World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

2013 SAP Open – Singles

Article Id: WHEBN0038465530
Reproduction Date:

Title: 2013 SAP Open – Singles  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: 2013 ATP World Tour, 2013 Davis Cup, SAP Open, 2013 ATP World Tour Finals – Singles, 2013 Davis Cup World Group Play-offs
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

2013 SAP Open – Singles

Singles
2013 SAP Open
Champion Milos Raonic
Runner-up Tommy Haas
Final score 6–4, 6–3

Milos Raonic was the two-time defending champion and won the title for the third year in a row, defeating Tommy Haas in the final 6–4, 6–3.

Seeds

  1. Milos Raonic (Champion)
  2. John Isner (Semifinals)
  3. Sam Querrey (Semifinals)
  4. Tommy Haas (Final)
  5. Fernando Verdasco (First round)
  6. Denis Istomin (Quarterfinals)
  7. Marinko Matosevic (Second round)
  8. Xavier Malisse (Quarterfinals)

Draw

Key

Finals

  Semifinals Final
                         
  1   Milos Raonic 6 6  
3   Sam Querrey 4 2  
  1   Milos Raonic 6 6
  4   Tommy Haas 4 3
4   Tommy Haas 6 6
  2   John Isner 3 4  

Top Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
 
    1   M Raonic 6 7  
  M Russell 6 7       M Russell 2 5  
Q   D Young 3 5       1   M Raonic 77 6  
  B Becker 63 7 6       6   D Istomin 60 3  
  R Harrison 77 5 3       B Becker 3 77 2
Q   R Sweeting 3 4     6   D Istomin 6 65 6  
6   D Istomin 6 6       1   M Raonic 6 6
      3   S Querrey 4 2
    3   S Querrey 78 1 77  
  B Kavčič 6 4 64       L Hewitt 66 6 64  
  L Hewitt 3 6 77       3   S Querrey 6 4 7
  F Cipolla 61 610         A Falla 3 6 5  
  A Falla 77 712       A Falla 6 6
WC   J Sock 65 1     7   M Matosevic 4 4  
7   M Matosevic 77 6  

Bottom Half

First Round   Second Round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals
5   F Verdasco 3 3  
Q   T Smyczek 6 6     Q   T Smyczek 3 3  
  I Karlović 77 4 66     WC   S Johnson 6 6  
WC   S Johnson 62 6 78       WC   S Johnson 4 2  
  J Levine 7 6       4   T Haas 6 6  
WC   B Klahn 5 2       J Levine 3 1
    4   T Haas 6 6  
      4   T Haas 6 6
8   X Malisse 6 3 6       2   J Isner 3 4
  G Soeda 4 6 3     8   X Malisse 5 7 77  
  M Ebden 6 7       M Ebden 7 5 61  
Q   R de Voest 2 5       8   X Malisse 68 2
  V Pospisil 7 6       2   J Isner 710 6  
  E Donskoy 5 1       V Pospisil 63 6 3
    2   J Isner 77 2 6  
 

Qualifying

Seeds

  1. Tim Smyczek (Qualified)
  2. Alex Bogomolov, Jr. (Qualifying competition)
  3. Denis Kudla (Qualifying competition)
  4. Illya Marchenko (Qualifying competition)
  5. Ryan Sweeting (Qualified)
  6. Jimmy Wang (First round)
  7. Donald Young (Qualified)
  8. Robert Farah (Second round)

Qualifiers

Draw

First Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  1   Tim Smyczek 6 6  
    William Boe-Wiegaard 2 4  
  1   Tim Smyczek 6 2  
      Denys Molchanov 3 1r  
    Robin Kern 5 3
      Denys Molchanov 7 6  
    1   Tim Smyczek 6 3 7
      Érik Chvojka 4 6 5
      Érik Chvojka 7 6  
    Chase Buchanan 5 2  
      Érik Chvojka 6 6
      Nicolas Meister 3 4  
    Nicolas Meister 6 6
  6   Jimmy Wang 4 4  

Second Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  2   Alex Bogomolov, Jr. 6 6  
    Pierre-Hugues Herbert 4 4  
  2   Alex Bogomolov, Jr. 6 6  
      Dennis Lajola 1 2  
    Takanyi Garanganga 4 3r
      Dennis Lajola 6 4  
    2   Alex Bogomolov, Jr. 5 6 64
  5   Ryan Sweeting 7 3 77
      Greg Ouellette 6 65 64  
    Chris Wettengel 4 77 77  
      Chris Wettengel 0 4
  5   Ryan Sweeting 6 6  
    Marek Michalička 1 0
  5   Ryan Sweeting 6 6  

Third Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  3   Denis Kudla 6 6  
    Denis Zivkovic 1 4  
  3   Denis Kudla 6 2 6  
      Nicholas Monroe 4 6 1  
    Daniel Kosakowski 6 0 1
      Nicholas Monroe 3 6 6  
    3   Denis Kudla 4 3
  7   Donald Young 6 6
      Izak van der Merwe 6 2 2  
    Simon Stadler 3 6 6  
      Simon Stadler 3 5
  7   Donald Young 6 7  
WC   Denny Fafek 4 4
  7   Donald Young 6 6  

Fourth Qualifier

  First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
                                       
  4   Illya Marchenko 6 6  
WC   Boris Nicola Bakalov 4 0  
  4   Illya Marchenko 6 6  
      Jason Jung 3 3  
    Prakash Amritraj 3 6 2
      Jason Jung 6 2 6  
    4   Illya Marchenko 65 4
      Rik de Voest 77 6
      Luka Gregorc 3 3  
    Rik de Voest 6 6  
      Rik de Voest 6 7
  8   Robert Farah 3 5  
    Kevin Kim 5 6 3
  8   Robert Farah 7 4 6  

References

  • Main Draw
  • Qualifying Draw
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.