World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

28th Young Artist Awards

Article Id: WHEBN0026862503
Reproduction Date:

Title: 28th Young Artist Awards  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Drake & Josh, Young Artist Award, Elle Fanning, Victoria Justice, Jamie Johnston, List of awards and nominations received by the Degrassi franchise
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

28th Young Artist Awards

The 28th Young Artist Awards ceremony, presented by the Young Artist Association, honored excellence of young performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film and television for the year 2006, and took place on March 10, 2007 at the Sportsmen's Lodge in Studio City, Los Angeles, California.[1][2][3]

Established in 1978 by long-standing Hollywood Foreign Press Association member, Maureen Dragone, the Young Artist Association was the first organization to establish an awards ceremony specifically set to recognize and award the contributions of performers under the age of 21 in the fields of film, television, theater and music.[1][4][5]

Contents

Categories

Bold indicates the winner in each category.[3]

Best Performance in a Feature Film

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actor

Logan Lerman - Hoot - New Line Cinema

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Leading Young Actress

Keke Palmer - Akeelah and the Bee - Lionsgate

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actor

Tristan Lake Leabu - Superman Returns - Warner Bros.

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Supporting Young Actress

Emma Roberts - Aquamarine - Fox 2000 Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

Dylan Blue - Deck the Halls - 20th Century Fox

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

Abigail Breslin - Little Miss Sunshine - Fox Searchlight Pictures

Best Performance in a Feature Film - Young Ensemble Cast

How to Eat Fried Worms - New Line Cinema

Luke Benward, Hallie Kate Eisenberg, Alexander Gould, Adam Hicks, Ryan Malgarini, Ty Panitz, Philip Daniel Bolden, Blake Garrett, Andrew Gillingham, Austin Rogers, Nick Krause, Stephan Bender and Alexander Agate
Thomas Sangster, Eliza Bennett, Raphaël Coleman, Jennifer Rae Daykin, Holly Gibbs and Samuel Honywood
Ridge Canipe, Kate Emerick, Madeline Carroll, Eric Lloyd, Spencer Breslin, Liliana Mumy, Darian Bryant, Chantel Valdivieso, Ryan Heinke and Charlie Stewart
Tyler James Williams, Dyllan Christopher, Dominique Saldana, Gina Mantegna, Quinn Shephard and Brett Kelly

Best Performance in an International Feature Film

Best Performance in an International Feature Film - Leading Young Actor or Actress

Sarala Kariyawasam (Sri Lanka) - Water - Fox Searchlight

Best Performance in a Short Film

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actor

Hunter Gomez - Rocketboy

Best Performance in a Short Film - Young Actress

Megan McKinnon - Little Samantha Tripp

  • Kendra McCulty - The Crossing
  • Mia Ford - Imaginary Friend - Greendot Films
  • Courtney Halverson - Sleepwalk - MH Pictures
  • Kali Majors - Bye Bye Benjamin - AFI

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Young Actor

Matthew Knight - Candles on Bay Street - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Young Actress

Hannah Hodson - The Ron Clark Story - TNT

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actor

Jake Smith - For the Love of a Child - Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Movie, Miniseries or Special - Supporting Young Actress

Emily Hirst - For the Love of a Child - Lifetime

Best Performance in a TV Series

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actor

Kyle Massey - That's So Raven - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series - Leading Young Actress

Christa B. Allen - Cake - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actor

Alexander Gould - Weeds - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Series - Supporting Young Actress

Hayden Panettiere - Heroes - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Young Actor Age Ten or Younger

Noah Gray-Cabey - Heroes - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Young Actress Age Ten or Younger

Maria Lark - Medium - NBC

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actor

Darian Weiss - Without a Trace - CBS

Best Performance in a TV Series - Guest Starring Young Actress

Monet Monico - The Suite Life of Zack & Cody - Disney Channel

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actor

Daniel Goldman - Dexter - Showtime

Best Performance in a TV Series - Recurring Young Actress

Darcy Rose Byrnes - The Young and the Restless - CBS

Best Young Ensemble Performance in a TV Series (Comedy or Drama)

Zoey 101 - Nickelodeon

Jamie Lynn Spears, Paul Butcher, Sean Flynn, Victoria Justice, Christopher Massey, Alexa Nikolas, Erin Sanders and Matthew Underwood
Jordan Calloway, Malese Jow, Emma Roberts, Chelsea Tavares, Emma Degerstedt, Dustin Ingram and Mary Lou
Michael Seater, Ashley Leggat, Daniel Magder, Jordan Todosey and Ariel Waller
Andrew Chalmers, Melanie Leishman, Demetrius Joyette and Kayla Perlmutter

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actor

Dominic Scott Kay - Charlotte's Web - Paramount Pictures

Best Performance in a Voice-Over Role - Young Actress

Tajja Isen - Jane and the Dragon - YTV

Best Family Entertainment

Best Family Television Movie or Special

The Ron Clark Story - TNT

Best Family Television Series (Drama)

Friday Night Lights - NBC

Best Family Television Series (Comedy)

The Suite Life of Zack & Cody - Disney Channel

Best International Family Feature Film

Water (Sri Lanka)

Best Family Feature Film (Animation)

Cars - Walt Disney Pictures

Best Family Feature Film (Comedy or Musical)

Little Miss Sunshine - Fox Searchlight

Best Family Feature Film (Drama)

Akeelah and the Bee - Lionsgate

Special Awards

Outstanding Young Original Blues-Rock Artist

Grant Austin Taylor - Musician/Songwriter

Outstanding Young International Variety Group

Street Magic (Volshebniki Dvora) - Voronezh, Russia

Michael Landon Award

Inspiration to Youth Through Television

Dog Whisperer with Cesar Millan - National Geographic Channel

Jackie Coogan Award

Contribution to Youth Through Motion Pictures

Promoting the value of family

Will Smith and Jaden Smith - The Pursuit of Happyness

Social Relations of Knowledge Institute Award

Best TV Program or Movie

Furthering the Interest of Youth in Science

Good Eats with Alton Brown - Food Network

References

External links

  • Official site

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.