- Formats a list of pages using formatLink and returns it as an array. Nil -- values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local ret = {} for i, page in ipairs(pages) do ret[i] = p._formatLink(page) end return ret end

function p.findNamespaceId(link, removeColon) -- Finds the namespace id (namespace number) of a link or a pagename. This -- function will not work if the link is enclosed in double brackets. Colons -- are trimmed from the start of the link by default. To skip colon -- trimming, set the removeColon parameter to true. checkType('findNamespaceId', 1, link, 'string') checkType('findNamespaceId', 2, removeColon, 'boolean', true) if removeColon ~= false then link = removeInitialColon(link) end local namespace = link:match('^(.-):') if namespace then local nsTable = mw.site.namespaces[namespace] if nsTable then return nsTable.id end end return 0 end

local function removeInitialColon(s) -- Removes the initial colon from a string, if present. return s:match('^:?(.*)') end

local function getArgs(frame) -- Fetches the arguments from the parent frame. Whitespace is trimmed and -- blanks are removed. mArguments = require('Module:Arguments') return mArguments.getArgs(frame, {parentOnly = true}) end


-- Helper functions


local p = {}

local libraryUtil = require('libraryUtil') local checkType = libraryUtil.checkType local mArguments -- lazily initialise Module:Arguments local yesno -- lazily initialise Module:Yesno


return p-------------------------------------------------------------------------------- -- Module:Hatnote -- -- -- -- This module produces hatnote links and links to related articles. It -- -- implements the and meta-templates and includes -- -- helper functions for other Lua hatnote modules. --

end

', table.concat(classes, ' '), s )
%s
function p._hatnote(s, options) checkType('_hatnote', 1, s, 'string') checkType('_hatnote', 2, options, 'table', true) local classes = {'hatnote'} local extraclasses = options.extraclasses local selfref = options.selfref if type(extraclasses) == 'string' then classes[#classes + 1] = extraclasses end if selfref then classes[#classes + 1] = 'selfref' end return string.format( '

function p.hatnote(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local s = args[1] local options = {} if not s then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no text specified', 'Template:Hatnote#Errors', args.category ) end options.extraclasses = args.extraclasses options.selfref = args.selfref return p._hatnote(s, options) end


-- Hatnote -- -- Produces standard hatnote text. Implements the template.


function p._formatLink(link, display) -- Find whether we need to use the colon trick or not. We need to use the -- colon trick for categories and files, as otherwise category links -- categorise the page and file links display the file. checkType('_formatLink', 1, link, 'string') checkType('_formatLink', 2, display, 'string', true) link = removeInitialColon(link) local namespace = p.findNamespaceId(link, false) local colon if namespace == 6 or namespace == 14 then colon = ':' else colon = end -- Find whether a faux display value has been added with the | magic -- word. if not display then local prePipe, postPipe = link:match('^(.-)|(.*)$') link = prePipe or link display = postPipe end -- Find the display value. if not display then local page, section = link:match('^(.-)#(.*)$') if page then display = page .. ' § ' .. section end end -- Assemble the link. if display then return string.format('%s', colon, link, display) else return string.format('%s%s', colon, link) end end

function p.formatLink(frame) local args = getArgs(frame) local link = args[1] local display = args[2] if not link then return p.makeWikitextError( 'no link specified', 'Template:Format hatnote link#Errors', args.category ) end return p._formatLink(link, display) end


-- Format link -- -- Makes a wikilink from the given link and display values. Links are escaped -- with colons if necessary, and links to sections are detected and displayed -- with " § " as a separator rather than the standard MediaWiki "#". Used in -- the template.


function p.makeWikitextError(msg, helpLink, addTrackingCategory) -- Formats an error message to be returned to wikitext. If -- addTrackingCategory is not false after being returned from -- Module:Yesno, and if we are not on a talk page, a tracking category -- is added. checkType('makeWikitextError', 1, msg, 'string') checkType('makeWikitextError', 2, helpLink, 'string', true) yesno = require('Module:Yesno') local title = mw.title.getCurrentTitle() -- Make the help link text. local helpText if helpLink then helpText = ' (help)' else helpText = end -- Make the category text. local category if not title.isTalkPage and yesno(addTrackingCategory) ~= false then category = 'Hatnote templates with errors' category = string.format( '%s:%s', mw.site.namespaces[14].name, category ) else category = end return string.format( '%s', msg, helpText, category ) end

function p.formatPageTables(...) -- Takes a list of page/display tables and returns it as a list of -- formatted links. Nil values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local links = {} for i, t in ipairs(pages) do checkType('formatPageTables', i, t, 'table') local link = t[1] local display = t[2] links[i] = p._formatLink(link, display) end return links end

function p.formatPages(...) -- Formats a list of pages using formatLink and returns it as an array. Nil -- values are not allowed. local pages = {...} local ret = {} for i, page in ipairs(pages) do ret[i] = p._formatLink(page) end return ret end

function p.findNamespaceId(link, removeColon) -- Finds the namespace id (namespace number) of a link or a pagename. This -- function will not work if the link is enclosed in double brackets. Colons -- are trimmed from the start of the link by default. To skip colon -- trimming, set the removeColon parameter to true. checkType('findNamespaceId', 1, link, 'string') checkType('findNamespaceId', 2, removeColon, 'boolean', true) if removeColon ~= false then link = removeInitialColon(link) end local namespace = link:match('^(.-):') if namespace then local nsTable = mw.site.namespaces[namespace] if nsTable then return nsTable.id end end return 0 end

local function removeInitialColon(s) -- Removes the initial colon from a string, if present. return s:match('^:?(.*)') end

local function getArgs(frame) -- Fetches the arguments from the parent frame. Whitespace is trimmed and -- blanks are removed. mArguments = require('Module:Arguments') return mArguments.getArgs(frame, {parentOnly = true}) end


-- Helper functions


local p = {}

local libraryUtil = require('libraryUtil') local checkType = libraryUtil.checkType local mArguments -- lazily initialise Module:Arguments local yesno -- lazily initialise Module:Yesno


-- Module:Hatnote -- -- -- -- This module produces hatnote links and links to related articles. It -- -- implements the and meta-templates and includes -- -- helper functions for other Lua hatnote modules. --


References

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Third Division
     BG Schuyler Hamilton until 29 May
     BG Joseph B. Plummer

1st Brigade


   BG Napoleon B. Buford

2nd Brigade


   Col Nicholas Perczel

  • 56th Illinois: Ltc W.R. Brown
  • 10th Iowa: Ltc W.E. Small
  • 10th Missouri: Col Samuel Holmes
  • 26th Missouri: Col George Boomer
  • 80th Ohio: Col Ephraim R. Eckley
Artillery
  • 11th Ohio Battery: Cap Frank C. Sands
  • Battery G, 1st Missouri Light Artillery
  • Buell’s Battery Missouri Light Artillery
  • 6th Battery, Wisconsin Light Artillery
  • 12th Battery, Wisconsin Light Artillery
  • 2nd Battery, Iowa Light Artillery

Fourth Division
     BG Jefferson C. Davis[40]

1st Brigade


   BG Robert B. Mitchell

Asboth's Brigade[41]


   BG Alexander Asboth

  • 2nd Missouri: Col Frederick Schaefer
  • 15th Missouri: Col Francis Joliat
  • 36th Illinois: Col Nicholas Greusel
  • 44th Illinois: Col Charles Knoblesdorf

Fifth Division[42] created 1 June
     BG Alexander Asboth

1st Brigade


   Col Nicholas Greusel

  • 36th Illinois: Col Nicholas Greusel
  • 44th Illinois: Col Charles Knoblesdorf
2nd Brigade


   Ltc Bernard Laiboldt

  • 2nd Missouri: Maj Francis Ehrler
  • 15th Missouri: Maj Joseph Conrad
assigned 29 May [39]Schuyler HamiltonBG

Left Wing

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
     BG Eleazar Paine[35]

1st Brigade


   BG John M. Palmer

  • 22nd Illinois: Ltc Harrison E. Hart
  • 27th Illinois: Ltc Fazilo Harrington
  • 42nd Illinois: Col George W. Roberts
  • 51st Illinois: Col Gilbert W. Cumming
  • Houghtaling’s Battery
2nd Brigade


   Col James D. Morgan until 1 May
   BG Daniel Tyler[36]

  • 10th Illinois: Ltc John Tillson, Col James D. Morgan
  • 16th Illinois: Col Robert F. Smith
  • 10th Michigan: Col Charles M. Lum
  • 14th Michigan: Col Robert P. Sinclair
  • Yates’ Sharpshooters: Ltc Williams
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois, Battery C
  • 1st Missouri, Battery G

Second Division
     BG David S. Stanley

1st Brigade


   Col John Groesbeck until 8 July[37]
   Col J. L. Kirby Smith

  • 27th Ohio: Col John W. Fuller
  • 39th Ohio: Col John Groesbeck, Ltc Alfred W. Gilbert
  • 43rd Ohio: Col J.L. Kirby Smith
  • 63rd Ohio: Col John W. Sprague
2nd Brigade


   BG Joseph B. Plummer until 29 May
   Col Robert C. Murphy[38]

  • 26th Illinois: Col John M. Loomis
  • 47th Illinois: Col William Thrush
  • 5th Minnesota: Col Borgersode (joined 10-24 May 1862)
  • 11th Missouri: Col Joseph A. Mower
  • 8th Wisconsin: Col Robert C. Murphy
Artillery
  • 2nd Iowa Battery
  • 1st Michigan, Battery C
  • 2nd U.S. Artillery, Battery F
assigned 29 May [34]William S. RosecransMG

Right Wing

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Cavalry Division
     BG Gordon Granger[31]

1st Brigade


   Col William P. Kellogg until 1 June[32]
   Col John K. Mizner

  • 3rd Michigan Cavalry: Ltc Robert Horatio George Minty
  • 7th Illinois Cavalry: Col William P. Kellogg
2nd Brigade


   Col Washington Lafayette Elliott until 1 June
   Col Philip H. Sheridan

  • 2nd Iowa Cavalry: Ltc Edward Hatch
  • 2nd Michigan Cavalry: Col Philip H. Sheridan appointed 25 May
Artillery
  • Powell's Battery

Reporting Directly

Artillery Brigade


   Ltc Warren L. Lothrop

  • 2nd Illinois Light Artillery, Battery I: Capt C.M. Barnett
  • 1st Missouir Light Artillery, Battery M: Capt A.M. Powell
  • Wisconsin Light Artillery, 5th Battery: Capt O.F. Pinney
Unattached Units
  • Missouri Engineers: Col Josiah W. Bissell
  • 1st U.S. Infantry: Capt G.A. Williams
  • 4th U.S. Cavalry: Capt E.W. Crittenden
Reserve Brigade[33]


   Col William P. Carlin

  • 21st Illinois: Ltc George Peck
  • 38th Illinois: Ltc Daniel H. Gilmer
  • Hotchkiss’ Battery

MG John Pope[29][30]

Left Wing (Army of the Mississippi)

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

Second Division
     BG Alexander M. McCook[20]

4th Brigade


   BG Lovell H. Rousseau

  • 15th U.S. Infantry, 1st Battalion: Maj. John H. King
  • 16th U.S. Infantry, 1st Battalion: Cpt Edwin F. Townsend
  • 19th U.S. Infantry, 1st Battalion: Stephen D. Carpenter
  • 1st Ohio: Col Benjamin F. Smith
  • 6th Indiana: Col Thomas Turpin Crittenden
  • 5th Kentucky: Col Harvey M. Buckley
5th Brigade


   Col Frederick S. Stumbaugh

  • 77th Pennsylvania: Col Frederick Stumbaugh
  • 29th Indiana: Col John F. Miller
  • 30th Indiana: Ltc Joseph B. Dodge
  • 34th Illinois: Ltc Hiram Bristol
6th Brigade


   BG Richard W. Johnson

Artillery


   Cpt William R. Terrill

  • Kentucky Battery
  • Ohio Battery
  • Pennsylvania Battery
  • Battery H, 5th U.S. Artillery

Fourth Division
     MG William "Bull" Nelson[21]

10th Brigade


   Col Jacob Ammen

19th Brigade


   Col William B. Hazen

  • 27th Kentucky: Col Charles D. Pennebaker
  • 6th Kentucky: Col Walter C. Whitaker
  • 41st Ohio: Ltc George Mygatt
22nd Brigade


   Col Thomas D. Sedgewick[22] until 30 May
   BG Mahlon D. Manson

  • 31st Indiana: Ltc John Osborn
  • 1st Kentucky: Col David Enyart
  • 2nd Kentucky: Ltc Warner Spencer; Col Thomas D. Sedgewick
  • 20th Kentucky: Ltc Charles S. Hanson
Artillery
Cavalry


   Ltc Edward M. McCook

  • 2nd Indiana Cavalry: Ltc Edward M. McCook
  • 3rd Indiana Cavalry, one company

Fifth Division
     BG Thomas L. Crittenden[24][25]

11th Brigade


   BG Jeremiah T. Boyle until 27 May
   Col Samuel Beatty[26]

  • 19th Ohio: Col Samuel Beatty
  • 59th Ohio: Col James P. Fyffe
  • 9th Kentucky: Col Benjamin C. Grider
  • 13th Kentucky: Col Edward H. Hobson
14th Brigade


   BG Horatio P. Van Cleve

Cavalry


   Col James S. Jackson[27]

  • 3rd Kentucky Cavalry
Artillery
  • Battery G, 1st Ohio Light Artillery
  • Battery H, 4th U.S. Artillery
  • Battery M, 4th U.S. Artillery

Sixth Division
     BG Thomas J. Wood[28]

15th Brigade


   BG Milo Hascall

  • 17th Indiana: Col John T. Wilder
  • 58th Indiana: Col George P. Buell
  • 3rd Kentucky: Col Thomas E. Bramlette
  • 26th Ohio: Col Edward P. Fyffe
  • 8th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
20th Brigade


   BG James A. Garfield

21st Brigade


   Col George D. Wagner

  • 15th Indiana: Col Gustavus A. Wood
  • 57th Indiana: Col Cyrus Hines
  • 24th Kentucky: Col Louis Grisgsby

MG Don Carlos Buell[19]

Center (Army of the Ohio)

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division
     MG John A. McClernand until 2 May
     BG John A. Logan until 4 May
     BG Henry M. Judah until 2 June
     BG Thomas A. Davies

1st Brigade


   BG John A. Logan until 2 May[16]
   Col Michael K. Lawler until 4 May
   BG John A. Logan

  • 8th Illinois: Ltc Frank Rhoads
  • 18th Illinois: Col Michael K. Lawler
  • 30th Illinois: Col Elias Dennis
  • 31st Illinois: Ltc Lyndorf Ozburn
  • 12th Michigan: Col Francis Quinn
2nd Brigade


   Col C. Carroll Marsh until 4 May
   Col Andrew J. Babcock[17]

3rd Brigade


   BG Leonard F. Ross

  • 17th Illinois: Maj F. M. Smith
  • 29th Illinois: Col Charles M. Ferrell
  • 43rd Illinois: Col Adolph Englemann
  • 49th Illinois: Maj W. W. Bishop
  • 61st Illinois: Col Jacob Fry
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois, Battery D: Lt G. S. Wood
  • 2nd Illinois, Battery E: Lt G. L. Nispel
  • 14th Indiana Battery
  • 14th Ohio Battery
Cavalry
  • 4th Illinois Cavalry, 1st Battalion: Ltc William McCullough
  • Carmichael's Company
  • Dollin's Company
  • O'Hartnett's Company
  • Stewart's Company: Cpt Warren Stewart

Third Division
     MG Lewis Wallace

1st Brigade


   Col Morgan L. Smith until 12 May
   BG Alvin P. Hovey

  • 11th Indiana: Col George Francis McGinnis
  • 24th Indiana: Col Alvin P. Hovey
  • 8th Missouri: Ltc James Peckham regiment transferred 15 May
2nd Brigade


   Col John M. Thayer

  • 23rd Indiana: Col William L. Sanderson
  • 1st Nebraska: Ltc Robert R. Livingston
  • 20th Ohio: Ltc Manning F. Force[18]
  • 58th Ohio: Ltc Ferdinand F. Rempel
3rd Brigade


   Col Charles Whittlesey until May
   Col Charles R. Woods

  • 56th Ohio: Col Peter Kinney
  • 68th Ohio: Col Samuel H. Steedman
  • 76th Ohio: Maj Willard Warner
  • 78th Ohio: Col Mortimer D. Leggett
Artillery
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery A: Lt P. P. Wood
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery F
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery M: Cpt William Cogswell
  • 9th Indiana Battery: Cpt N. S. Thompson
  • 8th Ohio Battery: Lt J. W. Wellshear
Cavalry


   Cpt Otto Funke

  • 11th Illinois, 3rd Battalion

MG John A. McClernand[14][15]

Reserves (Army of the Tennessee)

Division Brigade Regiments and Others

First Division (Army of the Ohio)[10]
     MG George H. Thomas until 3 May
     BG Thomas W. Sherman

1st Brigade


   BG Albin F. Schoepf

  • 12th Kentucky: Col William A. Hoskins
  • 17th Ohio: Col John M. Connell
  • 31st Ohio: Col Moses B. Walker
  • 38th Ohio: Col Edwin Bradley
2nd Brigade


   BG Speed Smith Fry

3rd Brigade


   BG Robert L. McCook

  • 2nd Minnesota: Col James George
  • 9th Ohio: Maj Gustave Kammerling
  • 35th Ohio: Col Ferdinand Van Derveer
  • 18th U.S. Infantry: Ltc Oliver L. Shepherd
Artillery
  • Battery D, 1st Michigan Light Artillery
  • 1st Ohio Battery
Cavalry
  • 1st Ohio Cavalry

Second Division
     BG Thomas A. Davies until 2 June
     BG Edward Otho Cresap Ord

1st Brigade


   Col James Tuttle

  • 2nd Iowa: Cpt R. H. Huston
  • 7th Iowa: Col Elliott Warren Rice
  • "Union Brigade": Ltc John P. Coulter[11]
    • 8th Iowa, Detachment
    • 12th Iowa, Detachment
    • 14th Iowa, Detachment: Cpt R. W. Healy
    • 58th Illinois, Detachment
2nd Brigade


   BG Richard J. Oglesby

  • 9th Illinois: Col August Mersy
  • 12th Illinois: Col Augustus L. Chetlain
  • 81st Ohio: Col Thomas Morton
  • 13th Missouri: Col Crafts J. Wright
  • Birge’s Sharpshooters
3rd Brigade


   Col Silas Baldwin

  • 7th Illinois: Col Andrew J. Babcock
  • 50th Illinois: Cpt John W. Smith
  • 52nd Illinois: Cpt E. A. Bowen
  • 57th Illinois: Ltc Frederick J. Hurlbut
Artillery
  • 2nd Michigan Battery
  • 1st Missouri Batteries D, H, I, and K: Maj Cavender
Cavalry
  • 2nd Illinois Cavalry, 1 squadron: Cpt J. R. Hotaling
  • 5th Ohio Cavalry, 3rd Battalion: Maj C. S. Hayes
  • 4th U.S. Cavalry, Company I: Lt J. Powell

Fourth Division
     BG Stephen A. Hurlbut

1st Brigade


   BG Jacob G. Lauman

  • 52nd Indiana: Cpt W. L. Guard transferred to 2nd Brigade May 1862
  • 28th Illinois: Col Amory K. Johnson
  • 32nd Illinois: Maj William Hunter
  • 41st Illinois: Col Isaac C. Pugh
  • 53rd Illinois: Col W.H.W. Cushman
  • 3rd Iowa: Cpt John B. Smith
2nd Brigade


   BG James C. Veatch

Artillery
  • 2nd Illinois, Batteries B and I: Bolton
  • 1st Missouri, Battery C: Cpt Charles Mann
  • 1st Ohio Battery: Cpt Edward Spear
Cavalry
  • 5th Ohio Cavalry, 1st and 2nd Battalions: Col William H. H. Taylor

Fifth Division
     MG William T. Sherman[12]

1st Brigade


   Col John A. McDowell until 12 May
   Col Morgan L. Smith

Before 15 May

  • 40th Illinois: Ltc J. W. Booth
  • 6th Iowa: Cpt Madison Miner Walden
  • 46th Ohio: Col Thomas Worthington

After 15 May

2nd Brigade


   Col David Stuart until 15 May
   Col John A. McDowell

Before 15 May

After 15 May

  • 40th Illinois: Ltc J. W. Booth
  • 6th Iowa: Cpt Madison Miner Walden
  • 46th Ohio: Col Thomas Worthington
  • 77th Ohio: Col Jesse Hildebrand
  • 6th Indiana Battery
3rd Brigade


   Col Jesse Hildebrand until 15 May
   Col Ralph P. Buckland until 16 May
   BG James W. Denver[13]

Before 15 May

  • 53rd Ohio: Ltc Robert A. Fulton
  • 57th Ohio: Ltc Americus V. Rice
  • 77th Ohio: Ltc Wills De Haas

After 15 May

  • 48th Ohio: Capt Samuel G. W. Peterson
  • 53rd Ohio: Col Wells Jones
  • 70th Ohio: Col Joseph R. Cockerill
  • 72nd Ohio: Col Ralph P. Buckland
4th Brigade


   Col Ralph P. Buckland

Discontinued 15 May

Artillery


   Maj Ezra Taylor

  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery B: Cpt S. E. Barrett
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery E: Lt J. A. Fitch
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery H: Cpt Axel Silfverparre
  • 1st Illinois Artillery, Battery I: Cpt Edward Bouton
  • 4th Indiana Battery: Lt William Mussman
  • 7th Ohio Battery
Cavalry


   Col T. Lyle Dickey

  • 4th Illinois Cavalry, 2nd and 3rd Battalions: Col T. Lyle Dickey
  • Thielemann's Illinois Cavalry, 2 companies: Maj Chriistian Thielemann

Sixth Division
     BG Thomas J. McKean until 30 Apr
     BG Thomas W. Sherman until 3 May
     BG Thomas J. McKean

1st Brigade


   Col John L. Doran until 23 May
   BG John McArthur

  • 21st Missouri: Col David Moore
  • 25th Missouri: Ltc R. T. Van Horn
  • 16th Wisconsin: Maj Thomas Reynolds
  • 17th Wisconsin: Col John L. Doran, Ltc Adam G. Malloy
2nd Brigade


   Col John M. Oliver

  • 15th Michigan: Maj Stephen Walsh
  • 18th Missouri: Ltc McDermott
  • 18th Wisconsin: Cpt Charles H. Jackson
  • Ford’s Company Illinois Cavalry
3rd Brigade


   Col Marcellus M. Crocker

Artillery


   Capt Andrew Hickenlooper

  • Battery F, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery: Lt C. D. Bliss
  • 1st Battery, Minnesota Light Artillery: Lt William Pfaender
  • 3rd Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt W. S. Williams
  • 5th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Lt L. C. Sawyer
  • 10th Battery, Ohio Light Artillery: Cpt H. B. White
Cavalry
  • Chief of Staff and Asst. Adjutant General: Cpt George E. Flynt

[9][8] MG

Right Wing (Army of the Tennessee)


MG Ulysses S. Grant[6][7]

District of West Tennessee


  • Second-in-Command: MG Ulysses S. Grant[5]
  • Chief of Staff and Chief Engineer: BG George W. Cullum
  • Chief of Cavalry: BG Andrew J. Smith
  • Chief Topographical Engineer: Col George Thom
  • Aide de Camp: Col Norton Parker Chipman
  • Assistant Adjutant General: Cpt John C. Kelton

MG Henry W. Halleck[4]

Department of the Mississippi

Other

Military Rank

Abbreviations used

Contents

  • Abbreviations used 1
    • Military Rank 1.1
    • Other 1.2
  • Department of the Mississippi 2
    • District of West Tennessee 2.1
      • Right Wing (Army of the Tennessee) 2.1.1
      • Reserves (Army of the Tennessee) 2.1.2
    • Center (Army of the Ohio) 2.2
    • Left Wing (Army of the Mississippi) 2.3
      • Right Wing 2.3.1
      • Left Wing 2.3.2
  • References 3
  • Sources 4

[3]

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.