World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article

Dispersion-shifted fiber

Article Id: WHEBN0002180230
Reproduction Date:

Title: Dispersion-shifted fiber  
Author: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Language: English
Subject: DSF
Collection:
Publisher: World Heritage Encyclopedia
Publication
Date:
 

Dispersion-shifted fiber

Dispersion-shifted fiber (DSF) is a type of optical fiber made to optimize both low dispersion and low attenuation.

Dispersion Shifted Fiber is a type of single-mode optical fiber with a core-clad index profile tailored to shift the zero-dispersion wavelength from the natural 1300 nm in silica-glass fibers to the minimum-loss window at 1550 nm. The group velocity or intramodal dispersion which dominates in single-mode fibers includes both material and waveguide dispersion. Waveguide dispersion can be made more negative by changing the index profile and thus be used to offset the fixed material dispersion, shifting or flattening the overall intramodal dispersion. This is advantageous because it allows a communication system to possess both low dispersion and low attenuation. However, when used in wavelength division multiplexing systems, dispersion-shifted fibers can suffer from four-wave mixing which causes intermodulation of the independent signals. As a result nonzero dispersion shifted fiber is often used.

Dispersion-shifted fiber is specified in ITU-T G.653.

References

  • L.G. Cohen, C. Lin, and W. G. French, "Tailoring zero chromatic dispersion into the 1.5–1.6 μm low-loss spectral region of single-mode fibres", Electron. Lett., 15, 334 (1979).
This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.