World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2009 US Open - Boys' Singles

Article Id: WHEBN0025628899
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2009 US Open - Boys' Singles  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: Pierre-Hugues Herbert
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2009 US Open - Boys' Singles

2009 US Open
Champion   Australia Bernard Tomic
Runner-up   United States Chase Buchanan
Final score   6–1, 6–3
Events
Singles   men   women       boys   girls
Doubles   men   women   mixed   boys   girls
Other events
Legends    men    women    mixed
WC Singles    men    women    quad
WC Doubles    men    women    quad
Main article: 2009 US Open (tennis)

Grigor Dimitrov was the defending champion, but did not compete in the Juniors this year.

Bernard Tomic won in the final 6–1, 6–3 against Chase Buchanan.

Seeds

Draw

Key


Finals

  Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                                       
  1  India Yuki Bhambri 3 64    
WC  United States Chase Buchanan 6 7    
  WC  United States Chase Buchanan 6 6    
  8  France Gianni Mina 3 3    
16  United States Denis Kudla 6 6 3
  8  France Gianni Mina 2 7 6  
    WC  United States Chase Buchanan 1 3  
  3  Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6  
     Brazil Tiago Fernandes 1 4    
3  Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6    
  3  Australia Bernard Tomic 6 7  
     France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 1 65    
   France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 6 4 6
  WC  United States Raymond Sarmiento 2 6 2  

Top Half

Section 1

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
1  India Yuki Bhambri 6 6    
   United States Jordan Cox 2 1       1  India Y Bhambri 6 6    
   Sweden Patrik Brydolf 2 4        Switzerland S Ehrat 0 1    
   Switzerland Sandro Ehrat 6 6         1  India Y Bhambri 6 6    
WC  United States Johannes Robert Van Overbeek 4 3         WC  United States J Sock 4 3    
   Ukraine Stanislav Poplavskyy 6 6          Ukraine S Poplavskyy 1 4  
WC  United States Jack Sock 4 6 6   WC  United States J Sock 6 6    
14  Venezuela David Souto 6 1 4       1  India Y Bhambri 3 64  
11  Germany Kevin Krawietz 6 1 5       WC  United States C Buchanan 6 7  
WC  United States Chase Buchanan 3 6 7     WC  United States C Buchanan 6 6    
   Japan Hiroyasu Ehara 7 6        Japan H Ehara 4 4    
   France Adrien Puget 5 1         WC  United States C Buchanan 6 6  
   Brazil Guilherme Clezar 3 4            Hungary M Fucsovics 2 3    
   Hungary Márton Fucsovics 6 6          Hungary M Fucsovics 6 6  
   United States Evan King 7 6        United States E King 2 3    
5  Argentina Agustín Velotti 64 4    

Section 2

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
4  Chinese Taipei Huang Liang-chi 64 64    
SE  United States Matthew Kandath 7 7       SE  United States M Kandath 3 6 4  
   South Africa Nikala Scholtz 67 6 4      Belgium A De Greef 6 4 6  
   Belgium Arthur De Greef 7 4 6          Belgium A De Greef 6 3 4  
Q  Russia Mikhail Biryukov 1 6 6       16  United States D Kudla 4 6 6  
   Germany Richard Becker 6 3 3     Q  Russia M Biryukov 5 3  
   Czech Republic Radim Urbanek 3 5     16  United States D Kudla 7 6    
16  United States Denis Kudla 6 7         16  United States D Kudla 6 6 3
10  Argentina Facundo Argüello 3 6 2       8  France G Mina 2 7 6
Q  Sweden Christian Lindell 6 3 6     Q  Sweden C Lindell 4 6 6  
WC  United States Shane Vinsant 1 1     Q  South Korea S-y Jeong 6 3 2  
Q  South Korea Jeong Suk-young 6 6         Q  Sweden C Lindell 66 4  
   Slovakia Jozef Kovalik 6 7         8  France G Mina 7 6    
   United States Harry Fowler 4 65          Slovakia J Kovalik 7 2 4
Q  Japan Yasutaka Uchiyama 4 4     8  France G Mina 5 6 6  
8  France Gianni Mina 6 6    

Bottom Half

Section 3

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
7  Argentina Andrea Collarini 6 6    
WC  United States Gonzalas Austin 1 3       7  Argentina A Collarini 6 6    
   United States Mitchell Frank 6 5 1      Italy F Gaio 4 3    
   Italy Federico Gaio 2 7 6       7  Argentina A Collarini 4 5    
WC  United States Dennis Novikov 2 1            Brazil T Fernandes 6 7    
   Brazil Tiago Fernandes 6 6          Brazil T Fernandes 2 6 6
   Peru Duilio Beretta 66 3     12  France J Obry 6 4 3  
12  France Julien Obry 7 6            Brazil T Fernandes 1 4  
15  Germany Dominik Schulz 6 6         3  Australia B Tomic 6 6  
   Philippines Francis Casey Alcantara 3 4       15  Germany D Schulz 4 6 3  
Q  Sweden Tobias Blomgren 6 6     Q  Sweden T Blomgren 6 3 6  
WC  United States Bjorn Fratangelo 4 4         Q  Sweden T Blomgren 6 1 2
   United States Alexander Domijan 6 3 7       3  Australia B Tomic 4 6 6  
Q  India Sudanwa Sitaram 3 6 5        United States A Domijan 6 5 1
   Finland Henri Laaksonen 4 3     3  Australia B Tomic 4 7 6  
3  Australia Bernard Tomic 6 6    

Section 4

First Round   Second Round   Third Round   Quarterfinals
6  South Korea Lim Yong-kyu 6 6    
Q  Austria Maximilian Neuchrist 2 4       6  South Korea Y-k Lim 6 3 65  
   Brazil José Pereira 2 6 6      Brazil J Pereira 2 6 7  
   United States Junior Ore 6 4 1          Brazil J Pereira 7 61 4  
   Greece Alexandros-Ferdinandos Georgoudas 6 3 6          France P-H Herbert 5 7 6  
Q  United States Sekou Bangoura 4 6 0        Greece A-F Georgoudas 2 4  
   France Pierre-Hugues Herbert 3 6 6      France P-H Herbert 6 6    
9  Japan Shuichi Sekiguchi 6 3 2          France P-H Herbert 6 4 6
13  Guatemala Julen Urigüen 3 3         WC  United States R Sarmiento 2 6 2
   Slovakia Filip Horanský 6 6          Slovakia F Horanský 62 1    
WC  United States Raymond Sarmiento 7 6     WC  United States R Sarmiento 7 6    
   Chinese Taipei Hsieh Cheng-peng 5 3         WC  United States R Sarmiento 7 2 6
   Argentina Renzo Olivo 5 1            New Zealand S Lavie 6 6 1  
   New Zealand Sebastian Lavie 7 6          New Zealand S Lavie 7 7  
   United States Tennys Sandgren 4 6 7      United States T Sandgren 64 65    
2  Sweden Daniel Berta 6 3 65  

External links

  • Main Draw
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.