World Library  
Flag as Inappropriate
Email this Article
 

Mark Edmondson

Mark Edmondson
Country (sports)  Australia
Born June 1954 (age 61–62)
Gosford, New South Wales, Australia
Height 1.85 m (6 ft 1 in)
Plays Right-handed (one-handed backhand)
Singles
Career record 252–238 (51.3%)
Career titles 6
Highest ranking No. 15 (17 May 1982)
Grand Slam Singles results
Australian Open W (1976)
French Open 2R (1977)
Wimbledon SF (1982)
US Open 3R (1977, 1981, 1983)
Doubles
Career titles 34
Grand Slam Doubles results
Australian Open W (1980, 1981, 1983, 1984)
French Open W (1985)
Team competitions
Davis Cup W (1983)

Mark Edmondson (sometimes mistakenly spelt Edmundson) (born June 1954[1] in Gosford, New South Wales) is a retired Australian professional tennis player.

Edmondson is best remembered for winning the 1976 Australian Open while ranked 212th in the world, still the lowest-ranked winner of a Grand Slam tournament since the ATP rankings were introduced in 1973.[2] He is the last Australian to date to win the men's singles at the Australian Open.[3]

Edmondson's best subsequent performance in Grand Slams was reaching the semi-finals of the Australian Open in 1981 and Wimbledon in 1982, which took him to a career high singles ranking of #15. He enjoyed more success as a doubles player, winning 34 titles, including five in Grand Slams.

Contents

  • Grand Slam Performance 1
    • Grand Slam Record 1.1
    • Grand Slam singles performance timeline 1.2
    • Grand Slam Finals, 10 (6 wins, 4 losses) 1.3
      • Men's Singles, 1 (1 win) 1.3.1
      • Men's Doubles, 7 (5 wins, 2 losses) 1.3.2
      • Mixed Doubles Finals, 2 (2 losses) 1.3.3
  • Singles titles (6) 2
  • Doubles titles (34) 3
  • References 4
  • External links 5

Grand Slam Performance

Grand Slam Record

Grand Slam singles performance timeline

Tournament 1975 1976 1977 1978 1979 1980 1981 1982 1983 1984 1985 1986 1987
Australian Open 1R W QF A 2R QF 3R SF 1R 3R 2R 1R NH 3R
French Open A 1R 2R 1R 1R 1R 1R A A A 1R 1R A
Wimbledon 2R 3R 2R 2R 1R 1R 2R SF 3R 3R 1R 1R A
US Open A 1R 3R 1R 1R A 3R 2R 3R A A A A

NH = tournament not held.
A = did not participate in the tournament.

Grand Slam Finals, 10 (6 wins, 4 losses)

Men's Singles, 1 (1 win)

Outcome Year Championship Surface Opponent in the final Score in the final
Winner 1976 Australian Open Grass John Newcombe 6–7, 6–3, 7–6, 6–1

Men's Doubles, 7 (5 wins, 2 losses)

Outcome Year Championship (Titles/Finals) Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Winner 1980 Australian Open (1/1) Grass Kim Warwick Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
7–5, 6–4
Winner 1981 Australian Open (2/2) Grass Kim Warwick Hank Pfister
John Sadri
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Winner 1983 Australian Open (3/3) Grass Paul McNamee Steve Denton
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 7–6
Runner-Up 1983 French Open (0/1) Clay Sherwood Stewart Hans Simonsson
Anders Järryd
7–6(7-4), 6–4, 6–2
Winner 1984 Australian Open (4/4) Grass Sherwood Stewart Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
Runner-Up 1985 Australian Open (4/5) Grass Kim Warwick Paul Annacone
Christo Van Rensburg
3–6, 7–6, 6–4, 6–4
Winner 1985 French Open (1/2) Clay Kim Warwick Shlomo Glickstein
Hans Simonsson
6–3, 6–4, 6–7, 6–3

Mixed Doubles Finals, 2 (2 losses)

Outcome Year Championship (Titles/Finals) Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Runner-Up 1980 Wimbledon (0/1) Grass Dianne Fromholtz Balestrat Tracy Austin
John Austin
4–6, 7–6(8-6), 6–3
Runner-Up 1986 French Open (0/1) Clay Rosalyn Fairbank Kathy Jordan
Ken Flach
3–6, 7–6(7-3), 6–3

Singles titles (6)

Outcome No. Date Championship Surface Opponent in the final Score in the final
Winner 1. 1976 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass John Newcombe 6–7, 6–3, 7–6, 6–1
Winner 2. 1976 Brisbane, Australia Grass Phil Dent 3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
Winner 3. 1978 Brisbane, Australia Grass John Alexander 6–4, 7–6
Runner-up 1. 1979 Hobart, Australia Grass Guillermo Vilas 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 2. 1979 Surbiton, England Grass Victor Amaya 4–6, 5–7
Winner 4. 1981 Adelaide, Australia Grass Brad Drewett 7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 3. 1981 Linz, Austria Hard (i) Gianni Ocleppo 5–7, 1–6
Winner 5. 1981 Bristol, England Grass Roscoe Tanner 6–3, 5–7, 6–4
Winner 6. 1981 Brisbane, Australia Grass Chris Lewis 7–6, 3–6, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 1981 Tokyo Indoor, Japan Carpet Vincent Van Patten 2–6, 6–3, 3–6
Runner-up 5. 1981 Hong Kong Hard Van Winitsky 4–6, 7–6, 4–6
Runner-up 6. 1983 Las Vegas, United States Hard Jimmy Connors 6–7, 1–6

Doubles titles (34)

Outcome No. Date Tournament Surface Partner Opponents in the final Score in the final
Winner 1. 1975 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Grass John Marks Chris Kachel
Peter McNamara
6–1, 6–1
Runner-up 1. 1976 Palma de Mallorca, Spain Clay John Marks John Andrews
Colin Dibley
3–6, 5–7
Runner-up 2. 1976 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Grass John Marks Syd Ball
Kim Warwick
3–6, 6–7
Winner 2. 1977 Båstad, Sweden Clay John Marks Jean-Louis Haillet
François Jauffret
6–4, 6–0
Runner-up 3. 1978 Florence, Italy Clay John Marks Corrado Barazzutti
Adriano Panatta
3–6, 7–6, 3–6
Winner 3. 1978 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Tom Okker Bob Hewitt
Kim Warwick
6–4, 1–6, 6–1, 6–4
Winner 4. 1978 Båstad, Sweden Clay Bob Carmichael Péter Szőke
Balázs Taróczy
7–5, 6–4
Runner-up 4. 1978 Hilversum, Netherlands Clay Bob Carmichael Tom Okker
Balázs Taróczy
6–7, 3–6
Runner-up 5. 1978 Stowe, United States Hard Kim Warwick Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
6–3, 6–7, 3–6
Runner-up 6. 1978 Hartford, United States Carpet Van Winitsky John McEnroe
Bill Maze
3–6, 6–3, 5–7
Runner-up 7. 1978 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) John Marks John Newcombe
Tony Roche
4–6, 3–6
Winner 5. 1978 Hong Kong Hard John Marks Hank Pfister
Brad Rowe
5–7, 7–6, 6–1
Runner-up 8. 1978 Taipei, Taiwan Carpet John Marks Sherwood Stewart
Butch Walts
2–6, 7–6, 6–7
Runner-up 9. 1979 Hamburg, Germany Clay John Marks Jan Kodeš
Tomáš Šmíd
3–6, 1–6, 6–7
Winner 6. 1979 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay John Marks Ion Ţiriac
Guillermo Vilas
2–6, 6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 10. 1979 Båstad, Sweden Clay John Marks Heinz Günthardt
Bob Hewitt
2–6, 2–6
Winner 7. 1979 Taipei, Taiwan Carpet John Marks Pat Du Pré
Robert Lutz
6–1, 3–6, 6–4
Winner 8. 1980 Rome, Italy Clay Kim Warwick Balázs Taróczy
Eliot Teltscher
7–6, 7–6
Winner 9. 1980 Surbiton, England Grass Kim Warwick Andrew Pattison
Butch Walts
7–6, 6–7, 6–7, 7–6, 15–13
Runner-up 11. 1980 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Kim Warwick Colin Dowdeswell
Ismail El Shafei
4–6, 4–6
Winner 10. 1980 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Kim Warwick Peter McNamara
Paul McNamee
7–5, 6–4
Winner 11. 1981 Houston, United States Clay Sherwood Stewart Anand Amritraj
Fred McNair
6–4, 6–3
Runner-up 12. 1981 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Mike Estep Paul McNamee
Peter McNamara
6–2, 4–6, 6–7
Winner 12. 1981 Båstad, Sweden Clay John Fitzgerald Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
2–6, 7–5, 6–0
Runner-up 13. 1981 San Francisco, United States Carpet Sherwood Stewart Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
2–6, 2–6
Runner-up 14. 1981 Brisbane, Australia Grass Mike Estep Rod Frawley
Chris Lewis
5–7, 6–4, 6–7
Winner 13. 1981 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Kim Warwick Hank Pfister
John Sadri
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
Winner 14. 1982 Adelaide-2, Australia Grass Kim Warwick Andrew Jarrett
Jonathan Smith
7–5, 4–6, 7–6
Winner 15. 1982 Richmond WCT, United States Carpet Kim Warwick Syd Ball
Rolf Gehring
6–4, 6–2
Winner 16. 1982 Munich-2 WCT, Germany Carpet Tomáš Šmíd Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
4–6, 7–5, 6–2
Winner 17. 1982 Rotterdam, Netherlands Carpet Sherwood Stewart Fritz Buehning
Kevin Curren
7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 15. 1982 Milan, Italy Carpet Sherwood Stewart Heinz Günthardt
Peter McNamara
6–7, 6–7
Winner 18. 1982 Frankfurt, Germany Carpet Steve Denton Tony Giammalva
Tim Mayotte
6–4, 6–7, 6–4
Runner-up 16. 1982 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Sherwood Stewart Paul McNamee
Peter McNamara
7–6, 6–7, 3–6
Runner-up 17. 1982 Houston, United States Clay Peter McNamara Kevin Curren
Steve Denton
5–7, 4–6
Winner 19. 1982 Hilton Head WCT, United States Clay Rod Frawley Alan Waldman
Van Winitsky
6–1, 7–5
Runner-up 18. 1982 Bristol, England Grass Kim Warwick Tim Gullikson
Tom Gullikson
4–6, 6–7
Winner 20. 1982 Stuttgart Outdoor, Germany Clay Brian Teacher Andreas Maurer
Wolfgang Popp
6–3, 6–1
Winner 21. 1982 Kitzbühel, Austria Clay Kim Warwick Rod Frawley
Pavel Složil
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Winner 22. 1982 Toronto, Canada Hard Steve Denton John McEnroe
Peter Fleming
6–7, 7–5, 6–2
Runner-up 19. 1982 Cincinnati, United States Hard Steve Denton Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
2–6, 3–6
Runner-up 20. 1982 Sawgrass Doubles, United States Clay Kim Warwick Brian Gottfried
Raúl Ramírez
W/O
Runner-up 21. 1982 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Steve Denton John McEnroe
Peter Rennert
3–6, 6–7
Runner-up 22. 1983 Hamburg, Germany Clay Brian Gottfried Heinz Günthardt
Balázs Taróczy
6–7, 6–4, 4–6
Runner-up 23. 1983 French Open, Paris Clay Sherwood Stewart Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
6–7, 4–6, 2–6
Winner 23. 1983 North Conway, United States Clay Sherwood Stewart Eric Fromm
Drew Gitlin
7–6, 6–1
Winner 24. 1983 Indianapolis, United States Clay Sherwood Stewart Carlos Kirmayr
Cassio Motta
6–3, 6–2
Runner-up 24. 1983 Brisbane, Australia Carpet Kim Warwick Pat Cash
Paul McNamee
6–7, 6–7
Winner 25. 1983 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Sherwood Stewart John McEnroe
Peter Rennert
6–2, 6–4
Winner 26. 1983 Tokyo Indoor, Japan Carpet Sherwood Stewart Steve Denton
John Fitzgerald
6–1, 6–4
Winner 27. 1983 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Paul McNamee Steve Denton
Sherwood Stewart
6–3, 7–6
Winner 28. 1984 Boca West, United States Hard Sherwood Stewart David Dowlen
Nduka Odizor
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Runner-up 25. 1984 Luxembourg Carpet Sherwood Stewart Anders Järryd
Tomáš Šmíd
3–6, 5–7
Winner 29. 1984 Monte Carlo, Monaco Clay Sherwood Stewart Jan Gunnarsson
Mats Wilander
6–2, 6–1
Runner-up 26. 1984 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Sherwood Stewart Anders Järryd
Hans Simonsson
4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 27. 1984 Tokyo Indoor, Japan Carpet Sherwood Stewart Tony Giammalva
Sammy Giammalva Jr.
6–7, 4–6
Runner-up 28. 1984 Hong Kong Hard Paul McNamee Ken Flach
Robert Seguso
7–6, 3–6, 5–7
Winner 30. 1984 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Sherwood Stewart Joakim Nyström
Mats Wilander
6–2, 6–2, 7–5
Winner 31. 1985 Munich, Germany Clay Kim Warwick Sergio Casal
Emilio Sánchez
4–6, 7–5, 7–5
Runner-up 29. 1985 Dallas, United States Carpet Sherwood Stewart Peter Fleming
John McEnroe
3–6, 1–6
Winner 32. 1985 French Open, Paris Clay Kim Warwick Shlomo Glickstein
Hans Simonsson
6–3, 6–4, 6–7, 6–3
Runner-up 30. 1985 Gstaad, Switzerland Clay Brad Drewett Wojtek Fibak
Tomáš Šmíd
7–6, 4–6, 4–6
Runner-up 31. 1985 Sydney Indoor, Australia Hard (i) Kim Warwick John Fitzgerald
Anders Järryd
3–6, 2–6
Runner-up 32. 1985 Australian Open, Melbourne Grass Kim Warwick Paul Annacone
Christo van Rensburg
7–6, 4–6, 4–6
Winner 33. 1985 Adelaide, Australia Grass Kim Warwick Nelson Aerts
Tomm Warneke
6–4, 6–4
Runner-up 33. 1986 Rome, Italy Clay Sherwood Stewart Guy Forget
Yannick Noah
6–7, 2–6
Runner-up 34. 1986 Bristol, England Grass Wally Masur Christo Steyn
Danie Visser
7–6, 6–7, 10–12
Winner 34. 1987 Sydney Outdoor, Australia Grass Brad Drewett Peter Doohan
Laurie Warder
6–4, 4–6, 6–2

References

  1. ^ Sources do not show a specific consistent birth date - both 24 June 1954 and 28 June 1954 are indicated.
  2. ^ Boilover as cool Mark takes Open
  3. ^ The Last Gasp of Australian Tennis’s Golden Era

External links

This article was sourced from Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License; additional terms may apply. World Heritage Encyclopedia content is assembled from numerous content providers, Open Access Publishing, and in compliance with The Fair Access to Science and Technology Research Act (FASTR), Wikimedia Foundation, Inc., Public Library of Science, The Encyclopedia of Life, Open Book Publishers (OBP), PubMed, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Center for Biotechnology Information, U.S. National Library of Medicine, National Institutes of Health (NIH), U.S. Department of Health & Human Services, and USA.gov, which sources content from all federal, state, local, tribal, and territorial government publication portals (.gov, .mil, .edu). Funding for USA.gov and content contributors is made possible from the U.S. Congress, E-Government Act of 2002.
 
Crowd sourced content that is contributed to World Heritage Encyclopedia is peer reviewed and edited by our editorial staff to ensure quality scholarly research articles.
 
By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. World Heritage Encyclopedia™ is a registered trademark of the World Public Library Association, a non-profit organization.
 


Copyright © World Library Foundation. All rights reserved. eBooks from Project Gutenberg are sponsored by the World Library Foundation,
a 501c(4) Member's Support Non-Profit Organization, and is NOT affiliated with any governmental agency or department.